History of Chamber Award Winners

1988
Business Leader
Bill Johnson
Geiger – Ron Frizzell
Athena – Pauline Beale

1989
Business Leader – David MacMahon
Athena – Bonnie Adams
Geiger – Ralph Tuttle

1990
Business Leader – Tom Auger
Geiger – Gary Adams

1991
Business Leader – Doug Boyd
Public Service – Phil St. Pierre
Geiger – Peter Geiger
Turner – Randy Murray

1993
Business Leader – Bob Roy, Sr.
Civic leader – Ed Cormier
Geiger – LA Arts
Turner – Pete Angell

1994
Business Leader – Jane Theberge
Civic Leader – IP/DEP
Geiger – Theresa Samson
Lisbon – David Patterson

1995
Business Leader – Chris Pierce
Civic Leader – Bob Rice and WMTW
Geiger – Bethel Shields & Rachel Desgroseilliers

1996
Business Leader
Marc Lasky
Community Service – Charlene Belanger
Lisbon – Conrad Davis
Geiger – Dom Tardif

1997
Business Leader (large) — Tambrands
Buisness Leader (smaller) — Sam’s
Education/Business — Lucien Gosselin
Community Service — Paul and Rita Dube
Public Service — Mayor Jenkins and Mayor Thorpe
Ray Geiger — Jim Carignan and Peter Garcia (L/A Together)
Lisbon — Tony Doyon
Turner — Dawn and Kelvin Youland

1998
Business Leader (large) — Geiger Bros
Business Leader (smaller) — Performance Product Painting
Education/Business — Peggy Rotundo
Community Service — JoAnn Pike and Good Shepherd Food Bank
Public Service — Bob Mulready
Ray Geiger — Ray Martel
Lisbon — Joe Graziano
Turner — Steve Leavitt

1999
Business Leader (large) – Peoples Bank
Business Leader (small) – Twin Cities Air Service
Education-Business – Diane Dostie, CMTC
Community Service
Androscoggin Valley Red Cross
Citizens for Local Jobs and Opportunities
Public Service – Senator John Nutting
Lisbon – IP/Masonite and John Silvestri
Turner – Adrian Wadsworth, River Rise Farms
Ray Geiger – Dick Kendall

2000

Business Leader (large) — FISC
Business Leader (smaller) – Cascades Auburn Fiber
Education-Business – Ray Potter
Community Service – Lionel Guay, Bonnie Lounsbury, and Paul Gosselin (3 awards)
Public Service – Don Harward
Lisbon – Brenda Rogers
Turner – Steve Cornelio
Ray Geiger Award – Donna Steckino
President’s Award – Pete Sassano

2001

Business Leader (large) – Seltzer and Rydholm
Business Leader (smaller) – Tom Platz
Education/Business Partnership – Faithworks and Lewiston Adult Education
Community Service
St. Mary’s
CMMC
Public Service – Lee Young
Lisbon – Bradco Chair
Turner – Chick-A-Dee Restaurant
Geiger – Tom Robustelli


2002

Turner Business Award Goodwin Well and Water
Lisbon Business Award Town of Lisbon
Education-Business Betty Robinson
Anne Niemiec
Community Service Leadership Steve Closson, Androscoggin Bank
John Emerson, Louis Chevrolet
Kristen Tardiff, Poland Spring Bottling Co.
Public Service Leadership Peter Gagnon
Business Leadership Richardson Hollow Associates
Twin City Times
Ray Geiger Award Dick Albert
President’s Awards Irving Isaacson
Heidi Marcotte

2003
Turner Business Award Murdock Country Creations
Lisbon Business Award First Choice Printing
Greene Business Award Beckie Laliberte
Education-Business Filomena Day
Community Service Leadership
Faye Brown
Beckie Conrad
Austin Associates
Public Service Leadership Greg Mitchell/Mark Adams
Business Leadership White Rock Distilleries
Gleason Media Group
Ray Geiger Award Ed Cormier
President’s Award Pat Finnigan

2004

Turner Business Award Nezinscot Guild
Lisbon Business Award Sue Conroy
Greene Business Award Town and Country Foods
Education Scott Knapp
Community Service Leadership Barbara Trafton
Ed Plourde
Public Service Leadership Larry Raymond
Business Leadership Ware Street Inn
Harriman Associates
Ray Geiger Award Barbara Fogarty
President’s Award Hilton Garden inn
Maine Public Broadcasting
Small Business Advocate Diane McManus

2005

Greene Business Award Donovan’s Auto Sales
Turner Business Award Turner Highlands
Lisbon Business Award Maine Art Glass Studio
Education Award Andover College
Business Leadership Roopers
Oxford Networks
Community Service Leadership Mechanics Savings Bank
Public Service Leadership Bob Thompson
Small Business Advocate Elizabeth Hoy
Ray Geiger Award Ron Lebel
President’s Award Cynthia Crocker


2006

Greene Business Award Sedgley Place
Turner Business Award Youly’s Restaurant
Lisbon Business Award L & B Electric
Education Award Carol Albert
Business Leadership Sun Journal
Lamey Wellehan
Community Service Leadership Estelle Rubinstein
Franco American Heritage Center
Public Service Leadership Jim Bennett
Small Business Advocate Bob Kasputes
President’s Award Safe Handling
Munroe Inn
Ray Geiger Award Tom Platz

2007
Greene Business Award Fleet Truck
Leeds Business Award Angell Cove Cottages
Turner Business Award The Perfect Basket
Lisbon Business Award Floor Systems
Education Awards Joan Macri
Health Care Action Team
Business Leadership Auburn Manufacturing
Central Distributors
O’Brien Consolidated
Community Service Leadership Tammie Grieshaber
Mark Anthoine
YPLAA
Public Service Leadership Kelly Matzen
Small Business Advocate John Belisle
President’s Award Jan Phillips
Ray Geiger Award Dick Gleason

2008
Greene Business Award The Geek Team
Turner Business Award The Great Outdoors
Lisbon Business Award File-Busters
Education Award Steve Wessler
Business Leadership (small) Wei-Li Chinese Restaurant
Business Leadership (large) WahlcoMetroflex
Community Service Leadership Androscoggin Home Care and Hospice
Public Service Leadership Phil Nadeau
President’s Award Fuel & Fish Bones
New Member Award Sandcastle Preschool
President’s Award Gerry Dennison
Business Advocate SCORE
Ray Geiger Award Bud Willey

2009
Greene Business Award Riverwalk Creations
Turner Business Award Brigeen Farms
Lisbon Business Award Steve Eldridge
Education Award Rick Speer
Business Leadership (small) Morin’s Auto
Business Leadership (large) Bedard Pharmacy
Community Service Leadership Andrew Harris
Cool Chamber Award Efficiency Maine
Public Service Leadership Dottie Perham-Whittier
President’s Award Davinci’s Restaurant
New Member Award Heidi’s Brooklyn Deli
President’s Award Bisson Transportation
Business Advocate Maine & Company
Ray Geiger Award Jan Barrett


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.