Diadema Golf Club

Sunday, Sept. 10 WMSGA results: GROSS: Flight 1 Prudence Hornberger 83, Liz Coffin 88, Jody Lyford 88. Flight 2 Meriby Sweet 91, Alison Watkins 96, Sunita Raynes 96. Flight 3 Arlene Davis 96, Jeanne LaPlante 100, Annette Charest 105. NET: Flight 1 Susie Gravel 68, Denise Hennessey 72, Diane Herring 72. Flight 2 Ruby Haylock 71, Durice Washburn 73, Mia Hornberger 73. Flight 3 Jacquie Drapeau 70, Doris Borkstrom 73, Barbara Radziewicz 77, Patricia Sweet 77. Pins: Hole 2 Prudence Hornberger, Hole 8 Marlene Viger, Hole 11 Heidi Haylock, Hole 17 Ruby Haylock. Gross Skins: Hole 3 Meriby Sweet 5, Hole 4 Liz Coffin 4, Hole 5 Prudence Hornberger 3, Hole 7 Liz Coffin 4, Hole 10 Darby Vigue 3, Hole 13 Heidi Haylock 4, Hole 15 Heidi Haylock 3, Hole 16 Liz Coffin 4, Hole 17 Sunita Raynes 2. Net Skins: Hole 1 Barbara Radziewicz 2, Hole 15 Doris Borkstrom 2. 50-50 Raffle: Sharon Nelson.

Fairlawn

POLAND — 2016 President’s Cup championship match. Ralph Barkhouse def. Scott McCurdy, 5 & 4.

Fox Ridge

Sunday, Sept 11 results: Individual: Gross — 1. Cam Marquis 76 2. Gary Chapman 78; Net — 1. Matt Brooker 70 2. Kelly Cates 74; Two-ball: Gross —1. Gary Chapman/Kelly Cates 70 1. Kelly Cates/Cam Marquis 70; Net — 1. 2. Kelly Cates/Cam Marquis 70 2. Gary Chapman/Cam Marquis 64; Pins — No. 3 Kelly Cates 4’7″ No. 13 Kelly Cates 20’11”.

Saturday, Sept. 10 results: Individual: Gross — Craig Chapman 78; Net — Matt Carroll 69; Two-ball: Gross — Craig Chapman/Kelly Cates 71 ; Net — Matt Carroll/Gary Chapman 64; Pin — No. 5 Matt Ouellette 8’10”.

Martindale

Sept. 10-11 Fall two-ball results: 1. Zac Davis/Jim Berube -21 2. Pete Conley/Parker Adams -15 3. CJ Bergeron/Paul Croteau -13 4. Mitch Sweetser/Mike Doucette -12 4. Tom Merrill/Glenn Tracey -12 4. Kevin Dean/Brian Bilodeau -12 4. Rick Miles/Wayne Fillion -12 4. Ethan Guerrette/Jason Guerrette -12 4. Logan Rossignol/Richard Paradis -12; Best day two results: 1. Jim Berube/Zac Davis -11 2. Tim Veilleux/Colby Gilbert -9 2. Tom Merrill/Glenn Tracey -9 2. Eric Fillion/Paul Fillion -9; Sunday’s Pins and Skins: Pins — No. 4 1. Brent Cary 5′ 2.  Brian Bildoeau 6′ 3″ 3. Verne Paradie 7’11” No. 9 1. Ethan Guerrette 1’9″ 2. Matt Nicole 7’3″ 3. Tom Merrill 8’7″ No. 11 1. Eric Eddy 4′ 1. Nick Hogan 4′ 3. Paul Leclair 4’1″ No. 17 1. Rick Schrepper 4’7″ 2. Jim Piper 5’2″ 3. Ethan Guerrette 7′; Skins: Gross — Glenn Tracey No. 12, Wayne Fillion No. 13, Eric Fillion No. 18; Net — Scottie Scott No. 10. Saturday’s Pins and Skins: Pins — No. 4 1. Steve Morin 8’11” 2. David Baker 9’1″ 3. Mark Rock 12’2″ No. 9 1. Kevin Dean 6″ 2. Jim Berube 4’1″ 3. Marc Vachon 7’9″ No. 11 1. CJ Bergeron 5’2″ 2. Matt Nicole 7’8″ 3. Pete Conley 9’1″ No. 17 1. Logan Rossignol 2’10” 2. Tom Merrill 4’1″ 3. Walter Cary 6′; Skins: Gross — Sam Evrard No. 11 Jon Furbush No. 18; Net — Jim Berube No. 15.

The Meadows

Monday, Sept. 12 Ponts League results: 1. Brian Callahan +9 2. Lou Longtin +5; Pin — No. 7 Ray Morin 10’7″.

Friday, Sept. 9 results: Pins — No. 3 1. Lou Longtin 4’10” 2. Greg Chapman 8’7″ No. 7 1. Bob Field 15’10” 2. Jared Epperson 18’1″; Skins: Gross — Brian Callahan N0. 2, Dana Crocker No. 9; Net — Ken Lizotte No. 2, Brian Callahan No. 9.

Paris Hill

On Monday, Sept 5 JoAnn Somers aced the sixth hole.

Sunday, Sept 11 Club Championships: Flight A — Eric Johnson 151; Flight B — Travis Jackson 179.

Poland Spring

Gayle Hirchborn hit a 4-iron on the 146 yard 13th hole to record an ace. Jen Buchanon, Cathy Honeycomb, and Vicki Hadden witnessed the feat.

September 10-11 Fall Classic results: Sunday, Sept. 11 Alternate Shot results: Gross — 1. Larry Ross/Duane Ross 69 2. Mark Laliberte/Mike Langelier 70 3. Tom LeBlond/Mike Routhier 73; Net — 1. Mike Ross/Topper West 65 1. Steve Gallagher/Gary Fecteau 65 3. Jim Bowden/Pete Leighton 66; Skins — Joe Drew/Wade Trudel No. 1 and No. 17, Mike Ross/Topper Wes No. 11, Denis Bouttenot/Dan Bouttenot No. 12, Jon Ray/Tom Thompson No. 14.

Saturday, Sept. 10 better of the ball results: Gross — 1. Bob Wood/Roger Bernier 68 2. Gary Fecteau/Steve Gallagher 70 2. Tom LeBlond/Mike Routhier 70; Net — 1. Erik Tiner/Scott Tiner 59 1. Gordie Smith/Hal Leighton 59 3. Greg Gagnier/Ray Therriault 60 3. Dick McCann/Dave Luce 60 5. Dave Venne/Ed Piirainen 61 5. Dan Boucher/Dave Boucher 61; Skins — Gary Fecteau/Steve Gallagher No. 3, Joe Drew/Wade Trudel No. 5 and No. 11, Denis Bouttenot/Dan Bouttenot No. 7, Marc Lasky/Gary Bazinet No.15.

Prospect Hill

On Sunday, Sept. 11, Marytracy Jenson hit an ace on the par-3 125 yard third hole. She used a driver and was witnessed by Allen Jenson, Cindy Gallant and Viny Plumber.

Pine Acres

Monday, Sept. 12 Seniors Scramble results: Flight one — Paul Laliberty/Dwight Webb/Brenda Perrault/Marcia Seger/Ida Grondin; Flight two — Jose Leiva/Roger Bertrand/Irene Asselin/Jerry Stiffler; Flight three — Jerry Laplante /Dick Asselin/Diane Doyon/Joni Villani; 50/50 — Roger Bertrand/Jeanine Newcomb.

Sable Oaks

Monday, Sept 12 MSGA Senior Tour results: INDIVIDUAL GROSS – AGE 55-63: Mike Doucette 70/65, Peter Ashton 77/75, Mike Dezelan 78/72, Raymond Robichaud 78/73 INDIVIDUAL NET – AGE 55-63: Gary Fifield 77/64, Dick Murphy 88/69, Mike Singleton 82/69; INDIVIDUAL GROSS – AGE 64-68: Fred J Fasulo 73/69, Ricky Plummer 76/68, Roland Cote 79/72; INDIVIDUAL NET – AGE 64-68: Mark Bernstein 75/66, Vic Gaudreau 83/67, Doug Prevost 86/68; INDIVIDUAL GROSS – AGE 69 & UP: Bill Donovan 76/69, Paul Pelletier 76/70, Jim Surette 78/73; INDIVIDUAL NET – AGE 69 & UP: Allan Pelletier 89/65, Norm Russell 80/70, Vic Nunan 88/70; TEAM GROSS: Roland Cote, Raymond Robichaud, Steve McCarn, Paul Nichols, 65/59; Mike Doucette, Darrell Herbert, Martin Doherty, Dennis Amell, 65/59; TEAM NET: Gary Stewart, Ed Peterson, Doug Prevost, Dick Murphy, 71/56; Gary Fifield, Bob Surette, David Crowell, Ron Jersey, 69/57; James Bither, Paul Bousquet, Jack Welch, Vic Nunan, 69/58; SKINS: Gross # 1 – Tom Chard 3, Net # 2 – Bob Surette 3, Net # 5 – Frank Stephens 2, Gross # 7 – Dick Murphy 3, Gross # 9 – Paul Bousquet 3, Gross # 18 – Jim Hadlock 3; CLOSEST TO THE PIN: # 6 – Zibby Puleio 6-7, # 8 – John Downing 2-5, # 11 – Tom Shupp 1-8, # 13 – Alan Ouellette 3-2, # 16 – Mike Doucette 4-0

 Springbrook

Eric Medina had a hole-in-one on the 210-yard 15th hole on September 9. He used a 3-wood and was playing with Bong Adil and Darryl Cote.

Saturday, Sept 10 two of four Folds of Honor Scholarship results: Gross — Ron Leeman/Matt Murphy/Jim Murphy/Gaeton Bolduc 138; Net — 1. Rich Howard/Matt Howard/Ray Fletcher/John Howard 106 2. Judy Corkum/Tom Tiner/Brad Pattershall/Scott Bubier 110 2. Bob Cochran/Dave Kus/John Gross/John Murphy 110; Pins — No. 2 Jay Hopkins 4’5″ No. 8 Matt Murphy 5’3″ No. 13 Dave Kus 6’1″ No. 15 Bob Cochran 7’1″; Skins: Gross — No. 9 Matt Murphy No. 10 Ron Leeman; Net — No. 4 Judy Corkum No. 10 Ron Leeman No. 11 John Murphy No. 15 Bob Cochran No. 16 Rich Howard.

Toddy Brook

MSGA Sept. 9-10 Weekend results:  INDIVIDUAL GROSS – INDIVIDUAL 1: Chris Deroche 71/66, Craig Chapman 74/72, Dustin Freeman 74/73, Keith Lefebvre 74/70, INDIVIDUAL NET – INDIVIDUAL 1: Zak Sclar 77/64, Tom Cyr 76/65, Mike Arsenault 77/69, Savoeun Em 76/69, Zibby Puleio 76/69, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – INDIVIDUAL 2: Butch Kennedy 78/63, Dana Lambert 84/70, Ethan Sclar 84/69, Mark Cloutier 85/71, Ray Ross 85/69, INDIVIDUAL NET – INDIVIDUAL 2: Steven Andreasen 83/67, Todd Brown 89/67, Derek Bisson 86/68, Joel Greatorex 87/72, Mark Glidden 98/72, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – SENIOR: Mark Fillmore 78/65, Bob Blais 83/72, Norm Russell 83/72, Gary Sturtevant 84/73, INDIVIDUAL NET – SENIOR: Ray Roux 79/64, Christo Stratos 85/69, Jon Fillmore 94/70, Dick Murphy 90/71; TEAM GROSS: Jim McKay, 63/59; Chad Allen, 63/59; Chris Deroche, 63/59; Chris King, 63/59; Dustin Freeman, 65/62; Jacob Moody, 65/62; Craig Chapman, 65/62; Don Flanagan, 65/62; Michael Salisbury, 66/56; Heath Cowan, 66/56; Ryan Grimes, 66/56; Stephen Bodge, 66/56; TEAM NET: Jon Fillmore, 68/55; Mark Fillmore, 68/55; Rick Dyer, 68/55; Jeffrey Goodman, 68/55; Andy Spaulding, 67/55; Eli Spaulding, 67/55; Ethan Sclar, 67/55; Zak Sclar, 67/55; Zibby Puleio, 67/58; Keith Lefebvre, 67/58; Jack Leclair, 67/58; Tom Plante, 67/58; Butch Kennedy, 70/58; Don Murdoch, 70/58; Dana Lambert, 70/58; David Verrier, 71/58; Craig Geaumont, 71/58; Kelly David Boynton, 71/58; Mike Singleton, 71/58; FRIDAY SKINS: Net # 2 – Ray Roux 2, Net # 3 – Ira McLain 1, Net # 4 – Alan Ouellette 1, Gross # 5 – Dustin Freeman 3, Net # 6 – Butch Kennedy 1, Net # 7 – Richard McCann 2, Net # 8 – Dick Raymond 2, Gross # 11 – Bill McGuire 2, Gross # 15 – Mike MacKinnon 3, Gross # 17 – James Bither 4, SATURDAY SKINS: Net # 1 – Bob Coffman 2, Net # 2 – Mark Fillmore 2, Net # 7 – Michael Dumais 2, Gross # 8 – Tom Cyr 3, CLOSEST TO THE PIN: FRIDAY # 4 – Alan Ouelette 4-10, # 6 – Butch Kennedy 8-10, #11 – Keith Lefebrve 4-8, #16 – Jim Macklin 6-7,#18 – James Dillon 12-7 CLOSEST TO THE PIN: SATURDAY # 4 – Sokha Meas 0-10, # 6 – Sal Em 10-0, #11 – Heath Cowan 3-9, #16 – Stephen Bodge 0-8,#18 – Sal Em 5-5.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.

filed under: