SMWGA
                
B-1 DIVISION: GROSS, 1st, Linda Robichaud, Purpoodock, 88; 2nd TIE, June Bureau, Purpoodock, 97;  Jeannie MacKay, Point Sebago, 97; NET, 1st Carol MacKinnon, Dutch Elm, 93-69; 2nd  TIE, Esther Wiener, Gorham, 97-73; Gail Marshall, York, 97-73; B-2 DIVISION: GROSS 1st Darlene Davison, Purpoodock, 95; 2nd, Lois Litz, Dutch Elm, 102; 3rd Edie Gribbin, Val Halla, 106; NET 1st Suellen Chamberlain, Deep Brook, 100-73; 2nd Becky Dyer, Biddeford Saco, 103-76; 3rd TIE, Carolyn Furber, York, 107-80; Susan Zukowski, Riverside, 107-80; B-3 DIVISION: GROSS, 1st  , Eileen Bryant, Cape Arundel, 102; 2nd Moira Lachance, Woodlands 103; NET 1st Stephanie Crockett, Nonesuch, 108-73 2nd Annee Tara, Brunswick, 108-74.

WMSGA at Sheepscot

Flight 1: Gross-Helen Plourd 87, Net-Jane Diplock 75, Flight 2: Gross-Kathy Sproul 97, Pid Rafter 97, Net-Pearl St. Pierre 76, Flight 3: Gross-Patricia Sweet 100, Net-Chris Sullivan 77, Skins: Gross-No. 1 Linda Caprara 4, No. 2 Marsha Jolicoeur 2, No. 6 Annette Charest 4, No 11 Marsha Jolicoeur 2, No. 12 Pearl St. Pierre 2, No. 17 Jacquie Drapeau 2, No. 18 Marsha Jolicoeur 5, Net-No. 9 Annette Charest 3, No. 10 Pid Rafter 2, No. 18 Heather Pelletier.

Springbrook Golf Club

Mens Twilight

1st Flight: +7 Bob Kent; +3 Dick Therrien; +2 Ray Convery; +2 Ron Leeman; Pins: #2 Tom Tiner 1’4″; #8 Brandon Marcotte 2’11”; 2nd Flight: +6 Tom Tiner; +1 Bill Crane; +1 Mark Kent; 3rd Flight: +5 John Pleau; +4 Ralph Webster; +1; Matt Howard; +1 Dick Metivier; 4th Flight: +4 Dale Williams; +3 Joe Pietroski; +3 Rick St. Laurent

Senior League Blind Draw Best Ball
 
1st Gross 75 Dave Kus / Ray Fletcher; 1st Net 60 John Gross / Dennis Purington; Closest-to-Pins:  #8 Dennis Purington 21’7″; #15 Dave Kus 4’9″
 
Fairlawn
 
ABCW Tournament
 
POLAND — 1. Ralph Barkhouse, Dennis Fox, Jackie Rybeck, Sterling Giberson (-20) 2. Tim Fickett, Paul Cote, Rachel Therrien, Scott Fennessy (-16). Pins: No. 11: 1. John Lever, 20-4. No. 13. 1. Greg Emery 15-9.
 
Pine Acres

First Night

First Place: Forgues-lesperance 34; Second Place: Asselin-dufour 3; Third Place: Marcotte-roy 28

Game Of The Day – Most Fives

First Place: Christine Nazaroff And Louise Carpentier 6; Second Place: M. J. Lesperance, Pat Lachance, Jean Cote, Sue Rowbotham And Denise Fournier 5

Prospect Hill

1st Place Teams – Jerry Landry, Jim Ames, Mike Cielinski -4;  2nd Place Teams – Ray Villanii, Joe Rousseau, Bert Boucher, Joe McGovern -3; 3rd Place Teams  – Jim Sullivan,  Paul Landry, Joe Landry,  -3; Closest to the pin # 3 — 1st Place – Ron Maheux 18’’11”, 2nd place – Jim Ames 20’9”

Maine Chapter
NEPGA Chapter Championship

Dunegrass Country Club

1st round scores
69 Shawn Warren Falmouth CC; 71Brian Bickford Val Halla GC; 72 Mike Dugas JW Parks; 73 Curtis Goldsberry Dunegrass; 74 Jeff Seavey Samoset Resort; 74 Dave Grygiel Tee N Tee; 75 Tim Desmarais Purpoodock; 76 John Hickson Dick’s; 76 Bob Darling Fox Ridge; 76 Dan Limauro Old Marsh

 


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.

filed under: