1988
Business Leader
Bill Johnson
Geiger
Ron Frizzell
Athena
Pauline Beale
1989
Business Leader
David MacMahon
Athena
Bonnie Adams
Geiger
Ralph Tuttle
1990
Business Leader
Tom Auger
Geiger
Gary Adams
1991
Business Leader
Doug Boyd
Public Service
Phil St. Pierre
Geiger
Peter Geiger
Turner
Randy Murray
1993
Business Leader
Bob Roy, Sr.
Civic Leader
Ed Cormier
Geiger
L/A Arts
Turner
Pete Angell
1994
Business Leader
Jane Theberge
Civic Leader
IP/DEP
Geiger
Theresa Samson
Lisbon
David Patterson
1995
Business Leader
Chris Pierce
Civic Leader
Bob Rice and WMTW
Geiger
Bethel Shields &
Rachel Desgroseilliers
1996
Business Leader
Marc Lasky
Community Service
Charlene Belanger
Lisbon
Conrad Davis
Geiger
Dom Tardif
1997
Business Leader (large)
Tambrands
Business Leader (smaller)
Sam’s
Education/Business
Lucien Gosselin
Community Service
Paul and Rita Dube
Public Service
Mayor Jenkins
and Mayor Thorpe
Ray Geiger
Jim Carignan and
Peter Garcia (L/A Together)
Lisbon
Tony Doyon
Turner
Dawn and Kelvin Youland
1998
Business Leader (large)
Geiger Bros.
Business Leader (smaller)
Performance
Product Painting
Education/Business
Peggy Rotundo
Community Service
JoAnn Pike and
Good Shepherd Food Bank
Public Service
Bob Mulready
Ray Geiger
Ray Martel
Lisbon
Joe Graziano
Turner
Steve Leavitt
1999
Business Leader (large)
Peoples Bank
Business Leader (small)
Twin Cities Air Service
Education-Business
Diane Dostie, CMTC
Community Service
Androscoggin Valley
Red Cross
Citizens for Local Jobs
and Opportunities
Public Service
Senator John Nutting
Lisbon
IP/Masonite and
John Silvestri
Turner
Adrian Wadsworth,
River Rise Farms
Ray Geiger
Dick Kendall
2000
Business Leader (large)
FISC
Business Leader (smaller)
Cascades Auburn Fiber
Education-Business
Ray Potter
Community Service
Lionel Guay,
Bonnie Lounsbury,
and Paul Gosselin (3 awards)
Public Service
Don Harvard
Lisbon
Brenda Rogers
Turner
Steve Cornelio
Ray Geiger
Donna Steckino
President’s Award
Pete Sassano
2001
Business Leader (large)
Seltzer and Rydholm
Business Leader (smaller)
Tom Platz
Education/Business
Partnership
Faithworks and
Lewiston Adult Education
Community Service
St. Mary’s
CMMC
Public Service
Lee Young
Lisbon
Bradco Chair
Turner
Chick-A-Dee Restaurant
Geiger
Tom Robustelli
2002
Turner Business Award
Goodwin Well and Water
Lisbon Business Award
Town of Lisbon
Education-Business
Betty Robinson
Anne Niemiec
Community Service
Leadership
Steve Closson,
Androscoggin Bank
John Emerson,
Louis Chevrolet
Kristen Tardiff,
Poland Spring Bottling Co.
Public Service Leadership
Peter Gagnon
Business Leadership
Richardson Hollow Associates
Twin City Times
Ray Geiger
Dick Albert
President’s Awards
Irving Isaacson
Heidi Marcotte
2003
Turner
Murdock Country Creations
Lisbon
First Choice Printing
Education-Business
Filomena Day
Community Service
Leadership
Faye Brown
Beckie Conrad
Austin Associates
Public Service Leadership
Greg Mitchell
Mark Adams
Business Leadership
White Rock Distilleries
Gleason Media Group
Ray Geiger
Ed Cormier
President’s Award
Pat Finnigan
2004
Turner
Nezinscot Guild
Lisbon
Sue Conroy
Greene
Town and Country Foods
Education
Scott Knapp
Community Service Leadership
Barbara Trafton
Ed Plourde
Public Service Leadership
Larry Raymond
Business Leadership
Ware Street Inn
Harriman Associates
Ray Geiger
Barbara Fogarty
President’s Award
Hilton Garden Inn
Maine Public Broadcasting
Small Business Advocate
Diane Mcmanus
2005
Greene
Donovan’s Auto Sales
Turner
Turner Highlands
Lisbon
Maine Art Glass Studio
Education
Andover College
Business Leadership
Roopers
Oxford Networks
Community Service Leadership
Mechanics Savings Bank
Public Service Leadership
Bob Thompson
Small Business Advocate
Elizabeth Hoy
Ray Geiger
Ron Lebel
President’s Award
Cynthia Crocker
2006
Greene
Sedgley Place
Turner
Youly’s Restaurant
Lisbon
L & B Electric
Education
Carol Albert
Business Leadership
Sun Journal
Lamey Wellehan
Community Service Leadership
Estelle Rubinstein
Franco American Heritage Center
Public Service Leadership
Jim Bennett
Small Business Advocate
Bob Kasputes
President’s Award
Safe Handling
Munroe Inn
Ray Geiger
Tom Platz
2007
Greene
Fleet Truck
Leeds
Angell Cove Cottages
Turner
The Perfect Basket
Lisbon
Floor Systems
Education
Joan Macri
Health Care Action Team
Business Leadership
Auburn Manufacturing
Central Distributors
O’Brien Consolidated
Community Service Leadership
Tammie Grieshaber
YPLAA
Public Service Leadership
Kelly Matzen
Small Business Advocate
John Belisle
President’s Award
Jan Phillips
Ray Geiger
Dick Gleason
2008
Business Leadership
Wei Li Chinese Restaurant
WahlcoMetroflex
Community Service Leadership
Androscoggin Home Care and Hospice
Lisbon
FileBusters
Turner
The Great Outdoors
Greene
The Geek Team
Public Service Leadership
Phil Nadeau
Education/Business Partnership
Steve Wessler
Ray Geiger
Bud Willey
Ken Additon Small Business Advocate
SCORE
New Member
Sandcastle PreSchool
President’s
Fuel
FishBones
Gerry Dennison
Send questions/comments to the editors.
Success. Please wait for the page to reload. If the page does not reload within 5 seconds, please refresh the page.
Enter your email and password to access comments.
Hi, to comment on stories you must . This profile is in addition to your subscription and website login.
Already have a commenting profile? .
Invalid username/password.
Please check your email to confirm and complete your registration.
Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or login first for digital access. Here’s why.
Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.