ORONO — At Maine National History Day on April 8 at the University of Maine, 265 students from 28 middle and high schools showcased exhibits, papers, websites, documentaries and performances based on their original research.

Awards were presented in several categories, and the top state winners are eligible to compete in the national contest June 11 to 15 at the University of Maryland. 

Local winners include:

Junior Group Website: Third place, Ashton Guerin and Owen Landry of Bruce M. Whittier Middle School.

Junior Group Exhibit: Second place, Ty White, William Vladimir Goroshin, Reese Wilson and Jaiden Jack of Hartford Sumner Elementary.

Senior Individual Documentary: Third place, William Green, Maranacook High School.

Senior Maritime Award for Individual Documentary: First place, Jacob Grover of Buckfield Junior-Senior High School.

Senior Individual Documentary: First place, Jacob Grover of Buckfield Junior-Senior High School.

Junior Individual Documentary: First place, Sarah Martin, and, second, Erika Olson, both of Bruce M. Whittier Middle School.

Junior Individual Performance: Second place, Sophie Patenaude, Bruce M. Whittier Middle School.

Junior Individual Website: Third place, Danielle Strout of Bruce M. Whittier Middle School.

Junior Group Documentary: First place, Rebekah Tilton and Shyloe Morgan of Buckfield Junior-Senior High School; and, second place, Dakota Balkir and Parker Sherburne, Bruce M. Whittier Middle School.

Group Performance: First place, Ben Lasselle and Brayden Gurney, Bruce M. Whittier Middle School.

Senior Paper: First place, Laura Parent, Maranacook Community High School.

Maine National History Day is a partnership between the University of Maine Humanities Center and the Margaret Chase Smith Library, with support from the Maine Humanities Council and the Maine Historical Society. This year’s theme was “Taking a Stand in History.”

National History Day is an academic program that began in 1980 to promote critical thinking, research and presentation skills through project-based learning for students of all abilities in grades six through 12. More than 500,000 students, working with thousands of teachers, participate annually in the national contest.

FMI: [email protected]; 207-474-7133.

Second place winners in the Junior Group Exhibit category are, from left, Ty White, William Vladimir Goroshin, Reese Wilson and Jaiden Jack of Hartford Sumner Elementary.

Third place winner in the Senior Individual Documentary category is William Green, Maranacook High School.

Individual Documentary first place winner of the Senior Maritime Award and first place winner of the Senior Individual Documentary category is Jacob Grover of Buckfield Junior-Senior High School.

Winners in the Junior Individual Documentary category are, from left, first place, Sarah Martin, and, second, Erika Olson, both of Bruce M. Whittier Middle School.Second place winner in the Junior Individual Performance category is Sophie Patenaude, Bruce M. Whittier Middle School.Maine National History Day third place winner in the Junior Individual Website category is Danielle Strout of Bruce M. Whittier Middle School.Maine National History Day winners in the Junior Group Documentary category are, form left, first place, Rebekah Tilton and Shyloe Morgan of Buckfield Junior-Senior High School; and, second place, Dakota Balkir and Parker Sherburne, Bruce M. Whittier Middle School.

First place winners in the Group Performance category are, from left, Ben Lasselle and Brayden Gurney, Bruce M. Whittier Middle School.

Maine National History Day third place winners in the Junior Group Website category are, from left, Ashton Guerin and Owen Landry of Bruce M. Whittier Middle School.

First place winner of the Senior Paper category is Laura Parent, Maranacook Community High School.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.