Concerts

Nov. 14: AUBURN, Steve, Mary and Jerry will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Holly’s Own Deli and Wine Bar, 84 Court St. 333-3041

Nov. 14: BATH,
Hassan Muhammad will perform on the keyboard at 6:30 p.m. at Solo Bistro, 128 Front St. 443-3373

Nov. 14, 16: BRUNSWICK, the Bowdoin College string ensembles will perform at 7:30 p.m. Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday at Bowdoin College Kanbar Auditorium. Free 798-4141

Nov. 14: CASCO,
Jennifer Armstrong will perform music and storytelling at 7 p.m. at Casco Village Church United Church of Christ. $8/$4 627-4282

Nov. 14: GORHAM, Trent Austin will perform trumpet music at 8 p.m. at USM Corthell Concert Hall. $15-$5 780-5555

Nov. 14: LEWISTON, Ten Shekel Shirt and The Wrecking will perform at 7 p.m. at Vineyard Auditorium, 12 Foss Road. $15-$8 784-9500

Nov. 14: LEWISTON,
Maybe Utah will perform at 9 p.m. at She Doesn’t Like Guthries, 115 Middle St. 376-3344

Nov. 14, 15: PORTLAND,
the Distributors will perform at 9 p.m. at the Holiday Inn.

Nov. 14: WINTHROP, Ellis Paul and Katie Webber will perform at 7:30 p.m. Winthrop Performing Arts Center. $20 377-2205

Nov. 14: WOODSTOCK, a sacred concert will be held at 7 p.m. at the Seventh-Day Adventist Church, Perkins Valley Road. Donations

Nov. 15: AUBURN,
Het Buddy will perform at 8 p.m. at Gritty McDuff’s, Main Street. 650-3294

Nov. 15: AUBURN, Highway 61 will perform country/rock music at 7 p.m. at the First Universalist Church, 169 Pleasant St. Donations 783-0461

Nov. 15: BRUNSWICK,
violinist Adrienne Watkinson and pianist Henry Kramer will perform at 7 p.m. at Bowdoin College Kanbar Auditorium. Free 798-4141

Nov. 15: KINGFIELD, Dirty McCurdy will perform at Nostalgia Tavern, 13 Commercial Road. 265-2559

Nov. 15: LEWISTON,
Braddigan will perform at 9 p.m. at Bates College Gray Gymnasium, 56 Campus Ave. $17 795-7496

Nov. 15: LEWISTON, Pete Francis will perform at 8 p.m. at Bates College Old Commons, 56 Campus Ave. $20/$10 786-6330

Nov. 15: LEWISTON,
Birdfeeder will perform at 9 p.m. at She Doesn’t Like Guthries, 115 Middle St. 376-3344

Nov. 15, 16: LEWISTON,
the Bates College Choir will perform at 8 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center Concert Hall, 75 Russell St. Free with ticket. 786-6330

Nov. 15: PORTLAND, Randall Mullin will present an organ recital at 7:30 p.m. at the Cathedral Church of St. Luke, 143 State St. $10/$5 772-5434

Nov. 15, 16: PORTLAND,
the Portland Symphony Orchestra will perform a tribute to the Beatles at 7:30 p.m. Saturday and 2:30 p.m. Sunday at Portland City Hall Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St. $17-$62 842-0800

Nov. 15: RICHMOND, Lynn Deeves and Friends will perform at 7 p.m. at Marcia Buker School Auditorium, 28 High St. $12/$15 737-2770

Nov. 15: TOPSHAM,
the Oratorio Chorale will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Orion Performing Arts Center. $20/$25 725-1420

Nov. 16: AUGUSTA,
Gordon Bok and Carol Rohl will perform at 2 p.m. at UMA Jewett Hall Auditorium. $10/$5 621-3551

Nov. 16: BOOTHBAY HARBOR, an evening of Broadway and Opera will be presented by Dennis St. Pierre, Jen McLeod, Jean McCormick and Dominic Garvey, will be held at 7 p.m. at Boothbay Harbor Opera House, 86 Townsend Ave. $10/$15 633-5159

Nov. 16: BUXTON,
the Down East Country Music Association annual Pioneer and Legends Awards Show will be held at noon at the Roost, 62 Chicopee Road. $7/$2 793-8884

Nov. 16: GORHAM,
the USM Concert Band will perform at 2 p.m. at McCormack Performing Arts Center at Gorham High School. $6/$3 780-5555

Nov. 16: TURNER, a hymn sing will be held at 6:30 p.m. at North Turner Presbyterian Church, Route 219. Free/Donations 225-3370

Nov. 16: YARMOUTH,
the Oratorio Chorale will perform at 3 p.m. at Sacred Heart Church. $20/$25 725-1420

Nov. 17: CARTHAGE, the Irish band Bua will perform at 7 p.m. at Skye Theatre Performing Arts Center, 2 Highland Drive. $10 562-4445

Nov. 18: GORHAM,
the USM Jazz Ensembles will perform at 7:30 p.m. at USM Corthell Concert Hall. $6/$3 780-5555

Nov. 18: LEWISTON, voice students of John Corrie will perform at 12:30 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center Concert Hall. 786-6135

Nov. 19: CARTHAGE,
Cape Breton fiddler Andrea Beaton, with Kinnon and Betty Lou Beaton will perform at 7 p.m. at Sky Theatre Performing Arts Center, 2 Highland Drive. $10 562-4445

Nov. 19: PORTLAND,
French pianist Cedric Tiberghien will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Portland City Hall Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St. $38-$10 842-0800

Nov. 20: AUBURN, Jason Mancini will perform at 8 p.m. at Gritty McDuff’s, Main Street. 650-3294

Nov. 20: PORTLAND, the USM Youth Ensembles will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Portland City Hall Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St. $6/$3 780-5555

Nov. 20: PORTLAND, Judy Collins will perform at 2 p.m. at Borders, 430 Gorham Road. 1-888-812-6854

Nov. 20: RANGELEY,
Cape Breton fiddler Andrea Beaton, with Kinnon and Betty Lou Beaton will perform at 7 p.m. at Lakeside Theater, Main Street. $10 864-5000

Dance

Nov. 14, 16, 20, 21, 23, 28, 30: GORHAM, ballroom dance parties will be held every Thursday, Friday and Sunday at Centre of Movement School of Performing Arts, Route 25. 839-3267

Nov. 14, 21, 28: PORTLAND, a Friday night Latin dance party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. 773-0002

Nov. 14, 21, 28: PORTLAND, country dancing will be held every Friday at 7:30 p.m. at Maplewood Dance Center, 383 Warren Ave. 878-0584

Nov. 15: LEWISTON, a benefit dinner/dance will be held at 5:30 p.m. at the Lewiston Lodge of Elks, 1675 Lisbon St. 784-4801

Nov. 15, 16, 17: LEWISTON,
the Bates College Modern Dance Company will perform at 5 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday and 7:30 p.m. Monday at Bates College Schaeffer Theatre. $6/$3 786-6161

Nov. 15: LOVELL, Linwood Cash and the Country Ridge Riders will play at a dance at 8 p.m. at the VFW Hall. $10 935-1239

Nov. 15, 22, 29: PARIS,
the Jones Dance Band will play at a dance at 7 p.m. at the American Legion Hall, Church Street. 743-5723

Nov. 15, 22, 29: PORTLAND, a ballroom dance party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. 773-0002

Nov. 16: LEWISTON, Wild Horse will play at the Lewiston Singles Club dance at 7 p.m. at the Knights of Columbus Hall, 150 East Ave. $7/$8 784-3660

Nov. 17, 24: DRESDEN, country western line and partner dancing will be held at 7 p.m. at the Dresden Masonic Hall, Route 127. $3/$4 622-4884

Nov. 18, 25: LEWISTON,
line dancing will be held every Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. at Central Hall, 191 Lisbon St. 783-6667

Nov. 19: AUGUSTA, Michael Flatley’s “Lord of the Dance” will be held at 7:30 p.m. at the Augusta Civic Center. $56.25/$46.25 626-2400

Nov. 19, 26: LEWISTON, country line dancing will be held every Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. at Central Hall. 786-0003

Nov. 19, 26: PORTLAND, ballroom dancing will be held at 8:30 p.m. at Maplewood Dance Center, 383 Warren Ave. 878-0584

Nov. 19, 26: PORTLAND, line dancing will be held every Wednesday at 7 p.m. at Club 188, Warren Avenue. $5 899-2530

Kids

Nov. 14: LITCHFIELD, Maine children’s author, Sarah P. Gibson of Chebeague Island, author of “The Truth About Horses, Friends and My Life as a Coward,” will present a program for children grades four through six from 8 to 10 a.m. at Carrie Ricker Middle School, 573 Richmond Road. 268-4136

Nov. 14: SHELBURNE, N.H., the Portland Symphony Orchestra Kinderkonzert series “Strings: Four Seasons,” for ages 3-7, will be held at 9:30 and 10:30 a.m. at Town and Country Motor Inn. $3 773-6128

Nov. 16: PORTLAND, Family Geography Day will be held from 1 to 4 p.m. at Children’s Museum of Maine, 142 Free St. 828-1234

Nov. 18: OXFORD, the Portland Symphony Orchestra Kinderkonzert series “Strings: Four Seasons,” for ages 3-7, will be held at 9:30 and 10:30 a.m. and 1 p.m. at Oxford Elementary School, 79 Pleasant St. $3 773-6128

Nov. 19: MEXICO, a “Terrific Turkey” party will be held for children ages 2-10 at 3:30 p.m. at Mexico Public Library, 134 Main St. 364-3281

Special

Nov. 14: AUBURN, an open mic night will be held at 7 p.m. at First Universalist Church, 169 Pleasant St. 783-8391

Nov. 14, 15, 16: BATH, the annual studio sale will be held from noon to 4 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sunday at Mud Cove Pottery, 41 Tides End Drive. 282-6820

Nov. 14, 15: BOOTHBAY HARBOR,
comedian Rusty DeWees will perform at 8 p.m. at Boothbay Harbor Opera House, 86 Townsend Ave. $20 633-5159

Nov. 14: BRUNSWICK, the Second Friday Artwalk will be held from 5 to 8 p.m. in the Brunswick and Topsham areas. 798-6964

Nov. 14: FARMINGTON,
an arts and crafts fair will be held from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. at Edgewood Manor. 778-3386

Nov. 14, 15, 16: FREEPORT, the Girlfriends Getaway Weekend, with many events, will be held in Freeport. 865-1212

Nov. 14: GARDINER, the gala opening of the Center for Maine Crafts will be held at 24 Service Plaza, West Gardiner. 588-0021

Nov. 14: LIVERMORE FALLS,
a Winter Survival Fair will be held from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. at Murray Hall. 1-800-427-1241

Nov. 14: PORTLAND,
national comedian Vic Henley and Maine’s funniest mom, Karen Morgan, will perform at 8 p.m. at USM Abromson Center. $25/$35 774-2200

Nov. 14, 15: PORTLAND, an all comedy weekend with Tom Hayes will be held at 8:30 p.m. at the Gold Room, 512 Warren Ave. 221-2343

Nov. 14, 15: SABATTUS,
a craft fair will be held from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Our Lady of the Rosary Maxwell-Gill Hall, High Street. 375-6951

Nov. 15: AUBURN, the annual craft fair will be held from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Auburn Middle School, Court Street. 784-1279

Nov. 15: AUBURN, comedians Bill Campbell, Myq Kaplan and Tim Hoffman will perform at 8 p.m. at Fireside Inn and Suites, 1777 Washington St. $16/$12.50 777-1777

Nov. 15: AUBURN,
a holiday fair will be held from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish, 80 Third St. 784-9087

Nov. 15: BRUNSWICK,
poet Lee Sharkey will read from her new collection of poems at 4 p.m. at Gulf of Maine Books, 134 Maine St. 729-5083

Nov. 15, 16: BRUNSWICK, a holiday craft show will be held from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Sunday at Brunswick High School gym, Maquoit Road. 729-2780

Nov. 15: CANTON,
the Canton Cruisers Relay for Life holiday open house will be held from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the new fire station, Route 108. 597-2139

Nov. 15: FARMINGTON, the Tri Valley United Way Charity Auction will be held at 6 p.m. at Franklin Memorial Hospital in the Ben Franklin Center Bass Room. Free 778-5048

Nov. 15: KENNEBUNK, the 33rd annual winter craft fair will be held from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Kennebunk High School, Route 35. 967-3143

Nov. 15: LEWISTON,
the Inaugural Bolivian Children’s Art Project Gallery and Auction will be held at 7 p.m. at the hall at the Basilica of Saints Peter and Paul. 777-7005

Nov. 15: LEWISTON, “NativiTea” viewing of heirloom nativities will be held from 2 to 4 p.m. at Calvary United Methodist Church, 59 Sabattus St. $5 783-9784

Nov. 15, 16: LEWISTON,
the 27th annual Christmas craft show will be held from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the National Guard Armory, 55 Alfred Plourde Parkway. 946-7079

Nov. 15: LISBON FALLS,
the Winter Wonderland Christmas Fair will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the United Methodist Church, 14 School St. 353-8019

Nov. 15: LIVERMORE FALLS, a craft and bake sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the Church of the Nazarene Family Center, Baldwin Street. 491-9391

Nov. 15: NEW GLOUCESTER,
a holiday fair will be held from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. at First Congregational Church of New Gloucester, 19 Gloucester Hill Road. 926-3260

Nov. 15: NORWAY,
Birdie Googins, also known as “The Marden’s Lady,” will appear at 7 p.m. at the Second Congregational Church, 205 Main St. $10 743-2290

Nov. 15: PARIS, the ninth annual craft fair will be held from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Market Square Health Care Center. 743-7086

Nov. 15: PARIS, a holiday fair will be held from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the First Universalist Church of South Paris, 36 Pine St. 743-6503

Nov. 15: POLAND,
a craft fair will be held from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Poland Community School, Route 26. 998-4013

Nov. 15: RUMFORD, a craft and food sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Rumford Grange Hall. 364-2129

Nov. 15: RUMFORD, a craft fair will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the Sons of Italy Hall. 364-2983

Nov. 15: SABATTUS,
a “Croppin’ for Kids’ Sake” scrapbooking fundraiser will be held from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. at Central School, 40 Ball Park Road. 514-7509

Nov. 15: WATERVILLE,
a Christmas bazaar will be held from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at St. Joseph Maronite Church Hall, corner of Front and Appleton streets. 872-8515

Nov. 15, 16: WATERVILLE, the 2008 Maine Games State Bowling Championships will be held at Sparetime Recreation, River Road. 284-2003

Nov. 16: AUBURN, a bridal show will be held from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Fireside Inn and Suites, Washington Avenue, Exit 75. Free 777-1777

Nov. 16: FRYEBURG,
the Fyreburg Academy annual craft fair will be held from 9:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. at Wadsworth Arena, Bradley Street. 935-2005

Nov. 16: PORTLAND, the Total Wellness Expo will be held from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Clarion Hotel, 1230 Congress St. $5 286-1427

Nov. 17-Dec. 5: JAY, a benefit Scholastic book fair will be held at Jay Middle School, 33 Community Drive. 897-4336

Nov. 17: PORTLAND,
the speed dating event for single professionals ages 31-43, will be held at 6:30 p.m. at Sebago Brewing Company, 164 Middle St. $35 749-1767

Nov. 18: AUBURN, the Maine Women’s Network Great Falls Business Expo will be held from 11 a.m.to 3 p.m. at the Hilton Garden Inn at Great Falls Plaza.

Nov. 18: PORTLAND,
a poetry open mic night will be held at 7 p.m. at North Star Cafe, 225 Congress St. $2 699-2994

Nov. 18: UNITY, the 14th annual benefit “Empty Bowls Event” will be held from 5 to 7 p.m. at Unity College Centre for the Performing Arts, 42 Depot St. $10 948-3131

Nov. 19: LISBON,
a bird walk will be held at 8 a.m. at Beaver Park. 933-2266

Nov. 20, 21: FARMINGTON,
the Mt. Blue Curtain Raisers Improv Comedy Troupe will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Mt. Blue High School auditorium. $3 778-3561

Nov. 20: PORTLAND,
singer Judy Collins will appear at 2 p.m. at Borders, 430 Gorham Road. 1-888-812-6854

Nov. 20: PORTLAND, the 35th annual “Day One Celebration,” featuring Judy Collins, will be held at 6 p.m. at Portland Marriott at Sable Oaks. $45/$65 767-0991

Theater

Nov. 14, 15: AUBURN, Edward Little High School Playhouse will perform “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying” at Great Falls School Auditorium, Academy Street. 783-8528

Nov. 14, 15: BAR MILLS, the Originals will perform “A Lie of the Mind” at 7:30 p.m. at Saco River Grange Hall, 29 Salmon Falls Road. $16/$14 929-5412

Nov. 14, 15: BRUNSWICK, the Masque and Gown Coffee House, featuring students performing theatrical scenes and original music, will be held at 7 p.m. at Bowdoin College Wish Theater. Free 725-3375

Nov. 14, 15: BRUNSWICK, the Center Stage Players will perform “Pullman Car Hiawatha” at 2 p.m. at the Theater Project, 14 School St. 729-8584

Nov. 14-16: FALMOUTH, Mad Horse Theatre Company will perform “The Children’s Hour” at Maine State Ballet Theater, 348 U.S. Route 1. Showtimes are 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday. 730-2389

Nov. 14, 15: GORHAM, Gorham High School presents “And Then They Came for Me, Remembering the World of Anne Frank” at 7:30 p.m. at the school, 41 Morrill Ave. $6/$4 222-1114

Nov. 14: HALLOWELL, the Open Book Players will present “Worlds Afire,” a fundraising event, at 8 p.m. at Hallowell City Hall Auditorium. $10/$8 621-2905

Nov. 14, 15, 16, 20, 21, 22, 23: NORWAY, Oxford Hills Music and Performing Arts Association will perform “Man of LaMancha” at the Norway Grange Hall, Whitman Street. Showtimes are 8 p.m. Thursday-Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday. $12/$10 739-6200

Nov. 14-23: PORTLAND, Portland Stage Company will perform “Wait Until Dark” at 25A Forest Ave. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 4 and 8 p.m. Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday. $36-$13 774-0465

Nov. 14-23: PORTLAND, Good Theater will perform “Stones in His Pockets” at St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St. Showtimes are 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday and 3 p.m. Nov. 22. $24/$18 885-5883

Nov. 14-16: PORTLAND, the Maine Irish Theater Company will perform “The Lonesome West,” for mature audiences, at Studio Theater, 25A Forest Ave. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Thursday, 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Nov. 16. $17/$13 799-5327

Nov. 14-23: PORTLAND, the Portland Players will perform “Five Women Wearing the Same Dress” at the theater, 420 Cottage Road. Showtimes are 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 2:30 p.m. Sunday. $20/$18 799-7337

Nov. 14, 15, 16: READFIELD, drama students from Maranacook Community High School will perform “Check Please” at the school, 45 Millard Harrison Drive. Showtimes are 7 p.m. Nov. 14, 8 p.m. Nov. 15 and 2 p.m. Nov. 16. $5/$7 685-3336

Nov. 14: SEBAGO, Obsessive Comedy Disorder will perform “The Three Aliens Interactive Radio Show” at 8 p.m. at Schoolhouse Arts Center, Route 114. $10/$5 642-3743

Nov. 14, 15: WATERVILLE, “The House of Bernarda Alba,” for mature audiences, will be performed at 7:30 p.m. at Colby College Strider Theater. 859-4535

Nov. 15: LEWISTON, Mystery for Hire will present the dinner/theater production of “Lights! Camera! Murder” at 7 p.m. at Marco’s Restaurant, 12 Mollison Way. $36.95 783-0336

Nov. 20, 21, 22: AUBURN, the Auburn Middle School Drama Club will perform “Adrift in New York” at 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday and 2 and 7 p.m. Saturday at Auburn Middle School, 38 Falcon Drive. $5 784-1356

Nov. 20, 21: BRUNSWICK, Studio 305 Projects will be performed at 7 p.m. at Bowdoin College Wish Theater. Free 725-3375

Nov. 20: LEWISTON, the Actors Theatre of Louisville will present 10 minute plays at 7:30 p.m. at Bates College Schaeffer Theatre. Free 786-6161

Films

Nov. 14, 15, 16: LEWISTON, “The Dark Knight” will be shown at 7 and 9:30 p.m. Friday, 2 and 7 p.m. Saturday and 2 and 4:30 p.m. at Sunday at Bates College Olin Arts Center. $1

Nov. 14: NORWAY, “Days and Clouds,” about difficulties of a married couple, will be shown at 7 p.m. at Norway Memorial Library, 258 Main St. Free 743-5309

Nov. 14: PORTLAND, “High and Lonesome,” “The End of an Old Song” and “Sara and Maybelle: the Original Carter Family,” will be shown at 7 p.m. at USM Luther Bonney Hall. $5 780-4424

Nov. 16: FARMINGTON, “A Zed and Two Noughts,” a tale of two separated Siamese twin zoologists, will be shown at 7 p.m. at UMF Lincoln Auditorium. Free 778-7321

Nov. 19: FARMINGTON, the French movie “Un Long Dimanche de Fiancailles,” with English subtitles, will be shown at 6:30 p.m. at UMF Lincoln Auditorium. Free 778-7420

Nov. 19: LEWISTON, “Let the Wind Blow” will be shown at 7 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center, 75 Russell St. Free 786-6158

Books

Nov. 15: BRUNSWICK, Colin Sargent, author of “Museum of Human Beings,” will sign copies of his book at 4 p.m. at Gulf of Maine Books, 134 Maine St. 729-5083

Nov. 15: FARMINGTON, Elizabeth M. Scott, author of “Adventures With Mama, Scottie and the Kids,” will sign copies of her book from 10 a.m. to noon at Touch of Class Thrift Shop, 309 Wilton Road. 778-4492

Nov. 15: WELD, Elizabeth M. Scott, author of “Adventures With Mama, Scottie and the Kids,” will sign copies of her book from 2 to 4 p.m. at the Weld Town Office, 7 School St. 585-2915

Nov. 17: PORTLAND, Joe Carducci, author of “Enter Naomi; SST and All That,” will sign copies of his book at 7 p.m. at Space Gallery, 538 Congress St. 828-5600

Nov. 18: BANGOR, Joan MacCracken, author of “Trisba and Sula: A Muskitu Folktale from Nicaragua,” will sign copies of her book at 6:30 p.m. at Bangor Public Library, 145 Harlow St. 947-8336

Nov. 19: BANGOR, Archer Mayor, author of the “Joe Gunther”” mystery series, will sign copies of his books at 6:30 p.m. at Bangor Public Library, 145 Harlow St. 947-8336

Nov. 20: ORONO, Sandra Lynn Hutchison of Orono, author of “The Art of Nesting,” will sign copies of her book at 7:15 p.m. at the Inn at Dirigo Pines, 9 Alumni Drive. 866-7074

Nov. 20: PORTLAND, Colin Sargent, author of “Museum of Human Beings,” will sign copies of his book at 7 p.m. at Books Etc., 38 Exchange St. 774-0626

Lectures

Nov. 14: BRIDGTON, Lorraine Spenciner, professor of education at the University of Maine at Farmington will speak about the Hill tribes of southeast Asia at noon at Bridgton Community Center, 15 Depot St. Free 647-3116

Nov. 14: BRUNSWICK, author Edward Humes will speak on “Talk Radio Evolution: The War on Science and the Second Coming of Scopes” at 4 p.m. at Bowdoin College Searles Science Building. Free 725-3291

Nov. 14: BRUNSWICK, Dr. Elizabeth Rodenz, author of “Odd Ducks and Birds of a Feather,” will speak at 7 p.m. at Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St. 725-5242

Nov. 14: LEWISTON, Alan Elze will speak on “Consumer Fraud Protection” at noon at USM L/A College, 51 Westminster St. $7/$8 753-6510

Nov. 16: ROCKPORT, Dennis Pinette will speak at 2 p.m. at Center for Maine Contemporary Art, 162 Russell Ave. 236-2875

Nov. 17: YARMOUTH, Earle Shettleworth, state historian, will speak on “Sacred Spaces: Maine Church Architecture” at 7:30 p.m. at the American Legion Log Cabin. Free 846-5259

Nov. 18: PORTLAND, Stephen Huyler, art historian, cultural anthropologist, photographer and author, will speak about his new book “Daughters of India: Art and Identity” at 7 p.m. at the Baxter Building, 619 Congress St. 775-3052

Nov. 19: BANGOR, Dr. Leo Leonidas, area pediatrician for 35 years, will speak about diagnostic skills for parents at 4 p.m. at Bangor Public Library, 145 Harlow St. 947-8336

Nov. 19: FALMOUTH, Rick Renner of Richard Renner Architects in Portland will speak on green design at 7 p.m. at Gilsland Farm Audubon Center. 781-2330

Nov. 20: BRUNSWICK, author and New Testament scholar James Crossley will speak on “What New Testament Studies Could be Doing, But Isn’t” at 4 p.m. at Bowdoin College Searles Science Building. Free 725-3465

Nov. 20: LEWISTON, Bates College professor of rhetoric, Stephanie Kelley-Romano, will speak on “Election ’08: Lessons Learned,” at noon at Lewiston Public Library Callahan Hall, 200 Lisbon St. Free 513-3135

Nov. 20: PORTLAND, Danny Muller, director of Peace Action Maine and coordinator for the U.S. Campaign to Ban Landmines and Cluster Bombs, will speak on “Where Don’t We Go From Here” at 7 p.m. at the Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St. 772-0680

Exhibits

Augusta: Exhibits of Maine’s natural environment, prehistory, social history and manufacturing heritage are featured year-round; “Cabinet of Curiosities, the Museum Science Collections and You” continues at the Maine State Museum, State House Complex. Gallery hours: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday. 287-2301

Augusta: Works by Stan and Barbara Keirstead of Farmington, will be featured through Dec. 31 at Finance Authority of Maine, 5 Community Drive. Gallery hours: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday. 623-3263

Bangor: Liz Grandmaison will exhibit “The Music You Can’t Hear: An Exploration of the Luthier’s Craft” through Nov. 30 at Bangor Public Library, 145 Harlow St. 947-8336

Bangor: “Angelo Ippoloti,” “Celebrities and Socialites: Photographs by Andy Warhol” and “Reclaimed: Works by Mildred Johnson and David McLaughlin” will be featured through Jan. 3 at University of Maine Museum of Art, 40 Harlow St. Gallery hours: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. 561-3359

Bath: Ongoing exhibits “A Maritime History of Maine,” “Lobstering and the Maine Coast” and “Percy and Small Shipyard” are showing at Maine Maritime Museum, 243 Washington St. Gallery hours: 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily except major holidays. 443-1316

Bath: “Ed McCartan – Paintings” will be displayed through Jan. 11 at Mae’s Cafe and Bakery, 160 Centre St. 442-8577

Bath: “SecondLook: Artists From the 2008 Juried Photography Exhibition” will be featured through Nov. 15; and the annual “Holiday Member Show” will be displayed Nov. 21 through Dec. 20, both at the Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St. Gallery hours: noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 442-8455

Bowdoinham: “Wooden Wonders Woodworks” exhibition will be displayed through Dec. 24 at Merrymeeting Arts Center Cathance Landing, 9 Maine St. The hours are noon to 3 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday. 666-8907

Bridgton: Works by Barbara Traficonte will be featured through Dec. 5 at Gallery 302, 38 Main St. 647-2787

Brunswick: “Pejepscot Past Times: Objects from the Original Collection” is ongoing at Pejepscot Historical Society, 159 Park Row. Gallery hours: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and until 8 p.m. Thursday. 729-6606

Brunswick: “Lewis Desoto’s Paranirvana/Self-Portrait” will be shown through Jan. 26 at Bowdoin College Museum of Art. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 5 to 8:30 p.m. Thursday and 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday. 725-3275

Brunswick: “Northward Over the Great Ice: Robert E. Peary and the Quest for the North Pole” is continuous through April 30, 2011 at Bowdoin College Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 2 to 5 p.m. Sunday. Free 725-3416

Brunswick: “James Bowdoin III: Pursuing Style in the Age of Independence” will be featured through June 7 at Bowdoin College Shaw Ruddock Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick: “Errant Behaviors: A Projection and Sound Installation by Anne Wilson” will be featured through Jan. 18 at Bowdoin College Media Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick: “Michael Mazur: Fall Mountains for Kuo Shi” will be featured through Jan. 25 at Bowdoin College Focus Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick: “Genesis and Its Interpreters” will be displayed through Nov. 16; and Hogarth’s Women” Virtue and Vice in Eighteenth-Century England” will be featured Nov. 18 through Jan. 18, both at Bowdoin College Becker Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick: “Manufactured Landscapes: Burtynsky’s Views of China” will be displayed through Dec. 23 at Bowdoin College Center Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick: “American Spirit: Highlights From the Collection” will be featured through May 3 at Bowdoin College Boyd Gallery. 725-3275

Brunswick: “Halloween: Portrait of Innocence,” featuring works by French photographer Marie Preaud, will be featured through Nov. 16 at Frontier Gallery, 14 Maine St. Gallery hours: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 9 a.m. to 11 p.m. Friday and 11 a.m. to 11 p.m. Saturday. 725-5222

Farmington: Works by Lucia Swallow will be featured through Nov. 30 at SugarWood Gallery, 248 Broadway. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and Sunday. 491-8635

Freeport: Maine landscapes and seascapes, paintings and limited edition prints by Maine artists Eric Hopkins, Tom Curry, Wendy Turner, Philip Frey, Jack Rockefeller and Gifford Ewing are featured continuously at Thos. Moser Cabinetmakers, 149 Main St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday and 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday. 865-4519

Freeport: Works by Janet C. Manyan will be featured through Dec. 6 at Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1. Gallery hours: noon to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday. 865-4505

Freeport: A “Fine Art Show,” featuring artists showing paintings, sculptures, photography, printmaking fiber art and fine crafts, will be featured through Nov. 30 at Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St. 865-1616

Gardiner: “Out of Our Minds,” featuring works from artists Phinnean Gaudette and Susan Dean Smith, will be featured through Nov. 22 at Circling the Square Fine Art Press, 275 Water St. Gallery hours 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday and by appointment. 582-2108

Georgetown: Works by Lois Strickland of Pownal will be featured through Nov. 29 at West Island Gallery, 37 Bay Point Road. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday and Saturday. 371-9090

Gorham: “USM Juried Student Exhibition” will be featured Nov. 18 through Dec. 7 at USM Art Gallery. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 1 to 5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday. 780-5008

Hallowell: “Art for the Land,” a juried exhibit featuring the works of over 20 Maine artists, will be featured through Nov. 30 at Slates Restaurant, 163 Water St. 377-2848

Hallowell: “Time in the Bog: Janna Civittolo” will be featured through Dec. 5 at Cerulean Fine Art Gallery, 202 Water St. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and by appointment. 626-9009

Lewiston: “Stairway to Heaven: From Chinese Streets to Monuments and Skyscrapers” will be showcased through Dec. 14; and an exhibition of delicate works on paper and handcrafted document boxes from the 18th and 19th centuries will be featured through Dec. 14, both at Bates College Museum of Art. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 786-6329

Lewiston: “Robert Shetterly’s: Americans Who Tell the Truth” will be featured through Dec. 19 at University of Southern Maine, L-A College, 51 Westminster St. Gallery hours: 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday. 753-6554

Lewiston: “Paint Your Heart Out: Embracing Art and Healing,” a collection of watercolor paintings and works by Paul Boucher, will be displayed through Dec. 1 at CMMC Rotating Art Gallery, 300 Main St. 795-2295

Lewiston: “The Dark, the Disturbing and the Daring,” a Halloween show, will be featured through Nov. 29 at Captive Elements Art House, 25 Landry Road. 786-3606

Lewiston: A photographic exhibition about Lewiston will be shown from 4 to 6 p.m. on Tuesday, Nov. 18, at 219 Lisbon St. 376-3071

Lewiston: Watercolors by Joyce Coyne will be featured through Jan. 5 at St. Mary’s Regional Medical Center lobby gallery, Campus Avenue. 786-0729

Liberty: An exhibit of Early American hand tools, Native American artifacts and the work of more than 75 contemporary Maine artists and craftspeople is featured through Dec. 21 at the Davistown Museum, 58 Main St. Gallery hours, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, Saturday and Sunday. 288-5126

New Portland: Ongoing exhibits, featured year round, include Indian art from the U.S., Canada and South America, with special focus on Maine’s Abenaki, also with an extensive early Indian basket collection, at Nowetah’s American Indian Museum, Route 27. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily. Free 628-4981

Norway: Paintings by David Stengelsen will be featured through Dec. 31 at Stephens Memorial Hospital, 181 Main St. 743-1562

Portland: “Andre Kertesz: On Reading” will be displayed through Nov. 16; “Landscapes From the Age of Impressionism” will be featured through Jan. 4; and “Landscapes From the Age of Impressionism” will be viewed through Jan. 4, all at Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Saturday and Sunday and 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Thursday and Friday through Columbus Day. 775-6148

Portland: “Four Stories: Inside the Portland Harbor Museum Collection” will be featured through Nov. 30 at Portland Harbor Museum on the waterfront. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Friday, Saturday and Sunday. $4 799-6337

Portland: “Textiles and Translations,” works by Alice Spencer, will be displayed through Jan. 11 at UNE Westbrook College, 716 Stevens Ave. Gallery hours: 1 to 4 p.m. Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday and 1 to 7 p.m. Thursday. 221-4499

Portland: “Mixed Media Works” by Ted Arnold and Kelly Jo Shows, will be featured through Nov. 29 at Susan Maasch Fine Art, 29 Forest Ave. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday or by appointment. 699-2966

Portland: “Joseph Hirsch – American Master” will be shown through Nov. 28; and “Friends of Ed” will be featured through Dec. 28, both at A Fine Thing: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, 25 Forest Ave. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday or by appointment. 699-2919

Portland: “Fragments,” featuring works by Maureen Mullarkey, Noriko Sakanishi and Mildred Johnson, will be featured through Nov. 29 at June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 522 Congress St. Gallery hours: noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and by appointment. 879-5742

Portland: “Treed: New Work by Jeff Badger” will be displayed through Nov. 22 at Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St. Gallery hours: noon to 6 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday or by appointment. 774-7011

Portland: Works by Tilman Crane and Odin Stone will be displayed through Nov. 29 at Addison Woolley Gallery, 87 Market St. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday. 775-0678

Portland: “Entropy Aftermath: Tom Paiement” will be featured through Nov. 29 at Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday. 772-2693

Portland: “Juris Ubans and the Latvians,” an exhibit of drawings and pastel paintings featuring the work of Edvins Kalnenieks, will be featured through Nov. 15; and monoprints by Tom Hall and drawings by Paul Plante will be displayed Nov. 20 through Dec. 20, all at June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St. Gallery hours: noon to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday. 772-1961

Portland: Photographer Irvin Serrano will present his exhibit of “The Beautiful Faces of Cancer” from 5 to 7 p.m. on Nov. 21 at Jacobs Chiropractic Acupuncture, 138 St. John St. 766-1371

Portland: Works by Jocelyn Lee will be featured through Dec. 19 at USM Woodbury Campus Center Area Gallery. 780-5008

Portland: Works by Michael Lewis, Bernard Langlais and Lauren Fensterstock will be featured through Nov. 22 at Aucocisco Galleries, 613 Congress St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and by appointment. 775-2222

Portland: The work of Colin Page will be featured Nov. 17 through Dec. 6 at Jameson Art Group, 305 Commercial St. 772-5522

Rockland: “The Wyeth Collection” and “Alex Katz: Early Paintings” are featured continuously; “Uncommon Treasures: Folk Art From the Farnsworth” will be shown through Nov. 30; and “Homer, Whistler, Marin and Bellows: American Prints from the Farnsworth” will be viewed through Dec. 14; “From Impressionism to Modernism: American Paintings From the Farnsworth Art Museum, 1885-1935” will be on display through Feb. 1; and “Confronting Abstraction: Painting in Maine, 1945-1955,” will be featured through May 27, all at Farnsworth Art Museum, 352 Main St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday. $8/$5 596-6457

Rockport: “David Segre: Chronic” will be featured through Dec. 20; and “Art From the LINC and Waterville Social Clubs” will be displayed through Dec. 20, both at Center for Maine Contemporary Art, 162 Russell Ave. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday-Saturday and 1 to 5 p.m. $5 Sunday. 236-2875

Waterville: “The Works of Alex Katz” and “Ancient Art” are ongoing; “Realms of Faith: Medieval Art From the Walters Art Museum,” will be displayed through Jan. 4; “The Somali Bantu Experience: From East Africa to Maine” will be viewed through Nov. 26; “Currents,” solo exhibit dedicated to T.S. Beall, will be featured through Feb. 1; “Hiraki Sawa,” featuring works by Japanese-born artist Hiraki Sawa, will be on exhibit through Jan. 25; and the fall faculty exhibition will be shown through Jan. 18, all at Colby College Museum of Art. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon to 4:30 p.m. Sunday. 872-3549

Wiscasset: “The Verge: Urban, Industrial and Rural Maine” will be featured through Nov. 23 at Maine Art Gallery, Warren Street. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday. 882-7511

Wiscasset: “The Painterly Landscape, featuring recent acquisitions of 19th and 20th century American and European paintings, will be displayed through Dec. 31 at Wiscasset Bay Gallery, 67 Main St. Gallery hours: 10:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 882-7682

Yarmouth: “Yarmouth at the Turn of the Century” is ongoing at Yarmouth Historical Society, Main Street. Gallery hours: 1 to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday. 846-6259


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.