Friday, July 16
(All times Eastern)
Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL
11:30 p.m.
FS2 — AFL: Sydney at Greater Western Sydney
2:30 a.m. (Saturday)
FS1 — AFL: Western at Gold Coast
FS2 — AFL: Hawthorn at Melbourne
AUTO RACING
9:25 a.m.
ESPNU — Formula 1: Practice 1, Silverstone Circuit, Silverstone, United Kingdom
12:55 p.m.
ESPN2 — Formula 1: Qualifying, Silverstone Circuit, Silverstone, United Kingdom
6:55 a.m. (Saturday)
ESPN2 — Formula 1: Practice 2, Silverstone Circuit, Silverstone, United Kingdom
CYCLING
7:30 a.m.
NBCSN — UCI: Tour de France, Stage 19, Mourenx to Libourne, 129 miles
FIBA BASKETBALL (MEN’S)
6 p.m.
NBCSN — Exhibition: Australia vs. U.S., Las Vegas
FIBA BASKETBALL (WOMEN’S)
2:30 p.m.
NBCSN — Exhibition: Australia vs. U.S., Las Vegas
GOLF
4 a.m.
GOLF — PGA/EPGA Tour: The British Open, Second Round, Royal St. George’s, Sandwich, England
6 a.m.
GOLF — PGA/EPGA Tour: The British Open, Second Round, Royal St. George’s, Sandwich, England
5 p.m.
GOLF — PGA Tour: The Barbasol Championship, Second Round, Keene Trace Golf Club, Nicholasville, Ky.
7:30 p.m.
GOLF — LPGA Tour: The Dow Great Lakes Bay Invitational, Third Round, Midland Country Club, Midland, Mich. (Taped)
5 a.m. (Saturday)
GOLF — PGA/EPGA Tour: The British Open, Third Round, Royal St. George’s, Sandwich, England
HORSE RACING
1 p.m.
FS2 — NYRA: Saratoga Live
MIXED MARTIAL ARTS
9 p.m.
SHO — Bellator 262: Juliana Velasquez vs. Denise Kielholtz (Flyweights), Uncasville, Conn.
MLB BASEBALL
2 p.m.
MLBN — Minnesota at Detroit (Game 1)
7 p.m.
NESN — Boston at NY Yankees
MLBN — Tampa Bay at Atlanta
RUGBY
4 a.m.
FS2 — NRL: Parramatta at Gold Coast
6 a.m.
FS2 — NRL: St. George Illawarra at Manly Warringah
5:30 a.m. (Saturday)
FS2 — NRL: Newcastle at Melbourne
SOCCER (MEN’S)
6:30 p.m.
FS1 — CONCACAF Gold Cup: Guadeloupe vs. Jamaica, Group C, Orlando, Fla.
9 p.m.
FS1 — CONCACAF Gold Cup: Suriname vs. Costa Rica, Group C, Orlando, Fla.
TBT BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN — TBT: We Are D3 vs. Team Challenge ALS, First Round, Wichita, Kan.
9 p.m.
ESPN2 — TBT: Ex-Pats vs. AfterShocks, First Round, Wichita, Kan.
TENNIS
4 a.m.
TENNIS — ATP/WTA: Newport-ATP, Hamburg-ATP, Bastad-ATP, Prague-WTA, Budapest-WTA, Lausanne-WTA, Quarterfinals
6 a.m.
TENNIS — ATP/WTA: Newport-ATP, Hamburg-ATP, Bastad-ATP, Prague-WTA, Budapest-WTA, Lausanne-WTA, Quarterfinals
4:30 a.m. (Saturday)
TENNIS — ATP/WTA: Newport-ATP, Hamburg-ATP, Bastad-ATP, Prague-WTA, Budapest-WTA, Lausanne-WTA, Semifinals
6 a.m. (Saturday)
TENNIS — ATP/WTA: Newport-ATP, Hamburg-ATP, Bastad-ATP, Prague-WTA, Budapest-WTA, Lausanne-WTA, Semifinals
X GAMES
9 p.m.
ESPN — X Games 2021: Day 3, BMX, Skateboard, Moto X Competitions, Southern California


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.

filed under:

Daily Headlines

  • Sign up and get the top stories to begin the day delivered to your inbox at 6 a.m.