Falmouth

Maine Senior results From The Falmouth Country Club: Individual: Gross — Cole Kelly 72; Net — Ivr Meeker -11; Flight A: Gross (55-64) Fred Fasulo 74; Net — 1. Brian Walsh -6 2. Dennis Lundgren -6 3. Vern Cook -3; Flight B: Gross (65-69) — Steve Goble 75; Net — 1. Mike Tarpinian -8 2. Mark Miller -6 3. Michael DeCandia -5; Flight C: Gross (70-74) — Carroll Jones 80; Net — 1. Paul Bureau -7 2. Scott Searway -6 3. Greg Robbins -5; Flight D: Gross (75-79)— Butch Reilly 77; Net — 1. Jim Greenleaf -10 2. Michael Phelps -7 3. Barry Kutzen -6; Flight E: Gross (80+) — Bruce Kirn 82; Net — 1. John Haynes -5 2. Guy Vigue -4 3. Bill Turner -2; Team: Gross — 1. Wedge/Koocher/Ardito/Lowry 65; 2. Kelly/Bathe/Reilly/Murray 66; Net —1. Livingston/Boyink/Connolly/Greenleaf -16 2. Gorman/Simonson/Rowean/Lundgren -16.

Fairlawn

Sunday, July 7 Patton Griggs Red Tee Tournament: 1. George Bernier/George Hamilton -23 2. Dave Boucher/Rick Beaudoin -22 3. Rich Asselin/Keith Desjardins -21; Pins: No. 2 — 1. Cindy Gelinas 3′ 2. Pete Rybeck 6’6″ No. 8 — 1. David Bailey 4’1″ 2. Steve Jordan 6’5″ No. 11 — 1. Rich Asselin 5′ 2. Dale Brown 8’4″ No. 13 — 1. Dale Brown 3′ 2. Jil Dionne 4’6″.

Martindale

Carlo Gammaitoni aced the 173 yard par-3 fourth hole using a 6-iron on Sunday, July 7 for his first career hole-in-one. Nicholas Gammaitoni witnessed the feat.

Sunday, July 7 individual point quota results: 1. Bobby Myers +6 2. Tim Fitzgerald +5 2. Jace Pearson +5 4. Steve Shugars +4 4. Paul Robinson +4 4. Kyle Bourassa +4 7. Matt Carroll +3; Skins: Gross — Kyle Bourassa No. 3, Bobby Myers No. 4, Jace Pearson No. 8, Steve Shugars No. 9; Net — Tim Fitzgerald No. 11, Scott Nevers No. 13.

Saturday, July 6 results: 0-9 handicap: Gross — 1. Andrew Slattery 71 2. Ashley Fifield 72 3. Matt Myrick 75 Net — 1. Bobby Myers 76/68 2. Dave Luce 75/69 2. Ethan Guerette 75/69; 10+ handicap: Gross — 1. Johnny Grant 77 2. Jason Dolley 83; Net — 1. Jason Ward 82/64 1. Justin Murphy 79/64; White Tees: Gross — 1. Chip Morrison 77 2. Claude Heutz 83; Net — 1. Matt Carroll 97/65 1. Ray Martel 92/65; Fourball (best one gross, one best net) — 1. Ethan Guerette/Cory Lagner/Matt Myrick/Jason Ward 129 2. Marc Gosselin/Johnny Grant/Justin Murphy/Matt Ouellette 132 3. Tim Jordan/Jim Piper/Matt Simard/Terry Ricker 133 3. Craig Chapman/Jace Pearson/Vance Pearson/Andrew Slattery 133; Skins: Gross — Roger Densmore No. 2, Vance Pearson No. 3, Kelly Cates No. 17; Net — Matt Gallagher No. 6, Jason Dolley No. 7, Chip Morrison No. 7, Justin Murphy No. 15, Jake Doucette No. 18.

Friday, July 5 results: Green Tees: Gross — 1. Craig Chapman 67 2. Jace Pearson 70 3. Brian Bilodeau 71; Net — 1. Johnathan Pratt 89/68 2. Matt Ouellette 73/69 2.Matt Nicole 75/69; White Tees: Gross — Rick Miles 80 Net — Brian Walsh 88-68; Two-ball: Gross — 1. Craig Chapman/Jon Mercier 66 2. Vance Pearson/Jace Pearson 67 Net — 1. Ryan Thompson/Ian McCarthy 61 2. Neil Mayo/Matt Nicole 62; Overall: Skins: Gross — Brian Bilodeau No. 2, Paul Pelletier No. 4, Jace Pearson No. 6, Justin Woodbrey No. 8, Craig Chapman No. 13, Ron Blanchette No. 17.

Thursday, July 4 Individual point quota results: 1. Vance Pearson +12 2. Johnathan Pratt +10 3. Steve Gallagher +7 4. Paul Robinson +6 5. Moe Morin +5 5. Tim Veilleux +5; Skins: Gross — Andrew Slattery No. 3, Nate Gould No. 10, Justin Woodbrey No. 18; Net — Perry Goodspeed No. 13

Pine Acres

Monday, July 1 Seniors Scramble results: Flight one — Mike Rabassa/Jim Crawford/Carolyn Robertson; Flight two — Maurice Sampson/Ron Perreault/Bruce Parker/Anita Morin; Flight three — Chuck Drinkwater/Norm Polley/Bob Lavoie/Val Madore Closest to the pin — 1. Ron Perreault 10’8″ 2. Anita Morin 12′ 50/50 — Jeanine Newcomb/Joni Villani.

Poland Spring

July 6-7 Governor’s Cup results: Net — 1. Dan Boucher/Gary Fecteau 119 2. Brian Briggs/Jack Conway 121 3. William Durkin/Gil Poliquin 122 3. Peter Godin/Claude Lesperance 122 3. Dick Read/Rick Meagher 122; Pins: No. 6 — 1. Lisa Liberte 6’5″ 2. Steve Noble 18’8″ No. 8 — Gary Fecteau 42’4″ No. 13 — Topper West 7’10” Skins: Gross — Dan Boucher No. 2, Gil Poliquin No. 5, Gordon Ross No. 7, Mark Laliberte No. 10, Marc Lasky No. 13; Net — Scott Belanger No. 4, Gil Poliquin No. 5, Gordon Ross No. 7, Peter Godin No. 11, Marc Lasky No. 13, Gayle Bartley No. 15;

Springbrook

Monday, July 8 Mixed Points results: Net — 1. Patti Ayotte/Gaeton Bolduc +5 2. Rita Howard/Rich Howard +4 2. Ashley Golden/Ken Carver +4; Pins: No. 13 — Dave St.Andre 10’5″ No. 15 — Leo Bellemare 18’5″.

Sunday, July 7 Firecracker results: Gross — 1. Ron Leeman/Matt Beckim/ Truman Libby/Keith Ross 148 2. Lou Maurice/Ray Provencher/Bob Tremblay/George Ames 157; Net — 1. Jim Murphy/Linda Mynahan/Rachel Newman/Dave Kus 121 2. Mark Kent/Ray Convery/Jeff Kent/Bob Kent 124 3. Dick Therrien/Joe Mertzel/Dick Metivier/Tim Mynahan 125; Pins: No. 2 — Matt Hopkins 16’3″ No. 8 — Steve Bodge 15’1″ No. 13 — Steve Bodge 3′ No. 15 — Dave St Andre 6’4″; Skins: Gross — Truman Libby No. 2, Bob Kent No. 4, No. 6 and No. 16, Jeff Mertzel No. 5, Fred Warner No. 12, Brian Henderson No. 15; Net — Steve Bodge No. 1, Rachel Newman No. 13, Bob Kent No. 16, Brian Henderson No. 17.

Saturday, July 6 two-ball blind draw results: Gross — 1. Ron Leeman/Ryan Godin 70; Net — 1. Rick Carleton/Scott Bubier 59 1. Pat Murphy/Brian Henderson 59; Pins: No. 2 — Brian Henderson 6’2′ No. 8 — 1. Ken Carver 9’4″ 1. Rick Carleton 9’4″ No. 13 — Ryan Godin 25′ No. 15 — Ryan Godin 33′; Skins: Gross — Ryan Godin No. 4, No. 10, No. 14, No. 15, and No. 18, Rick Shea No. 7, Brian Henderson No. 12 and No. 16; Net — Bert Cote No. 1 and No. 6, Rick Shea No. 2, Ryan Godin No. 4, No. 10, No. 11 No. 14, No. 15, and No. 18, Brian Henderson No. 12