MONMOUTH — Monmouth Academy Class Day awards were presented on June 9 as follows:

Avery Amero: Henry L. Cottrell & Robert (Lanky) Taylor Vocational Award in Memory of Marjorie (MA) Cottrell, Scott Pettengill Award, Winthrop Lions Club Football Scholarship, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Thomas Arps: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Bradley Arsenault: Elizabeth S. Paradis Scholarship, Dr. Lawrence Buggia Science Award, Cochnewagan Trailblazers Scholarship, Monmouth Firefighter’s Richard P. Milligan Scholarship, Monmouth Federal Credit Union Further Education Award, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Caroline Balano-Stott: Trustees’ Award – Top 10 Student/Second Highest Rank in all Subjects, Charles L. Andrews Award – Second Honor Essayist, Monmouth Fish and Game Members Memorial Scholarship, Monmouth Lions Club Scholarship, Winthrop Grange Scholarship, Friends of Cumston Library Scholarship, Annabessacook Lake Improvement Association Victor Amnott Scholarship, Excellence and Accomplishment in Academic Competitions, October Student of the Month, Student Government Award.

Rebecca Bero: Trustees’ Award – Top 10 Student/Sixth Highest Rank in all Subjects, Connie Ham Dineen Humanitarian Award, Tyler/Grandmaison MELMAC Scholarship, Sen. George J. Mitchell Scholarship, Maine Principals Association Award, Truman W. Hollis Good Citizenship Award, Arlene Gardner Award, Excellence and Accomplishment in Academic Competitions, Drama Award, November Student of the Month.

Kelsea Blanton: Trustees’ Awards – Top 10 Student/Highest Rank in all Subjects, Excellence in English Composition, Highest Rank in Four or More Classes of Science, Lester M. Andrews Award – Highest Rank in Mathematics, Charles L. Andrews Award for Excellence in World Language, Marjorie Ham Scholarship, Monmouth American Legion Post 204 Scholarship in Memory of Clarence A. Prescott.

Nathan Brown: Trustees’ Award – Excellence in History, Alberta Butterfield Scholarship, Fred and Terry Lebel Memorial Scholarship, Drama Award, March Student of the Month.

Tyler Cote: Capital Area Technical Center Instructor’s Choice Scholarship, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Rhiannon Dumond: Trustees’ Award – Top 10 Student Award/10th Highest Rank in all Subjects, Tex-Tech/Gordon S. Bragg Achievement Award, Stuart L. Foster Award – Most Coachable Female, Packard Athletic Sweater, Excellence and Accomplishment in Academic Competitions, September Student of the Month, Louis Armstrong Jazz Award, Band Award, Student Government Award, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Mathew Foulke: Donald L. Auclair Scholarship, Vestry Thrift Store Scholarship, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award, Harold A. Lovejoy Sr. Good Sportsmanship Award, Band Award.

Christof Fox: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award, Junior Fire Department Member Recognition.

Amelia Freeman: Trustees’ Award – Top 10 Student Award/Ninth Highest Rank in all Subjects, Edith, Arland and Brian Blaisdell Award, W. Ingraham Scholarship.

Avery Gagne: Trustees’ Award – Top 10 Student/Seventh Highest Rank in all Subjects, Choral Award, Yearbook Award, Drama Award, February Student of the Month.

Jared Gosselin: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Travis Hartford: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Adam Hayes: Dr. Edwin Beal Award — Highest Rank in Economics, Stuart L. Foster Memorial Scholarship, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Olivia Homer: Floyd Gray Award, Yearbook Award, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Remington Lessard: Frederick D. Robertson Vocational/Technical Scholarship.

Izabella Lewis: Trustees’ Award – Excellence in Art, George and Evelyn Chick Scholarship, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Delilah Libby: Most Improved Student Award.

Keturah Madore: Choral Award.

Daniel Martin: Trustees’ Award – Top 10 Student /Fifth Highest Rank in all Subjects, Dr. Arthur and Mabel T. Chick Scholarship, W. Ingraham Scholarship, Beryl P. Jordan Scholarship, Monmouth Academy Theater Arts Scholarship, Drama Award.

Kennedi Mellen: W. Ingraham Scholarship, December Student of the Month.

Briana Moody: Trustees’ Award – Top 10 Student/Third Highest Rank in all Subjects, Dr. Arthur and Mabel T. Chick Scholarship, Gerry Francis Sanborn Award, W. Ingraham Scholarship, Monmouth Lions Club Scholarship, Litchfield Farmers’ Club Scholarship, Donald L. Auclair Choral Award, Choral Award, Drama Award.

Gillian Parkinson: Choral Award.

Hunter Richardson: Trustees’ Award – Top 10 Student/Fourth Highest Rank in all Subjects, Charles L. Andrews Award – Fourth Honor Essayist, Dr. Arthur and Marjorie Sprague Scholarship, Maine State Golf Association Scholarship, Monmouth American Legion Post 204 Scholarship in Memory of Arthur L. Pease, Monmouth Firefighter’s Richard P. Milligan Scholarship, Maine General Health Scholarship, April Student of the Month, Monmouth Athletic Boosters’ Club Scholarship, W. Andrew Poole Baseball Scholarship, Packard Athletic Sweater, Stuart L. Foster Award – Most Coachable Male, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

James Sampson: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Gina Schultz: Doris Greenwood Scholarship, Monmouth Academy Alumni Scholarship, Monmouth American Legion Post 204 Scholarship in Memory of Stanley (Jake) Kanzy, Winthrop Rotary Club Scholarship, Monmouth Lions Club Scholarship, Sen. George J. Mitchell – Promise Mitchell Award, Drama Award, May Student of the Month.

Victoria Spencer: North Monmouth Community Church Scholarship, Moody Family Scholarship in Memory of Raymond (R. D.) Moody, Band and Choral Award, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Liliana Stewart: Rosella Landers Scholarship, Jeremy Savard Fine Arts Scholarship, Excellence and Accomplishment in Academic Competitions.

Alyssa Thompson: Band and Choral Award, Drama Award.

Calvin Thompson: January Student of the Month, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Lilliane Verrill: Choral Award.

Emmeline Willey: Trustees’ Award – Top 10 Student/Eighth Highest Rank in all Subjects, George and Evelyn Chick Scholarship, Christine and David Heckman Award, Excellence and Accomplishment in Academic Competitions, Band Award, John Philip Sousa Award, Student Government Award.

Comments are not available on this story.