Apple Valley

Wednesday, July 20 Three Clubs and a Putter results: A Flight: Gross — Fran Blanchette 45; Net — Diane Darling 33; B Flight: Gross — Jill Longstaff 52; Net — Claire Amero 33; Fewest Putts — Fran Blanchette 14; 50/50 — Rita James.

Fairlawn

Wednesday, July 20 Senior Three Ball Points Shamble results: 1. Dale Brown/Rick Gardiner/Vic Labresque/Ron Grant 107 2. Rick Grant/Frank Papineau/Vic Labresque/Dick Cooper 103; Pins — No. 11 1. Pat Cailler 9’5″ 2. Les Sturtevant 23’6″; No. 13 1. Dal Brown 10’2.5″ 2. Dave Depot 37’8″.

Foxridge

Thursday, July 21 Lew Paint Standings: 1. Gagnon/Leary 170 2. Pomerleau/Baum 169.5 3. Ouellette/Straw 162 4. Brousseau/Desjardins 161 5. Houlihan/Folker 153 6. Gilhooly/Gilhooly 149.5 7. Morin/Bolduc 145.5 8. Baker/Ouellette 145 9. Bolduc/Cloutier 142.5 10. Costello/Theberge 141 11. Rioux/Albert 137.5 12. Buchanan/LeBrun 136.513. Theriault/St.Pierre 136 14. Brissette/LeBrun 135.5 15. Alexander/Dubois 134.516. Bauer/Vachon 128.517. Paquet/Saucier 123 18. Ouellette /Emerson 120 19. Lebel/Dubuc 116 20. Deblois/Morin 93.5; Gross — Buck Buchanan 39; Most Points — Leary/Gagnon 17.

Martindale

Rich Sloat hit his second hole-in-one on Thursday, July 21 on the 160-yard No. 17 using a 7-iron. It was witnessed by Marcia Norris, Alan Tripp and Ryan Tripp.

The Meadows

Monday, July 18 Points League: 1. Al Edgecomb +10; Pins — No. 7 Fred Wingate 8’1″ No. 17 Lou Longtin 7’6.5″

Poland Spring

Thursday, July 21 Ladies League results: A Flight: Gross — Kathy Cain 92; Net — Sandi Piper 71; B Flight: Gross — Diana Poliquin 100; Net — Pauline Paradies 66; Pin — No. 6 A — Joanne Conley 26’1″; B — Joan Giguere 6″; Low Putts: A — Sharon Fasulo 29; B — Charlene Lacasse 31; 50/50 — Sue Poulin.

Prospect Hill

Thursday, July 21 Senior Golf League results: Front Nine — 1. Jerry Landry/Chuck Clavet/Paul Carbonneau/Andy Pratt –4 2. Adrian Fournier/Roland Daigle/Mike Bolduc/Sonny Jutras – 4; Back Nine — 1. Don Poulin/Joe Landry/Ray Veilleux/ Norm Anctil– 4 2. Gene Reny/Ron Brgin/Dick Asselin/Louis Dumont — 4; Closest to the pin: Front — Rod Parker 18’6″; Back — Gene Reny 10’2″; 50/50 — Mike Ryerson.

Wednesday, July 20 Ladies League Three Clubs and a Putter results: First Division: Back Nine Net — 1. Joyce Michaud 35 2. Phyllis Greim 36 3. Sally Congleton 37; Second Division: Back Nine Net — 1. Jolene Girouard 36 2. Wanda Brown 37 3. Jean Blanchette 38; Third Division: Back Nine Net — 1. Connie Doboga 35 2. Janet Webster 36 3. Barbara Mushlit 37; Closest to the Pin — 1. Debra Charest 0′ 2. Jean Blanchette 1’2.5″; 50/50 — Camille Booker.

Week12 Pedro O’Hara Golf League standings: 1. Forgues/Vaughan 123.5 2. Morency/Samson 117 3. Rosen/Annear 116 3. Thongsavanh/Melaragno 116 5. Sherry/Dearborn 113 5. Warner/Crowell 113 7. Theriault/Swett 111 8. Scott/Mathews 110 9. Rousseau/Lajoie 107.5 9. Boulet/Maheux 107.5 11. Haines/Charron 105.5 12. Lowell/Jones 104 13. Scott/Livernois 103.5 13. Blanchette/Bergeron 103.5 15. Leeman/Malpass 100 15. Chouinard/Daigle 100 17. Rousseau/Wyman 96.5 18. Landry/Desbiens 94.5 19. Pugh/Bjork 91 20. Dumont/Maheux 87

Springbrook

Thursday, July 21 Women’s League Sweeps results: Gross — Claire Carpentier 40; Net — 1. Laurie Gifford 43 1. Debbie Murphy 43; Net — 1. Holly Cooper 27 2. Marjean Goulet 31 3. Earlene Jackson 32 4. Nancy Sage 33 4. Jean Pratt 33; Pins — No. 2 Judy Corkum 22’10” No. 8 Jo Albert 13’10”.

Wednesday, July 20 Senior League Blind Draw Best two of four results: Gross — Joe Mertzel/Paul Jackson/John Murphy/Peter Rosenberg 149; Net — 1. Dave Kus/George Bickford/John Anastasio/Dennis Purington 120 1. Tim Mynahan/Rich Howard/Dennis McNeish/Ray Fletcher; Pins — No. 2 Joe Mertzel 10′ No. 8 Tom Wylie 13’3″ No. 13 Ray Fletcher 21’4″ No. 15 Paul Jackson 10’6″; Skins: Gross — Dick Therrien No. 1, Joe Mertzel No. 2, Rich Howard No. 5, Rick Shea No. 11, Dave Kus No. 16; Net — Dick Therrien No. 1, John Murphy No. 9 and No. 10, Tom Wylie No. 15, Peter Rosenberg No. 18.

Tuesday, July 19 Men’s Twilight League results: First Flight — 1.Brad Pattershall +7 2. Ron Leeman +5 3. Bob Kent +2 3. Jay Hopkins 3. Ray Convery +2; Second Flight — 1. Mark Kent +3 2. Jim Murphy +2 3. Don Rahmlow 3. Tom Tiner +1; Pins — No. 2 Jay Hopkins 7’10” No. 8 Matt Beckim 13’3″.

Turner Highlands

Men’s League results: Flight One: Gross — 1. Levi Morin 38 1. Marke Wilcox 38; Net — Mark McCabe 31; Pins — No 4. Marke Wilcox 9’6″ No. 9 (second shot) Tim Doyle Jr. 7’3″; Flight Two: Gross — 1. Ethan Jones 42 1. Steve Davis 42; Net — Derek McLaughlin 30; Pin — No. 10 Kendall Ricker 14’8″.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.

filed under: