Concerts

Oct. 3: BATH, Tracey MacLean, vocals and Matt Fogg, keyboard/vocals, will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Solo Bistro, 128 Front St. 443-3373

Oct. 3: BRUNSWICK,
jazz bassist, vocalist and composer Esperanza Spalding will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Bowdoin College Kanbar Auditorium. $20 798-4141

Oct. 3: ELLSWORTH, Eileen Jewell will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Shangri-la, 192 Main St. $15 667-2200

Oct. 3: GORHAM, Anastasia Antonacos will perform on the piano at 8 p.m. at USM Corthell Concert Hall. $15-$5 780-5555

Oct. 3: LEWISTON,
the Perfido-Fonda-Higgins Jazz Trio will perform at 8 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center Concert Hall, 75 Russell St. Free 786-6135

Oct. 3: LEWISTON,
Maybe Utah from Portland will perform at 9 p.m. at She Doesn’t Like Guthries, 115 Middle St. 376-3344

Oct. 3: PORTLAND,
the Elvis/Johnny Cash Show will be held at 8 p.m. at Verrillo’s at the Holiday Inn. $25 783-0058

Oct. 3: PORTLAND, the Bob Charest Band will perform at 8:30 p.m. at the Gold Room, 512 Warren Ave. 878-5800

Oct. 3: ROCKPORT,
Schooner Fare will perform at 7:30 p.m. at the Rockport Opera House, 6 Central St. $16/$18 542-0070

Oct. 4: AUBURN, the Dave Mellow Trio will perform at 8:30 p.m. at Gritty’s, Main Street. 376-2739

Oct. 4: BANGOR,
the Boston Pops Esplanade Orchestra will perform at 8 p.m. at Bangor Civic Center Auditorium. $67-$37 990-4444

Oct. 4: BATH, J. Geils – King of Strings, will perform at 7:30 p.m. at the Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St. $18-$22 442-8455

Oct. 4: BIDDEFORD, Mary Murphy will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Bebe’s Burritos. 283-4222

Oct. 4: BRUNSWICK,
pianist Martin Perry will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Bowdoin College Kanbar Auditorium. $20 798-4141

Oct. 4: FARMINGTON, Gypsy jazz ensemble Ameranouche will perform at 7:30 p.m. at UMF Merrill Hall. $7/$6 778-7136

Oct. 4: LEWISTON, the Elvis/Johnny Cash Show will be held at 1 and 8 p.m. at the Ramada Inn, Pleasant Street. $25 783-0058

Oct. 4: LEWISTON, the 18th annual Twin Cities Marching Band Show will be held at 6 p.m. at Lewiston High School, 156 East Ave. $5/$3 946-2109

Oct. 4: LEWISTON,
Chris Bell from New York and Emily Rose from Michigan will perform at 9 p.m. at She Doesn’t Luke Guthries, 115 Middle St. 376-3344

Oct 4: LISBON FALLS,
“Keeping Androscoggin Blue(s),” in celebration of Maine’s Democratic party, will be held at 1 p.m. at the Railroad Restaurant.

Oct. 4: NEW GLOUCESTER,
Willie Nininger will perform at 7:30 p.m. at First Congregational Church, corner of Church Road and Gloucester Hill Road. $10/$5 926-3260

Oct. 4: PORTLAND, Rock My Soul, gospel ensemble, will perform at 7:30 p.m. at the Cathedral Church of St. Luke, 143 State St. $15-$10 772-5434

Oct. 4: WISCASSET,
the Nor’easter Barbershop Chorus and Quartets will perform at 7 p.m. at St. Philip’s Episcopal Church, 12 Hodge St. $10/$12 882-7184

Oct. 5: MECHANIC FALLS,
the Maine Ole’ Opry show and induction ceremony will be held at 1 p.m. at the Silver Spur, 272 Lewiston St. $10/$8 490-1232

Oct. 5: PORTLAND, the Portland String Quartet will perform at 2 p.m. at Woodfords Congregational Church. $20/$18 761-1522

Oct. 5: PORTLAND, the Improvisational String Quartet will perform at 7 p.m. at SPACE Gallery, 538 Congress St. $5 842-0800

Oct. 5: WHITEFIELD, the Maine Academy of Country Music will hold country music entertainment from 2 to 4 p.m. at the Kings Mills Union Hall, Town House Road. $8-$4 549-7438

Oct. 6: CARTHAGE,
Liadan, ladies from Ireland, will perform at 7 p.m. at Skye Theatre Performing Arts Center, 2 Highland Drive. $10 562-4445

Oct. 6, 13: LEWISTON, instrumental and improv jazz night will be held every Monday at 7 p.m. at the Maple Room, 22 Park St.

Oct. 7: LEWISTON, the Ariel String Quartet will perform at 12:30 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center Concert Hall. 786-6135

Oct. 7: PORTLAND,
the Portland Symphony Orchestra will perform classical music at 7:30 p.m. at Portland City Hall Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St. 842-0800

Oct. 7: PORTLAND, Irving Berlin’s “I Love a Piano” will be held at 7:30 p.m. at the PCA Mezzanine, 477 Congress St. 842-0800

Oct. 7: UNITY,
Liadan, traditional Irish music group, will perform at 7 p.m. at Unity College Centre for the Performing Arts. $15 948-3131

Oct. 8, 15: BELFAST, Me and Martha will perform every Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. at Darby’s Restaurant, 155 High St. 338-2339

Oct. 8, 15: LEWISTON, women musicians will gather every Wednesday at 3:30 p.m. at the Wisdom Center, 97 Blake St. 784-0155

Oct. 8, 15: LISBON FALLS, Mary Murphy will perform at 7 p.m. at the Railroad Restaurant and Pub. 353-6069

Oct. 9: AUBURN,
Mary Murphy will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Holly’s Own Deli and Wine Bar, 84 Court St. 333-3041

Oct. 9: AUBURN,
Vegetables by Day will perform at 8:30 p.m. at Gritty’s, Main Street. 376-2739

Oct. 9: RUMFORD,
jazz singer Rachael Price will perform at 7:30 p.m. at the Muskie Auditorium. 364-3490

Dance

Oct. 3, 5, 9, 10, 12, 16, 17, 19: GORHAM, ballroom dance parties will be held every Thursday, Friday and Sunday at Centre of Movement School of Performing Arts, Route 25. 839-3267

Oct. 3: MECHANIC FALLS, the Knight Riders will play at a dance at 8 p.m. at the Silver Spur, Route 121. $10 345-3211

Oct. 3, 10, 17: PORTLAND,
a Friday night Latin dance party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. 773-0002

Oct. 3, 10, 17: PORTLAND, country dancing will be held every Friday at 7:30 p.m. at Maplewood Dance Center, 383 Warren Ave. 878-0584

Oct. 4: LEWISTON, Bates Modern Dance Company will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Bates College Schaeffer Theatre, 305 College St. 786-6161

Oct. 4, 5, 10, 11: LIMINGTON,
a tap dance and rhythm special will be held at 7:30 p.m. Oct. 4, 10 and 11 and 2:30 p.m. Oct. 5 at Ossipee Trail Arts Center, Route 25. $5 839-3267

Oct. 4: MECHANIC FALLS,
Steve and the Good Ole Boys will play at a dance at 8 p.m. at the Silver Spur, Route 121. $10 345-3211

Oct. 4, 11, 18, 25: PARIS,
the Jones Dance Band will play at a dance at 7 p.m. at the American Legion Hall, Church Street. $5 743-5723

Oct. 4: PORTLAND, Vintage will play at a dance at 7 p.m. at the Elks Lodge, 1945 Congress St. 773-7396

Oct. 4, 11, 18: PORTLAND,
a ballroom dance party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. 773-0002

Oct. 5: LEWISTON, Wild Horse will play at the Lewiston Singles Club dance at 7 p.m. at the Knights of Columbus Hall, 150 East Ave. $7/$8 784-3660

Oct. 5: TOPSHAM, a Harvest Music and Dance series will be held at 2 p.m. at HeartSpeak Studio, 56 Elm St. $10 729-0850

Oct. 6, 13: DRESDEN, country western line and partner dancing will be held at 7 p.m. at the Dresden Masonic Hall, Route 127. $3/$4 622-4884

Oct. 7, 14: LEWISTON,
line dancing will be held every Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. at Central Hall, 191 Lisbon St. 783-6667

Oct. 8, 15: LEWISTON,
country line dancing will be held every Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. at Central Hall. 786-0003

Oct. 8, 15: PORTLAND, ballroom dancing will be held at 8:30 p.m. at Maplewood Dance Center, 383 Warren Ave. 878-0584

Oct. 8, 15: PORTLAND, line dancing will be held every Wednesday at 7 p.m. at Club 188, Warren Avenue. $5 899-2530

Kids

Oct. 9: LEWISTON, the “Peek-a-Boo” Puppet Theater will perform at 9:30 a.m. at the Toy Library at New Life Community Center, 134 College St. 782-1112

Special

Oct. 3, 4, 5: AUGUSTA, the Maine Snowmobile Show will be held at the Augusta Civic Center, 76 Community Drive. 626-2405

Oct. 3-Dec. 26: BRUNSWICK, the Theater Project will present storytellers every first Friday of each month at 7:30 p.m. at 14 School St. Free/Donations 729-8584

Oct. 3-31: FARMINGDALE,
a corn maze will be held weekends and weekdays by appointment at Alden Longfellow Greenhouses, 249 Litchfield Road. 622-2858

Oct. 3-5: FREEPORT, “Barnyard Art,” a fund-raising event, will be held at Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St. The hours are 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Friday-Sunday. 865-1616

Oct. 3-5: FRYEBURG,
the 158th annual Fryeburg Fair, with livestock, exhibition hall, farm museum, craft demonstrations, harness racing, food, entertainment and more, will be held at the Fryeburg Fairgrounds. 935-3268

Oct. 3: LEWISTON, Autumn Night Out, Androscoggin Home Care and Hospice annual fundraiser, will be held at 7 p.m. at USM L/A College, 51 Westminster St. $35 795-9537

Oct. 3-Nov. 2: MECHANIC FALLS, the Maize Quest Cornfield Maze “The Pirate Treasure Adventure” will be held starting at 4 p.m. at Harvest Hill Farm, Route 26, 129 Pigeon Hill Road. $8/$7 998-3592

Oct. 3-5: PORTLAND, the Ringling Bros. and Barnum and Bailey Circus “Room a Ring” will be held at the Cumberland County Civic Center. Showtimes are 7 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m. and 3 and 7 p.m. Saturday and 11 a.m. and 3 p.m. Sunday. $50-$15 775-3458

Oct. 3, 4: SABATTUS, a fall bazaar will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the Dominican Convent, 61 Lisbon Rd. 375-2692

Oct. 3, 4, 9-12, 16-19, 22-26, 29, Nov. 1: SCARBOROUGH, Haunted Hayrides will be held next to Scarborough Downs. 885-5935

Oct 4: AUBURN,
an open house and ice cream social will be held from 1 to 3 p.m. at Sixth Street Congregational Church.

Oct. 4: AUBURN, comedians Paul Hardizzi, Jon Lincoln and Dan Gill will perform at 8 p.m. at the Fireside Inn and Suites, 1777 Washington St. $15/$12 777-1777

Oct. 4: AUBURN,
author Ruth Freeman will present a show and tell at 2 p.m. at Auburn Public Library, 49 Spring St. 333-6640

Oct. 4, 5: BRADLEY,
Living History Days, with bateau rides, wagon rides, apple cider, sawmill and more, will be held from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Maine Forest and Logging Museum. 581-2871

Oct. 4: BRUNSWICK, a Scrabble Challenge will be held from 1 to 4 p.m. at Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St. $10

Oct. 4, 5: CAMDEN,
the 25th annual Fall Festival Arts and Crafts Show will be held from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday at Camden Harbor Park. 236-4404

Oct. 4-26: CENTER CONWAY, N.H., the Maize at Sherman Farm will be held at the farm, 2679 East Conway Road. The hours are 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday and Sunday through Oct. 12, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Oct. 11, 12 and 13 and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Oct. 18, 19, 25 and 26. $8/$5 603-939-2412

Oct. 4: CUMBERLAND, Camp Sunshine’s Maine Pumpkin Festival will be held from noon to 8 p.m. at the Cumberland County Fairgrounds. 655-3800

Oct. 4: FAIRBANKS, an Apple Festival will be held from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Fairbanks School Meetinghouse, Route 4. 778-4272

Oct. 4: KENNEBUNKPORT, the Designing Women Benefit Craft Fair will be held from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Consolidated School, 25 School St. $2 985-6724

Oct. 4: LEWISTON, the Greater Androscoggin Humane Society 12th annual Strutt Your Mutt Dog Walk and Pet Festival will be held from 9 a.m. to noon at Simard-Payne Memorial Park, formerly Railroad Park. 783-2311

Oct. 4, 11: NEW GLOUCESTER,
Apple Saturdays will be held from 10 a.m. to noon and 1 to 3 p.m. at Sabbathday Lake Shaker Village. $6.50/$2 926-4597

Oct. 4-18: PHILLIPS, the Scarecrow Reunion Display will be featured on Main Street. 639-4296

Oct. 4: RANGELEY,
an Apple Festival, with craft sale, make your own cider and more, will be held from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the Church of the Good Shepherd. 864-5595

Oct. 4: RUMFORD, the Black Mountain Family Fun Festival will be held from 7 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Black Mountain of Maine. 364-8977

Oct. 5: AUBURN, the 20th annual Festival at the Valley will be held from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Lost Valley Ski Lodge. 784-1561

Oct. 5, 12, 19: BRIDGTON,
an open mic night will be held from 3 to 6 p.m. every Sunday at Cafe DeCarlo. 647-4596

Oct. 5: LEWISTON-AUBURN, the Lewiston-Auburn Life Chain will be held from 2:30 to 3:30 p.m. on both sides of the Longley Bridge. 782-7721

Oct. 6: AUBURN, Lynne Maxfield-Cole will present a program on interior design at 6:30 p.m. at Auburn Public Library, 49 Spring St. 333-6640

Oct. 6: MEXICO, Maine children’s book author Lynn Plourde will present a program at 6 p.m. at Meroby Elementary School. 364-3715

Oct. 8: AUBURN,
a guided bird walk will be held at 8 a.m. at the Huston Farm Conservation area. 933-2266

Oct. 8: AUBURN, quilter Alex Anderson will present a program from 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Hilton Garden Inn. $55 782-5922

Oct. 8: BANGOR,
Dr. Leo will present magic and health tips at 3 p.m. at Bangor Public Library, 145 Harlow St. 947-8336

Oct. 9: LEWISTON, a program on preserving photos and adding them to family history, will be held at 6 p.m. at Museum L/A, 35 Canal St. 333-3881

Oct. 9: MEXICO,
a benefit fall/holiday card making and stamping party will be held at 6 p.m. at Mexico Town Office Calvin Lyons Hall. $12 364-3281

Theater

Oct. 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11: GORHAM, the University of Southern Maine Department of Theatre will perform “Fool for Love” at USM Russell Hall. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Oct. 3, 4, 9, 10 and 11, 2 p.m. Oct. 5 and 5 p.m. Oct. 8. $14-$5 780-5151

Oct. 3, 4, 5: MONMOUTH, Theater at Monmouth will perform “The Mikado” at 7:30 p.m. Oct. 3 and 4 and 2 p.m. Oct. 4 and 5 at Cumston Hall. $22/$18 933-9999

Oct. 3-12: OGUNQUIT, “Les Miserables” will be performed at the Ogunquit Playhouse. Showtimes are 8 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 8:30 p.m. Saturday and 2 or 3:30 p.m. Saturday and Sunday. $58-$39 646-5511

Oct. 3-12: PORTLAND, Good Theater will perform “On Golden Pond” at St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Thursday, 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday and 3 p.m. Oct. 11. $28/$18 885-5883

Oct. 3-19: PORTLAND, Portland Stage Company will perform “Julius Caesar” at the theater, 25A Forest Ave. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 4 and 8 p.m. Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday. $36-$13 774-0465

Oct. 3, 4: TEMPLE, the Sandy River Players will perform “The Wildflowering of Chastity” at 7:30 p.m. at Temple Stream Theater. $7 779-7084

Oct. 3: TOPSHAM, Midcoast Youth Theater will hold auditions for “A Christmas Carol: The Musical” from 6 to 9 p.m. at Mt. Ararat High School. 751-2619

Oct. 4: LEWISTON, Mystery for Hire will perform “Politics Can Be Murder” at Marco’s Restaurant, 12 Mollison Way. $36.95 783-0336

Oct. 9-26: PORTLAND, “The Children’s Hour” will be performed at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Thursday, 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 7 p.m. Oct. 12 and 19 and 2 p.m. Oct. 26. $18-$20 730-2389

Oct. 9-26: SEBAGO, Schoolhouse Arts Center at Sebago Lake will perform “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown” at the center, , Route 114. Showtimes are 8 p.m. Thursday, Friday and Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday. 642-3743

Films

Oct. 3, 4, 5: LEWISTON, “Wall-E” will be shown at 7 and 9:30 p.m. on Friday, 2 and 7 p.m. on Saturday and 2 and 4:30 p.m. on Sunday at Bates College Olin Arts Center. $1

Oct. 3: PORTLAND,
“Before the Music Dies,” about today’s popular music industry, will be shown at 7 p.m. at USM Luther Bonney Hall. $5 780-4424

Oct. 5: FARMINGTON, “Spirit of the Beehive” will be shown at 7 p.m. at UMF Lincoln Auditorium. Free 778-7321

Oct. 9, 10: GREENE, film artist Rudy Thurau will narrate his film “My California Adventure” at 7 p.m. Thursday and 2 and 7 p.m. Friday at Araxine Wilkins Sawyer Memorial, 371 Sawyer Road. Free 946-5311

Books

Oct. 3: AUBURN, Douglas I. Hodgkin, author of “Frontier to Industrial City: Lewiston Town Politics, 1768 to 1863,” will sign copies of his book at 6:30 p.m. at Percy’s Burrow at the Auburn Mall, 550 Center St. 782-3072

Oct. 4: AUBURN, Liza Gaylord, author of “Charlotte’s Frog Surprised,” will sign copies of her book at 1 p.m. at Waldenbooks at the Auburn Mall. 333-6640

Oct. 4: PORTLAND,
a group of multi-published authors of mixed genres will sign copies of their books at 4 p.m. at the Portland Regency Hotel. 774-4200

Oct. 8: RUMFORD, Chris Van Dusen, author and illustrator for Mr. Magee books, will be featured at 6 p.m. at Rumford Elementary School.

Oct. 9: FARMINGTON,
Richard Hoffman, nonfiction writer, poet and essayist, will sign copies of his two books of poetry at 7:30 p.m. at UMF Olsen Student Center. Free 778-7454

Lectures

Oct. 3: BRUNSWICK, author and filmmaker Phil Cousineau will speak on “Stoking the Creative Fires” will be held at 7 p.m. at First Parish Church, corner of Maine Street and Bath Road. Free 729-0300

Oct. 3: BRUNSWICK, Dominic Thomas, professor of French and Francophone studies and comparative literature at UCLA, will speak on “France and/in Europe: Immigration and National Identity” at 2:30 p.m. at Bowdoin College Kanbar Hall. Free 725-3357

Oct. 3: LEWISTON, Paul Falstich, president of the Portland-based Hydrogen Energy Center, will speak on “Hydrogen Energy for Maine and the World” at 2:40 p.m. at Bates College Carnegie Science Hall. Free 786-6490

Oct. 7: BRUNSWICK,
Laura Fecych Sprague, consulting curator of decorative arts, will speak on “The Bowdoin Family: Old Friends and New Discoveries” at 4 p.m. at Bowdoin College Museum of Art. Free 725-3275

Oct. 8: BRUNSWICK, John Fitzgerald, William D. Shipman Professor of Economics, will speak on “Did Welfare Reform Improve Child Well-Being?” at 7:30 p.m. at Bowdoin College Daggett Lounge. Free 725-3375

Oct. 8: LEWISTON,
paleontologist and author Neil Shubin will speak on “Evolution and the Fish Within Us All” at the Great Falls Forum at Lewiston Public Library, 200 Lisbon St. Free 513-3135

Oct. 9″ BANGOR, Ambassador Donald Aucoin will speak on “Beyond Mars: The Search for Life” at 6:30 p.m. at Bangor Public Library, 145 Harlow St. 947-8336

Oct. 9: BLUE HILL,
Dr. Paul Mayewski, scientist, explorer and director of the Climate Change Institute at the University of Maine, will speak on “The Ice Chronicles: Rapid Climate Change, the Importance of Polar Regions and Implications for the Future” at 7 p.m. at Marine Environmental Research Institute, 55 Main St. Free 374-2135

Oct. 9: NEW GLOUCESTER,
Brother Arnold Hadd will speak on “Shaker Art Through History” at 6 p.m. at Sabbathday Lake Shaker Library, Route 26. Free 926-4597

Exhibits

Augusta: Exhibits of Maine’s natural environment, prehistory, social history and manufacturing heritage are featured year-round; “Cabinet of Curiosities, the Museum Science Collections and You” continues at the Maine State Museum, State House Complex. Gallery hours: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m.

Augusta: A 40-piece exhibition featuring contemporary artists and their views of the Katahdin wilderness will be featured through Nov. 1 at the Maine Capital Hall of Flags. Gallery hours: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday. 287-2121

Augusta:
Works by Stan and Barbara Keirstead of Farmington, will be featured through Dec. 31 at Finance Authority of Maine, 5 Community Drive. Gallery hours: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday. 623-3263

Bangor:
“A Matter of Perception 2008: Exhibition by Artists With Disabilities” will be featured through Oct. 31 at Bangor Public Library, 145 Harlow St. 947-8336

Bath:
Ongoing exhibits “A Maritime History of Maine,” “Lobstering and the Maine Coast” and “Percy and Small Shipyard” are showing at Maine Maritime Museum, 243 Washington St. Gallery hours: 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. daily except major holidays. 443-1316

Bath: “Ed McCartan – Paintings” will be displayed through Jan. 11 at Mae’s Cafe and Bakery, 160 Centre St. 442-8577

Belgrade Lakes:
“Bronze Sculpture Exhibit” will be featured through Oct. 12 at Spring Gallery and Sculpture Garden, 81 Maine St., Route 27. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday-Sunday through Labor Day and Saturday and Sunday through Columbus Day or by appointment. 495-3113

Boothbay Harbor: Works by John Wissemann of Cushing will be featured through Oct. 22 at Gold/Smith Gallery, 41 Commercial St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. daily and noon to 5 p.m. Sunday. 633-6252

Bowdoinham: A crochet exhibit will be featured through Oct. 4; and “Wooden Wonders Woodworks” exhibition will be displayed Oct. 10 through Dec. 24, both at Merrymeeting Arts Center Cathance Landing, 9 Maine St. The hours are noon to 3 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday. 666-8907

Brunswick: “Pejepscot Past Times: Objects from the Original Collection” is ongoing at Pejepscot Historical Society, 159 Park Row. Gallery hours: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and until 8 p.m. Thursday. 729-6606

Brunswick: “Lewis Desoto’s Paranirvana/Self-Portrait” will be shown through Jan. 26 at Bowdoin College Museum of Art. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 5 to 8:30 p.m. Thursday and 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday. 725-3275

Brunswick: “Northward Over the Great Ice: Robert E. Peary and the Quest for the North Pole” is continuous at Bowdoin College Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 2 to 5 p.m. Sunday. Free 725-3416

Brunswick:
“Agamemnon Otero: Color, Shape and Form” will be featured through Oct. 4 at Bayview Gallery, 58 Maine St. 1-800-244-3007

Brunswick:
“James Bowdoin III: Pursuing Style in the Age of Independence” will be featured through June 7 at Bowdoin College Shaw Ruddock Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick:
“Errant Behaviors: A Projection and Sound Installation by Anne Wilson” will be featured through Jan. 18 at Bowdoin College Media Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick:
“Michael Mazur: Fall Mountains for Kuo Shi” will be featured through Jan. 25 at Bowdoin College Focus Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick:
“Passages” will be featured through Oct. 5; and “Genesis and Its Interpreters” will be displayed Oct. 7 through Nov. 16, both at Bowdoin College Becker Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick:
“Landscape Photography: Politics and Poetics” will be featured through Oct. 19 at Bowdoin College Center Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick:
“American Spirit: Highlights From the Collection” will be featured through May 3 at Bowdoin College Boyd Gallery. 725-3275

Damariscotta:
The seventh annual Harvest Celebration of Art will be featured through Oct. 17 at the Stable Gallery, 26 Water St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily. 563-1991

Damariscotta:
“At Home in Maine,” featuring works by Lindsay Hancock, Marlene Loznicka, Susan Bartlett Rice and Kate Winn, will be held through Oct. 18 at Firehouse Gallery, One Bristol Road. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 563-7299

Farmington:
“Eklektikos: Faculty Exhibit” will be featured through Oct. 19 at UMF Art Gallery, 246 Main St. Gallery hours: noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday and by appointment. 778-7002

Farmington:
A photography exhibit “Farmworkers Feed Us All,” will be featured through Oct. 12 at Franklin Memorial Hospital, 111 Franklin Health Commons. Gallery hours: 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. daily. 779-2555

Farmington:
Works by June Dragoon will be featured through Oct. 31 at Heirlooms of Tomorrow, 248 Broadway. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday. 778-5315

Freeport:
Maine landscapes and seascapes, paintings and limited edition prints by Maine artists Eric Hopkins, Neil Welliver, Connie Hayes, Tom Curry, David Little, Wendy Turner, and Jeff Colquhoun are featured continuously at Thos. Moser Cabinetmakers, 149 Main St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday and 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday. 865-4519

Georgetown: Works by Lois Strickland of Pownal will be featured through Nov. 29 at West Island Gallery, 37 Bay Point Road. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday and Saturday. 371-9090

Gorham:
“Worldviews and Molas” from the Palmer Collection, will be featured through Nov. 9 at USM Art Gallery. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 1 to 4 p.m. Saturday. 780-5008

Hallowell: “Mystical Maine Waters” exhibit will be featured through Oct. 26 at Harlow Art Gallery, 160 Water St. 622-3813

Hinckley:
“Some Homes” will be featured through Oct. 15 at L.C. Bates Museum, Route 201. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 to 4:30 p.m. Sunday. 238-4250

Kingfield: Works by Maine painters Michael Branco of Bath and Forrest Meader of Skowhegan will be displayed through Oct. 13 at Stadler Gallery, 225 Main St. Gallery hours: noon to 4 p.m. daily or by appointment. 265-5025

Lewiston:
“Stairway to Heaven: From Chinese Streets to Monuments and Skyscrapers” will be showcased through Dec. 14; and an exhibition of delicate works on paper and handcrafted document boxes from the 18th and 19th centuries will be featured through Dec. 14, both at Bates College Museum of Art. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 786-6329

Lewiston: “Maine Heritage Photos” will be displayed through Nov. 1 at L/A Arts Gallery 5, 49 Lisbon St. Gallery hours: 1 to 4 p.m. Thursday, 2 to 8 p.m. Friday and 5 to 8 p.m. Saturday. 782-7228

Lewiston:
“Robert Shetterly’s: Americans Who Tell the Truth” will be featured through Dec. 19 at University of Southern Maine, L-A College, 51 Westminster St. Gallery hours: 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday. 753-6554

Lewiston:
Photos of Boys and Girls Clubs Southern Maine Auburn-Lewiston Clubhouse will be featured through Oct. 24 at L/A Arts Community Gallery, 221 Lisbon St.782-7228

Lewiston:
Works by Diane Jones of Old Orchard Beach and Sandra Lee Huston of Lisbon Falls, will be featured through Oct. 31 at CMMC Rotating Art Gallery, 300 Main St. 795-2295

Liberty:
An exhibit of Early American hand tools, Native American artifacts and the work of more than 75 contemporary Maine artists and craftspeople is ongoing at the Davistown Museum, 58 Main St. Summer gallery hours, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. Saturday and 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday. 288-5126

Litchfield: An ongoing, changing art exhibit by Aleta Manchester of New England landscapes is featured at the Country Café, Route. 126. The café is open seven days a week. 268-4003

New Harbor: “Guns, Politics and Furs: Pemaquid and the Defense of the Eastern Frontier 1667-1761” will be featured continuously at Colonial Pemaquid State Historic Site, Pemaquid Point. 677-2752

New Portland: Ongoing exhibits, featured year round, include Indian art from the U.S., Canada and South America, with special focus on Maine’s Abenaki, also with an extensive early Indian basket collection, at Nowetah’s American Indian Museum, Route 27. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily. Free 628-4981

North Yarmouth:
“Fertile Ground,” art inspired by Maine’s farmland and open spaces, will be featured through Oct. 19 at Skyline Farm, 95 The Lane. Gallery hours: noon to 3 p.m. weekends or by appointment. 829-9203

Norway:
“Plein Air Landscapes of Maine” and other works by Janet Gill will be displayed through Oct. 25 at Frost Farm Gallery, 272 Pikes Hill. 743-8041

Norway:
Works by Norway artist Suzanne Hardy will be featured through Oct. 31 at Stephens Memorial Hospital. 743-1562

Paris:
“Imagine 3D,” featuring local artists Robert Parker, Michael Sauro and Steve Willette and guest artist, Katherine Rohnert, will be featured through Oct. 31 at the Painted Mermaid Gallery, 6 Briggs Ave. 743-7312

Portland: “American Menagerie” will be shown through Nov. 9; “Andre Kertesz: On Reading” will be displayed through Nov. 16; and “Landscapes From the Age of Impressionism” will be featured through Jan. 4, all at Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Saturday and Sunday and 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Thursday and Friday through Columbus Day. 775-6148

Portland: “We Are Maine,” a multicultural exhibit and a fire truck exhibit, is ongoing at the Children’s Museum of Maine, 142 Free St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and after Memorial Day, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. $6 828-1234

Portland: “Four Stories: Inside the Portland Harbor Museum Collection” will be featured through Nov. 30 at Portland Harbor Museum on the waterfront. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Friday, Saturday and Sunday. $4 799-6337

Portland:
“Seventh Annual Sculpture Garden Invitational” will be shown through Oct. 31; and “Scientific Drawings: A Juried Exhibition” will be featured through Nov. 9, both at UNE Westbrook College, 716 Stevens Ave. Gallery hours: 1 to 4 p.m. Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday and 1 to 7 p.m. Thursday. 221-4499

Portland:
“Ted Arnold: Out of the Studio” and S.J. Hart: Paintings and Prints” will be featured through Oct. 30 at Susan Maasch Fine Art, 29 Forest Ave. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 699-2966

Portland:
“Joseph Hirsch – American Master” will be shown through Nov. 28 at A Fine Thing: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, 25 Forest Ave. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday or by appointment. 699-2919

Portland:
“Gret Parker and Noa Warren: New Paintings” will be shown through Oct. 31 at June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 522 Congress St. Gallery hours: noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and by appointment. 879-5742

Portland:
“The New Recyclists” will be featured through Nov. 1 at Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St. Gallery hours: noon to 6 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday or by appointment. 774-7011

Portland:
“The Camera as Artist’s Tool,” featuring the work of Jim Kelly, Rebekah Younger, Arunas Bukauskas and Paul Brahms, will be shown through Nov. 1 at Addison Woolley Gallery, 87 Market St. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday. 775-0678

Portland:
“Ruminant,” a faculty exhibition, will be featured through Oct. 19 at Institute of Contemporary Art at Maine College of Art, 522 Congress St. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Sunday, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursday and until 8 p.m. the first Friday. 699-5029

Portland: “Bridge: New Works by Susan Barnes” will be displayed through Nov. 1 at Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday. 772-2693

Portland:
“Repeat,” a display of light sculptures, will be featured through Oct. 7 at USM Area Gallery at Woodbury Campus Center. Gallery hours: 7 a.m. to 10 p.m. Monday-Thursday and 7 a.m. to 9 p.m. Friday. 780-5008

Portland:
Works by artists from Russia, Romania and Poland will be featured through Nov. 10 at the Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St. 772-0405

Portland:
“Juris Ubans and the Latvians,” an exhibit of drawings and pastel paintings featuring the work of Edvins Kalnenieks, will be featured Oct. 10 through Nov. 15 at June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St. 772-1961

Rockland:
“The Wyeth Collection” and “Alex Katz: Early Paintings” are featured continuously; “Uncommon Treasures: Folk Art From the Farnsworth” will be shown through Nov. 30; and “Homer, Whistler, Marin and Bellows: American Prints from the Farnsworth” will be viewed through Dec. 14; and “From Impressionism to Modernism: American Paintings From the Farnsworth Art Museum, 1885-1935” will be on display through Feb. 1, all at Farnsworth Art Museum, 352 Main St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday. $8/$5 596-6457

Rockland: Works by Stew Henderson of Northport, Jeff Epstein of Brooklyn, N.Y., Elizabeth O’Reilly of Brooklyn, N.Y. and Carol Sloane of Washington, will be featured through Oct. 18 at Caldbeck Gallery, 12 Elm St. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 594-5935

Rockport:
“2008 Biennial Juried Exhibition” will be featured through Oct. 4; and “David Segre: Chronic” and “Art From the LINC and Waterville Social Clubs” will be displayed through Oct. 30, all at Center for Maine Contemporary Art, 162 Russell Ave. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday-Saturday and 1 to 5 p.m. $5 Sunday. 236-2875

Unity: “Dina Petrillo: Printed Work” will be featured through Oct. 9 at Unity College Leonard R. Craig Art Gallery. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday and 1 to 5 p.m. Saturday. 948-3131

Waterville:
“The Works of Alex Katz” and “Ancient Art” are ongoing; “Masterpieces of American Folk Art” will be featured through Oct. 22; “Whistler’s Waterscapes” will be shown through Oct. 26; “Realms of Faith: Medieval Art From the Walters Art Museum,” will be displayed through Jan. 4; “The Somali Bantu Experience: From East Africa to Maine” will be viewed through Nov. 26; and “Currents,” solo exhibit dedicated to T.S. Beall, will be featured Oct. 9 through Feb. 1, all at Colby College Museum of Art. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon to 4:30 p.m. Sunday. 872-3549

Wiscasset: “American Style: Greek Revival Architecture and Lincoln County 1820-1860” will be featured through Oct. 12 at the Lincoln County Museum and Old Jail, 133 Federal St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and noon to 4 p.m. Sunday in June and September, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon to 4 p.m. July and August. 882-6817

Wiscasset:
“Landscapes of the Mind” will be displayed through Oct. 19 at Maine Art Gallery, Warren Street. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday. 882-7511

Wiscasset:
“Autumn Arrivals” will be featured through Oct. 24 at Wiscasset Bay Gallery, 67 Main St. 882-7682

Yarmouth:
“Yarmouth at the Turn of the Century” is ongoing at Yarmouth Historical Society, Main Street. Gallery hours: 1 to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday. 846-6259


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.