Jay School Department
Bus Routes for 2010-2011
First Day K-12
September 1st
Please note: There will be several roads in Jay that we will not be taking buses on per our Student Transportation Services Policy EEA. This policy can be viewed online at www.jayschools.org .
Bus # 1 East Jay area, Lomie River Rd & upper Macomber Hill
Driver: Polly Given
Start time from bus garage: 6:40
Lomie River Road, Upper Macomber Hill Road, Plaisted Road, East Jay Road from Soules Hill to Warren Hill Road, Dale Road(inter), Burrough Road(inter), Belanger Road, and Therrien Road(inter).
Daycares: Country Crayons
Take home route: Same as morning run.
Depart School grounds at 2:10
Bus # 3 Warren Hill Road, lower Franklin Road from Hyde Road south to Jay Town Line. Upper Jewell Street including Lavoie Street and Belleview area.
Driver: Paul LeBlanc
Start time from bus garage: 6:40
Warren Hill Road, Claybrook Road, Route 133 (Franklin Road) from Hyde Road to Jewell Street, Bellview, Hillsdale, Highland Drive, Reservoir Road, Hermit Trail, Lavoie Street, Eastern Avenue, Jewell Street to Knapp Street. Franklin Road to School Bus Road. Daycares: Anita Hill.
Take home route: Same as morning run. Depart School grounds at 2:10
Bus # 5 Tessier Road, Crash Road area. Main Street from the light to the Hyde Road including bus garage area.
Driver: Tim Cote
Start time from bus garage: 6:45 am
Tessier Road, Crash Road, Main Street from the light to Hyde Road, Forest Circle, Hyde Road to and including School Bus Road, Barker Street and Ludden Drive.
Daycares: Cheryl Uhuad, Patty Ferland, Jeannie Jacksons
Take home route: Reverse morning run. Depart School grounds at 2:10
Bus # 6 North Jay Morse Hill area and Intervale Road.
Driver: Mark Given
Start time from bus garage: 6:35
East Dixfield Road from Keep Road to Jay town line, Davenport Hill Road, Canton Mountain Road, Route 140 from Canton town line to Route 4 (Main Street).
Take home route: Reverse morning run
Depart School grounds at 2:10
Bus # 7 Main Street from School south to town line and lower Chisolm area.
Driver: Wayne Neil
Start time from bus garage: 7:00
Church Street to and including Knapp Street. Lower Jewell Street, Main Street from Jewell Street to the School.
Take home route: Same as morning run.
Depart School grounds at 2:10
Bus # 8 Special Needs Bus
Driver: Brian Shink
Start time from bus garage: 6:45
Route to be determined and parents contacted directly.
Take home route: to be determined
Depart School grounds at 2:10
Bus # 9 East Jay Beans Corner area and upper Franklin Road.
Driver: Tom Brooks
Start time from bus garage: 6:40
Franklin Road to Wilton town line. Soule Hill Road, Chesterville Road, Route 156, Rainbow Ridge(inter), Davis Road, Spruce Mountain Road (inter) Franklin Road to Hyde Road.
Daycares: Joy Turner, Cindy Galen
Take home route: Reverse run to Beans corner than follow morning run.
Depart School grounds at 2:10
Bus # 10 Main Street from School North to the Town Highway Garage area.
Driver: John Gill
Start time from bus garage: 6:45
Jay Hill, Summit Street, Belmont Drive, Skyline Drive, Route #4, Oak Street, Pine Knoll Circle, Church Avenue, Merriman Street, Intervale Road.
Daycares: Michell Robbins
Take home route: Reverse morning run until Jay Town Office than follow morning route.
Depart School grounds at 2:10
Bus # 12 Back side of Jay Hill, Rte. 4 (Main Street) to and including Maxwell Road, Quarry Road, Walker Hill area.
Driver: Matt Gaudet
Start time from bus garage: 6:40
Route 4 from Highway Garage to and including Maxwell Road, Keep Road, corner of Barbridge Road, Greenridge Way, Keep Road, Quarry Road, Walker Hill Road, East Dixfield Road from Keep Road to Main Street.
Daycares: Tammy Bubier, Priscilla Donald
Take home route: Route 4 to town line, than follow morning run with Quarry Road, Walker Hill and East Dixfield Road last.
Depart School grounds at 2:10
Bus # 13 Macomber Hill area, Pleasant Drive, Rolling Ridge, Old Jay Hill Road, Hidden Circle area.
Driver: Carol Wilder
Start time from bus garage: 6:40
Start on Woodman Hill Road, Macomber Hill to Main Street, Pleasant Drive, Main Street to and including Rolling Ridge, White Avenue, Hidden Circle, Look Brook(inter), Old Jay Hill Road and Trestle Road.
Daycares: Claire Fournier, Jeannie Gaudet
Take home route: Reverse morning run.
Depart School grounds at 2:10
Send questions/comments to the editors.
Success. Please wait for the page to reload. If the page does not reload within 5 seconds, please refresh the page.
Enter your email and password to access comments.
Hi, to comment on stories you must . This profile is in addition to your subscription and website login.
Already have a commenting profile? .
Invalid username/password.
Please check your email to confirm and complete your registration.
Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or login first for digital access. Here’s why.
Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.