Oct. 8: GRAY, Motor Booty Affair will perform at the Loose Moose Saloon, 61 Portland Road. 657-7171

Oct. 8-Nov. 15: PORTLAND, the “Moonlight Serenade” interactive musical cabaret will be held at 7:30 p.m. at The Stadium, 504 Congress St. $15 253-8068

Oct. 8: PORTLAND, Mark Erelli, guitarist, will perform at 8 p.m. at Center for Cultural Exchange, One Longfellow Square. $9/$12 761-0591

Oct. 8: PORTLAND, Travis Morrison and the Bloodthirsty Lovers, will perform at 9:30 p.m. at The Big Easy, 55 Market St. $8 871-8817

Oct. 8: PORTLAND, the Regina Carter Quintet will perform at 8 p.m. at Portland City Hall Merrill Auditorium. $28/$34 842-0800

Oct. 8, 9: WATERVILLE, the Fifth Annual Downtown Waterville Jazz Festival will be held at the Waterville Opera House, 93 Main St. 873-7000

Oct. 9: BATH, the Alan Shavarsh Bardezbanian Ensemble will perform at 7:30 p.m. at the Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St. $12/$15 442-8455

Oct. 9: BRUNSWICK, Lynn Deeves, Colleen Sexton and Trina Hamlin will perform at 7 p.m. at the Universalist Unitarian Church, 15 Pleasant St. $12 737-4734

Oct. 9: LEWISTON, Inanna, all-female vocal and percussion ensemble, will perform at 7:30 p.m. at the Franco-American Heritage Center. $15 783-1585

Oct. 9: LISBON FALLS, Cornerstone will perform gospel music at 7 p.m. at St. Matthew’s Episcopal Church, 496 Lisbon St. Donations 576-5433

Oct. 9: NORWAY, Leah Wolfsong and Reinaldo Cortez will perform at 7 p.m. at Fare Share Commons, Main Street. $8 1-877-833-1372

Oct. 9: PORTLAND, the Cathie Ryan Trio will perform Celtic music at 8 p.m. at Center for Cultural Exchange, One Longfellow Square. $14/$17 761-0591

Oct. 9, 10: PORTLAND, Blues Clues Live will be held at 2 and 5 p.m. on Saturday and 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. on Sunday at Portland City Hall Merrill Auditorium. $20/$28 842-0800

Oct. 10: AUBURN, Denny Breau and the Perculators will perform at 7 p.m. at Midnight Blues, 34 Court St. $8 783-9600

Oct. 10: LEWISTON, the Hyssongs will perform at 5:30 p.m. at First Assembly of God Church, 70 Hogan Road.

Oct. 10: PORTLAND, Solex, with Worm is Green, will perform at 9:30 p.m. at The Big Easy, 55 Market St. $8/$10 871-8817

Oct. 10: UNITY, the Coyotes Country Family Festival, featuring many tribute bands, will be held from 2 to 8 p.m. at Unity Raceway, Rt. 139/202. $15 784-5321
Dance
Oct. 8, 9, 14, 15, 16, 21, 22, 23, 28, 29, 30: AUGUSTA, a dance party will be held every Thursday, Friday and Saturday at Club Liquid, 349 Water St. 623-2277

Oct. 8, 10, 14, 15, 17, 21, 22, 24, 28, 29, 31: GORHAM, Ballroom Dance Parties will be held every Thursday, Friday and Sunday at Centre of Movement School of Performing Arts, Rt. 25. 839-3267

Oct. 8: LEWISTON, a contradance, traditional New England folk dancing to the band, Wake the Neighbors, will be held at 8 p.m. at Bates College Chase Hall Lounge. $7/$5 786-6330

Oct. 8, 9: LEWISTON, the Bates College Modern Dance Company will perform at 7:30 p.m. on Friday and 3:30 p.m. on Saturday at Bates College Schaeffer Theatre. Free 786-6330

Oct. 8, 22, 29: PORTLAND, a dance, with music by Vintage, will be held at 7 p.m. at the Portland Elks Club, Congress Street. Free

Oct. 8, 15, 22, 29: PORTLAND, Friday Night Latin Dance Party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. $5 773-0002

Oct. 8, 15, 22, 29: PORTLAND, country dancing will be held at 8:30 p.m. at Maplewood Dance Center, 383 Warren Ave. 878-0584

Oct. 8: ROCKPORT, the Annual Harvest Dance, with music by Brian Catell and the Jump City Jazz Band, will be held at 7:30 p.m. at the Samoset Resort Hotel. $10 596-7874

Oct. 9: AUBURN, the Countryside Dancers dance will be held at 7:30 p.m. at the High Street Congregational Church, 106 Pleasant St.

Oct. 9, 16, 23, 30: CUMBERLAND, ballroom dancing will be held at 8 p.m. at the West Cumberland Recreation Hall, Blackstrap Road. 829-3737

Oct. 9: FARMINGTON, a contradance, with music by the Franklin County Fiddlers, will be held at 8 p.m. at the Farmington Grange Hall, Bridge Street. $5 397-2241

Oct. 9, 23: LOCKE MILLS, an old fashioned dance, with music by the Richard Felt Orchestra, will be held at 8 p.m. at the Locke Mills Town Hall. 674-2259

Oct. 9: NORTH YARMOUTH, a contradance, with music by Heathen Creek, will be held at 8:30 p.m. at the Wescustogo Hall, Rt. 115. $88/$6 712-2837

Oct. 9: PORTLAND, the Easy Money Band will play at the Singles Network dance at 8:15 p.m. at Maplewood Dance Center, 383 Warren Ave. 878-0584

Oct. 9, 16, 23, 30: PORTLAND, a ballroom dance party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. $6 773-0002

Oct. 9: RUMFORD, a dance, with music by the E & I Band, will be held at 8 p.m. at Le Paresseux Snowshoe Club, Waldo Street.

Oct. 9: SOUTH PARIS, the Swingin’ Bears Square Dance Club dance will beheld at 7 p.m. at Oxford Hills Middle School, Pine Street. 743-7176

Oct. 10: LEWISTON, Wild Horse will play at the Singles Club Dance at 7 p.m. at C & J Hall, 711 Webster St. $8/$7 784-3660

Oct. 10: STONINGTON, a dance, with music by the Sheep Island Rovers,. will be held at 8 p.m. at the Stonington Opera House. $6 367-2788
Special
Oct. 8, 9: AUBURN, a benefit fall bazaar will be held from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the High Street Congregational Church, 106 Pleasant St. 783-8490

Oct. 8-30: BUCKFIELD, the Seventh Annual Halloween production “The Hunchback of Notre Dame,” will be held at 7:30 p.m. on Fridays and Saturdays at Oddfellow Theater, Rt. 117. $10/$6 336-3306

Oct. 8-10: FRYEBURG, the Fryeburg Fair, with exhibit halls, museum, harness racing, livestock shows and more, will be held. 935-3268

Oct. 8: JAY, a Halloween, Christmas and Sweater Sale will be held from 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. at the North Jay Methodist Parish House Thrift Shop.

Oct. 8: LEWISTON, Bob Marley, Maine comic, will perform at 7 and 9 p.m. at Rock ‘n’ Robins, 855 Lisbon St. $15 795-0555

Oct. 8-11: OXFORD, a benefit yard sale will be held from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. at His Place Teen Center, Rt. 26. 743-9503

Oct. 8-10: PHILLIPS, the Annual Scarecrow Reunion will be held 24 hours a day on Main Street.

Oct. 8, 15, 22, 29: PORTLAND, a benefit haddock chowder, lobster roll or ham salad luncheon will be held from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. at North Deering Congregational Church, 1364 Washington Ave. $6/$3.75 797-2487

Oct. 8-17: ROCKPORT, the 15th Annual “Work of the Hand” craft show and sale will be held from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. at Center for Maine Contemporary Art, Russell Street. $3 236-2875

Oct. 8, 9: SABATTUS, the Dominican Sisters Fall Bazaar will be held from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the Dominican Convent, 61 Lisbon Road. 375-8399

Oct. 8-10, 14-17, 21-24, 27-31: SCARBOROUGH, the Haunted Hayrides will be held near Scarborough Downs. $12/$8 885-5935

Oct. 8, 9: SOUTH PARIS, a Barn Sale will be held from 8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the H.O.P.E. Center, High Street.

Oct. 8: WINTHROP, a fish chowder luncheon will be held from 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. at the Winthrop Congregational Church. $5 377-8639

Oct. 9: ANDOVER, the Ellis River Riders Horse Club will hold their Fall Fun Horse Show at 9 a.m. in Andover. 392-2381

Oct. 9: AUBURN, the First Auburn Senior Citizens Fall Fair will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Hasty Community Center at Pettingill Park.

Oct. 9: BETHEL, the Fall Foliage Fly-in and Car Show will be held from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Bethel Regional Airport, North Road. 824-2669

Oct. 9, 10: BETHEL, the Sunday River Fall Festival Weekend will be held from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Saturday and 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. on Sunday. 1-800-543-2754

Oct. 9, 10: BOOTHBAY, the 31st Annual Fall Foliage Festival Craft Fair will be held from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Boothbay Railway Village. 633-4743

Oct. 9, 10: BRUNSWICK, Ye Olde Medieval Faire will be held at Thomas Point Beach.

Oct. 9: BUCKFIELD, a yard sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Buckfield Community Church.

Oct. 9, 11: BUCKFIELD, a book sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Saturday and 2 to 6 p.m. on Monday at Zadoc Long Free Library. 336-2171

Oct. 9: CAMDEN, an Oktoberfest will be held at the Camden Opera House. 633-3913

Oct. 9, 10: CARRABASSETT VALLEY, the Upcountry Artists Annual Art and Craft Show will be held from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Saturday and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Sunday at Sugarloaf Mountain Base Lodge. 778-4764

Oct. 9: FARMINGTON, a community luncheon will be held from noon to 1 p.m. at the Old South First Congregational Church, 235 Main St. Free

Oct. 9, 10: FREEPORT, the Leaf Peepers Holiday Craft Show will be held from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Freeport High School, Holbrook Street. 946-7079

Oct. 9: GORHAM, a drum circle will be held at 5:30 p.m. at Centre of Movement School of Performing Arts, 19 State St. Free 839-3267

Oct. 9: LEWISTON, “Amandla! Cultural Extravaganza,” will be held at 7 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center Concert Hall. 786-6330

Oct. 9: LEWISTON, the Second Annual Fall Festival and Craft Fair will be held from 1 to 4:30 p.m. at Montello Heights, 550 College St. 786-0968

Oct. 9: LEWISTON, the Third Annual Nature Festival will be held from 8 a.m. to noon at Thorncrag Bird Sanctuary. Free 782-5238

Oct. 9: LEWISTON, Chinese artist Wenda Gu will perform a symbolic wedding at 7:30 p.m. at the Olin Arts Center. 786-6158

Oct. 9: LIVERMORE FALLS, a Craft Fair will be held from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. at the Eaton Memorial United Methodist Church.

Oct. 9: NEW GLOUCESTER, Apple Saturdays will be held at Sabbathday Lake Shaker Village, Rt. 26. 926-4597

Oct. 9, 10: NEWRY, the Fall Festival Weekend, with the Blue Mountain Arts and Crafts Festival, the North American wife carrying championships, crab feast and more, will be held at Sunday River Ski Resort. 824-3000

Oct. 9: NEW SHARON, a Medieval Games Event will be held at 10:30 a.m. at the Long Meadow Farm. 778-3238

Oct. 9, 10: OXFORD, the Downeast Sled Dog Club Trade Fair will be held from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Saturday and 8:30 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Sunday at the Oxford County Fairgrounds. 247-5167

Oct. 9: PHILLIPS, Ghost Train rides the rails will be held at 6:45 p.m. at Dill Woods. $4/$2

Oct. 9: RICHMOND, the Fall Harvest Sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. at the Isaac F. Umberhine Public Library, 82 Main St.

Oct. 9: ROCKLAND, the Fiber Arts Festival, with demonstrations, hands-on activities, and more, will beheld from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the Farnsworth Art Museum, 16 Museum St. $2 596-6457

Oct. 9-17: ROCKPORT, the 15th Annual “Work of the Hand,” Maine’s premier craft show and sale, will be held from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. at the Center for Maine Contemporary Art, 162 Russell Ave. $3 236-2875

Oct. 9: SALEM, a Whatever Sale will be held from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the Salem Community Building. Rt. 142.

Oct. 9: SOUTHWEST HARBOR, Acadia’s Oktoberfest and Food Festival will be held from noon to 6 p.m. at Smuggler’s Den Campground, Rt. 102. $5 244-4185

Oct. 9: TURNER, a Book Sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the Turner Rescue Building, 158 Main St.

Oct. 9: WISCASSET, the Society of Southern Maine Craftsmen will hold a craft fair from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Wiscasset Middle School. Free

Oct. 9-11: YORK, the York Beach Sidewalk Sale and Children’s Festival will be held from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. at York Beach, Railroad Avenue. 363-4422

Oct. 10: AUBURN, a public breakfast will be held from 8 to 10 a.m at the VFW Hall, 588 Minot Ave. $3/$4 784-6883

Oct. 10: CARRABASSETT VALLEY, the Fall Foliage Fat Tire Frolic, a ride over streams, along dirt roads and single tracks, will be held at 10 a.m. at the Antigravity Center. $25 623-4511

Oct. 10: NEWRY, a benefit climb, hike and/or run to the top of Sunday River will be held at 10 a.m. at the Sunday River Ski Resort. 824-3000

Oct. 10: OWLS HEAD, the Foreign Auto Festival and Antique Aeroplane Show will be held from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. at Owls Head Transportation Museum. $8/$6 594-4418

Oct. 10: PORTLAND, the Southern Maine Record Collector’s Club will hold its annual record sale at Verillo’s Convention Center, Riverside Street. Free 283-1966

Oct. 10: UNITY, the Third Annual Maine Food Festival will be held at the Maine Organic Farmers and Gardeners Common Ground Education Center. $5/$3 548-4142

Oct. 10: WALDOBORO, the Tenth Annual Waldoboro Antiques Show will be held from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Medomak Valley High School, Manktown Road. $5/$4.50 443-8983

Theater

Oct. 8, 9, 10: FARMINGTON, the Sandy River Players will perform “The Fantasticks,” at Mt. Blue High School Auditorium. Show times are Friday and Saturday at 7:30 p.m. and Sunday at 2 p.m. $12.50/$8.50 778-4770

Oct. 8, 9, 10: LEWISTON, the Public Theatre will perform “The Woman in Black,” at the theater, corner of Lisbon and Maple Streets. Show times are Friday-Saturday at 8 p.m. and Sunday at 2 p.m. $16/$14 782-3200

Oct. 8-17: PORTLAND, Good Theater will perform “Master Class,” at St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St. Show times are Thursday at 7:30 p.m., Friday and Saturday at 8 p.m. and Sunday at 2 p.m. $18$10 885-5883

Oct. 8, 9: PORTLAND, Lyric Music Theater will perform “Damn Yankees,” at 8 p.m. 176 Sawyer St. $17/$15 799-1421

Oct. 8-17: PORTLAND, Portland Stage Company will perform “The Lion in Winter,” at 25A Forest Ave. Show times are Wednesday, Thursday and Friday at 7:30 p.m., Saturday at 4 and 8 p.m. and Sunday at 2 p.m. $32/$16 774-0465

Oct. 8-17: SEBAGO, Schoolhouse Arts Center Youth Shakespeare group will perform “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” at the center. Show times are Friday and Saturday at 7:30 p.m. and Sunday at 2 p.m. $10/$8 642-3743

Oct. 8, 9: WATERVILLE, “Lightbox Presents: Gull,” will be held at 7:30 p.m. at Colby College Strider Theater. 872-3358
For kids
Oct. 8: PORTLAND, David Sparks, wildlife rehabilitator, will present a program on Maine animal friends at 11 a.m. at Children’s Museum of Maine, 142 Free St. 828-1234

Oct. 9: AUBURN, Mother Goose will visit at 10 a.m. at the Book Burrow and Cafe, 1-B Great Falls Plaza. 344-6090

Oct. 9: PORTLAND, Maine author Heidi Boyd will present a program at 10:30 a.m. at Children’s Museum of Maine, 142 Free St. 828-1234

Oct. 9, 10: PORTLAND, Blues Clues Live! Blues Birthday Party, a live stage adaptation of “Blues’s Clues,” the hit television show for children, will be held at 2 and 5 p.m. on Saturday and 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. on Sunday at the Portland City Hall Merrill Auditorium. $20/$18 842-0800

Films

Oct. 8: GREENE, the film “America’s Amazing Places,” will be narrated by Bob DeLoss at 2 and 7 p.m. at Sawyer Memorial, 371 Sawyer Road. Free 946-5311

Oct. 10: FARMINGTON, “Vanity Fair,” a benefit film, will be shown at 1 and 4 p.m. at Narrow Gauge Theater. $10 778-0424

Oct. 10: STONINGTON, “Hero,” will be shown at 5:30 p.m. at the Stonington Opera House. $5/$4 367-2788

Lectures

Oct. 9: PEMAQUID, Tim Dinsmore iwll speak about the archaeological work he has been conducting on the homestead sites of George Barstow and Nathaniel Bryant, at 10 a.m. at the Fort House, off Rt. 130. Donations 677-2504

Oct. 9: PEMAQUID, Dr. Neill DePaoli will speak on “The Farm by the Falls: An Archaeological Exploration of the Robert Given Farmstead of Pemaquid Falls, Maine,” at 11:15 a.m. at the Fort House, off Rt. 130. Donations 677-2504

Suppers

Oct. 9: AUBURN, a ham supper will be held from 5 to 6 p.m. at St. Louis Church Hall, Third Street. $6/$3

Oct. 9: BOWDOIN, a red flannel hash supper will be held from 4:30 to 6 p.m. at the West Bowdoin Parish Hall. $5.50/$2.75 353-2446

Oct. 9: BRIDGTON, the 11th annual turkey supper will be held at 5 p.m. at St. Peter’s Episcopal Church, Main Street. $7/$4

Oct. 9: CANTON, a chicken pie supper will be held from 5 to 6:30 p.m. at Ponemah Rebekah Lodge Hall. $6/$4 597-2168

Oct. 9: FARMINGTON, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 4:30 to 6 p.m. at Trinity United Methodist Church.

Oct. 9: GREENE, a spaghetti supper will be held from 4 to 6 p.m. at Androscoggin Grange Hall, Main Street. $5 946-5435

Oct. 9: HARRISON, a public supper will be held from 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. at the VFW Hall. $6/$3

Oct. 9: LEWISTON, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 5 to 6 p.m. at the Calvary United Methodist Church, 59 Sabattus St. $6/$3

Oct. 9: LISBON FALLS, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 5 to 6:30 p.m. at the Holy Trinity Church Parish Hall, 67 Frost Hill Ave. $6/$4 353-5636

Oct. 9: NEW GLOUCESTER, a baked bean and chop suey supper will be held from 5 to 6:30 p.m. at the First Congregational Church of New Gloucester, 19 Gloucester Hill Road. $6/$2.50 926-4498

Oct. 9: PORTLAND, an all-you-can-eat roast beef buffet will be held from 5 to 6:30 p.m. at the North Deering Congregational Church, 1364 Washington Ave. $7.50/$4.50

Oct. 9: POWNAL, a baked ham supper will be held from 4:30 to 6 p.m. at North Pownal United Methodist Church, 851 Lawrence Road. $6/$3 688-4101

Oct. 9: RUMFORD, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. at the Rumford United Methodist Church. $6/$2 364-4227

Oct. 9: RUMFORD, a spaghetti supper will be held from 5 to 6:30 p.m. at Le Paresseux Snowshoe Club, Waldo Street. $5/$3

Oct. 9: SABATTUS, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 5 to 6 p.m., following by a dance, at the Jacques Cartier Club, 14 Wales Road. $6/$2.50 375-6214

Oct. 9: WELCHVILLE, a turkey supper will be held from 5 to 6:30 p.m. at Oxford Grange Hall. $6/$3


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.