WILTON — Meadow Lanes Bowling announced bowling results for several recent tournaments. 

Friday Night Live League, March 13

Team standings: Alley-Oops 144, 72; The Roost 131, 85; Honary Bunch 129, 87; Bowling Buddies 118, 98; Wasted Knights 108, 108; Hamlin Electric 107, 109; Really 107, 109; Bouncing Balls 103, 113; Gutter Dusters 100, 116; The Last Hurrah 99, 117; Lucky Four 97, 119; Wanna Bees 97, 119; Two Bags & 4 Balls 94, 122; Temple Townies 70, 146.

Women’s high series scratch, Peggy Needham 557, Ruth Archer 554, Gail Kennedy 536, Dalene Neil 497, Eunice Shurtleff 484; high series handicap, Kathy Turner 723, Gail Kennedy 713, Ruth Archer 710, Donna Eaton 709, Dalene Neil 701, Peggy Needham 701; high game scratch, Peggy Needham 234, Ruth Archer 198, Eunice Shurtleff 194, Gail Kennedy 190, Belinda Barden 188; high game handicap, Kathy Turner 284, Peggy Needham 282, Donna Eaton 265, Belinda Barden 256, Linda Collins 253.

Men’s high series scratch, Cliff Harris 599, Bob Nile 596, John Archer 564, Pat Wheeler 562, Doug Archer 562; high series handicap, Cliff Harris 746, Eugene Knight 680, Bob McCully 679, Ron Hargreaves 676, Wayne Knowles 675; high game scratch, Cliff Harris 247, Bob Nile 222, Dave Gordon 212, Pat Wheeler 211, Dave Archer 208; high game handicap, cliff Harris 296, Dave Archer 256, Dave Gordon 254, Chris Towers 251, Pat Wheeler 246.

Tuesday Mixed Nights Winter, March 17

Men’s high game scratch, Floyd Bullen 257, Kyle Walton 233, Mike Marquis 202; high series scratch, Floyd Bullen 669, Kyle Walton 661, Dana Bullen 537; high game handicap, Floyd Bullen 263, Rick Smith 243, Albert Farmer 240; high series handicap, Floyd Bullen 687, Kyle Walton 679, Albert Farmer 672.

Women’s high game scratch, Cathy Walton 159, Jamie Ellsworth 151, Sarah Hunter 143; high series scratch, Cathy Walton 435, Jamie Ellsworth 422, Rebecca Sweetser 347; high game handicap, Rebecca Sweetser 234, Auria Crandall 226, Sarah Hunter 226, Jamie Ellsworth 206; high series handicap, Auria Crandall 636, Sarah Hunter 590, Jamie Ellsworth 587.

Shiretown, March 18

Team standings: North Builders 377, 298; Pinsetters 350, 325; F & E Builders 349, 326; Webster Heating 339½, 335½; Powerade 333½, 341½; Jack’s Plumbing 333, 342; Rif Raf 321½, 353½; DRS 291½, 383½.

Men’s high series scratch, Tom Plante 686, Hiram Steward 644, Everett Conkey 643, Kevin Wheeler 641, Bob Nile 625; high series handicap, Hiram Steward 806, Kevin Wheeler 779, Tom Plante 779, Arlo White 755, Joe McCrillis 748; high game scratch, Everett Conkey 255, Hiram Steward 247, Paul Haley 247, Tom Plante 246, Wayne Doyon 237; high game handicap, Hiram Steward 301, Kevin Wheeler 281, Bill McCrillis 280, Wayne Doyon 279, Tom Plante 277.

Wednesday Night Ladies, April 1

Teams: One 4 the Team 168-56; Better than Absent:130-94; Bowling BELLES 126-98; Windswept 113-111; Whatever 113-111.

High games: Kathy Turner 177; Trish Davis 175; Lynn Chellis 175; Rena Nichols 171; Kay Seefeldt 171; Jessica Tyler 168.

High series: Lynn Chellis 486; Rena Nichols 484; Melanie Farmer 476; Jessica Tyler 467; Kay Seefeldt 464; Trish Davis 460.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.