(All times Eastern) |
---|
Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts |
Friday, August 5 |
AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL |
5:30 a.m. |
FS2 — AFL Premiership: Collingwood at Melbourne
12 a.m. (Saturday) |
---|
FS2 — AFL Premiership: Essendon at Greater Western Sydney
5 a.m. (Saturday) |
---|
FS2 — AFL Premiership: St. Kilda at Geelong
GOLF |
---|
6 a.m. |
USA — LPGA: The AIG Women’s Open, Second Round, Muirfield, Gullane, Scotland
9:30 a.m. |
---|
GOLF — DP World Tour: The Wales Open, Second Round, Celtic Manor Resort – Twenty Ten Course, Newport, Wales (Taped)
2 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — PGA Tour: The Wyndham Championship, Second Round, Sedgefield Country Club, Greensboro, N.C.
6 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — Korn Ferry Tour: The Utah Championship, Second Round, Oakridge Country Club, Farmington, Utah
9:30 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Shaw Charity Classic, First Round, Canyon Meadows Golf & Country Club, Calgary, Canada (Taped)
5:30 a.m. (Saturday) |
---|
GOLF — DP World Tour: The Wales Open, Third Round, Celtic Manor Resort – Twenty Ten Course, Newport, Wales
HORSE RACING |
---|
1 p.m. |
FS2 — NYRA: Saratoga
LACROSSE (MEN’S) |
---|
9 p.m. |
ESPN — PLL: Cannons vs. Redwoods, Denver
MIXED MARTIAL ARTS |
---|
7 p.m. |
ESPN — PFL Playoffs Main Card: Lightweights & Light Heavyweights, New York
MLB BASEBALL |
---|
2 p.m. |
MLBN — Miami at Chicago Cubs
8 p.m. |
---|
NESN — Boston at Kansas City
10 p.m. |
---|
MLBN — Regional Coverage: San Diego at LA Dodgers OR Colorado at Arizona (9:40 p.m.)
SELECT HOCKEY (MEN’S) |
---|
7 p.m. |
NHLN — U-18 Hlinka Gretzky Cup: Canada vs. Finland, Semifinal, Red Deer, Canada
10:30 p.m. |
---|
NHLN — U-18 Hlinka Gretzky Cup: Czechia vs. Sweden, Semifinal, Red Deer, Canada
SOCCER (MEN’S) |
---|
3 p.m. |
USA — Premier League: Arsenal at Crystal Palace
SOCCER (WOMEN’S) |
---|
10:30 p.m. |
CBSSN — NWSL: North Carolina at Portland FC
SOFTBALL |
---|
6:30 p.m. |
ESPNU — Athletes Unlimited: Team Mulipola vs. Team Jaquish, Rosemont, Ill.
9 p.m. |
---|
ESPNU — Athletes Unlimited: Team Eberle vs. Team Harshman, Rosemont, Ill.
TENNIS |
---|
12 p.m. |
TENNIS — Washington-ATP/WTA, San Jose-WTA Quarterfinals; Los Cabos-ATP Semifinals
WNBA BASKETBALL |
---|
7:30 p.m. |
CBSSN — Los Angeles at Atlanta
8 p.m. |
---|
NBATV — Washington at Chicago —
Comments are not available on this story.
Send questions/comments to the editors.