Biddeford-Saco

Tuesday, Sept 6 WMSGA results: GROSS: Flight 1 Kathy O’Grady 76, Micki Meggison 82. Flight 2 Margo Audiffred 79, Joy Eon 92, Vicki Lindquist 92. Flight 3 Barb Scott 99, Polly Hoffman 100. NET: Flight 1 Carrie Langevin 69, Peggy Wilson 71. Flight 2 Linda Holmes 72, Kathy Sproul 73. Flight 3 Marty Jones 73, Nancy Sage 73. Pins: Hole 8 Kathi O’Grady, Jean Brown; Hole 10 Carrie Langevin, Micki Meggison; Hole 15 Carrie Langevin, Kathy Crawford. Gross Skins: Hole 9 Carrie Langevin 4, Hole 10 Carrie Langevin 2, Hole 12 Ruth Colucci 4, Hole 17 Kathy O’Grady 4. Net Skins: Hole 3 Faith Vautour 3, Hole 5 Michele Davis 3, Hole 9 Jacquie Drapeau 3, Hole 13 Margo Audiffred 2.

Martindale

Tuesday, Sept. 6 SMWGA results: Flight One: Gross — 1. Ellen Mueller 75 2. Laurie Hyndman 80; Net — 1. Diane Bova 79/68 1. Hannah Babcock 79/68; Flight Two: Gross — 1. Elaine Politis 80 2. Linda Barlow 88; Net — 1. Sherron Small 86/69  2. JoAnn Ray 88/71; Flight Three: Gross — 1. Cheryl Cole 85 2. Ruth Appleyard 89; Net — 1. Judy Plummer 87/69 2. Jenifer Stewart 90/71; Flight Four: Gross — 1. Evie Graham 89 2. Marcia Blake 92; Net — 1. Phyllis Vail 92/69 2. Laura Lipman 93-71; Flight Five: Gross — 1. Bobbie Forest 91 2. Betty Holmes 96; Net — 1. Barbara Bouchard 94/69 2. Esther Wiener 95/69; Flight Six: Gross — 1. Betty Goodwin 100 2. Debbie Porter 101; Net — 1. Donna Bouchard 102/66 2. Linda Burnham 106/70.

Monday, Sept. 5 Points results: 1. Nick Hogan +6 2. Rick Miles +5; Skins — Nick Hogan No. 6 and No. 15, Tom Merrill No. 8, Ron Blanchette No. 10 and No. 12; Pins — No. 4 Brian Bickford 11′ No. 9 Bob Blanchette 16’11” No. 11 Brian Bickford 6’4″.

Saturday, Sept. 3 results: 0-9 handicap: Gross — 1. Eric Fillion 73 2. Peter Ashton 77; Net — 1. Scott Lever 74/69 2.Dan Cailler 80/73; 10+ handicap: Gross — 1. Rich Tremblay 79 2. Jim Hood 83; Net — 1. Walter Cary 80/69 2. Mark Rock 84/71; White Tees: Gross — Chip Morrison 78; Net — Al Stasulis 88/68; Fourball: Gross — 1. T. Merrill/G. Tracey/P. Croteau/CJ Bergeron 82 2. N. Mayo/D. Craib/S. Lever/M. Nicole 83; Net — 1. M. Gosselin – N. Gosselin – B. Fanjoy – Draw 73 2. B. Healey/M. Sweetser/E. Fillion/P. Fillion 73; Skins: Gross — Jim Helmkamp No. 1, CJ Bergeron No. 3, Scott Lever No. 9, Peter Ashton No. 11, Dan Cailler No. 12, Tom Merrill No. 13, Neil Mayo No. 14; Net — Mitch Sweetser No. 2, Jim Helmkamp No. 6, Al Stasulis No. 8, Gary Goldberg No. 18;

Friday, Sept 2 results: Green Tees: Gross — 1. Peter Ashton 69 2. Dan Cailler 74; Net — 1. Steve Lycette 71/66 2. Rich Tremblay 78/68; White Tees: Gross — Rick Miles 78; Pins — No. 4 Bob Blanchette 1’9″ No. 9 Steve Lycette 9’9″ No. 10 Steve Lycette 13’1″ No. 17 Peter Conley 4’2″; Skins: Gross — Steve Lycette No. 1 and No. 13, Dan Cailler No. 7, Ken Shaw No. 9, Peter Ashton N0. 10; Net — Ray Martel No. 10, Rick Miles No. 12, Al Stasulis No. 17.

Norway 

September 2-3 MSGA results: INDIVIDUAL GROSS – INDIVIDUAL: Dave Whitman 64/59, Joe Baker 66/65, Craig Chapman 67/65, Dustin Freeman 69/68, Scott Cormier 71/66, INDIVIDUAL NET – INDIVIDUAL: Peter Pacholski 76/63, Bill Gates 71/64, Butch Kennedy 78/64, Tom Cyr 74/64, Bruce Pelletier 90/65, Ken Hall 73/65, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – SENIOR: Ron Brown 71/65, John Allen 73/69, Jim Hadlock 75/66, Russ Sweet 75/64, Darian Keaten 76/69, INDIVIDUAL NET – SENIOR: Jon Fillmore 80/60, David Littlefield 86/63, Tom Kennison 81/64, Craig Pride 87/65, Mark Fillmore 77/65; TEAM GROSS: Joe Baker, 59 / 56; Mike Brennan, 59 / 56; Dave Whitman, 59 / 56; George Townsend, 59 / 56; Ron Brown, 62 / 58; John Allen, 62 / 58; Don Holden, 62 / 58; Ray Fickett, 62 / 58; Dustin Freeman, 62 / 58; Craig Chapman, 62 / 58; Cash Wiseman, 62 / 58; Don Flanagan, 62 / 58; TEAM NET: Darren Jensen, 69 / 52; David Littlefield, 69 / 52; Jon Fillmore, 69 / 52; Mark Fillmore, 69 / 52; Norm Russell, 64 / 54; Jim Caron, 64 / 54; Alan Ouellette, 64 / 54; Ken Hall, 64 / 54; Tom Kennison, 66 / 55; Bill Gates, 66 / 55; Peter Pacholski, 66 / 55; Darian Keaten, 66 / 55; FRIDAY SKINS: Net # 1 – Gary Sturtevant 2, Net # 2 – Stephen Nelson 1, Gross # 8 – Robert Naples Libby 3, Net # 9 – Richard McCann 2, Net # 10 – Butch Kennedy 2, Gross # 11 – Richard Campbell 2, Net # 12 – Carl Bishop 2, Net # 13 – Ken Luce 2, Gross # 14 – Craig Chapman 3, Net # 15 – Mike Perreault 1, Gross # 18 – Christo Stratos 2, SATURDAY SKINS: Net # 3 – Tom Kennison 2, Gross # 5 – Darren Jensen 3, Gross # 6 – Greg Bither 2, Net # 7 – Mike Mogan 2, Gross # 8 – Joe Baker 3, Net # 8 – David Littlefield 2, Gross # 15 – Dave Whitman 2, Gross # 17 – Steven Andreasen 3, CLOSEST TO THE PIN: FRIDAY # 2 – Dave Perry 13-2, # 6 – Derek Bisson 6-7, # 11 – Mike Payne 10-0, # 15 – Mike Perrault 1-2, CLOSEST TO THE PIN: SATURDAY # 2 – Mike Mogan 5-9, # 6 – Mark Dromgoole 7-6, # 11 – Mike Brennan 15-4, # 15 – Dave Whitman 4-0.

The Meadows

Barbara Wyman recorded a hole-in-one on the par-3, 108-yard 15th hole on Thursday, Sept. 1. The feat was witnessed by her husband, Ray Wyman and Ron Foster.

Pine Acres

Monday, Sept. 5 Seniors Scramble results; Flight one — Charlie Paul/Dick Asselin /Lynn Polley/Anita Morin; Flight two — Jerry Laplant/Joe Morin/Diane Doyon /Conrad Dionne/Dwight Webb; Flight three — Wayne Seger/Dick Ricker/Irene Asselin/Larry Tbo; Pin — 1. Norm Polley 2’4″ 2. Gerry Laplante 16′ 1″ – 50/50 Lou Dionne/Bruce Parker.

Poland Spring

On Thursday, Sept., 1 Jon Ray aced the13th-hole with a six iron. On Sunday, Sept. 4 Ray Callahan notched a hole-in-on on the sixth hole using a seven iron.

Tuesday, Sept. 6 CMSGA results: Overall Gross: Bob Sommers 71, Paul Pooler 73M; Net: Bob Coates 59M, Jim Dunbar 59, Bob Wiggins 60M; AGE 55-65 Gross: Tom Downs 73, Mark Curtis 74, Reid Birdsall 75; Net: Steve Greenlaw 60, Dave Sawyer 62, Phil McCabe 63; AGE 66-69 Gross: Dave Stonebreaker 75, Dan Stuart 76M, Fred Roig 76; NET: Jon Eustis 61, Dick McCann 63, Brian Hatch 65M; AGE 70-73 Gross, Bill Bachofner 74M, Truman Libby 74, Jack Wallace 75M; Net: Dick Stowell 60M, Bob Belanger 60, Ben Walker 61; AGE 74+ Gross: Cy Thompson 77, Chuck Perkins 79, Bob Ouellette 82 ; NET: Roy Bennett 61, Jack Small 62, Dick Foley 63M; Super Senior: Dana McCurdy 81; Best Ball Gross:Truman Libby, Maurice Clark, Jim Curtis, Paul Sherman 64, Bill Audette, Frank Moore, Geno Ring, Jack Wallace 65M ; Best Ball Net: Reggie Gammon, Ken Luce, Dick McCann, Cy Thompson 53M, Dave Ames, Roy Bennett, Greg Gravel, Joe Keller 53; Pins: No 6 John Todd 4’ 4” Wayne Cormier 4’ 9” Don Chai 5’ 4” Mert Dearnley 6’ 1”No 8 Phil McCabe 8’ 11” Jim Dunbar 10’ 5” Paul Sherman 11’ 4” Charley Bonney 12’ 8” No 13 Bob Ray 4’ 6” Dave Ballew 5’ 8” Bill Blakemore 8’ 1” Pay Doody 9’ 3”SKINS: NET #4 Dick McCann (2) #13 Dan Hanson (0) #15 Peter Meulendyk (2)

Monday, Sept. 5 Couples Calcutta results — 1. Carol Hall/Dan Poulin 62.2  2. Sandi Piper/Gordie Smith 68.2 3. Diane DuBois/Loren Hall 68.6 4. Jill Ross/Joseph Dubois 71.4; Pins — No. 6 Jill Ross 13’6″ No. 8 Steve Piper 42′.

Sunday, Sept. 4 Team of Two Point Quota results: 1. Gordon Ross/Topper West +14 2. Duane Ross/Larry Ross +9 2. Justin Mattos/Dan Bouttenot +9 4. Jerry Legere/Ed Piirainen +8; Pins — No. 8 1. Gordon Ross 8’9″ 2. Duane Ross 13’4″ No. 13 1. Peter Leighton 5’1″ 2. Joe Bruno 10’6″.

Saturday, Sept. 3 Better Ball of Two results: Gross — Mike Langelier/Mark Laliberte 71; Net — 1. Gordie Smith/Leesa Smith 59 1. Lynne Durkin/Bill Durkin 59; Pin — No. 6 1. Larry Ross 7’8″ 2. Mark Laliberte 11’2″

Friday, Sept. 2 results: Gross — Dan Bouttenot 74; Net — 1. Bill Begert 65 2. Alex Hutcheon 67 3. Phil Fasulo 69 3. Claude Lesperance 69 5. Gary Weber 70; Pin — No. 13 1. Dan Bouttenot 4′ 2. Mike Routhier 6’4″.

Rockland

Tuesday, Sept. 6 NEPGA Maine Chapter Senior Championship results: 1. Jeff Seavey 68 2. David Grygiel 70 2. Bob Darling 70, 4. Michael Worroll 73 4. John Hickson 73 6. Peter Matthews 75 7. Robert Mathews 76 8. Chris Angis 77 8. Jim Fairbanks 77 10. Gregg Baker 81 10. Ron Bibeau 81

Springbrook

Monday, Sept 5 Mixed League Finale scramble results: Gross — Rita Howard/Pennie Cummings/Rich Howard/Ron Leeman 58; Net — 1. Carmen Cohen/Rachel Newman/Don Rahmlow/Sid Cohen 51 2. Barbara Pray/Debbie Murphy/Ray Convery/Trent Murphy 53.6; Pins — No. 2 Todd Gifford 10’1″ No. 8 Sid Cohen 2’3″ No. 13 Don Rahmlow 11’3″ No. 15 Deb Murphy 8’10”; Long Drives: Green — Janet Nelson; Blue — Sid Cohen; Black — Clem Elwell. 

Monday, Sept. 5 Two-ball blind draw points results: Net — 1. Dave Cowan/Fred Warner +15 2. Matt Beckim/Rick St.Laurent +12 2. Rick Carleton/Don Rahmlow +12; Skins: Gross — Trent Murphy No. 2 and No. 9, Matt Beckim No. 3, Jim Fennessy No. 4, Eric Medina No. 5, Dave Cowan No. 7, Rick St.Laurent No. 10, Fred Warner No. 13, Don Rahmlow No. 14, Ron Anair No. 16; Net — Matt Beckim No. 3, Jim Fennessy No. 4, Eric Medina No. 5, Rick St.Laurent No. 10, Don Rahmlow No. 14, Ron Anair No. 16.

Sunday, Sept 4 Two-ball blind draw results: Gross — Tyler Tyburski/Sid Cohen 67; Net — Trent Murphy/Fred Warner 58; Skins: Gross — Matt Beckim No. 4, Truman Libby No. 5, Tyler Tyburski No. 10, Jay Hopkins No. 13, Fred Warner No. 14; Net — Matt Beckim No. 4 and No. 9, Tyler Tyburski No. 10, Fred Warner No. 14, Jim Fennessy No. 15.

Saturday, Sept. 3 ABC Best Ball results: Gross — Ron Leeman/Dave Cowan/Dick Metivier 65; Net — Trent Murphy/Bong Adil/Rich Howard 55; Skins: Gross — Rich Howard No. 1, Joe Mertzel No. 2, Trent Murphy No. 4, Rick St.Laurent No. 5, Ron Leeman No. 6, No. 10, Ron Leeman No. 12, No. 16, Dave Cowan No. 13, Ken Carver No. 18; Net — Rich Howard No. 1, Trent Murphy No. 4, Rick St.Laurent No. 5, Ron Leeman No. 6, No. 10, Ray Fletcher No. 7, Dave Cowan No. 13.

Saturday, Sept. 3 Ladies League Finale Scramble: Gross — 1. Rita Howard/Dorina Martin/Jean Pratt/Maureen Szutarski 66 1. Rachel Newman/Claire Carpertier/Cheryl Harrington/Jill Longstaff 66; Net — Jo Albert/Earlene Jackson/Holly Cooper/Marie Stone 55.8; Pins: No. 2 Deb Murphy 7’9″ No. 8 Earlene Jackson 10’6″ No. 13 Dorina Martin 3’6″ No. 15 Jo Albert 47’1″; Long Drives: 10-20 handicap — Rachel Newman; 21-29 handicap — Holly Cooper; 30+ handicap — Jill Longstaff.

Sugarloaf

Monday, August 29 Area Travel League results: 1. Tom Cornelio/Dick Austin 2. Larry Bilodeau/Ken Jerry 3. Claude Grenier/Bob Miller; Closest to the pin — Dick Pierce/Stan Wuori; Biggest Plus — Larry Duval/Ray Bryant/John Chouinard.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.

filed under: