Concerts

Oct. 10: AUBURN, Vegetables by Day will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Holly’s Own Deli and Wine Bar, 84 Court St. 333-3041

Oct. 10: BATH,
Sally Davis, keyboard/vocals, will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Solo Bistro, 128 Front St. 443-3373

Oct. 10: LEWISTON, Dana Gross of Portland will perform the blues at 8 p.m. at She Doesn’t Like Guthries, 115 Middle St. 376-3344

Oct. 11: BATH,
Peter Ostrushko will perform bluegrass, Celtic, jazz and swing at 7:30 p.m. at the Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St. $18-$22 442-8455

Oct. 11: JAY, a country music show will be held at 1 p.m. at North Jay Grange Hall. $5/$3 645-2910

Oct. 11: PARIS,
singer/songwriter David Mallett will perform at 7 p.m. at Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School Auditorium.

Oct. 11, 12: PORTLAND, the Portland Symphony Orchestra, Choral Art Society, the USM Chamber Chorus and a children’s chorus will perform at a John Williams Tribute Concert at 7:30 p.m. Saturday and at 2:30 p.m. Sunday at Portland City Hall Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St. 842-0800

Oct. 11: WATERVILLE, Dirty McCurdy will perform at Hafford Saloon, 6 Jefferson St. 1-800-427-3483

Oct. 12: POLAND SPRING,
Phil House and Kathy Haley will perform at 2 p.m. at All Souls Chapel. $5 998-4142

Oct. 12: PORTLAND,
Steve Roslonek, better known as SteveSongs, will perform at 1 p.m. at One Longfellow Square. $10/$12 761-1757

Oct. 12: ROCKPORT, Chamber Music All Stars will perform at 4 p.m. at Rockport Opera House, 6 Central St. $40-$8 236-2823

Oct. 14: LEWISTON, pianist Will Bristol of South Freeport will perform at 12:30 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center Concert Hall. 786-6135

Oct. 14: PORTLAND, Carrie Underwood and Little Big Town will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Cumberland County Civic Center. $55-$35 775-3458

Oct. 15, 22: LEWISTON, women musicians will gather every Wednesday at 3:30 p.m. at the Wisdom Center, 97 Blake St. 784-0155

Oct. 15: LISBON FALLS, Mary Murphy will perform at 7 p.m. at the Railroad Restaurant and Pub. 353-6069

Oct. 16: BETHEL, MacTalla Mor will perform Celtic music at 7 p.m. at Gould Academy Bingham Auditorium. $10/$6 824-3575

Oct. 16: PORTLAND,
Atmosphere will perform at 5:30 p.m. at Bull Moose, 151 Middle St. Free 780-6424

Oct. 16: PORTLAND, Robert Cogan will perform at 8 p.m. at UNE Ludcke Auditorium at Westbrook College Campus, 716 Stevens Ave. 221-4375

Dance

Oct. 10: BIDDEFORD, the Southern Maine USA Dance Club will hold a ballroom dance at 7 p.m. at MacArthur Hall, 50 Adams Road. $12/$10 712-4441

Oct. 10, 12, 16, 17, 19, 23, 24, 26: GORHAM, ballroom dance parties will be held every Thursday, Friday and Sunday at Centre of Movement School of Performing Arts, Route 25. 839-3267

Oct. 10: LEWISTON, a benefit dinner/dance will be held at 6 p.m. at the Elks Lodge, 1675 Lisbon St. $8/$4 576-1405

Oct. 10: LEWISTON, a contradance, with music by Bustopher Jones, will be held at 8 p.m. at Lewiston Public Library Callahan Hall, 200 Lisbon St. $5/$2 513-3050

Oct. 10, 11: LIMINGTON,
a tap dance and rhythm special will be held at 7:30 p.m. at Ossipee Trail Arts Center, Route 25. $5 839-3267

Oct. 10: MECHANIC FALLS, Bobby Reed and Wildhorse will play at a dance at 8 p.m. at the Silver Spur, Route 121. $10 345-3211

Oct. 10, 17, 24: PORTLAND, a Friday night Latin dance party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. 773-0002

Oct. 10, 17, 24: PORTLAND, country dancing will be held every Friday at 7:30 p.m. at Maplewood Dance Center, 383 Warren Ave. 878-0584

Oct. 11: AUBURN, a dance, with music by Veggies by Day, will be held at 8 p.m. at the American Legion Hall, South Main Street.

Oct. 11: FARMINGTON,
a contradance, with music by the Pineland Fiddlers, will be held at 7:30 p.m. at Farmington Grange Hall, Bridge Street. $6 491-9928

Oct. 11: MECHANIC FALLS, Don Nickerson and Country Mist will play at a dance at 8 p.m. at the Silver Spur, Route 121. $10 345-3211

Oct. 11: OTISFIELD,
a benefit harvest dance, with music by the Suspects, will be held at 7 p.m. at the Community Hall. $10

Oct. 11: PARIS,
the Swingin Bears Square Dance Club will hold a square dance at 7 p.m. at Oxford Hills Middle School. $6 998-5359

Oct. 11, 18, 25: PARIS,
the Jones Dance Band will play at a dance at 7 p.m. at the American Legion Hall, Church Street. $5 743-5723

Oct. 11, 18, 25: PORTLAND, a ballroom dance party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. 773-0002

Oct. 11: SABATTUS, a dinner/dance, with music by the Trio, will be held at 5 p.m. at the Jacques Cartier Club, Wales Road. $10/$5 375-4850

Oct. 11: WILTON, the Friendship Squares will hold a square dance at 6:30 p.m. at Cushing School.

Oct. 11: YARMOUTH, a contradance will be held at 8:30 p.m., with a family dance at 6 p.m. at Wescustogo Hall, Route 115. $9/$3 865-9014

Oct. 12: LEWISTON, the Patio Cowboys will play at the Lewiston Singles Club dance at 7 p.m. at the Knights of Columbus Hall, 150 East Ave. $7/$8 784-3660

Oct. 13, 20: DRESDEN, country western line and partner dancing will be held at 7 p.m. at the Dresden Masonic Hall, Route 127. $3/$4 622-4884

Oct. 14, 21: LEWISTON,
line dancing will be held every Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. at Central Hall, 191 Lisbon St. 783-6667

Oct. 14: LOCKE MILLS,
a harvest dinner/dance, with music by the Richard Felt Orchestra, will be held at 5:30 p.m. at the Locke Mills Legion Hall. $10/$3 674-2259

Oct. 15, 22: LEWISTON, country line dancing will be held every Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. at Central Hall. 786-0003

Oct. 15, 22: PORTLAND, ballroom dancing will be held at 8:30 p.m. at Maplewood Dance Center, 383 Warren Ave. 878-0584

Oct. 15, 22: PORTLAND, line dancing will be held every Wednesday at 7 p.m. at Club 188, Warren Avenue. $5 899-2530

Special

Oct. 10: AUBURN, an open-mic night/poetry slam will be held at 7:30 p.m. at the First Universalist Church, 169 Pleasant St. Free 783-0461

Oct. 10: BRUNSWICK, the Second Friday Art Walk will be held from 5 to 8 p.m. in the Brunswick and Bath areas. 798-6964

Oct. 10-Dec. 26: BRUNSWICK,
the Theater Project will present storytellers every first Friday of each month at 7:30 p.m. at 14 School St. Free/Donations 729-8584

Oct. 10-31: FARMINGDALE,
a corn maze will be held weekends and weekdays by appointment at Alden Longfellow Greenhouses, 249 Litchfield Road. 622-2858

Oct. 10-Nov. 2: MECHANIC FALLS, the Maize Quest Cornfield Maze “The Pirate Treasure Adventure” will be held starting at 4 p.m. at Harvest Hill Farm, Route 26, 129 Pigeon Hill Road. $8/$7 998-3592

Oct. 10: NORWAY, a benefit auction will be held at 6 p.m. at Second Congregational Church, 205 Main St.

Oct. 10-18: PHILLIPS, the scarecrow reunion display will be featured on Main Street. 639-4296

Oct. 10: PORTLAND, comedian Bob Goutreau will perform at 8:30 p.m. at the Gold Room, 512 Warren Ave. 878-5800

Oct. 10-12, 16-19, 22-26, 29, Nov. 1: SCARBOROUGH, Haunted Hayrides will be held next to Scarborough Downs. 885-5935

Oct. 11, 12: CARRABASSETT VALLEY, the Upcountry Artists’ annual art and craft show will be held from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday and from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday at Sugarloaf Mountain Base Lodge. Free 778-4764

Oct. 11: CHESTERVILLE, a pie-baking contest will be held at 2:30 p.m. at the Chesterville Town Hall.

Oct. 11-13: FREEPORT,
the Columbus Day craft market will be held at Freeport Square, 140 Main St. 865-1616

Oct. 11: HIRAM, the annual scarecrow event, with fresh apples, cider and food, will be held at Apple Acres Farm, 363 Durgintown Road. 625-4777

Oct. 11: LEWISTON, an apple Fair, with horse-drawn wagon rides, juggling show, games and apple treats, will be held from 1 to 3 p.m. at Kennedy Park. 777-3776

Oct. 11: NEW GLOUCESTER,
Apple Saturdays will be held from 10 a.m. to noon and 1 to 3 p.m. at Sabbathday Lake Shaker Village. $6.50/$2 926-4597

Oct. 11: NEWRY, the ninth annual North American Wife Carrying Championships will be held at 11 a.m. at Sunday River Ski Resort. 824-3000

Oct. 11: PARIS, the juggling team of TWO will perform at 2 p.m. at Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School. $8/$6 739-9325

Oct. 11: PARIS, a craft fair will be held at 8:30 a.m. at the West Paris Grange Hall, Church Street. 674-3241

Oct. 11: PERU, a Texas Hold’em Tournament will be held at 10 a.m. at the American Legion Hall. 364-4713

Oct. 11: PHILLIPS, the Ghost Train will be featured at 6:45 p.m. at the Sandy River and Rangeley Lake Railroad. $5/$3 684-4520

Oct. 11: POLAND, a community fair will be held at Poland Regional High School, Maine Street. 998-2509

Oct. 11: RUMFORD,
the 15th annual Oktoberfest, with food, books and crafts, will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the Hope Association, Lincoln Avenue. 364-4561

Oct. 12, 19, 26: BRIDGTON, an open-mic night will be held from 3 to 6 p.m. every Sunday at Cafe DeCarlo. 647-4596

Oct. 12: FARMINGTON, an open house will be held from 3 to 7 p.m. at Ski Museum of Maine, Church Street. 491-5481

Oct. 12: LEWISTON,
the New Beginnings 5K Run for Homeless Youth will be held at 9 a.m. starting at Gas Works Park, Lincoln Street. 795-4077

Oct. 12: OWLS HEAD, the Foreign Auto Festival and Antique Aeroplane Show will be held from 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. at Owls Head Transportation Museum, Route 73. 594-4418

Oct. 12: OXFORD, Adopt-a-Dog-a-Thon will be held from 1 to 4 p.m. at Alternative Modular Homes, 470 Main St., Route 26. 539-4800

Oct. 12: PORTLAND,
Psychic Sunday will be held from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Clarion Hotel, Congress Street. $2 286-1427

Oct. 12: WATERFORD, the annual Waterford Fall Foliage 5K Road Race and Fitness Walk will be held at noon at Waterford Flat. 583-4405

Oct. 12: YORK,
the second annual Maine Oyster Festival will be held at 6 p.m. at Union Bluff Meeting House at York Beach. $45 363-5000

Oct. 13: AUBURN, a drum circle will be held at 6:30 p.m. at First Universalist Church, 169 Pleasant St. Free 783-0461

Oct. 13: BRYANT POND,
a 100th birthday party will be held from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Whitman Memorial Library, 28 S. Main St. 665-2505

Oct. 13: LIMINGTON,
the Discovery Day Art Show and Sale will be held from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. at Ossipee Trails Arts Center, Route 25. 637-3467

Oct. 16: PORTLAND, the hip-hop duo Atmosphere will hold a meet-and-greet and CD signing at 5:30 p.m. at Bull Moose, 151 Middle St. 775-2126

Theater

Oct. 10, 11, 12, 16, 17, 18: AUBURN, L-A Community Little Theatre will perform “Kiss Me Kate” at Great Falls Performing Arts Center, Academy Street. Showtimes are 8 p.m. Oct. 10, 11, 17, 18, at 7:30 p.m. Oct. 16 and at 2 p.m. Oct. 12 and 19. $15/$13 783-0958

Oct. 10, 11: GORHAM, the University of Southern Maine Department of Theatre will perform “Fool for Love” at 7:30 p.m. at USM Russell Hall. $14-$5 780-5151

Oct. 10-12: OGUNQUIT, “Les Miserables” will be performed at the Ogunquit Playhouse. Showtimes are 8 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 8:30 p.m. Saturday and 2 or 3:30 p.m. Saturday and Sunday. $58-$39 646-5511

Oct. 10-12: PORTLAND, Good Theater will perform “On Golden Pond” at St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Thursday, 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday and 3 p.m. Oct. 11. $28/$18 885-5883

Oct. 10-19: PORTLAND, Portland Stage Company will perform “Julius Caesar” at the theater, 25A Forest Ave. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 4 and 8 p.m. Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday. $36-$13 774-0465

Oct. 10-26: PORTLAND, Mad Horse Theatre will present “The Children’s Hour,” a play about how an unfounded rumor about the relationship between two women who run a school for girls turns to scandal and tragedy, at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Thursday, 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 7 p.m. Oct. 12 and 19 and 2 p.m. Oct. 26. $18-$20 730-2389

Oct. 10-26: SEBAGO, Schoolhouse Arts Center at Sebago Lake will perform “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown” at the center, Route 114. Showtimes are 8 p.m. Thursday, Friday and Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday. 642-3743

Oct. 13, 14: AUBURN,
L/A Community Little Theatre will hold auditions for “I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change” at 6:30 p.m. at Great Falls Performing Arts Center, 30 Academy St. 782-2855

Oct. 13-15: PORTLAND,
Mad Horse Theatre Company will present the “Dark Night Series,” an original play and two short plays, at 7:30 p.m. at Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave. $10 730-2389

Films

Oct. 10: NORWAY, “Laurels,” about the poetry by Timothy Victor Richardson, will be shown at 7 p.m. at Lajos Matolcsy Arts Center, 480 Main St. $15/$25 743-7197

Oct. 10: PORTLAND, “Don’t Look Back,” about the 1960s and Bob Dylan, will be shown at 7 p.m. at USM Luther Bonney Hall. $5 780-4424

Oct. 11: PORTLAND, “Red State Road Trip 2” will be shown at 7:30 p.m. at Community Television Network Studio, 516 Congress St. $5-$10 775-2900

Oct. 12: FARMINGTON,
“Los Olvidados” will be shown at 7 p.m. at UMF Lincoln Auditorium. Free 778-7321

Books

Oct. 11: PARIS, a “buck-a-bag” book sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the historical society building, across from the library. 674-2004

Oct. 15: FARMINGTON, M.P. Barker, author of “A Difficult Boy,” will sign copies of her book at 7 p.m. at Farmington Public Library, 117 Academy St. 778-4312

Oct. 14: CASTINE, author Cullen Thomas will speak about his recent book, “Brother One Cell,” at 7 p.m. at Maine Maritime Academy Delano Auditorium. 326-2256

Lectures

Oct. 10: LEWISTON, Nel Bernard, owner of the Maine Art Glass Studio, will speak on “The Artistry of Stained Glass” at noon at USM Lewiston/Auburn College, 51 Westminster St. $7/$8 753-6510

Oct. 13: FARMINGTON,
Gregory Alles, professor of religion at McDaniel College, will speak on “Pithoro – A Well Known Unknown God” at 6 p.m. at UMF Olsen Student Center. Free 778-7409

Oct. 14: FREEPORT, Joan Benoit Samuelson will speak at 8:30 p.m. at Freeport Performing Arts Center, 30 Holbrook St. Free/Donations 865-4743

Oct. 15: BRUNSWICK, Marilyn R. Pukkila, who identifies herself as a Quaker witch, will speak on modern witchcraft at 7 p.m. at Bowdoin College Kresge Auditorium. Free 725-3357

Oct. 16: BRUNSWICK,
artist Amy Cutler will speak on “Fantastical Fables: Paintings, Prints and Drawings” at 7:30 p.m. at Bowdoin College Visual Arts Center. Free 725-3275

Oct. 16: NEW GLOUCESTER, Chris Becksvoort, noted Maine custom furniture maker, will speak about Shaker craftsmanship at 7 p.m. at Sabbathday Lake Shaker Village Shaker Library, Route 26. 926-4597

Exhibits

Augusta: A 40-piece exhibition featuring contemporary artists and their views of the Katahdin wilderness will be featured through Nov. 1 at the Maine Capital Hall of Flags. Gallery hours: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday. 287-2121

Augusta:
Works by Stan and Barbara Keirstead of Farmington will be featured through Dec. 31 at Finance Authority of Maine, 5 Community Drive. Gallery hours: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday. 623-3263

Bath:
Ongoing exhibits “A Maritime History of Maine,” “Lobstering and the Maine Coast” and “Percy and Small Shipyard” are showing at Maine Maritime Museum, 243 Washington St. Gallery hours: 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. daily except major holidays. 443-1316

Bath: “Ed McCartan – Paintings” will be displayed through Jan. 11 at Mae’s Cafe and Bakery, 160 Centre St. 442-8577

Bath:
“SecondLook: Artists From the 2008 Juried Photography Exhibition” will be featured Oct. 17 through Nov. 15 at the Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St. Gallery hours: noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 442-8455

Belgrade Lakes:
“Bronze Sculpture Exhibit” will be featured through Oct. 12 at Spring Gallery and Sculpture Garden, 81 Maine St., Route 27. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday-Sunday through Labor Day and Saturday and Sunday through Columbus Day or by appointment. 495-3113

Bowdoinham: “Wooden Wonders Woodworks” exhibition will be displayed through Dec. 24 at Merrymeeting Arts Center Cathance Landing, 9 Maine St. The hours are noon to 3 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday. 666-8907

Brunswick: “Pejepscot Past Times: Objects from the Original Collection” is ongoing at Pejepscot Historical Society, 159 Park Row. Gallery hours: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and until 8 p.m. Thursday. 729-6606

Brunswick: “Lewis Desoto’s Paranirvana/Self-Portrait” will be shown through Jan. 26 at Bowdoin College Museum of Art. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 5 to 8:30 p.m. Thursday and 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday. 725-3275

Brunswick: “Northward Over the Great Ice: Robert E. Peary and the Quest for the North Pole” is continuous at Bowdoin College Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 2 to 5 p.m. Sunday. Free 725-3416

Brunswick:
“James Bowdoin III: Pursuing Style in the Age of Independence” will be featured through June 7 at Bowdoin College Shaw Ruddock Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick:
“Errant Behaviors: A Projection and Sound Installation by Anne Wilson” will be featured through Jan. 18 at Bowdoin College Media Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick:
“Michael Mazur: Fall Mountains for Kuo Shi” will be featured through Jan. 25 at Bowdoin College Focus Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick:
“Genesis and Its Interpreters” will be displayed through Nov. 16 at Bowdoin College Becker Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick:
“Landscape Photography: Politics and Poetics” will be featured through Oct. 19 at Bowdoin College Center Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick:
“American Spirit: Highlights From the Collection” will be featured through May 3 at Bowdoin College Boyd Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick:
“Astrid Bowlby: An Exhibition of New Drawings” will be featured Oct. 11 through Nov. 8 at ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St. Gallery hours: 1 to 5 p.m. weekdays and 1 to 4 p.m. Saturday. 725-8157

Farmington:
“Eklektikos: Faculty Exhibit” will be featured through Oct. 19 at UMF Art Gallery, 246 Main St. Gallery hours: noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday and by appointment. 778-7002

Farmington:
A photography exhibit “Farmworkers Feed Us All” will be featured through Oct. 12 at Franklin Memorial Hospital, 111 Franklin Health Commons. Gallery hours: 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. daily. 779-2555

Farmington:
Works by June Dragoon will be featured through Oct. 31 at Heirlooms of Tomorrow, 248 Broadway. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday. 778-5315

Georgetown:
Works by Lois Strickland of Pownal will be featured through Nov. 29 at West Island Gallery, 37 Bay Point Road. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday and Saturday. 371-9090

Gorham:
“Worldviews and Molas” from the Palmer Collection will be featured through Nov. 9 at USM Art Gallery. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 1 to 4 p.m. Saturday. 780-5008

Hallowell: “Mystical Maine Waters” exhibit will be featured through Oct. 26 at Harlow Art Gallery, 160 Water St. 622-3813

Hallowell:
“Northern Maine Woods Trails in Search of Dri-Ki Tribe Artifacts” by Nancy Jacob will be featured through Nov. 4 at Cerulean Fine Art Gallery, 202 Water St. 626-9009

Hinckley:
“Some Homes” will be featured through Oct. 15 at L.C. Bates Museum, Route 201. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 to 4:30 p.m. Sunday. 238-4250

Kingfield: Works by Maine painters Michael Branco of Bath and Forrest Meader of Skowhegan will be displayed through Oct. 13 at Stadler Gallery, 225 Main St. Gallery hours: noon to 4 p.m. daily or by appointment. 265-5025

Lewiston:
“Stairway to Heaven: From Chinese Streets to Monuments and Skyscrapers” will be showcased through Dec. 14; and an exhibition of delicate works on paper and handcrafted document boxes from the 18th and 19th centuries will be featured through Dec. 14, both at Bates College Museum of Art. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 786-6329

Lewiston: “Maine Heritage Photos” will be displayed through Nov. 1 at L/A Arts Gallery 5, 49 Lisbon St. Gallery hours: 1 to 4 p.m. Thursday, 2 to 8 p.m. Friday and 5 to 8 p.m. Saturday. 782-7228

Lewiston:
“Robert Shetterly’s: Americans Who Tell the Truth” will be featured through Dec. 19 at University of Southern Maine, L-A College, 51 Westminster St. Gallery hours: 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday. 753-6554

Lewiston: 72 photos taken over the past year by youth in the Boys & Girls Clubs Southern Maine Auburn-Lewiston Clubhouse will be featured through Oct. 24 at L/A Arts Community Gallery, 221 Lisbon St. 782-7228

Lewiston: Works by Diane Jones of Old Orchard Beach and Sandra Lee Huston of Lisbon Falls will be featured through Oct. 31 at CMMC Rotating Art Gallery, 300 Main St. 795-2295

Litchfield:
An ongoing, changing art exhibit by Aleta Manchester of New England landscapes is featured at the Country Café, Route. 126. The café is open seven days a week. 268-4003

Norway: “Plein Air Landscapes of Maine” and other works by Janet Gill will be displayed through Oct. 25 at Frost Farm Gallery, 272 Pikes Hill. 743-8041

Norway:
Works by Norway artist Suzanne Hardy will be featured through Oct. 31 at Stephens Memorial Hospital. 743-1562

Norway:
Works by Debra Wentworth, Nikki Millonzi and Don Best will be featured through Oct. 31 at Fare Share Commons, 445 Main St. 743-9579

Paris:
“Imagine 3D,” featuring local artists Robert Parker, Michael Sauro and Steve Willette and guest artist Katherine Rohnert, will be featured through Oct. 31 at the Painted Mermaid Gallery, 6 Briggs Ave. 743-7312

Portland: “American Menagerie” will be shown through Nov. 9; “Andre Kertesz: On Reading” will be displayed through Nov. 16; and “Landscapes From the Age of Impressionism” will be featured through Jan. 4, all at Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Saturday and Sunday and 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Thursday and Friday through Columbus Day. 775-6148

Portland: “Four Stories: Inside the Portland Harbor Museum Collection” will be featured through Nov. 30 at Portland Harbor Museum on the waterfront. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Friday, Saturday and Sunday. $4 799-6337

Portland:
“Seventh Annual Sculpture Garden Invitational” will be shown through Oct. 31; and “Scientific Drawings: A Juried Exhibition” will be featured through Nov. 9, both at UNE Westbrook College, 716 Stevens Ave. Gallery hours: 1 to 4 p.m. Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday and 1 to 7 p.m. Thursday. 221-4499

Portland:
“Ted Arnold: Out of the Studio” and S.J. Hart: Paintings and Prints” will be featured through Oct. 30 at Susan Maasch Fine Art, 29 Forest Ave. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 699-2966

Portland:
“Joseph Hirsch – American Master” will be shown through Nov. 28 at A Fine Thing: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, 25 Forest Ave. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday or by appointment. 699-2919

Portland:
“Gret Parker and Noa Warren: New Paintings” will be shown through Oct. 31 at June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 522 Congress St. Gallery hours: noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and by appointment. 879-5742

Portland:
“The New Recyclists” will be featured through Nov. 1 at Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St. Gallery hours: noon to 6 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday or by appointment. 774-7011

Portland:
“The Camera as Artist’s Tool,” featuring the work of Jim Kelly, Rebekah Younger, Arunas Bukauskas and Paul Brahms, will be shown through Nov. 1 at Addison Woolley Gallery, 87 Market St. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday. 775-0678

Portland:
“Ruminant,” a faculty exhibition, will be featured through Oct. 19 at Institute of Contemporary Art at Maine College of Art, 522 Congress St. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Sunday, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursday and until 8 p.m. the first Friday. 699-5029

Portland: “Bridge: New Works by Susan Barnes” will be displayed through Nov. 1 at Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday. 772-2693

Portland:
Works by artists from Russia, Romania and Poland will be featured through Nov. 10 at the Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St. 772-0405

Portland:
“Juris Ubans and the Latvians,” an exhibit of drawings and pastel paintings featuring the work of Edvins Kalnenieks, will be up through Nov. 15 at June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St. 772-1961

Rockland:
“The Wyeth Collection” and “Alex Katz: Early Paintings” are featured continuously; “Uncommon Treasures: Folk Art From the Farnsworth” will be shown through Nov. 30; and “Homer, Whistler, Marin and Bellows: American Prints from the Farnsworth” will be viewed through Dec. 14; and “From Impressionism to Modernism: American Paintings From the Farnsworth Art Museum, 1885-1935” will be on display through Feb. 1, all at Farnsworth Art Museum, 352 Main St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday. $8/$5 596-6457

Rockport: “David Segre: Chronic” and “Art From the LINC and Waterville Social Clubs” will be displayed through Oct. 30 at Center for Maine Contemporary Art, 162 Russell Ave. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday-Saturday and 1 to 5 p.m. $5 Sunday. 236-2875

Waterville: “The Works of Alex Katz” and “Ancient Art” are ongoing; “Masterpieces of American Folk Art” will be featured through Oct. 22; “Whistler’s Waterscapes” will be shown through Oct. 26; “Realms of Faith: Medieval Art From the Walters Art Museum,” will be displayed through Jan. 4; “The Somali Bantu Experience: From East Africa to Maine” will be viewed through Nov. 26; and “Currents,” solo exhibit dedicated to T.S. Beall, will be featured through Feb. 1, all at Colby College Museum of Art. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon to 4:30 p.m. Sunday. 872-3549

Wiscasset: “American Style: Greek Revival Architecture and Lincoln County 1820-1860” will be featured through Oct. 12 at the Lincoln County Museum and Old Jail, 133 Federal St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and noon to 4 p.m. Sunday in June and September, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon to 4 p.m. July and August. 882-6817

Wiscasset:
“Landscapes of the Mind” will be displayed through Oct. 19 at Maine Art Gallery, Warren Street. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday. 882-7511

Wiscasset:
“Autumn Arrivals” will be featured through Oct. 24 at Wiscasset Bay Gallery, 67 Main St. 882-7682

Yarmouth:
“Fertile Ground,” art inspired by Maine’s farmland and open spaces, will be featured through Oct. 19 at Skyline Farm, 95 The Lane. Gallery hours: noon to 3 p.m. weekends or by appointment. 829-9203


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.