May 29-Sept. 6: DIXFIELD, Maine Countryfolk Music Theatre will present a jam session on Fridays from 5 to 9 p.m. and a traditional country, gospel, folk and bluegrass jam session Sundays noon to 6 p.m. at the theater, U.S. Route 2. 645-7531

May 29: FARMINGTON, the Mt. Blue Voices, a cappella vocal ensemble, will perform at 7 p.m. at UMF Nordica Auditorium. 778-2352

May 29: LEWISTON, the Distributors will perform at 9 p.m. at Shooter’s, 347 Lisbon St. 376-3042

May 29: LEWISTON, Brooke Brown Saracino will perform at 9 p.m. at She Doesn’t Like Guthries, 115 Middle St. 376-3344

May 29: NORWAY, an open-mic night will be held at 7 p.m. at First Universalist Church, 479 Main St. $3 935-4505

May 29: PARIS, an evening of song and entertainment for all ages will be held at 7 p.m. at Deering Memorial United Methodist Church, Main Street. $8 364-4102

May 29: PORTLAND, BK3 will perform at 8 p.m. at Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St. $20/$25 899-4990

May 29: UNITY, Lynn Deeves and Martine Locke will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Unity Center for the Performing Arts Center, 42 Depot St. $12 948-7469

May 30: AUBURN, Mike Krapovicky will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Holly’s Own Deli and Restaurant, 84 Court St. 333-3041

May 30: AUGUSTA, Mercy Me will perform at 7 p.m. at the Augusta Civic Center Auditorium. $30-$18 626-2400

May 30: BATH, John Hammond will perform at 7:30 p.m. at the Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St. $26-$19 442-8455

May 30: BOOTHBAY HARBOR, David Mallett will perform at 8 p.m. at Boothbay Harbor Opera House, 86 Townsend Ave. $17/$20 633-5159

May 30: LEWISTON, “Echoes in Time,” celebrating L-A’s music scene from the 1940s to the 1970s, will be presented at 5 p.m. at Androscoggin Bank Colisee, 190 Birch St. $20/$85 783-2009

May 30: LEWISTON, Frank Hopkins and the band Line of Force will perform at 9 p.m. at She Doesn’t Like Guthries, 115 Middle St. 376-3344

May 30: LISBON FALLS, karaoke night will be held at 8:30 p.m. at Railroad Pub, 697 Lisbon St. 353-6069

May 30: LIVERMORE FALLS, Off the Hill with Paula Kaiser will be held from 6 to 8 p.m. at the Livermore Falls Gazebo. 897-3229

May 30: PORTLAND, the Guv’nors will perform at 8:30 p.m. at the Gold Room, 512 Warren Ave. 221-2343

May 30: RANGELEY, the Pine Tree Academy Bell Ringers will perform at 7 p.m. at Church of the Good Shepherd, 2614 Main St. Free 864-0954

May 30: TURNER, the Obsessions and 4-Play will perform at 7 p.m. at Fore Seasons at Turner Highlands Country Club. 224-7090

May 31: BRUNSWICK, the St. Charles Borromeo Church Choir and guest musicians will perform at 2:30 p.m. at St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St. $10 729-3602

May 31, June 7, 14: GRAY, an open mic/blues jam will be held every Sunday from 3 to 7 p.m. at Tailgate Bar and Grill, 61 Portland Road, Route 100. 657-7973

May 31, June 7, 14: LEWISTON, karaoke night will be held at 8 p.m. every Sunday at Schemengees Bar and Grille, 551 Lincoln St. 777-1155

May 31: LITCHFIELD, the Down East Country Music Association Country Sunday will be held at noon at the Litchfield Sportsman’s Club, 2782 Hallowell Road. $7/$5 737-0920

May 31: PORTLAND, the Portland String Quartet will perform at a benefit at 3 p.m. at 55 Bowdoin St. $50 761-1522

May 31: PORTLAND, Mary Uke Hargreaves and Jeff Rojo will perform at 1 p.m. at North Star Music Cafe, 225 Congress St. 699-2994

May 31: ROCKPORT, the Odeon String Orchestra will perform at 2:30 p.m. at Rockport Opera House, 6 Central St. Free 236-2823

May 31: TOPSHAM, the Oratorio Chorale will present “It’s a Grand Night for Singing” at 7 p.m. at Mid-Coast Presbyterian Church, 84 Main St. $10 725-1420

June 1, 8: LIVERMORE FALLS, Glory Bound with Terry Moore will perform from 6 to 8 p.m. at the Livermore Falls Gazebo. 897-3229

June 1: PORTLAND, the Larry Williams Trio will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Back Bay Grill, 65 Portland St. 772-8833

June 2: FARMINGTON, Seminole Wind will perform from 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. at the Meeting House Gazebo in downtown Farmington. 778-3900

June 2: LEWISTON, Long Time Courting will perform Celtic music at 7 p.m. at Franco-American Heritage Center, 46 Cedar St. $10/$5 689-2000

June 2: LIVERMORE FALLS, Silver and Gold will perform from 6 to 8 p.m. at the Livermore Falls Gazebo. 897-3229

June 3: BELFAST, Emilia Dahlin will perform at Three-Tides Restaurant, 26 Marshall Wharf. 756-0916

June 3: CARTHAGE, Long Time Courting will perform Celtic music at 7 p.m. at Skye Theatre Performing Arts Center, 2 Highland Drive. $10 562-4445

June 3, 10: LIVERMORE FALLS, Stained Grass will perform from 6 to 8 p.m. at the Livermore Falls Gazebo. 897-3229

June 3: WILTON, the Academy Hill School concert will be held at 1:30 p.m. at the school gym. 778-3561

June 4, 11: LEWISTON, a blues jam will be held every Thursday at 8 p.m. at the Cage, 97 Ash St. 581-2425

May 29: MECHANIC FALLS, Crossin’ Mason Dixon will play at a dance at 8 p.m. at the Silver Spur, Route 121. $10 345-3211

May 29, 30: RUMFORD, Expressive Movement Performing Arts Center will hold its 2009 dance recital at 6 p.m. at Muskie Auditorium at Mountain Valley High School. $10/$8

May 30: BRIDGTON, a community contradance with music by Perpetual e-Motion will be held at 7 p.m. at the Bridgton Town Hall, 26 North High St. $5

May 30: MECHANIC FALLS, the Country Drifters will play at a dance at 8 p.m. at the Silver Spur, Route 121. $10 345-3211

May 30: NORWAY, a dance with karaoke night, with music by the Old Crows, will be held at 7 p.m. at the American Legion Hall. $6

May 30: PARIS, the Jones Dance Band will play old-fashioned dance music at a dance at 7 p.m. at the South Paris Legion Hall, Church Street. $5 743-5723

May 30, June 6, 13: PORTLAND, a ballroom dance party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. 773-0002

May 30: SABATTUS, a dance and karaoke will be held at 7 p.m. at the American Legion Hall. Free

May 31: PARIS, Art Moves Dance Project will present “Outside Pressure/Inside Truth” at 4 p.m. at Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School. $5 743-7002

June 1, 8: DRESDEN, country western line and partner dancing will be held at 7 p.m. at the Dresden Masonic Hall, Route 127. $3/$4 622-4884

June 2, 3: FALMOUTH, auditions for the Maine State Ballet presentation of “Anything Goes” will be held at 6 p.m. for dancing and 7 p.m. for singing at the theater, 348 U.S. Route 1. 781-7672

June 2, 9: LEWISTON, line dancing will be held every Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. at Central Hall, 191 Lisbon St. 783-6667

June 3, 10: LEWISTON, country line dancing will be held at 6:30 p.m. at Central Hall, Lisbon Street. 786-0003

June 3, 10: RUMFORD, line dancing will be held at 5:30 p.m. at the Eagles Hall, 13 Oxford Ave. All ages are welcome. $5 739-9798

May 29: AUBURN, a dance party with Girl Scouts of Maine girls in grades 3 through 8 will be held at 7 p.m. at Auburn Middle School, 38 Falcon Drive. 364-3639

May 29: SACO, the Portland Symphony Orchestra Kinderkonzert series “Percussion: Wood, Metal, Skins” will be presented at 9:30 a.m. and at 1 p.m. at C.K. Burns Elementary School, 135 Middle St. $4/$3 773-6128

May 29-June 6: GARDINER, auditions for the Whatever Week Talent Show will be held now through June 6 by appointment. 582-3730

May 29: LOVELL, the Mountain Storytelling Festival will be held at 7:30 p.m. at the Brick Church for the Performing Arts. $10/$5 925-6244

May 29-Oct. 12: NEW GLOUCESTER, the Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and Store is open for the 2009 season. The hours are 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday. 926-4597

May 29: PORTLAND, comedian Dave Andrews will perform at 8:30 p.m. at the Gold Room, 512 Warren Ave. 221-2343

May 29: RUMFORD, the American Cancer Society Relay for Life of River Valley will be held at 6 and 9:30 p.m. at Hosmer Field. 373-3710

May 30, 31: BAR HARBOR, the 10th annual Spring Bed and Breakfast Tea and Tour will be held from 1 to 4 p.m. in the Bar Harbor area. 288-9655

May 30: FARMINGTON, a spring fundraiser will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Trinity United Methodist Church, 612 Farmington Falls Road.

May 30: GARDINER, the Center for Maine Craft will host a “Day of Clay” from noon to 3 p.m. at the West Gardiner Travel Plaza, off Route 295. Free 588-0021

May 30: GRAY, a forest ranger from the Maine Forest Service will present a program at Maine Wildlife Park, Route 26. 657-4977

May 30, 31: LINCOLNVILLE, the Maine Home and Design Midcoast Show will be held at Point Lookout. 236-4404

May 30: NEWRY, the Maine Free Family Fishing Festival will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the Sunday River Grand Summit Hotel Pond. Free 824-3694

May 30: OXFORD, “Chickenstock,” featuring displays about poultry, animals and more, will be held from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Tractor Supply Co. 890-1963

May 30: PARIS, the Oxford Hills Camera Club wil put on a “Flower Photo Safari” at 9:30 a.m. in front of Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School. 576-1703

May 30: POLAND, the Oxford Hills Majorettes will hold its annual Big Spring Show at Poland Community School. 674-2127

May 30: PORTLAND, “Mad Science,” sparking imaginative learning, will be held at 11 a.m. at St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St. $8/$5 775-5568

May 30: RUMFORD, a spring fling sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. at Rumford United Methodist Church, 455 Linnell St.

May 30: WINDSOR, the Kennebec County 4-H Leaders Association spring fling ticket auction will be held at 4 p.m. at Windsor Fairgrounds, Route 32. 622-7546

May 31: FREEPORT, the eighth annual Women’s Ride for Heart Health will be held at 9 a.m. at L.L. Bean Casco Conference Center, Casco Street. 623-4511

May 31: LEWISTON, the “Ride for Life” will be held at noon from L-A Harley Davidson to Black Mountain of Maine in Rumford. 597-3071

May 31: LEWISTON, Comedy night and dinner buffet will be held at 5:30 p.m. at the Ramada Inn, 390 Pleasant St. $30/$55 807-6341

June 2, 9, 16: PARIS, a Scrabble tournament will be held at 6:30 p.m. at Paris Public Library, 37 Market Square. 743-6994

June 2: POLAND, Rose Aikman will present a program on container gardening at 7 p.m. at Ricker Memorial Library, 1211 Maine St. Free 998-4390

May 29, 30, 31: BRUNSWICK, young members of the Theater Project will perform “Voices in the Mirror” at 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday at the theater, 14 School St. $12 729-8584

May 29-June 13: OGUNQUIT, “A Chorus Line” will be performed at the Ogunquit Playhouse. Showtimes are 8 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 8 p.m. Friday and 8:30 p.m. Saturday. Matinees are at 2:30 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday; at 3:30 p.m. Saturday; and at 2 p.m. Sunday. $53-$47 646-5511

May 29-31: PORTLAND, the Portland Players will perform “Sweeney Todd” at the theater, 420 Cottage Road. Showtimes are 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 2:30 p.m. Sunday. 799-7337

May 30, 31: BRUNSWICK, the New England Youth Theater will hold auditions of “Jekyll and Hyde” from 6 to 9 p.m. at Studio 48 PAC, 20 Davis St. 798-6966

May 30, 31: GARDINER, the Open Book Players will perform “Reading Rumpus” at 7:30 p.m. Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday at Johnson Hall Performing Arts Center, 280 Water St. $7/$5 582-5717

May 30, 31: WINTHROP, the Winthrop High School Latin and Drama Clubs will present “Spring Showcase 2009” at 7 p.m. Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday at Winthrop Performing Arts Center, 211 Rambler Way. $5

May 31: AUBURN, L/A Community Little Theatre will hold an audition for “Miss Saigon” at 6:30 p.m. at Great Falls Performing Arts Center, 30 Academy St. 783-1828

June 3-20: BRUNSWICK, Maine State Music Theatre will perform “The Light in the Piazza” at Bowdoin College Pickard Theater. Showtimes are 2 p.m. for matinees, 8 p.m. evening performances and 7:30 p.m. Sunday evening family night. $29-$52 725-8760

June 2: LEWISTON, “Division Street,” an environmental film, will be shown at 7 p.m. at Lewiston Public Library, 200 Lisbon St. Free 781-2330

June 4: BATH, “Maine Built Boats: Art and Soul” will be shown at Maine Maritime Museum, 243 Washington St. 443-1316

June 4: PORTLAND, the second annual Paddlers Film Fest will be held from 7 to 9 p.m. at USM Jewett Auditorium. $12-$8 761-8225

May 29: FREEPORT, Mona Lisa Schulz, author of “The Intuitive Advisor: A Psychic Doctor Teaches You,” will sign copies of her book at 6:30 p.m. at the Harraseeket Inn. 774-2200

May 30: BUCKFIELD, a book sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Zadoc Long Free Library, 5 Turner St. 336-2171

May 30, 31: GARDINER, the Open Book Players will bring Maine children’s books to life during its Reading Rumpus performance at 7:30 p.m. Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday at Johnson Hall Performing Arts Center, 280 Water St. $7/$5 582-7144

June 2: BANGOR, Kaitlin Dunnett, author of “Scone Cold Dead,” and Dorothy Cannell, author of “She Shoots to Conquer,” will sign copies of their book at 6:30 p.m. at Bangor Public Library, 145 Harlow St. 947-8336

June 4, 5: BRUNSWICK, the Mid Coast Hospital Auxiliary annual spring used book sale will be held from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday and from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Friday at Mid Coast Hospital Cafe conference rooms, 123 Medical Center Drive. 725-4144

AUGUSTA: “Historical Native American Artwork” will be featured through June 30 at the Maine Capitol Complex. 287-6746

AUGUSTA: The works of Maine artists Kay Seefeldt and Mary Beth Morrison will be featured through July 4 at Finance Authority of Maine, 5 Community Drive. Gallery hours: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday. 620-3540

BATH: “NetWorth: The Rise and Fall of Maine’s Fin Fisheries” will be featured through Nov. 29, all at Maine Maritime Museum, 243 Washington St. Gallery hours: 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. daily except major holidays. 443-1316

BATH: “Stuart Ross: Retrospective” will be displayed through July 25 at the Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St. Gallery hours: noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 442-8637

BOWDOINHAM: Works by Merrymeeting Arts Center member artists will be featured through July 26 at Merrymeeting Arts Center, Cathance Landing, 9 Main St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and 3 to 6:30 p.m. Sunday. 208-7942

BRIDGTON: The sixth annual “Miniature Show” will be featured through May 29; works by Gretchen Hatfield will be shown May 30 through June 26; and works by Polly Hayton of Harrison will be displayed June 5 through June 30, all at Gallery 302, 38 Main St. 647-2787

BRUNSWICK: “James Bowdoin III: Pursuing Style in the Age of Independence” will be featured through Aug. 16 at Bowdoin College Shaw Ruddock Gallery. 725-3275

BRUNSWICK: “New York Cool” will be displayed through July 19 at Bowdoin College Boyd Gallery. 725-3275

BRUNSWICK: “Rodin: The Knowledge of a Thousand Gestures” will be displayed through Aug. 3 at Bowdoin College Museum of Art. 725-3275

BRUNSWICK: “Third-Party Politics: Britain, France and America in an Age of Revolution” will be displayed through July 12 at Bowdoin College Center Gallery. 725-3275

BRUNSWICK: “Songdelay” by Joan Jonas will be featured through June 29 at Bowdoin College Media Gallery. 725-3275

BRUNSWICK: “Face Forward: Portraits From the American Collection” will be featured through Sept. 13 at Bowdoin College Bernard and Barbra Osher Gallery. 725-3275

FARMINGTON: Works by KiKa Nigals will be featured through May 31 at SugarWood Gallery, 248 Broadway. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and Sunday. 778-9105

FREEPORT: “From Rebel to de Rigueur – the 40-year History of the T-Shirt” will be featured May 31 through Sept. 7 at Harrington House, 45 Main St. 865-3170

FRYEBURG: “Carolyn Rhoads: Paintings, Etching and Linocuts” will be featured through June 10 at Fryeburg Academy Goldberg Gallery. Gallery hours: noon to 4 p.m. and 7:30 to 9:30 p.m. Sunday, 7:30 a.m. to 9:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday and 7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday. 935-2001

HALLOWELL: “Cycle, Cycle, Recycle” by Barbara Loken, will be featured through June 6 at Cerulean Fine Art Gallery, 202 Water St. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and by appointment. 626-9009

HALLOWELL: “Visual Dynamics,” large format photographs by George Paton and acrylics on paper by Judith Krischik, will be featured June 5 through June 28 at Harlow Gallery, 160 Water St. Gallery hours: noon to 4 p.m. Wednesday, Thursday and Sunday and noon to 6 p.m. Friday and Saturday. 622-3813

HARPSWELL: The season opening exhibition will be featured through July 18 at Gallery at Widgeon Cove, 31 Widgeon Cove Lane, Route 123. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday-Saturday. 833-6081

LEWISTON: “The Somali Diaspora: A Journey Away” will be viewed through May 29; and “Senior Exhibition 2009” will be featured through May 30, both at Bates College Museum of Art. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 786-6394

LEWISTON: “Alice Spencer: Fabricating Time,” with paintings and collected textiles, will be featured through June 30; and “Stitches That Bind,” needlework by Lewiston-Auburn area members of the Southern Maine Chapter of the Embroiderers’ Guild of America, will be displayed through June 30, both at USM L-A College Atrium Gallery, 51 Westminster St. Gallery hours: 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Friday. 753-6500

LEWISTON: “Fabricating Art” will be featured through June 27 at L/A Arts Gallery 5, 49 Lisbon St. Gallery hours: 5 to 9 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday and 5 to 10 p.m. Friday and Saturday or by appointment. 576-4805

LEWISTON: Works by Ian B. Ormon and Kathy Cain will be featured through May 31 at CMMC Rotating Art Gallery, 300 Main St. 346-3462

LEWISTON: Works by June Dragoon will be featured through June 22 at St. Mary’s Regional Medical Center Lobby Gallery. 755-3002

NORWAY: “Who Knows One?” will be featured through May 29 at Commons Art Collective, 445 Main St. Gallery hours: 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday and 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. 743-9579

NORWAY: Works by students of the Lajos Matolcsy Arts Center will be featured through May 31 at the center, 480 Main St. Gallery hours: 1 to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 739-6161

NORWAY: Works by the Streaked Mountain Wood Carvers will be featured June 5 through June 27 at Frost Farm Gallery, 272 Pikes Hill. 743-8041

PORTLAND: “Art of the Cranberry Islands” will be shown through June 28; “The Coldest Crucible: Arctic Exploration in American Culture” will be displayed through June 21; and “2009 Portland Museum of Art Biennial” will be featured through June 7, all at Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Saturday and Sunday and 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Thursday and Friday through Columbus Day. 775-6148

PORTLAND: “Portraits: Prints, Drawings and Photographs” and “New Work by New Artists” will be featured through May 30, all at A Fine Thing: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, 25 Forest Ave. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday or by appointment. 699-2919

PORTLAND: Works by students from across the state will be displayed through June 30 at USM Glickman Family Library.780-4200

PORTLAND: “Dux Femina Facti: A Woman is in Charge” will be featured through June 30 at Susan Maasch Fine Art, 29 Forest Ave. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday. 699-2966

PORTLAND: “Photography in Maine: New Work” will be featured through June 7 at UNE Portland Campus, 716 Stevens Ave. 602-2169

PORTLAND: Works by Doris Anne Holman will be featured through May 31 at Stones and Stuff, 556 Congress St. 874-0789

PORTLAND: “Stratum: a Group Show” will be featured through May 30; and “Taken Out of Context,” new work by Aaron T. Stephan, will be displayed June 3 through June 27, both at Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St. Gallery hours: noon to 6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday or by appointment. 780-0700

PORTLAND: “From Away,” with paintings by Joseph Nicoletti and Ying Li, will be featured through May 30 at Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St. 1-888-772-2693

PORTLAND: “Rob Sullivan: Minumentals” will be featured through June 27 at Art House Picture Frames, 61 Pleasant St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday. 221-3443

PORTLAND: Drawings and prints by Dorothy Schwartz will be featured June 3 through June 26 at June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 522 Congress St. Gallery hours: noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 699-5083

PORTLAND: Graphite drawings by Marilyn Honigman will be featured June 3 through June 20 at June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St. Gallery hours: noon to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday. 772-1961

ROCKLAND: “Jamie Wyeth-Seven Deadly Sins” will be shown through Aug. 30, all all at Farnsworth Art Museum, 352 Main St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday. $8/$5 596-6457

ROCKLAND: “John Knight: Wildflower Compositions” and “Whitney Wing Oppersdorff: Through My Window” will be featured through June 13 at Caldbeck Gallery, 12 Elm St. 594-5935

SACO: “Heat Stroke: New England Wax Artists Working in Encaustic” will be featured through May 30; and “For Pastels Only: Pastel Painters of Maine Tenth International Juried Exhibition” will be displayed June 5 through June 28, both at at the Dyer Library/Saco Museum, 371 Main St. Gallery hours: 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 9:30 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday and 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Saturday. 283-3861

TOPSHAM: “Portraits in Tapestry” by Barbara Burns will be featured May 31 through June 30 at Maine Fiberarts Center/Gallery, 13 Main St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays. 721-0678

WISCASSET, “The Lure of the Sea” will be featured through May 31 at Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 11 a.m.; to 4 p.m. Sunday. 882-7511

YARMOUTH, Vintage horse-drawn carriages and sleighs will be featured through Aug. 23 at Skyline Farm Carriage Museum, 95 The Lane. 798-7614


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.