Brunswick

Thursday, July 8 CMGSA results: Overall Gross: Reid Birdsall 71, Eric Lacroix 73, Bob Pellerin 76M; Net: Carleton Demmons 65, Gary Wheeler 69, John Anastasio 70M; FLIGHT 1 Gross: Tim Foley 80, Dave Ballew 81M, Tom Downs 81M; Net: Glenn Booker 71M, Steve Greenlaw 71, Ken Brigham 73M; FLIGHT 2 Gross: Wayne Sanford 76, Bruce Bubier 77, Paul Mathews 81; NET: Dale Northrup 71M, Colin Roy 71, Mark Derocher 72; FLIGHT 3 Gross: Tom Kus 77, Mike Knox 79, John Desjardins 80; Net: Andrew Friedman 71, Butch Presby 72, Fred Roig 74; FLIGHT 4 Gross: Richard Marco 86M, Spike Herrick 86M, Dave Harris 86M; Net:, Keith Weatherbie 70, Mike Napolitano 74M, Dou Chai 74; Super Senior: Gross: Bob Ouellette 87; NET: Kermit Knowles 72; Best Ball Gross: Reid Birdsall, Robert Vilas, Dennis Leaver, Richard Marcos 67; Mike Knox, Eric Lacroix, John Spoch, Preston Ward 69 ; Dave Ballew, Tom Davis, Tom Downs, Phil McCabe 69; Best Ball Net: , Glenn Booker, Mark Derocher, Ben Doody, Gary Wheeler 60; Todd Giford, Wayne Gifford, Carleton Demmons, Jim Murphy 61M; SKINS: Gross: #16 Mike Burnell (3); Net: #5 Dale Northrup (1) #14 Bill Barbour (2) #18 Doug Zogby (2) PINS: #4 Dennis Leaver 9” Alan Turner 5′ 10” #5 Ken Brigham 5′ 9” Paul Auger 7′ 4” #11 Jim Murphy 5′ 8” Norm Russell 11′ 1” #15 Phil McCabe 8′ 2” Don Eahmlow 9′ 7”.

Cobbossee Colony 

Wednesday, July 7 ladies league results: 1. Kim Coombs/Pauline Couture/Lin Mathieu/Chris Sirois 38 1. Maureen Spencer/Wanda Brown 38 3. Pauline Blais/Jackie Gardner/Nancy Dube/Jean Blanchette 42; Closest to the pin — Deb Charest/Martha Cielinski/Anne Dumont/Anita Morin.

Fairlawn

Wednesday, July 7 senior league two-ball results: 1. Marty Eyre/Paul Cote/Dave Vachon/Ron Cronin -31 2. Rick Lane/Glenn Downs/John Mathieu/Paul Spencer -29 3. Steve Bergeron/David Gross/Rick Gardiner/Bob Turcotte -28; Pins: No. 11 — 1. Bert Roberge 18′ 2. Ron Cronin 23′ 3. Rick Grant 25′; No. 13 — 1. Steve Bergeron 6’3″ 2. Matt Brooker 12′.5″ 3. Norm Ford 19’3″.

Falmouth

Maine Seniors results: Maine Senior results From The Falmouth Country Club : Maine Senior’s Individual Winners: — Peter Ashton 72; Net — Dave Day -9; Flight A: Gross (55-64) — Mark Metcalf 76; Net — 1. Harry Krigman +1 2. Philip Ryle +3 3. Warren Murrin +4; Flight B: Gross (65-69) — Lee Lowry 76; Net — 1. Brian Lasalle -1 2. Jeff Downing E 3. Ronald Plumb +1; Flight C: Gross (70-74) — Steve Goble 75; Net — 1. Ray Faucher -3 2. Austin Farrar -1 3. Ted Caouette +2; Flight D: Gross (75-79)— Jim Greenleaf 76; Net — 1. Robert Barnes -2 2. Bill Schmidt +1 3. Butch Reilly +2; Flight E: Gross (80+) — Bob Prudenzano 83; Net — 1. Irv Meeker +2 2. John Palmer +3 3. Bob Tarbox +4; Team: Gross — 1. Wedge/Tartre/Lowry/Hogan 65; 2. Bragg/Day/Schmidt/Brown 68 Net —1. Connolly/Greenleaf/Desautel/Piper -12 2. Bathe/Anderson/Murray/Reilly -11.

Fox Ridge

Wednesday, July 7 Pro Vision Center men’s league results: Two-ball — 1. Cox/Coutts -9 2. Fortin/Grant -4 2. Caiani/Breton -4; Points game —John Coutts +5; Pins: No. 3 — Tony Towns 4’11”; No. 5 — Vance Pearson 20’6″; No. 7 (second shot) — Jon Breton 7’11”.

Martindale

Monday, July 5 individual points results: 1. Steve Shugars +7  1. Jason Rousseau +7 3. Ashley Fifield +6 4. Brent Cary+5 5. Justin Murphy +4 6. Tim Fitzgerald +3 6. Ian Ryan +3 8. Nate Gould +2 8. Tom Skelton +2 8. Kelly Cates +2; Skins: Gross — Paul Croteau No. 2, Jason Rousseau No. 3, Jace Pearson No. 13, Matt Ouellette No. 18; Net — Tom Skelton No. 8, Steve Shugars No. 9, Jason Dolley No. 14, Brent Cary No. 15.

Saturday, July 3 results: Individual: O-9 handicap: Gross — 1. Kelly Cates 66 2. Brian Bilodeau 71 3. Jace Pearson 73; Net — 1. Steve Gallagher 73/68 2. Scott Lever 75/69 3. Matt Gallagher 77/70; 10+ handicap: Gross  — Steve Shugars 80; Net — Tim Fitzgerald 92/71; White Tees: Gross — 1. Ron Morin 86 1. Chip Morrison 86; Net — Ray Martel 90/68; Skins: Gross — Kelly Cates  No. 3, No. 11 and No. 13, Jace Pearson No. 5, Ashley Fifield No. 6, Kenny Tuttle No. 9, Matt Ouellette No. 10; Net — Steve Gallagher No. 1, Matt New No. 2, Matt Myrick No. 12, Sam Evrard No. 14; Team: Fourball (best gross/best net) — 1.  Kelly Cates/Mike Doucette/Cory Lagner/Jason Ward -14  2. Jace Pearson/Kenny Tuttle/Paul Robinson/Tom Skelton -9 2. Jim Piper/Matt Simard/Tim Jordan/Terry Ricker -9 4. Rocky Myers/Nick Hogan/Keith Studley/Matt New  -8.

Springbrook

Thursday, July 8 ladies league results: Flight one — Rita Howard 43; Second Flight — Linda Mynahan 45; Pins: No. 2 — Rita Howard 24’8″; No. 8 — Jo Albert 19’8″.

Wednesday, July 7 senior league point quota results: 1. Roger Maloney +4 2. Rick Shea +1 3. Denny McNeish -1 4. Bud Murphy -2.

Tuesday, July 6 flighted point quota results: Flight one — 1. Ray Roy +4.5 2. Brad Pattershall +4 3. Ron Leeman +1; Flight two — 1. Tom Small +4.5 2. Don Rahmlow +4 3. Bill Crane +2.5; Pins: No. 2 — Ron Leeman 17’10”; No. 8 — Brian Henderson 10’2″.

Monday, July 5 mixed league AB best ball results: Gross — Keith Ross/Gaetan Bolduc 36; Net — Ken Carver/ Linda St Andre 32; Pins: No. 2 — Dave St Andre; No. 8 — Ken Carver.

Monday, July 5 two-ball blind draw results: Gross — Brandon Marcotte/Matt Sullivan 71; Net — Jim Murphy/Ray Roy 64; Pins: No. 2 — Bill Crane 24’2″; No. 13 — Matt Sullivan 6’10”; No. 15 — Matt Sullivan 11’11”; Skins: Gross — Brandon Marcotte No. 1 and No. 4, Tom Tiner No. 6, Jim Murphy No. 13, Bill Crane No. 16; Net — Bill Crane No. 2 and No. 16, Matt Sullivan No. 3, Tom Tiner No. 6, Jim Murphy No. 14 and No. 17.

Saturday, July 3 Firecracker results: Gross — Jay Hopkins/Jeff Mertzel/Keith Ross/Tom Crocker 147; Net — 1. Mark Susi/Ken Carver/Scott Bubier/Brian Henderson 131 2. Dan Parent/Bill Crane/Ray Roy/Brandon Marcotte 133; Pins: No. 2 — Bob Kent 5’2″; No. 8 — 1. Scott Eldridge 4’11” 1. Bill Crane 4’11”; No. 13 — Rachel Newman 15’8″; No. 15 — Ray Roy 9’3″.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.

Daily Headlines

  • Sign up and get the top stories to begin the day delivered to your inbox at 6 a.m.