Apple Valley

Wednesday, July 31 Ladies League Three Chicks and a Rooster results: Net — Bob Blanchette/Fran Blanchette/Linda Mynahan/Pauline Paradis 62; Putts — Bob Blanchette/Fran Blanchette/Linda Mynahan/Pauline Paradis 22; 50/50 — Ethel Landry.

Fairlawn

Wednesday, July 31 men’s league results: Gross — 1. Scott Fennessy 36 2. Tony Dubois 38 3. Mike Charest 39 3. Scott McCurdy 39 5. Billy Pepin 41 5. Chris Cloutier 41 5. David Van Baars 41; Net — 1. Scott Fennessy 28 2. Mike Charest 30 3. Dave Caron 31 4. Randy Robbins 32 5. Wes Sawyer 33; Pin: No. 6 — Scott McCurdy 11’7″.

Wednesday, July 31 Senior League Flight Championships: Net: Flight A — Dale Brown 71; Flight B — Dennis Fox 66; C Flight — Rick Gardiner 66; Flight D — Ron Grant 55; Pins: No. 9 (second shot) — 1. Mark Pontbriand 7’2″ 2. Vic Labrecque 7’8″ 3. Dale Brown 31’10”; No. 11 — 1. Dale Brown 6’5″ 2. Vic Labrecque 14’8″ 3. John Moreau 16’4″ No. 13 — 1. Dave Depot 23’3″ 2. Rick Gardiner 24’1″ 3. Mark Pontbriand 28’11”.

Tuesday, July 30 MSGA Women results: Flight One: Gross — Erin Weimer 74, Emily Droge 76, Maureen Wedge 79, Melissa Johnson 81 Net — Karen Richardson 66, Barbara Ropke 66, Mary Latini 68, Kathy-Rae Emmi 68 Flight two: Gross — Gloria Payne 82, Susie Gravel 85, Donna Brewster 86, Laura Lipman 86 Net — Linda Barlow 66, Bambi Stevens 67, Darlene Davison 68, Cindy Gelinas70, Maureen Lano 70, Patricia Lage 70, Barbara Golter 70, Jenifer Stewart 70; Flight three: Gross — Vicki Lindquist 88, Peg Neilson 89, Marcia Blake 91, Moira Lachance 94, Claire Poulin 94 Net — Sharon Buckley 67, Bobbie Forest 69, Shirley Bourne 70, Donna Hanson 71; Flight four: Gross — Faith Vautour 92, Gayle Stoddard 94, Bea McGarvey 94, Cindy Shaw 95 Net — Lucy Ellis 67, Daphne Warren 69, Ramona Hyszczak 70, Penny Guerin 70; Flight five: Gross — Susan McLain 95, Lila Geis 99, Becky Dyer 101, Susan Graffam 101 Net — Diane Snow 66, Donna Bouchard 69, Rhonda Pellerin 70, Patricia MacDonald 72, Jean Farrell 72, Elizabeth Goodwin 72; Skins: Gross — Erin Weimer 3rd, 7th; Maureen Wedge 4th, 17th; Melissa Johnson 16th; Peg Neilson 11th; Diane Stillman 10th; Linda Cameron 14th; Patty Good 13th; Irene Schultz 8th Net — Rhonda Pellerin 2nd,17th; Diane Snow 18th; Diane Bova 12th; Elizabeth Goodwin 15th.

Fox Ridge

Tuesday, July 30 Blanchard Men’s League results: 1. Tracy Cloutier/Bob Washburn 140 2. Joe Lariviere/Scott Laberge 137 3. Bob Baum/Scott Jeffords 134.5; Pin: No. 13 — Cam Marquis 13’6″ No. 15 — Ray Vachon 15’11”.

May 27-July 22 Fox Ridge Cup results: 1. Steve Brooker (19 holes) 2. Bob Baum.

The Meadows

Wednesday, July 31 Ladies League scramble results: 1. Pat Carr/Debra Charest/Maureen Spencer/Pauline Quimby 37 1. Lin Mathieu/Camille Booker/Kim Coombs/Nancy Dube 37; Pin: No. 15 — Wanda Brown/Barbara Odiorne 5″; 50/50 — Pauline Blais.

Poland Spring

Tuesday, July 30 Ladies Twilight League best ball results: 1. Maureen Heath/Maddy Nablo/Karen Nichols 38 2. Mona Leavitt/Patti Leavitt/Margie Bickford 39 3. Pat Maines/Jane Stone/Sharon Campbell 41 4. Luvon Nash/Rose Vining/Yvette Bouttenot 46 5. Roxie Dionne/Anne Printup 50 6. Charlotte Coogins/Melody Needham 58; Longest Drive — Mary Nablo; 50/50 — Melody Needham.

Springbrook

Wednesday, July 31 Senior Point Quota results: 1. Gary Winchenbach +12 2. David Kus +8.

Tuesday, July 30 Men’s Twilight League results: First Flight — 1. Ron Leeman 8.5 2. Mike Burian +6 3. Bob Kent +3 3. Brandon Marcotte +3; Second Flight — 1. Matt Howard +6 1. Matt Hopkins +6 3. Tom Tiner +5.5; Third Flight — 1. Dave Kus +7 2. Rich Douglass +6 3. Jon Kent +5; Overall: Pins: No. 13: Black — Mike Burian 8’3″ Blue — Ray Convery 17’5″; No. 15: Black — Rich Douglass 8’4″ Blue — Ken Carver 15’9″.

Turner Highlands

Senior League results: 1. Keith Gunning/Wayne Sherman +19 2. Tom Peacock/Will Simmons +18 3. Bill Hunter/Tom Mawhinney +16; Pins: No. 4 — Bob Spencer 18’7″ No. 17 (second shot) — Bob Fitzgerald 13’5″.

Tuesday Men’s League results: Flight One: Gross — Paul Soracco 35; Net — Wes Sawyer 31.5; Pins: No. 1 (second shot) — Marke Wilcox 5’3″ No. 4 — Ryan Wilkins 2’5″; Flight Two: Gross — Joe Maher 42; Net — Kenny Merrill 32; Pin: No. 15 — Craig Coulombe 7’6″

Monday Men’s League results: Gross — Josh Tainter 36; Net — Bob Blais 29.5.

Monday Senior Ladies League results: 1. Barbara Moore +2 2. Joan Boynton + 1 2. Joan Goulette +1


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.