Apple Valley

John Penny got a hole-in-one on the par-3 105 yard fifth hole on Tuesday, June 22 using a pitching wedge which was witnessed by Brian Daniels and Larry Small.

Wednesday, June 23 Best of Six results: A Flight: Net — 1. Kaitlin Gallagher 26 2. Anne Legendre 30; B Flight: Net — 1. Diane Doyon 25 2. Elaine Dube 32; C Flight: Net — 1. Monique LaChapelle 36 2. Linda Boucher 38; Overall: 50/50 — Nancy Manley.

Wednesday, June 16 ladies league either/or results: A Flight: Gross — 1. Doris Martin 23 2. Jill Longstaff 26; Net — 1. Jo Albert 32 2. Jeanne Read 33; B Flight: Gross — 1. Jackie Goulet 27 2. Laurette Fortin 30; Net — 1. Anne Legendre 26 2. Kaitlin Gallagher 35; C Flight: Gross — 1. Monique LaChapelle 34 2. Ethel Landry 38; Net — 1. Stefanie Damien 35 2. Mary Pearse 43; Overall: 50/50 — Diana Poliquin.

Brunswick

June 21-22 MSGA Women’s Club Team Championship: 2021 Club Team Champions: The Woodlands (Carolyn Cianchette, Maria Cianchette, Regina Walsh, Cindy Maxsimic), 73; Flight 1 GROSS: M.Brandes/L. Hyndman/C. Keeley/C. Whiting 74; K. Hughes/M. Koerner/L. Tobey/C. Baker 74; S. Babin/L. Blanchette/M. Pirkola/B. Vadnais 76; N. Bither/P. Good/B. Ropke/L. Wintle; 76 NET: K. Emmi/W. Gushee/J. Cieslak/K. Rokowski 55; T. Johnson/C. Hall/L. Chadwick/H. Boucher 58; A. Anthony/R. Colucci/C. Garland/L. Gorman 60; C. Kostis/P. McDonald/S. Payeur/T. Sullivan; 60; Flight 2 GROSS: P.Macdonald/L. Pelletier/T. Snediker/K. Waltz 84; P.Girr/J. Farrell/B. White/S. Small 85; M. Fortin/J. Laplante/V. Lindquist/C. Shaw 86 NET: J. Bureau/B. Freeman/S. McGinn/L. Robichaud 60; D. Browne/C. Dean/P. Neilson/L. Samson 62; J. Hill/J. Schubert/L. Trask/E. Baker 63; E. Honan/L. Love/M. Rice/C. Walsh 63; Skins GROSS: Kathleen Rokowski; Birdie on 2; Catherine Boyle; Birdie on 8; Catherine Keeley, Birdie on 7 NET: Jennifer Schubert, Eagle on 13; Louise Trask, Eagle on 6; Barbara Radziewicz, Eagle on 17; Lynn Chadwick, Eagle on 10; Lisa Love, Eagle on 4; Laura Blanchette, Eagle on 16

Monday, June 21 MSGA women’s results: GROSS Flight 1: Lori Frost, Leslie Guenther, Kristin Kannegieser, Debbie Murphy 69; Kathy Crawford, Debby Gardner, Jordan LaPlume, Liz Wiltshire 71; Lindsay Cote, Morghan Dutil, Abby Flanagan, Alexis McCormick 72; Emily Droge, Vicki Koshliek, Maureen Lano, Erin Leland 72. Flight 2: Donna Brunette, Paula Dubois, Rita Maines, Kelly Scichilone 78; Nancy Hart, Diane Herring, Angie McCluskey, Cheryl Paulson 81; Carol Hurley, Jarine Lombardo, Anne Page, Paula Waterman 82; Emily Jones, Debbie Porter, Theresa Kelley, Tina Whalen 82. NET Flight 1: Tara Nelson, Meryl Poulin, Celeste Ross, Sally Williams 59; Kim Comstock, Jody Lyford, BJ Porter, Durice Washburn 62, Ruth Appleyard, Cindy Choate, Barb Rondeau, Cindy Schlaepfer 62; Brenda Boivin, Maryellen Carpenter, Peggy Gifford, Elaine Watts 62; Carolyn Cianchette, Maria Cianchette, Cindy Maxsimic, Regina Walsh 62; Donna Brewster, Carol Burnham, Patti Gagne, Neila Nelke 62. NET Flight 2: Vicki Benenti, Maureen Collins, Luanne MacDonald, Chris Tierney 60; Nancy Bourque, Joy Eon, Jean Smith, Peggy Wilson 60; Sandra Curro, Dawna Dumont, Prudie Duross, Helen Treadwell 61. GROSS SKINS: Hole 3 Tara Nelson 4, Hole 11 Joy Eon 2, Hole 14 Lindsay Cote 3, Hole 16 Maria Cianchette 3, Hole 18 Maria Cianchette 3. PINS: Hole 4 Marsha Cottrell 7.10, Hole 5 Jan Fitzpatrick 0.4, Hole 11 Micki Meggison 5.11, Hole 15 Diane Beaulieu 11.2.

Fairlawn

Wednesday, June 23 senior league three-ball shamble results: 1. Rick Grant/John Mathieu/Chanel Leblanc/Bob Bolduc -39 2. Dale Brown/David Gross/Paul Cote/Ron Grant -38 3. Ross Desjardins/Marty Eyre/Dave Vachon/Ron Bilodeau -35; Pins: No. 11 — 1. Dale Brown 19′ 2. Bert Roberge 30’7″ 3. Ron Bilodeau 32’6 No. 13 — 1. Don Hawthorne 25’8″ 2. Pasror Vail 35’8″ 3. Steve Bergeron 36’10”.

Sunday, June 20 two-person Pinehurst two-person results: 1. Doug Caron/Dave Caron -11 2. Brian Bilodeau/Dan Gurney -9 2. Alan Litchfield/Floyd Richardson -9; 50/50 — Bob Churchill.

June 12-13 two-person team best ball results: 1. Dave McGowan/Steve Jordan -21 2. Doug Caron/Dave Caron -18 2. Nick Labbe/Brian Roy -18.

Fox Ridge

Wednesday, June 23 Pro Vision Center Team Points results: 1. Copp/B. Cox 17.5 2. Provencher/Dee 17 3. Tiner/Carroll 15 4. Towns/Paradis 14.5 4. Mckew/Laberge 14.5 6. Caiani/Breton 14 6. Dostie/Fillon 14 8. Da Cox/Coutts 13 8. Goddy/Chabot 13 `10. Cameron/Breau 12.5 10. Fortin/Grant 12.5; Pins: No. 3 — Dylan Cox 7’1″ No. 5 — John Coutts 16’2″ No. 7 (second shot) — Glenn Fillion 21’7″.

Tuesday, June 22 Blanchard Oil men’s league results: Pins: No. 3 — Mike Pietroski 8’8″ No. 5 — Mike Fortin 14’11”; Skins — Mike VanZandt No. 7.

The Meadows

Wednesday, June 23 ladies league results: 1. Cheryl Harrington/Jackie Gardner/Deb Charest/Phoebe Lowell 39 2. Maureen Spencer/Pauline Blais/Pat Carr/Pauline Couture 40 3. Dorina Martin/Linda Bolduc/Pauline Clavet/Martha Cielinski 41; Closest to the Pin — Muriel Burroughs/Anne Dumont/Jean Blanchette/Nancy Dube 7″.

Poland Spring

Saturday, June 19 ABCD scramble results: 1. Leighton, Peter/Hutcheon, Alex/Verrill, Dennis/Halliday, Cindy 59 2. Ross, Gordon/Durkin, William/Leblanc, Sylvia 62 3. Labbe, Mike/Gagnier, Greg/Piper, Sandi/Conley, Joanne 63 4. Ross, Larry/Smith, Leesa/Charpentier, Linda/Meagher, Dot 64 5. Lasky, Marc/Charpentier, Roger/Lasky, Adrienne/Gagnier, Diane 65 5. Piper, Steven/Smith, Gordon/Sasser, Earl/Jordan, Diane 65 5. Gendreau, Allen/West, Topper/Ross, Jill/Durkin, Lynne 65 8. Meagher, Rick/Tetenman, Stan/Jalbert, Don/Reben, Howard 66 9. Evrard, Carmen/Poliquin, Gil/Keene, Alan/Poliquin, Diana 68.

Springbrook

Tyler Mates, 11, aced the par 3 eighth hole using a driver on Sunday, June 20. Witnesses were his father Brad Mates, uncles Chris Merrill and Thomas Kennedy.

Thursday, June 24 3-3-3 results: Gross —Kathy Boggan/Claire Carpentier 36; Net — 1. Jean Pratt/Jo Albert 28.5 2. Rachel Newman/Bambi Stevens 32; Pins: No. 2 — Cheryl Harrington 13′ No. 8 — Kathy Boggan 17’8″.

Wednesday, June 23 senior point quota results: 1. Dave Kus 2. Rich Howard 3. Norm Boulanger.

Tuesday, June 22 flighted point quota results: Flight one — 1. Mike Labonte +11 2. Ray Roy +5 3. J. Levasseur +3; Flight two — Bob English +5 2. Leo Bellemare +4 3. Rich Howard +1.5; Overall: Pins: No. 2 — J. Levasseur 4’3″ No. 8 — Brandon Marcotte 18’9″.

Monday, June 21 mixed league results: Gross — Abby Flanagan/Don Flanagan; Net — Bill Crane/Claire Carpentier.

Sunday, June 20 results: Gross — 1. Ron Leemnan 143 2. Brandon Marcotte 145 3. Jay Levasseur 148; Net — 1. Matt Hopkins 139 1. Lonney Steeves 139 3. Brad Pattershall 142 3. Bill Crane 142 5. Tom Tiner 143; Pins: No. 2 — Bong Adil 18’6″ No. 8 — Brad Pattershall 25’6″ No. 13 — Ron Leeman 4’9″ No. 15 — Mike Goulet 9’11”; Skins: Gross — Fred Warner No. 5, John Gross No. 8, Brandon Marcotte No. 9, Tom Tiner No. 10, Ron Leeman No. 13; Net — Matt Sullivan No. 6 and No. 17, John Gross No. 8, Mike Goulet No. 11.

Saturday, June 19 Nevada scramble results: Gross — 1. Bong Adil/Keith Ross/Eric Medina/Sid Cohen 60 2. Jason Hicks/Dave Boucher/Mike Thibault/Parker Thibault 51; Net — 1. Bill Crane/Dan Parent/Ray Roy/Brandon Marcotte 56.03 2. Scott Eldridge/Gary Winchenbach/Dave Cowan/Steve Greenlaw 58.12 3. Don Flanagan/Abby Flanagan/Brad Pattershall/Todd Pattershall 59.75; Pins: No. 2 — Dan Parent 7’11” No. 8 — Ray Roy 3’4″ No. 13 — Steve Greenlaw 7’8″ No. 15 — Jim Murphy 11’3″; Skins: Gross — Bud Murphy/Joshua Murphy/Dave Kus/Roger Maloney No. 11; Net — Don Flanagan/Abby Flanagan/Todd Pattershall/Brad Pattershall No. 3 and No. 7, Bud Murphy/Joshua Murphy/Dave Kus/Roger Maloney No. 11, Linda Mynahan/Mark Susi/Ken Carver/Rick St Laurent No. 18.

Thursday, June 17 ladies league even holes results: Flight one: Gross — 1. Kathy Boggan 29 1. Rachel Newman 29; Net — Jo Albert 21; Flight two: Gross — Jean Pratt 29; Net — Linda Mynahan 22.5; Overall: Pins: No. 13 — Holly Cooper 47’11”; No. 15 — Jo Albert 20’6″.

Waterville

Monday, June 21 CMSGA results: Overall Gross: Eric Lacroix 72, Bruce Bubier 74, Truman Libby 76; Net: Ben Walker 65, Paul Sherman 66, Dave Harris 67M; FLIGHT 1 Gross: Pellerin, Bob 77, Dominic Dechaine 79, Dennis Leaver 81; Net: Ray Laliberte 68, Ken Brigham 70, Joe Doane 72 ; FLIGHT 2 Gross: Reid Birdsall 77, Bill Hunter 81, Steve Smith 82; NET: Mike Fitton 69, Colin Roy 71M, Jim Ouellette 71; FLIGHT 3 Gross: Mike Knox 78M, Tom Kus 78, Dan Stuart 80M; Net: Reggie Gammon 67, Dan Cosgrove 68, Alvin Presby 69M; FLIGHT 4 Gross: Al Graceffa 80, Cy Thompson 81, Ed McKay 85; Net:, Bob Coates 68, Dave Kus 70, Dou Chai 72; Super Senior: Gross: Bob Ouellette 89; NET: Sandy Day 74; Best Ball Gross: Mike Knox, Preston Ward, Eric Lacroix, John Sapoch 66M; Daryl Schoellkopf, Bob Pellerin, Fred Roig,, Joe Shaw 66; Best Ball Net: , Truman Libby, Bob Ouellette, Paul Sherman, Ben Walker 57; Kevin Brown, Dave Curtis, Tom Estes, Paul Greenwood 58M; SKINS: Gross: #10 Bob Pellerin (3) #15 Dave Stonebraker (3) #17 Tom Kus (3) #18 Dale Northrup (2) NET #1 Sandy Day (2) #13 Peter Meulendyk (1) #14 Dave Harris (2).


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.

Daily Headlines

  • Sign up and get the top stories to begin the day delivered to your inbox at 6 a.m.