Oct. 24: AUBURN, blues guitarist Mark Miller will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Holly’s Deli and Wine Bar, 84 Court St. 333-3041

Oct. 24: BATH,
Sam Sherry, double bass, and Matt Langley, sax, will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Solo Bistro, 128 Front St. 443-3373

Oct. 24: LEWISTON, the Three Point Trio will perform jazz during the lunch hour, starting at 11 a.m., at She Doesn’t Like Guthries, 115 Middle St. 376-3344

Oct. 24: LEWISTON,
the band Lomax of Portland will perform at 9 p.m. at She Doesn’t Like Guthries, 115 Middle St. 376-3444

Oct. 25: AUBURN,
the Grumps will perform at 8:30 p.m. at Gritty McDuff’s, Main Street. 376-2739

Oct. 25: BRUNSWICK, the Blue Heron Renaissance Choir will perform at 3 p.m. at Bowdoin College Chapel. Free 798-4141

Oct. 25: LEEDS,
Jerry Ellis will perform at a fund-raising concert at 7 p.m. at Leeds Community Church, 128 Church Hill Road. $10 524-5572

Oct. 25: LEWISTON, the Midcoast Symphony Orchestra will perform at the annual gala and benefit at 7:30 p.m. at Franco-American Heritage Center, 46 Cedar St. $50 689-2000

Oct. 25: LEWISTON,
Go Kart Mozart will perform at 9 p.m. at She Doesn’t Like Guthries, 115 Middle St. 376-3344

Oct. 25: OLD ORCHARD BEACH,
the 25th annual marching band show will be held at 6 p.m. at Old Orchard Beach High School. 795-4302

Oct. 25: RUMFORD, the Swampdonkeys, urban folk band, will perform at 7 p.m. at Black Mountain Base Lodge. $8 364-8977

Oct. 25: UNITY, Tree by Leaf will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Unity College Centre for the Performing Arts. $10 948-3131

Oct. 26: AUBURN, Phil House and Dave Rowe will perform at a benefit concert at 2 p.m. at First Universalist Church, 169 Pleasant St. $12/$10 783-0461

Oct. 26: AUBURN,
the East Wind Gospel Quartet will present a gaither-style homecoming gospel concert at 6 p.m. at East Auburn Baptist Church, 560 Park Ave. Free/Donations 225-2475

Oct. 26: CARTHAGE,
Prince Edward Island fiddler/step dancer Cynthia MacLeod will perform at 7 p.m. at Skye Theatre Performing Arts Center, 2 Highland Drive. $10 562-4445

Oct. 26: LEWISTON,
pianist Frank Glazer and violinist Curtis Macomber will perform at 3 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center Concert Hall. 786-6135t

Oct. 26: LEWISTON, Canadian singer Dominica Merola will perform at 2 p.m. at the Franco-American Heritage Center, 46 Cedar St. $12/$10 689-2000

Oct. 26: MECHANIC FALLS,
the Down East Country Music Association Coming Together in Country Music Show will be held at noon at the Silver Spur, Route 121. $10 784-0596

Oct. 26: PORTLAND, the Portland Symphony Orchestra will perform classical music at 2:30 p.m. at Portland City Hall Merrill Auditorium. $54-$17 842-0800

Oct. 26: PORTLAND, the Bayside Trio and mezzo-soprano Solange Merdinian will perform at 7:30 p.m. at the Cathedral of St. Luke, 143 State St. $10/$5 772-5434

Oct. 26: TOPSHAM,
the Midcoast Symphony Orchestra will perform at 2:30 p.m. at Orion Performing Arts Center. $15 371-2780

Oct. 26: TURNER, a community hymn sing will be held at 6:30 p.m. at North Turner Presbyterian Church, Route 219. 224-7563

Oct. 27: LEWISTON,
singer/songwriter Chris Pureka and poet-activist Andrea Gibson will perform at 8 p.m. at Bates College Benjamin Mays Center.

Oct. 27: PORTLAND, Amos Lee will perform an acoustic set at 5 p.m. at Bull Moose, 151 Middle St. 775-2126

Oct. 27, 28: PORTLAND,
the Portland Symphony Orchestra will present a young person’s guide to the orchestra at 9:30 and 11 a.m. each day at Portland City Hall Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St. $5/$4 773-6128

Oct. 28: LEWISTON, the Atlantic Piano Trio will perform at 12:30 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center Concert Hall. 786-6135

Oct. 29, Nov. 5: LEWISTON,
women musicians will gather every Wednesday at 3:30 p.m. at the Wisdom Center, 97 Blake St. 784-0155

Oct. 29: LISBON FALLS, Mary Murphy will perform at 7 p.m. at Railroad Restaurant and Pub. 353-6069

Oct. 30: AUBURN, Jason Mancini will perform at 8:30 p.m. at Gritty’s, Main Street. 376-2739

Oct. 30: CARTHAGE,
bluegrass group Evergreen will perform at 7 p.m. at Skye Theatre Performing Arts Center, 2 Highland Drive. $10 562-4445

Oct. 30: FARMINGTON,
the lost songs of George Harrison will be performed by Tom O’Donnell at noon at UMF Merrill Hall. Free 778-7336



Dance

Oct. 24: AUBURN, a Halloween dinner/dance will be held at 6 p.m. at the VFW Hall, 588 Minot Ave. 329-8784

Oct. 24: AUGUSTA,
Vintage will play at a dinner/dance at 6 p.m. at the Calumet Club. $9 623-8211

Oct. 24, 25: FALMOUTH, the Maine State Ballet will perform “Can-Can Parisien” at 7 p.m. Oct. 17 and 24 and at 2 and 7 p.m. Oct. 18 and 25 at Maine State Ballet Theater, 348 U.S. Route One. $12 781-7672

Oct. 24, 26, 30, 31, Nov. 2, 6, 7, 9: GORHAM, ballroom dance parties will be held every Thursday, Friday and Sunday at Centre of Movement School of Performing Arts, Route 25. 839-3267

Oct. 24: MECHANIC FALLS, Roadhouse will play at a dance at 8 p.m. at the Silver Spur, Route 121. $10 345-3211

Oct. 24, 31, Nov. 7: PORTLAND, a Friday night Latin dance party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. 773-0002

Oct. 25: AUBURN, a dance will be held at 7 p.m. at the American Legion Hall, 71 South Main St. 782-1118

Oct. 25: BRIDGTON,
a benefit concert/dance with music by Shadows of Knight will be held at 8 p.m. at the Old Town Hall, 26 N. High St. $30 647-8580

Oct. 25: BRUNSWICK, “In This Skin,” an evening with choreographer Jill Grunnah, will be held at 7 p.m. at Bowdoin College Studzinski Recital Hall. Free 798-4141

Oct. 25: GRAY,
the Gray-New Gloucester Middle School Drama Club will join dancers all over the world in a record-breaking attempt at 2 p.m. at the school. 883-5720

Oct. 25: LEWISTON,
Vintage will play at a Halloween costume dinner/dance at 6 p.m. at the Knights of Columbus Hall, 150 East Ave. $15 784-0389

Oct. 25: MECHANIC FALLS, the Record Family will play at a dance at 8 p.m. at the Silver Spur, Route 121. $10 345-3211

Oct. 25: PARIS, the Jones Dance Band will play at a dance at 7 p.m. at the American Legion Hall, Church Street. $5 743-5723

Oct. 25: RUMFORD, a Halloween dance will be held at 7 p.m. at Le Paresseux Snowshoe Club, 227 Waldo St. 369-9703

Oct. 25: SABATTUS,
a Halloween dance will be held at 8 p.m. at the American Legion Hall, Island Road. 375-4058

Oct. 25: SABATTUS, a Halloween dinner/dance, with music by the Trio, will be held at 5 p.m. at the Jacques Cartier Club, Wales Road. $10-$5 375-4850

Oct. 25: TURNER,
the fourth annual Halloween dance and costume contest will be held at 8 p.m. at the Great Outdoors. $10/$12 224-7061

Oct. 26: LEWISTON, Country Mist will play at the Lewiston Singles Club dance at 7 p.m. at the Knights of Columbus Hall, 150 East Ave. $7/$8 784-3660

Oct. 26: PORTLAND, Portland Ballet will present “Halloween Spooktacular” at 2 p.m. at Portland High School John Ford Theater, 284 Cumberland Ave. $15-$8 772-9671

Oct. 27, Nov. 3: DRESDEN, country western line and partner dancing will be held at 7 p.m. at the Dresden Masonic Hall, Route 127. $3/$4 622-4884

Oct. 28, Nov. 4: LEWISTON,
line dancing will be held every Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. at Central Hall, 191 Lisbon St. 783-6667

Oct. 29, Nov. 5: LEWISTON,
country line dancing will be held every Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. at Central Hall. 786-0003

Oct. 29, Nov. 5: PORTLAND, line dancing will be held every Wednesday at 7 p.m. at Club 188, Warren Avenue. $5 899-2530

Kids

Oct. 24: PARIS, a Halloweenbash for elementary school-aged children will be held from 6 to 8 p.m. at Paris Public Library, 37 Market Square. 743-6994

Oct. 24: PORTLAND,
the seventh annual Halloween party will be held from 6 to 8:30 p.m. at USM Southworth Planetarium, 96 Falmouth St. $4 780-4249

Oct. 25: WILTON, a Halloween party for children through the fourth grade will be held from 10 a.m. to noon at Wilton Early Childhood Center. $1 645-3082

Oct. 29: AUGUSTA,
Lisa Kane of the Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife will present a program on owls at 10 a.m. at Pine Tree State Arboretum, 153 Hospital St. 621-0031

Oct. 29: MEXICO,
the fall pumpkin party for children ages 2 through 10 will be held at 3:30 p.m. at Mexico Public Library, 134 Main St. 364-3281

Oct. 30: PARIS, a preschool Halloween party will be held at 10 a.m. at Paris Public Library, 37 Market Square. Free 743-6994

Oct. 30: PARIS,
a Halloween party for children ages 12 and under will be held from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m. at Hamlin Memorial Library. 743-2980

Oct. 30: PORTLAND,
the Portland Symphony Orchestra Kinderkonzert series “Strings: Four Seasons” for ages 3 through 7 will be held at 9:30 and 10:30 a.m. at Reiche Community School, 166 Brackett St. $3 773-6128

Special

Oct. 24, 25: BUCKFIELD, the annual haunted hayride will be held from 7 to 10 p.m. at Bessey Field, Paris Hill Road. $5

Oct. 24-31: FARMINGDALE, a corn maze will be held weekends and weekdays by appointment at Alden Longfellow Greenhouses, 249 Litchfield Road. 622-2858

Oct. 24: FARMINGTON, the Curtain Raisers Improv Comedy Troupe will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Mt. Blue High School Auditorium. $3 778-3561

Oct. 24: FREEPORT, the Ghosts of Freeport’s Past lantern-lit tour of Main Street will be held at 7 p.m. starting at the Harrington House, Main Street. $10/$5 865-3170

Oct. 24: GRAY, a Halloween night hike and Halloween-fest Night will be held from 6 to 9 p.m. at Maine Wildlife Park, Route 26. 657-4977

Oct. 24: HALLOWELL, poets Russell Libby, Alice Rohman and Charles Acker will read from their poetry at 7 p.m. at Harlow Gallery, 160 Water St. $3 685-3636

Oct. 24: LEWISTON,
an evening of poetry and art will be held at 6:30 p.m. at L/A Arts Gallery 5, 49 Lisbon St. 782-7228

Oct. 24: LEWISTON,
the Maine Hysterical Society will perform comedy and singing at 7:30 p.m. at the Maple Room, 22 Park St. $20 784-7127

Oct. 24-Nov. 2: MECHANIC FALLS,
the Pirate Adventure corn maze begins Friday at 4 p.m. and runs through the weekend at Harvest Hill Farm, Route 26, 125 Pigeon Hill Road. $8/$7 998-5485

Oct. 24: PORTLAND, poet Frank Bidart will present a poetry reading at 4 p.m. at USM Glickman Library, corner of Forest Avenue and Bedford Street. 780-4117

Oct. 24-26, 29, Nov. 1: SCARBOROUGH,
Haunted hayrides will be held next to Scarborough Downs. 885-5935

Oct. 25: ANDOVER, the Ellis River Festival, with supper, bake sale and more, will be held in Andover. 562-9010

Oct. 25: AUBURN,
a holistic fair will be held at First Universalist Church, 169 Pleasant St. $2 353-7532

Oct. 25: BRIDGTON, the Girl Scouts of Maine Harvest Festival will be held from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Camp Pondicherry. $1 772-1177

Oct. 25: FREEPORT, comedian Tim Hawkins will perform at a benefit at 5:30 and 7:30 p.m. at Freeport Performing Arts Center. $15/$10 442-8242

Oct. 25, 26: GARDINER, actor Kurt Sutton will portray Mark Twain at 7:30 p.m. Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday at Johnson Hall Performing Arts Center, 280 Water St. $16-$10 581-7144

Oct. 25, 26: GREENE, the Haunted Variety Show will be held at 7 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday at Androscoggin Grange Hall, 99 Main St. 225-2312

Oct. 25: HARRISON,
the Bayberry Craft Fair will be held from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Bolsters Mills United Methodist Church.

Oct. 25: HARTFORD,
the Hartford Community Church Craft Fair will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Hartford Town Hall, Route 140. 597-2036

Oct. 25: HIRAM, the annual pumpkin-carving contest will be held from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. at 363 Durgintown Road. 625-4777

Oct. 25: MECHANIC FALLS, a Chinese auction will be held at 1 p.m. at the Church of the Nazarene, 5 Oak St. 890-1789

Oct. 25: MONMOUTH,
the third annual Monmouth’s Got Talent event will be held at 7 p.m. at Cumston Hall. $5 321-9729

Oct. 25: NORWAY, karaoke night will be held at 7 p.m. at the American Legion Hall, 82 Main St. 743-7294

Oct. 25: OXFORD,
a craft fair will be held from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the Oxford Public Safety Building, 701 Main St. 539-4891

Oct. 25: PARIS, the Oxford Hills Christian Academy benefit harvest banquet and auction will be held at 5 p.m. at Four Seasons Banquet Center. $25 743-5970

Oct. 25: PARIS,
a church jumble sale will be held from 8 a.m. to noon at First Baptist Church, Paris Hill Road. 743-5198

Oct. 25: PARIS,
a benefit Chinese auction will be held at 5 p.m. at Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School.

Oct. 25: POLAND,
a fall festival will be held from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Poland Community Church, Route 26.

Oct. 25: PORTLAND, Harvest on the Harbor, a three-day food and wine festival, will be held from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Ocean Gateway, 14 Ocean Gateway Pier, Thames Street. 772-4994

Oct. 25: PORTLAND, the inaugural Wine Flight 5K event will be held at 9:30 a.m. at the Maine State Pier. 221-5420

Oct. 25: RUMFORD,
the 16th annual R.E.S. craft fair will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Rumford Elementary School, Lincoln Avenue. 364-8155

Oct. 25: SACO, the eighth annual pumpkin fest will be held from 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. on Main Street. 283-9951

Oct. 25: WAYNE,
the annual craft fair will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Wayne Elementary School, Pond Road.

Oct. 26: AUBURN,
a fall family festival, featuring a day of good health, will be held from 8 to 11 a.m. at Lost Valley Ski Lodge. 795-7118

Oct. 26, Nov. 2, 9: BRIDGTON,
an open-mic night will be held from 3 to 6 p.m. every Sunday at Cafe DeCarlo. 647-4596

Oct. 26: PORTLAND, Psychic Sunday will be held from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Clarion Hotel, Congress Street. $2 286-1427

Oct. 27: AUBURN, a drum circle will be held at 6:30 p.m. at First Universalist Church, 169 Pleasant St. Free 783-0461

Oct. 30: FARMINGTON,
Tarot card readings will be available at 8 p.m. at UMF Olsen Student Center. Free 778-7346

Oct. 30: FARMINGTON,
a recycled Halloween costume contest will be held at 12 p.m. at UMF Olsen Student Center. Free 740-4949

Oct. 30: FREEPORT,
a haunted walking tour of Main Street will be held at 7 p.m. starting at the Harrington House, Main Street. $10/$5 865-3170

Theater

Oct. 24-Nov. 2: BANGOR, Penobscot Theatre Company will perform “State of the Union” at the Bangor Opera House, 131 Main St. Showtimes are 7 p.m. Oct. 30; 8 p.m. Oct. 24, 31 and Nov. 1; 5 p.m. Oct. 25; and 2 p.m. Oct. 26 and Nov. 1 and 2. $10-$40 942-3333

Oct. 24-Nov. 2: BRUNSWICK,
the Theater Project will perform “Wardrobe Malfunction” at the theater, School Street. 729-8584

Oct. 24, 25, 26: FARMINGTON,
Theatre UMF will perform “Expecting Isabel,” for mature audiences only, at UMF Alumni Theater. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Friday, Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday. $6-$3.50 778-7465

Oct. 24-Nov. 9: LEWISTON, the Public Theatre will perform “Secrets of a Soccer Mom” at the theater at Maple and Lisbon streets. Showtimes are 10:30 a.m. Oct. 28; 7 p.m. Thursday; 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday; and 2 p.m. Sunday. $18-$14 782-3200

Oct. 24, 25: LIMINGTON, “Merriest Christmas Ever” will be performed at 7 p.m. at Ossipee Trail Arts Center, Route 25. 839-3267

Oct. 24, 25: PORTLAND, Good Theater will hold auditions for “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum” at St. Lawrence Arts and Community Center, 76 Congress St. 885-5883

Oct. 24-26: PORTLAND,
“The Children’s Hour” will be performed at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Thursday, 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 7 p.m. Oct. 12 and 19 and 2 p.m. Oct. 26. $18-$20 730-2389

Oct. 24-26: SEBAGO, Schoolhouse Arts Center at Sebago Lake will perform “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown” at the center, Route 114. Showtimes are 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday. 642-3743

Oct. 28-Nov. 23: PORTLAND, Portland Stage Company will perform “Wait Until Dark” at 25A Forest Ave. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 4 and 8 p.m. Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday. $36-$13 774-0465

Oct. 30, 31, Nov. 1: BRUNSWICK, “The Play About the Baby” will be performed at 8 p.m. at Bowdoin College Wish Theater. $1

Oct. 30-Nov. 8: HALLOWELL,
Gaslight Theater will perform “Private Lives” at Hallowell City Hall. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Thursday and 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday. $10/$8 626-3698

Oct. 30, 31, Nov. 1, 2: LEWISTON, “A Lie of the Mind” will be performed at 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday and 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday at Bates College Schaeffer Theatre, 305 College St. $6/$3 786-6161

Oct. 30: PORTLAND, “Dracula,” a staged reading Halloween benefit will be held at 8 p.m. at Mad Horse Theatre Company, 955 Forest Ave. $20 730-2389

Oct. 30-Nov. 23: PORTLAND,
Good Theater will perform “Stones in His Pockets” at St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Thursday; 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday; and 3 p.m. Nov. 22. $24/$18 885-5883



Films

Oct. 24: BRUNSWICK, “Set in Motion,” a ski and snowboard film, will be shown at 7 p.m. at Bowdoin College Visual Arts Center. $5 725-3375

Oct. 24: GREENE,
filmmakers Fran and Brooke Reidelberger will narrate their film “Bavaria” at 2 and 7 p.m. at the Araxine Wilkins Sawyer Memorial, 371 Sawyer Road. Free 946-5311

Oct. 24, 26: LEWISTON, “Step Brothers” will be shown at 7 and 9:30 p.m. on Friday and 2 and 7 p.m. on Saturday at Bates College Olin Arts Center. $1

Oct. 24: PORTLAND, “Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars” will be shown at 7 p.m. at USM Luther Bonney Hall. $5 780-4424

Oct. 26: FARMINGTON, “Man of Flowers” will be shown at 7 p.m. at UMF Lincoln Auditorium. Free 778-7321

Oct. 27: LEWISTON, “Bunny Chow” will be shown at 7 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center, 75 Russell St. Free 786-6158

Oct. 28: FARMINGTON,
“Shutter” will be shown at 7 and 9:30 p.m. at UMF Center for Student Involvement. Free 778-7346

Oct. 29: FARMINGTON, “Monsieur Ibrahim,” a French film with English subtitles, will be shown at 6:30 p.m. at UMF Roberts Learning Center. Free 778-7420

Oct. 29: LEWISTON,
“For the Love of Small Scale” and “Fowl Play,” two documentary films about local food producers, will be shown at 7 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center.

Oct. 30: LEWISTON, “The Custodian” will be shown at 7 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center, 75 Russell St. Free 786-6158

Books

Oct. 25: MONMOUTH, the annual Cumston Public Library book sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Cumston Hall, Main Street.

Oct. 25: PORTLAND,
local and national cookbook authors will sign copies of their books from 10:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Ocean Gateway, 14 Ocean Gateway Pier, Thames Street on the waterfront. $35/$45772-4994

Oct. 27: LEWISTON, Michael Pollan, author of “In Defense of Food: The Omnivore’s Solution,” will sign copies of his book at 7:30 p.m. at Bates College Chapel. Free 786-6330

Oct. 28: NORWAY,
a book club mixer will be held at 7 p.m. at Norway Memorial Library, 258 Main St. 743-5309

Oct. 30: TURNER, Julie Bigg Veazey, author of “Reckless Indifference,” will sign copies of her book at 7 p.m. at Turner Public Library, 98 Matthew’s Way. 225-2030

Lectures

Oct. 25: HALLOWELL, artist Nancy Jacob will speak at 3 p.m. at Cerulean Fine Art Gallery, 202 Water St. 626-9009

Oct. 25: PORTLAND, authors Steven Fake and Kevin Funk will speak about the current humanitarian crisis in Darfur and the U.S. involvement in Sudan at 6 p.m. at Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St. 772-0680

Oct. 28: BRUNSWICK,
artist Anne Wilson will speak on “Errant Behaviors: A Projection and Sound Installation” at 7:30 p.m. at Bowdoin College Kresge Auditorium. Free 725-3275

Oct. 29: BRUNSWICK, a talk by journalist and environmental activist Dai Qing, “On the Completion of the Three Gorges Dam Project and China’s Environmental Issues,” will begin at 7:30 p.m. at Bowdoin College Visual Arts Center. Free 725-3046

Oct. 30: NEW GLOUCESTER,
Mary Ann Haagen of the Shaker Singers in Enfield, N.H., will speak about Shaker music at 7 p.m. at Sabbathday Lake Shaker Village Library, Route 26. Free 926-4597

Exhibits

Augusta: A 40-piece exhibition featuring contemporary artists and their views of the Katahdin wilderness will be featured through Nov. 1 at the Maine Capital Hall of Flags. Gallery hours: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday. 287-2121

Augusta:
Works by Stan and Barbara Keirstead of Farmington will be featured through Dec. 31 at Finance Authority of Maine, 5 Community Drive. Gallery hours: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday. 623-3263

Bath:
“Ed McCartan – Paintings” will be displayed through Jan. 11 at Mae’s Cafe and Bakery, 160 Centre St. 442-8577

Bath:
“SecondLook: Artists From the 2008 Juried Photography Exhibition” will be featured through Nov. 15 at the Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St. Gallery hours: noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 442-8455

Bowdoinham:
“Wooden Wonders Woodworks” exhibition will be displayed through Dec. 24 at Merrymeeting Arts Center Cathance Landing, 9 Maine St. The hours are noon to 3 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday. 666-8907

Brunswick: “Pejepscot Past Times: Objects from the Original Collection” is ongoing at Pejepscot Historical Society, 159 Park Row. Gallery hours: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and until 8 p.m. Thursday. 729-6606

Brunswick: “Lewis Desoto’s Paranirvana/Self-Portrait” will be shown through Jan. 26 at Bowdoin College Museum of Art. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 5 to 8:30 p.m. Thursday and 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday. 725-3275

Brunswick: “James Bowdoin III: Pursuing Style in the Age of Independence” will be featured through June 7 at Bowdoin College Shaw Ruddock Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick:
“Errant Behaviors: A Projection and Sound Installation by Anne Wilson” will be featured through Jan. 18 at Bowdoin College Media Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick:
“Michael Mazur: Fall Mountains for Kuo Shi” will be featured through Jan. 25 at Bowdoin College Focus Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick:
“Genesis and Its Interpreters” will be displayed through Nov. 16 at Bowdoin College Becker Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick:
“Manufactured Landscapes: Burtynsky’s Views of China” will be displayed through Dec. 23 at Bowdoin College Center Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick:
“American Spirit: Highlights From the Collection” will be featured through May 3 at Bowdoin College Boyd Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick:
“Astrid Bowlby: An Exhibition of New Drawings” will be featured through Nov. 8 at ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St. Gallery hours: 1 to 5 p.m. weekdays and 1 to 4 p.m. Saturday. 725-8157

Brunswick:
“Halloween: Portrait of Innocence,” featuring works by French photographer Marie Preaud, will be shown through Nov. 16 at Frontier Gallery, 14 Maine St. Gallery hours: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 9 a.m. to 11 p.m. Friday and 11 a.m. to 11 p.m. Saturday. 725-5222

Farmington:
Works by June Dragoon will be featured through Oct. 31 at Heirlooms of Tomorrow, 248 Broadway. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday. 778-5315

Gardiner: “Out of Our Minds,” featuring works from artists Phinnean Gaudette and Susan Dean Smith, will be featured through Nov. 22 at Circling the Square Fine Art Press, 275 Water St. Gallery hours 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday and by appointment. 582-2108

Georgetown:
Works by Lois Strickland of Pownal will be featured through Nov. 29 at West Island Gallery, 37 Bay Point Road. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday and Saturday. 371-9090

Gorham: “Worldviews and Molas” from the Palmer Collection will be featured through Nov. 9 at USM Art Gallery. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 1 to 4 p.m. Saturday. 780-5008

Hallowell: “Mystical Maine Waters” exhibit will be featured through Oct. 26 at Harlow Art Gallery, 160 Water St. 622-3813

Hallowell:
“Northern Maine Woods Trails in Search of Dri-Ki Tribe Artifacts,” by Nancy Jacob, will be featured through Nov. 4 at Cerulean Fine Art Gallery, 202 Water St. 626-9009

Hebron:
Talents of the Hebron Academy community will be showcased through Nov. 13 at Hebron Academy Hupper Gallery. 966-2100

Lewiston:
“Stairway to Heaven: From Chinese Streets to Monuments and Skyscrapers” will be showcased through Dec. 14; and an exhibition of delicate works on paper and handcrafted document boxes from the 18th and 19th centuries will be featured through Dec. 14, both at Bates College Museum of Art. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 786-6329

Lewiston: “Maine Heritage Photos” will be displayed through Nov. 1 at L/A Arts Gallery 5, 49 Lisbon St. Gallery hours: 1 to 4 p.m. Thursday, 2 to 8 p.m. Friday and 5 to 8 p.m. Saturday. 782-7228

Lewiston:
“Robert Shetterly’s: Americans Who Tell the Truth” will be featured through Dec. 19 at University of Southern Maine, L-A College, 51 Westminster St. Gallery hours: 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday. 753-6554

Lewiston:
Photos taken by members of the Boys and Girls Clubs Southern Maine Auburn-Lewiston Clubhouse will be featured through Oct. 24 at L/A Arts Community Gallery, 221 Lisbon St.782-7228

Lewiston:
Works by Diane Jones of Old Orchard Beach and Sandra Lee Huston of Lisbon Falls will be featured through Oct. 31 at CMMC Rotating Art Gallery, 300 Main St. 795-2295

Lewiston:
“The Dark, the Disturbing and the Daring” exhibit will be featured through Nov. 29 at Captive Elements Art House, 25 Landry Road. 786-3606

Norway:
“Plein Air Landscapes of Maine” and other works by Janet Gill will be displayed through Oct. 25 at Frost Farm Gallery, 272 Pikes Hill. 743-8041

Norway:
Works by Norway artist Suzanne Hardy will be featured through Oct. 31 at Stephens Memorial Hospital. 743-1562

Norway:
Works by Debra Wentworth, Nikki Millonzi and Don Best will be featured through Oct. 31 at Fare Share Commons, 445 Main St. 743-9579

Paris:
“Imagine 3D,” featuring local artists Robert Parker, Michael Sauro and Steve Willette and guest artist Katherine Rohnert, will be shown through Oct. 31 at the Painted Mermaid Gallery, 6 Briggs Ave. 743-7312

Portland: “American Menagerie” will be shown through Nov. 9; “Andre Kertesz: On Reading” will be displayed through Nov. 16; “Landscapes From the Age of Impressionism” will be featured through Jan. 4; and “Landscapes From the Age of Impressionism” will be viewed Oct. 23 through Jan. 4, all at Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Saturday and Sunday and 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Thursday and Friday through Columbus Day. 775-6148

Portland: “Four Stories: Inside the Portland Harbor Museum Collection” will be featured through Nov. 30 at Portland Harbor Museum on the waterfront. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Friday, Saturday and Sunday. $4 799-6337

Portland:
“Seventh Annual Sculpture Garden Invitational” will be shown through Oct. 31; and “Scientific Drawings: A Juried Exhibition” will be featured through Nov. 9, both at UNE Westbrook College, 716 Stevens Ave. Gallery hours: 1 to 4 p.m. Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday and 1 to 7 p.m. Thursday. 221-4499

Portland:
“Ted Arnold: Out of the Studio” and S.J. Hart: Paintings and Prints” will be featured through Oct. 30 at Susan Maasch Fine Art, 29 Forest Ave. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 699-2966

Portland:
“Joseph Hirsch – American Master” will be shown through Nov. 28 at A Fine Thing: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, 25 Forest Ave. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday or by appointment. 699-2919

Portland:
“Gret Parker and Noa Warren: New Paintings” will be shown through Oct. 31 at June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 522 Congress St. Gallery hours: noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and by appointment. 879-5742

Portland:
“The New Recyclists” will be featured through Nov. 1 at Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St. Gallery hours: noon to 6 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday or by appointment. 774-7011

Portland:
“The Camera as Artist’s Tool,” featuring the work of Jim Kelly, Rebekah Younger, Arunas Bukauskas and Paul Brahms, will be shown through Nov. 1 at Addison Woolley Gallery, 87 Market St. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday. 775-0678

Portland:
“Bridge: New Works by Susan Barnes” will be displayed through Nov. 1 at Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday. 772-2693

Portland:
Works by artists from Russia, Romania and Poland will be featured through Nov. 10 at the Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St. 772-0405

Portland:
“Juris Ubans and the Latvians,” an exhibit of drawings and pastel paintings featuring the work of Edvins Kalnenieks, will be featured through Nov. 15 at June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St. 772-1961

Rockland:
“The Wyeth Collection” and “Alex Katz: Early Paintings” are featured continuously; “Uncommon Treasures: Folk Art From the Farnsworth” will be shown through Nov. 30; and “Homer, Whistler, Marin and Bellows: American Prints from the Farnsworth” will be viewed through Dec. 14; and “From Impressionism to Modernism: American Paintings From the Farnsworth Art Museum, 1885-1935” will be on display through Feb. 1, all at Farnsworth Art Museum, 352 Main St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday. $8/$5 596-6457

Rockport: “David Segre: Chronic” will be featured through Dec. 20; and “Art From the LINC and Waterville Social Clubs” will be displayed through Dec. 20, both at Center for Maine Contemporary Art, 162 Russell Ave. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday-Saturday and 1 to 5 p.m. $5 Sunday. 236-2875

Unity: “Gretchen Lucchesi: Two and Three-Dimensional Work” will be featured through Nov. 12 at Unity College Leonard R. Craig Art Gallery. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday and 1 to 5 p.m. Saturday. 948-3131

Waterville:
“The Works of Alex Katz” and “Ancient Art” are ongoing; “Whistler’s Waterscapes” will be shown through Oct. 26; “Realms of Faith: Medieval Art From the Walters Art Museum,” will be displayed through Jan. 4; “The Somali Bantu Experience: From East Africa to Maine” will be viewed through Nov. 26; and “Currents,” solo exhibit dedicated to T.S. Beall, will be featured through Feb. 1, all at Colby College Museum of Art. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon to 4:30 p.m. Sunday. 872-3549

Wiscasset: “The Verge: Urban, Industrial and Rural Maine” will be featured through Nov. 23 at Maine Art Gallery, Warren Street. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday. 882-7511

Wiscasset:
“Autumn Arrivals” will be featured through Oct. 24; and “The Painterly Landscape, featuring recent acquisitions of 19th and 20th century American and European paintings, will be displayed Oct. 25 through Dec. 31, both at Wiscasset Bay Gallery, 67 Main St. Gallery hours: 10:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 882-7682


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.