May 8: AUBURN, an open mic night will be held at 7 p.m. at the First Universalist Church, 169 Pleasant St. 783-8391

May 8: AUBURN, a concert of handbell music will be held at 7 p.m. at Auburn United Methodist Church, Park Avenue. Donations 782-3972

May 8: AUBURN, Mark “guitar” Miller will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Holly’s Own Deli and Restaurant, 84 Court St. 333-3041

May 8: LEWISTON, soprano Lisa Saffer will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center Concert Hall, 75 Russell St. $10/$4 786-6135

May 8: LEWISTON, “A Tribute to the Art of Croon,” a benefit concert and auction, will be held at 7:30 p.m. at Vineyard Church, 9 Foss Road. $20-$10 577-9982

May 8: LEWISTON, an international sing-a-long exchange of favorite songs from your culture will be held at 7 p.m. at Trinity Episcopal Church, 247 Bates St. 933-9370

May 8: ROCKLAND, Lucy Kaplansky will perform folk/pop songs at 8 p.m. at the Strand Theatre, 345 Main St. $18/$22 594-0070

May 9: AUBURN, Dirty McCurdy will perform at 9 p.m. at Club Texas, 150 Center St. 784-7785

May 9: AUBURN, Chris Weld, jazz and classical guitarist, will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Holly’s Own Deli and Restaurant, 84 Court St. 333-3041

May 9: BOOTHBAY HARBOR, singer/songwriter Kate Schrock and her father, Gladden Schrock, will perform at 8 p.m. at Boothbay Harbor Opera House, 86 Townsend Ave. $12/$15 633-5159

May 9: DIXFIELD, Jim Gallant will perform at 7 p.m. at the Dixfield Coffee House at the Dixfield Congregational Church, High Street. $5 562-4652

May 9: FARMINGTON, the UMF Community Orchestra spring concert will be held at 7:30 p.m. at UMF Merrill Hall. $6/$5 778-7072

May 9: FREEPORT, Zemya, women’s a cappella group, will perform at 7 p.m. at 27 Lambert Road. $8 865-4019

May 9: LEWISTON, the fifth annual “Tom Rowe, a Celebration in Song” concert will be held at 7:30 p.m. at the Franco-American Heritage Center, 46 Oxford St. $30-$15 782-7228

May 9: LEWISTON, Shake, Rattle and Roll will perform at 8 p.m. at Schemengees Bar and Grille, 551 Lincoln St. 777-1155

May 9: LISBON, Rick Charette and the Bubblegum Band will perform at 2 p.m. at Lisbon Community School gymnasium. $4/$7 353-4132

May 9: PORTLAND, the Renaissance Voices, a cappella ensemble, will perform at 8 p.m. at Immanuel Baptist Church. $15-$12 729-4958

May 10: AUBURN, the Dunnemans will perform at 6 p.m. at Court Street Baptist Church, 129 Court St. 784-6661

May 10: BUXTON, a bluegrass jam session will be held at 1 p.m. at the Roost Function Hall. $4/$3 854-5520

May 10, 17, 24: GRAY, an open mic/blues jam will be held every Sunday from 3 to 7 p.m. at Tailgate Bar and Grill, 61 Portland Road, Route 100. 657-7973

May 10, 17, 24: LEWISTON, karaoke night will be held at 8 p.m. every Sunday at Schemengees Bar and Grille, 551 Lincoln St. 777-1155

May 11: BETHEL, the Mahoosuc Community Band will perform at 7 p.m. at West Parish Congregational Church. 357-3524

May 11: PORTLAND, the Choral Art Society will hold auditions from 5:30 to 9 p.m. at Allen Avenue Unitarian Universalist Church, 524 Allen Ave. 828-0043

May 11: RANGELEY, “Night on Broadway” music will be performed by Rangeley Lakes Middle School and the Rangeley High School Choir at 7 p.m. at Lakeside Theater, Main Street. $5 864-5000

May 12: CAMDEN, the Odeon Junior Ensemble, Odeon Youth Orchestra and the Odeon Adult Orchestra will perform at 6:30 p.m. at the John Street United Methodist Church, 98 John St. Free 236-2823

May 12: CARTHAGE, the Irish band Teada will perform at 7 p.m. at at Skye Theatre Performing Arts Center, 2 Highland Drive. $10/$12.50 562-4445

May 12: LEWISTON, pianist Chiharu Naruse and cellist Benjamin Noyes will perform at 12:30 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center Concert Hall. 786-6135

May 12: LEWISTON, cellist Madeline Shapiro will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center Concert Hall. 786-6135

May 13, 20: AUBURN, an open mic night will be held at 6:30 p.m. every Wednesday at Holly’s Own Deli and Restaurant, 85 Court St. 333-3041

May 13: LEWISTON, the Irish band Teada will perform at 7 p.m. at the Franco-American Heritage Center, 46 Cedar St. $10/$12.50 783-1585

May 14: BOOTHBAY HARBOR, Cabaret Night, featuring the region’s finest voices, will be held at 7:30 p.m. at the Boothbay Harbor Opera House, 86 Townsend Ave. Donations 633-6855

May 14: LEWISTON, Sparks the Rescue will perform at 5:30 p.m. at Lewiston Bull Moose, 20 East Ave. 775-2126

May 14, 21: LEWISTON, a blues jam will be held every Thursday at 8 p.m. at the Cage, 97 Ash St. 581-2425

May 14: PORTLAND, Lost for Words will perform at 8 p.m. at Space Gallery, 538 Congress St. $7 518-0942

May 14: RANGELEY, the Irish band Teada will perform at 7 p.m. at Lakeside Theater, Main Street. $10/$12.50 864-5000

May 8, 10, 14, 15, 17, 21, 22, 24: GORHAM, ballroom dance parties will be held every Thursday, Friday and Sunday at Centre of Movement School of Performing Arts, Route 25. 839-3267

May 8: LEWISTON, a contradance, with music by Bustopher Jones, will be held at 8 p.m. at Bates College Chase Hall Lounge. $5

May 8: MECHANIC FALLS, Bobby Reed and Wildhorse will play at a dance at 8 p.m. at the Silver Spur, Route 121. $10 345-3211

May 8: PARIS, Jaci’s Jazzettes Dance Team will present a spring recital at 7 p.m. at Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School auditorium.

May 8, 15, 22: PORTLAND, a Friday night Latin dance party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. 773-0002

May 8, 15, 22: PORTLAND, country dancing will be held every Friday at 7:30 p.m. at Maplewood Dance Center, 383 Warren Ave. 878-0584

May 9: FARMINGTON, a contradance will be held at 6:30 p.m., followed by a regular dance at 8 p.m. at Farmington Grange Hall, Bridge Street. $6-$2 491-9928

May 9: JAY, the second annual mother/son dance will be held from 6 to 9 p.m. at Jay Middle School gymnasium. $10 897-5003

May 9: MECHANIC FALLS, Don Nickerson and Country Mist will play at a dance at 8 p.m. at the Silver Spur, Route 121. $10 345-3211

May 9: PARIS, the Swingin’ Bears Square Dance Club dance will be held at 7 p.m. at Oxford Hills Middle School, Pine Street. $6 743-7176

May 9, 16, 23, 30: PARIS, the Jones Dance Band will play old fashioned dance music at a dance at 7 p.m. at the South Paris Legion Hall, Church Street. $5 743-5723

May 9: PORTLAND, the students of the Portland School of Ballet will perform “Peter and the Wolf” at 2 p.m. at Portland High School John Ford Theater. $5-$10 775-2126

May 9, 16, 23: PORTLAND, a ballroom dance party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. 773-0002

May 9: RUMFORD, a dinner/dance, with music by Lolalee and the Country Bandits, will be held at 7 p.m. at Le Paresseux Snowshoe Club.

May 9: SABATTUS, a dinner/dance will be held at 5 p.m. at the Jacques Cartier Club, Wales Road. $10-$5 375-4850

May 11, 18: DRESDEN, country western line and partner dancing will be held at 7 p.m. at the Dresden Masonic Hall, Route 127. $3/$4 622-4884

May 12, 19: LEWISTON, line dancing will be held every Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. at Central Hall, 191 Lisbon St. 783-6667

May 12: LOCKE MILLS, a dinner/dance, with music by the Jones Band, will be held at 5:30 p.m. at the American Legion Hall. $10/$3.50 674-2259

May 13, 20: LEWISTON, country line dancing will be held at 6:30 p.m. at Central Hall, Lisbon Street. 786-0003

May 13, 20: PORTLAND, ballroom dancing will be held at 8:30 p.m. at Maplewood Dance Center, 383 Warren Ave. 878-0584

May 13, 20: PORTLAND, line dancing will be held at 7 p.m. at Club 188, Warren Avenue. 653-3857

May 13, 20: RUMFORD, line dancing will be held at 5:30 p.m. at the Eagles Hall, 13 Oxford Ave. All ages are welcome. $5 739-9798

Kids

May 9: BRIDGTON, the annual Children’s Hands-on Art Festival will be held from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Stevens Brook Elementary School, 14 Frances Bell Drive. 647-5675

May 14: LEWISTON, the “Peek-a-Boo” puppet show will be held at 9:30 a.m. at the Toy Library, 134 College St. Free 782-1112

Special

May 8: PARIS, National Public Gardens Day will be held from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. at McLaughlin Garden Center, Main Street. 743-8820

May 8: PORTLAND, comedian Johnny Joyce will perform at 8:30 p.m. at the Gold Room, 512 Warren Ave. 221-2343

May 9: AUBURN, comedian Bob Marley will perform at a benefit at 6 p.m. at Edward Little High School, 77 Harris St. 783-8528

May 9: AUBURN, National Train Day will be held from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the Auburn Mall, 550 Center St. 827-7367

May 9: BATH, the “Mud Boots and Black Flies” fundraiser will feature dinner in homes around the Bath area, followed by a dessert/dance at the Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St. 442-8455

May 9: DANVILLE, a Mother’s Day Tribute Variety Show will be held at 7 p.m. at Danville Junction Grange Hall, 15 Grange St. 777-4932

May 9: FALMOUTH, the Habitat for Humanity of Greater Portland Pet Walk will be held at 10:30 a.m. at St. Mary’s Church, 43 Foreside Road. 563-7695

May 9: FREEPORT, the May Celebration and Medieval Faire will be held from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Merriconeag Waldorf School, 57 Desert Road. 865-3900

May 9: FRYEBURG, the 16th annual Saco Valley 4-H Beef, Dairy and sheep Club take a chance auction will be held at 5 p.m. at the Fryeburg Fairgrounds. 935-2248

May 9: GRAY, Captain Tom of Lucky Catch Cruises will present a program on lobsters from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Maine Wildlife Park, Route 26. 657-4977

May 9: LEWISTON, the AWAP “Spring Walk Against Violence” will be held from 10 a.m. to noon at the Simard-Payne Police Memorial Park, formerly Railroad Park. 795-6744

May 9: MEXICO, a benefit jewelry, bake and plant sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the Mexico Wal-Mart.

May 9: NORWAY, “Spring Fever with Birdie Googins, a.k.a. the Marden Lady” benefit will be held at u p.m. at the Norway Universalist Church, Main Street. $10 743-6933

May 9: PARIS, the Chamber of Commerce Business Showcase will be held from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. at Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School. 743-2281

May 9, 10: PARIS, a Wildflower Celebration will be held from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. at McLaughlin Garden Center, Main Street. 743-8820

May 9: PORTLAND, the Pink Tulip Blooming and Storytelling Celebration will be held from 10 a.m. to noon at Lincoln Park. 773-2533

May 9: STRATTON, the Dead River Area Historical Society second annual “Walk-a-thon” will be held at 10 a.m. starting at Camden National Bank parking lot. 246-2271

May 11, 18: RANGELEY, the Rangeley Friends of the Arts will hold auditions for “Diva Nights,” for impersonators, singers and readers, at 1 p.m. at Lakeside Theater, Main Street. 864-2963

May 13: LEWISTON, the 12th annual Lewiston Shining Stars Celebration will be held at 6:30 p.m. at the Vineyard Christian School Auditorium, 9 Foss Road. 513-3121

May 14: PORTLAND, the Maine College of Art 14th annual Art Honors Celebration will be held at 6 p.m. at the Masonic Temple, 415 Congress St. $150 775-5098

Theater

May 8, 9: AUBURN, the St. Dominic Regional High School Drama Society will perform “Harvey” at 7 p.m. at the school. 782-6911

May 8, 9: AUBURN, Edward Little High School seniors will perform “Hundreds of Thousands of Geese” at 7 p.m. Friday and 1 p.m. Saturday at Great Falls School, Academy Street. $5 783-8528

May 8, 9, 10: BANGOR, Penobscot Theatre Company will perform “Mauritius” at the Bangor Opera House, 131 Main St. Showtimes are 8 p.m. May 8 and 9, 2 p.m. May 9 and 10 and 5 p.m. May 2. $15-$40 942-3333

May 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 17: BATH, the New England Youth Theater will perform “High School Musical 2” at the Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. May 8, 9, 15 and 16 and 2 p.m. May 10 and 17. $14/$16 442-8455

May 8, 9: FARMINGTON, the Mt. Blue High School Theater Company will perform “The Miracle Worker” at 7 p.m. at Mt. Blue High School Auditorium. $4.50/$2.50 778-2771

May 8-10: LEWISTON, the Public Theatre will perform “The Last Mass at St. Casimir’s” at the theater, corner of Lisbon and Maple Streets. Showtimes are 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday. $18-$14 782-3200

May 8-10: POLAND, “Our Town” will be performed at 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday at Poland Regional High School Dr. Robert Wall Theatre, 1457 Maine St. $5/$4 998-5400

May 8-10: PORTLAND, Good Theater will perform “Light up the Sky” at St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St. Showtimes are 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday. $24-$18 885-5883

May 8-10: PORTLAND, Mad Horse Theatre Company will perform “The History Boys” at the theater, 25A Forest Ave. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 8 p.m. Sunday 2 p.m. May 10. $18/$20 730-2389

May 8-24: PORTLAND, Portland Stage Company will perform “The Drawer Boy” at 25A Forest Ave. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 4 and 8 p.m. Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday. $36-$13 774-0465

May 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 17: PORTLAND, the Children’s Theatre of Maine will perform “The Sun Shines On: Raggedy Anne and Andy” at the Dress Up Theater of the Children’s Museum and Theatre of Maine, 142 Free St. Showtimes are 4 p.m. May 8 and 15, 11 a.m. and 1 and 4 p.m. May 9 and 16 and 1 and 4 p.m. May 10 and 17. $7/$6 828-1234

May 8-10: SEBAGO, the Schoolhouse Arts Center at Sebago Lake will perform “Bugsy Malone Junior” at the center, Route 114. Showtimes are 7 p.m. May 8, 4:30 and 7 p.m. May 9 and 2 p.m. May 10. $8/$10 642-3743

May 8, 9: TURNER, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” will be performed at 7 p.m. at Leavitt Area High School auditorium, 21 Matthews Way. $8/$5 225-3533

May 9, 16: BRUNSWICK, the Theater Project will perform “Scrupulous” at 2 p.m. at the theater, 14 School St. $5 729-8584

May 11, 12: LIMINGTON, auditions for the children’s play “A Bug’s Life” will be held from 6 to 8 p.m. Monday and 5 to 7 p.m. Tuesday at the Ossipee Trail Arts Center, Route 25. 637-3467

May 12, 13: BIDDEFORD, auditions for “Blood Brothers” will be held at 6 p.m. and by appointment at Biddeford City Theater, 205 Main St. 642-7840

May 13-17: FARMINGTON, the Sandy River Players will perform “And Then There Were None” at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Sunday and 2 p.m. Sunday at UMF Alumni Theater. $12-$8

May 13-16: PORTLAND, Portland Stage Company will perform “Little Festival of the Unexpected,” featuring the readings of new plays, at the theater, 25A Forest Ave. The hours are 7 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, 8 p.m. Friday and 12:30, 3:30 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday. $10 774-0465

May 14, 15, 16: BETHEL, the Bethel Community Players will present the murder mystery dinner theater production “Good Help is So Hard to Murder,” at 6 p.m. at the Victoria Inn and Restaurant, 32 Main St. $42-$27.50 824-8060

May 14, 15, 16: BETHEL, the Telstar High School Theater Department will perform “Fiddler on the Roof” at 7 p.m. at the school Helen C. Berry Auditorium. Free/Donations 824-2136

Films

May 8: GREENE, “Bhutan, the Cloud Kingdom,” by Tom Sterling, will be shown at 2 and 7 p.m. at Araxine Wilkins Sawyer Foundation, 371 Sawyer Road. Free 946-5311

May 8: NORWAY, “Viva Cuba” for grades nine through 12, will be shown at 7 p.m. at Norway Memorial Library, 151 Main St. 743-5309

May 13, 14: STONINGTON, “A Sense of Wonder,” detailing the final months of life of Rachel Carson, will be shown at 7 p.m. at the Stonington Opera House. 367-2788

Books

May 8: RUMFORD, a Scholastic School Book Sale will be held at Holy Savior School, 115 Maine Ave. 364-2528

May 12: NORWAY, Lewis Robinson, author of “Water Dogs,” will read from his novel at 7 p.m. at Norway Memorial Library, 258 Main St. 743-5309

Lectures

May 8: BRUNSWICK, Richard Holton, professor of philosophy and head of philosophy section at MIT will speak on “Wanting, Craving, Liking and Judging: What’s Distinctive About Addiction?” at 4 p.m. at Bowdoin College Druckenmiller Hall. Free 725-3217

May 8: LEWISTON, June Spear will speak on “Colorful Days and White Nights in Russia” at noon at USM L-A College, 51 Westminster St. $7/$8 753-6510

May 9: BOOTHBAY, a talk on the first locomotive boiler built in Maine will be held at 3 p.m. at Boothbay Railway Village, 586 Wiscasset Road. 633-4727

May 9: ROCKLAND, artist Sam Van Aken will speak at 1 p.m. at Farnsworth Art Museum, 16 Museum St. $8/$10 596-0949

May 13: FARMINGTON, Daryl Boness, behavioral ecologist, will speak about the maternal strategies of seals at 7 p.m. at UMF Roberts Center. Free

May 13: LEWISTON, author Eric G. Wilson will speak on “The Power of Melancholy” at 7:30 p.m. at Bates College Chase Hall, 56 Campus Ave. Free 786-8296

May 13: OTISFIELD, a member of the Maine Audubon Society will speak on “Significant Wildlife Habitat” at 7 p.m. at the Otisfield Town Hall, Route 121. Free

May 14: BRUNSWICK, Susan Tananbaum, associate professor of history, will speak on “1948 and Today: Palestinian Refugees and the Impact on the Current Mid East Peace Process” at 12:30 p.m. at Bowdoin College Moulton Union. 725-3253

May 14: BRYANT POND, storyteller Alvin Yates will speak about his experiences working in Russia and Alaska at 2 p.m. at Whitney Memorial Library, 28 S. Main St. Free 665-2505


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.