Oct. 15: BRUNSWICK, the Cassatt String Quartet will perform at 4 p.m. at Bowdoin College Visual Arts Center. Free 725-3747

Oct. 15: GARDINER, Johnson Hall Performing Arts Center’s Teen Band series presents 10th Planet and Jinxed at 7 p.m., 280 Water St. $5 at the door. For age 13 and up. Chaperoned. No alcohol, smoking or chemicals. 582-7144.

Oct. 15: PORTLAND, Howie Day and Nickel Creek will perform at 7:30 p.m. at State Theatre, 609 Congress St. $25 775-3331

Oct. 15: PORTLAND, the Don Campbell Band will play at a benefit concert at 7:30 p.m. at the Portland Yacht Services, 58 Fore St. $25 828-1234

Oct. 15: PORTLAND, Rockin George Leh and his band will perform blues at 7:30 p.m. at First Parish Church, 425 Congress St. $10/$12 824-2440

Oct. 16: BAR MILLS, classical guitarist Andrew Leonard and steel string guitarist Doug Smith will perform at 7:30 p.m. at the Saco River Grange Hall, 29 Salmon Falls Road. $12/$10 929-6472

Oct. 16: BRUNSWICK, singer/songwriter Doria Roberts will perform at 8 p.m. at Bowdoin College Pickard Theater. $5 725-3375

Oct. 16: CAPE ELIZABETH, singer and songwriter George Walters-Sleyon will perform at 6:30 p.m. at the Cape Elizabeth United Methodist Church, 280 Ocean House Road. 799-5391

Oct. 16, 17: FARMINGTON, the Camerata Choir, 19th century singers, will perform at 7:30 p.m. at UMF Merrill Hall. $6/$5 778-7072

Oct. 16: GRAY, the Lost Planet Airmen will perform at the Loose Moose Saloon, 61 Portland Road. 657-7171

Oct. 16: LEWISTON, the Aardvark Jazz Orchestra will perform at 8 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center Concert Hall. $8/$5 786-6135

Oct. 16: TURNER, a Marching Band Show will beh eld at 6 p.m. at the Libby Football Field at Leavitt Area High School. $5/$3 225-3533

Oct. 17: AUBURN, Randy McCallister will perform at 7 p.m. at Midnight Blues, 34 Court St. $8 783-9600

Oct. 17: GORHAM, the Casco Bay Concert Band will present “Sousa Salute,” at 3 p.m. at the Gorham High School Performing Arts Center, 45 Morrill St. $7/$6 892-8812

Oct. 17: LEWISTON, singer and songwriter George Walters Sleyon will perform at 4 p.m. at the Calvary United Methodist Church, 59 Sabattus St. Donations 782-3221

Oct. 17: PORTLAND, Mindy Smith, with special guests, Garrison Starr and the Charlie Mars Band, will perform at 7:30 p.m. at State Theatre, 609 Congress St. $18.50/$20 775-3331

Oct. 17: PORTLAND, the Choral Art Society Singers will perform at 2:30 p.m. at St. Luke’s Cathedral, 143 State St. $20/$15 828-0043
Dance
Oct. 15, 16, 21, 22, 23, 28, 29, 30: AUGUSTA, a dance party will be held every Thursday, Friday and Saturday at Club Liquid, 349 Water St. 623-2277

Oct. 15, 17, 21, 22, 24, 28, 29, 31: GORHAM, Ballroom Dance Parties will be held every Thursday, Friday and Sunday at Centre of Movement School of Performing Arts, Rt. 25. 839-3267

Oct. 15: PORTLAND, a swing dance will be held at 9 p.m. at the North Deering Grange Hall, 1408 Washington Ave. 653-5012

Oct. 15, 22, 29: PORTLAND, Friday Night Latin Dance Party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. $5 773-0002

Oct. 15, 22, 29: PORTLAND, country dancing will be held at 8:30 p.m. at Maplewood Dance Center, 383 Warren Ave. 878-0584

Oct. 16, 23, 30: CUMBERLAND, ballroom dancing will be held at 8 p.m. at the West Cumberland Recreation Hall, Blackstrap Road. 829-3737

Oct. 16: PORTLAND, Larry Nelson and the Express Band will play at the Singles Network dance at 8:15 p.m. at Maplewood Dance Center, 383 Warren Ave. 878-0584

Oct. 16, 23, 30: PORTLAND, a ballroom dance party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. $6 773-0002

Oct. 16: SOUTH PARIS, the Swingin’ Bears Square Dance Club will host a dance at 7 p.m. at Oxford Hills Middle School. 743-7176

Oct. 17: LEWISTON, Steve and the Good Ole Boys will play at the Singles Club dance at 7 p.m. at C & J Hall, 711 Webster St. $8/$7 784-3660
For kids
Oct. 15: WALDOBORO, the inderkonzert string concert will be held at 9:30 and 10:30 a.m. at Waldo Theater. $3 773-6128

Oct. 16: AUBURN, Harvestfest with games, haunted house and pumpkin painting will be held from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Fairview School.

Oct. 16: PORTLAND, “I.D. A Kid” will be held from 1 to 4 p.m. at Children’s Museum of Maine, 142 Free St. 828-1234

Oct. 16, 25: PORTLAND, Prudential Financial will hold “I.D. a Kid,” from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. on Thursday and 1 to 4 p.m. on Saturday at Children’s Museum of Maine, 142 Free St. 828-1234
Special
Oct. 15-30: BUCKFIELD, the Seventh Annual Halloween production “The Hunchback of Notre Dame,” will be held at 7:30 p.m. on Fridays and Saturdays at Oddfellow Theater, Rt. 117. $10/$6 336-3306

Oct. 15, 16: JAY, a Halloween, Christmas and sweater sale will be held from 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. at the North Jay Methodist Parish House Thrift Shop.

Oct. 15: OLD ORCHARD BEACH, the Salvation Army Sixth Annual Art Auction will be held at 7 p.m. at the Captain Galley, 168 Saco Ave. 934-4381

Oct. 15: OXFORD, a silent auction will be held at 6:30 p.m. at Boxberry School, Webberbrook Road. 743-9594

Oct. 15, 22, 29: PORTLAND, a benefit haddock chowder, lobster roll or ham salad luncheon will be held from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. at North Deering Congregational Church, 1364 Washington Ave. $6/$3.75 797-2487

Oct. 15-16: RANGELEY, a rummage sale will be held 6 to 8 p.m. Friday and 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Saturday at the Episcopal Church on Main Street.

Oct. 15-17: ROCKPORT, the 15th Annual “Work of the Hand,” Maine’s premier craft show and sale, will be held from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. at the Center for Maine Contemporary Art, 162 Russell Ave. $3 236-2875

Oct. 15-17, 21-24, 27-31: SCARBOROUGH, the Haunted Hayrides will be held near Scarborough Downs. $12/$8 885-5935

Oct. 15, 16: SEARSPORT, the Fling Into Fall Celebration and Silent Auction, with scarecrow contest, bed races, hayrides, antique auto show, silent auction and more, will be held from 4 to 10 p.m. on Friday and 7 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Saturday at the Penobscot Marine Museum. Free 548-6232

Oct. 15-17: YORK, the 20th Annual Harvest Fest with live bands, ox roast, bean hole beans, juried crafts fair, wagon rides, cider pressing, Native American Pow-Wow and more, will be held in York Village and York Beach, Rt. 1. 363-4422

Oct. 16: AUBURN, an open house will be held from noon to 4 p.m. at the Auburn Fire Station, 550 Minot Ave. 784-5433

Oct. 16: AUBURN, the Franco-American Genealogy Fair will be held from 10:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the Fr. Leo E. Begin Library at Great Falls School, High Street.

Oct. 16: AUBURN, the Woman’s Literary Union Apple Festival will be held from 9 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. at the clubrooms, 19 Elm St. 783-8490

Oct. 16, 17: AUBURN, the Society of Southern Maine Craftsmen Craft Show will be held from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Saturday and 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. on Sunday at Edward Little High School, Auburn Heights. Free

Oct. 16, 17: AUGUSTA, the 22nd Annual Holiday Craft Show will be held from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Augusta Armory, 165 Western Ave. 946-7079

Oct. 16: BATH, Susan Poulin will present “Ida: Woman Who Runs with the Moose,” at 7:30 p.m. at the Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St. $15/$18 442-8455

Oct. 16, 17: BATH, the Championship and Household Pet Cat Show will be held from 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Saturday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Sunday at Bath Middle School, 6 Old Brunswick Road. $3/$2 642-4937

Oct. 16: DURHAM, the Annual Church Fair will be held from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the First Congregational Church of Durham, Rt. 136. 353-2435

Oct. 16: EUSTIS, the Annual Haunted Hayride will be held from 6 to 9 p.m. at Cathedral Pines Campground. $4 246-2324

Oct. 16: FALMOUTH, Apple Day, with cider pressing, craft demonstrations, storytelling, live music, contra dancing, nature walks and more, will be held from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Gilsland Farm Center. Free 781-2330

Oct. 16: FARMINGTON, an Apple Festival will be held from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Fairbanks School.

Oct. 16: FARMINGTON, a community luncheon will be held from noon to 1 p.m. at the Henderson Memorial Baptist Church, Academy Street. Free 778-2163

Oct. 16: FARMINGTON, a Charity Auction will be held at 6 p.m. at the Granary Restaurant and Brew Pub. 778-5048

Oct. 16: JAY, Matt McGovern, Maine author of “Currents – Every Life Leaves an Imprint,” will sign copies of his book at 10 a.m. at the Seamon Orchard Store, Rt. 133. 929-8633

Oct. 16: LEWISTON, a craft fair will beheld from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Longley School, 145 Birch St.

Oct. 16: LEWISTON, the Annual Fall Festival of Families will be held from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Montello Elementary School, East Avenue.

Oct. 16: MANCHESTER, a Crafts and Collectibles Show will be held from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the Manchester Grange Hall, Rt. 202. $1.50 622-1338

Oct. 16: NEW GLOUCESTER, the Fourth Annual New Gloucester Community Fair will be held from 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. at the New Gloucester Fairgrounds, Bald Hill Road. 926-4126

Oct. 16: OXFORD, the Harvest Craft Fair and Chinese auction will be held from 9:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Oxford Public Safety Building, 701 Main St. 671-4460

Oct. 16: PORTLAND, “The Power Play,” written and performed by Tim Collins, will feature a one-man show at 8 p.m. at Center for Cultural Exchange, One Longfellow Square. $7/$10 761-0591

Oct. 16: PORTLAND, the Second Annual Cheese Festival will be held from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Portland Public Market.

Oct. 16-30: ROCKLAND, the Festival of Scarecrows and Harvest Day Celebration will be held at the Farnsworth Art Museum on the lawn. 596-6256

Oct. 16: WILTON, the Make Tracks for Kids annual walk-a-thon will be held at 9 a.m. at Kineowatha Park.

Oct. 17: AUBURN, author Gerard Bianco will present a program on subtle writing techniques at 2 p.m. at the Book Burrow, 1 Great Falls Plaza. 344-6090

Oct. 17: AUBURN, a pancake breakfast will be held from 8 a.m. to noon at St. Philips C

hurch on Route 4. $3.50/$1.50

Oct. 17: AUBURN, haircuts to benefit the Auburn Community Blue Christmas will be held from noon to 4 p.m. at Hair Connections, 1543 Hotel Road. 577-2446

Oct. 17: BAR HARBOR, the Mt. Desert Island Marathon, with many events, will be held at 8 a.m. starting in Bar Harbor. 288-4725

Oct. 17: LEWISTON, the Maine Country Music Association 22nd Annual Awards Show will be held at 1 p.m. at the Ramada Inn, 490 Pleasant St. $10/$6 890-4871

Oct. 17: LEWISTON, the Millworkers Reunion will be held from 1 to 4:30 p.m. at the Bates Mill Complex, Canal Street.784-7626

Oct. 17: LEWISTON, New Beginnings is sponsoring a benefit 5K walk/run at 8 a.m. starting at the Veterans Park. 795-4077

Oct. 17: LEWISTON, the Annual FArwell School Pumpkin Festival will be held from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the school.

Oct. 17: LISBON, the Lisbon Area Christian Outreach Crop Walk will be held at 1:30 p.m. at McCarthy Park. 353-2435

Oct. 17: RUMFORD, Oktoberfest will be held from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the Rumford Armory. 364-4561
Theater
Oct. 15-30: AUBURN, Community Little Theatre will perform “Man of La Mancha,” at Great Falls Performing Arts Center, Academy Street. Show times are Friday and Saturday at 8 p.m. and Sunday at 2 p.m. $15/$13 783-0958

Oct. 15-17: PORTLAND, Good Theater will perform “Master Class,” at St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St. Show times are Friday and Saturday at 8 p.m. and Sunday at 2 p.m. $18$10 885-5883

Oct. 15-Nov. 15: PORTLAND, the “Moonlight Serenade” interactive musical cabaret will be held at 7:30 p.m. at The Stadium, 504 Congress St. $15 253-8068

Oct. 15-17: PORTLAND, Portland Stage Company will perform “The Lion in Winter,” at 25A Forest Ave. Show times are Friday at 7:30 p.m., Saturday at 4 and 8 p.m. and Sunday at 2 p.m. $32/$16 774-0465

Oct. 15-Nov. 18: PORTLAND, Interactive Comedy Theatre will present a murder mystery series at 7:30 p.m. on Thursdays at the Stadium Restaurant and Bar, 504 Congress St. $15 253-8068

Oct. 15-17: SEBAGO, Schoolhouse Arts Center Youth Shakespeare group will perform “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” at the center. Show times are Friday and Saturday at 7:30 p.m. and Sunday at 2 p.m. $10/$8 642-3743

Oct. 16: AUBURN, Mystery for Hire presents the murder mystery dinner theater production “Politics Can Be Murder,” at 7 p.m. at Lost Valley Lodge. $34.95 998-2472

Oct. 16-31: PORTLAND, Mad Horse Theatre Company will perform “Cloud 9,” at 25A Forest Ave. Show times are Thursday at 7:30 p.m., Friday and Saturday at 8 p.m. and Sunday at 5 and 7 p.m. $32/$16 730-2389

Oct. 17-18: AUBURN, Community Little Theatre will hold auditions at 7 p.m. Oct. 17 and 6:30 p.m. Oct. 18 for “Inherit the Wind” at Great Falls Performing Arts Center, Academy Street. 783-1828

Lectures

Oct. 16: AUBURN, Albert Gagne will speak at 1 p.m. at the Book Burrow and Cafe, 1-B Great Falls Plaza. 344-6090

Oct. 16: SKOWHEGAN, John P. Avlon, a columnist and associate editor of the New York Sun, will speak about his book and the upcoming Presidential election at 2 p.m. at the Margaret Chase Smith Library, 56 Norridgewock Ave. Free 474-7133

Suppers

Oct. 15: AUBURN, a harvest supper will be held from 5 to 6:30 p.m. at Grace Lutheran Church, 757 Summer St. $7/$3 346-3106

Oct. 15: PHILLIPS, the annual chicken supper will be held from 5 to 6:30 p.m. at Phillips Middle School. 639-5662

Oct. 15: STONEHAM, a corned beef and cabbage supper will be held from 5 to 6:30 p.m. at the Stoneham Congregational Church, Maine Street. $7/$3.50 647-5076

Oct. 16: AUBURN, a roast turkey supper will be held from 4:30 to 6:30 p.m. at the American Legion Hall, 71 Main St. $6/$4.50

Oct. 16: AUBURN, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 5 to 6:30 p.m. at St. Philip’s Church. $5/$3

Oct. 16: AUBURN, a bean and casserole supper will be held at 5 p.m. at United Methodist Church, 439 Park Ave. $6/$3

Oct. 16: BOLSTER’S MILLS, a chicken pie supper will be held at 5 and 6 p.m. at Bolster’s Mills United Methodist Church. $7/$3 583-9024

Oct. 16: CHESTERVILLE, a public baked bean supper/chop suey will be held from 4 to 6 p.m. at the Grange Hall. $6/$3

Oct. 16: CUMBERLAND, a Swedish meatball supper will be held at 5 and 6:30 p.m. at the Tuttle Road United Methodist Church, 52 Tuttle Road. $8/$4 829-3939

Oct. 16: LEWISTON, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 4 to 5:30 p.m. at the First United Pentecostal Church, 715 College St. $6/$3 784-9711

Oct. 16: LISBON, a baked bean and American chop suey supper will be held from 5 to 6:30 p.m. at the VFW Hall, Rt. 196. $5/$2.50 353-2152

Oct. 16: MINOT, a harvest supper will be held from 4:30 to 6 p.m. at the Grange Hall. 345-3040

Oct. 16: NEW GLOUCESTER, the annual turkey supper will be held from 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. at the Sabbathday Lake Grange Hall, Rt. 26. $7/$3 998-2586

Oct. 16: NEW GLOUCESTER, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 5 to 6 p.m. at the AMVETS Hall. $6/$2

Oct. 16: OXFORD, a harvest ham supper will be held from 4:30 to 6:30 p.m. at the Rock-o-Dundee Riders Snowmobile Clubhouse, Paine Road. $6.50/$3 743-6956

Oct. 16: POWNAL, a baked bean supper will be held at 5 and 6 p.m. at the Pownal Center Congregational Church. $6/$3

Oct. 16: SABATTUS, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 4:30 to 6 p.m. at Our Lady of the Rosary Parish Hall. $6/$3 375-6586

Oct. 16: WALES, a turkey supper will be held from 5 to 6 p.m. at Wales Youth Center, Pond Road. 375-8382

Oct. 16: WILTON, a harvest supper will be held from 5:30 to 7 p.m. at the Wilton First Congregational Church on Main Street. $6/$4 645-9649

Oct. 16: WINTHROP, a harvest supper will be held from 5 to 6:30 p.m. at the Grange Hall on Old Lewiston Road. $7.50/$3.50

Oct. 16: WEST PARIS, a harvest supper will be held from 5 to 6 p.m. at the West Paris Grange Hall, Church Street. $6/$3 743-8963

Oct. 17: UNITY, the Fourth Annual Movable Feast fund-raising supper for the Maine Organic Farmers and Gardeners Association will be held at 4:30 p.m. at the center. $175 568-4142


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.