June 10: FARMINGTON, Village Harmony will perform at 7:30 p.m. at UMF Merrill Hall. $6/$5 778-7072

June 10: FARMINGTON, Hannah Barton-Sloane and Andy Buckland will perform at 7 p.m. at the GI Coffee House at Old South Congregational Church. Donations 645-4755

June 10: PORTLAND, the Wood Brothers and Andy Friedman and the Other Failures will perform at 8:30 p.m. at Space Gallery, 538 Congress St. $8 774-7842

June 10, 11: PORTLAND, moe. will perform at 8 p.m. at State Theatre, 609 Congress St. $20/$23.50 775-3331

June 10: RUMFORD, Zebrah will perform at The Shak, 12 Oxford Ave. $5 364-4649

June 11: AUBURN, local bands Taming the Shrew, Sometimes it Burns and Luminati will perform at a benefit concert at the First Universalist Church, 169 Pleasant St $3 576-4004

June 11: BAR MILLS, Highland Soles will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Saco River Grange Hall, 29 Salmon Falls Road. 929-6472

June 11: PORTLAND, Randall Mullin, organist, will perform at 7:30 p.m. at the Cathedral of St. Luke, 143 State St. 772-5434

June 11: RANGELEY, the Kirk Singers, teenage touring choir from Fort Lauderdale, Fla., will perform at 7:30 p.m. at the Good Shepherd Church.

June 11: RUMFORD, the Ozzy Osborne Tribute Band, Crazy Train, will perform at The Shak, 12 Oxford Ave. $10 364-4649

June 12: AUBURN, Aaron Hurwitz will perform blues, rock, soul and rock at 7 p.m. at Midnight Blues Blue and Restaurant, 34 Court St. $15 783-9600

June 12: BOOTHBAY HARBOR, the Bath Municipal Jazz Band will perform at 7 p.m. at the Boothbay Common. 633-3913

June 12: PORTLAND, the Miss Maine Outstanding Teen Pageant will be held at 3 p.m. at the Eastland Park Hotel. 985-6637

June 12: PORTLAND, Keith Dover, blues folk artist, will perform at 7 p.m. at interActors Cabaret, 504 Congress St. $5 253-8068

June 12: SOUTHPORT ISLAND, the String Quartet Workshop will perform at 3 p.m. at the Newagen Seaside Inn. $15 465-9202

June 12: WATERVILLE, Denny Breau and Martin Gibson will perform at 2 p.m. at Colby College Museum of Art. 872-3228
Dance
June 10: DIXFIELD, Barry Wood and Friends will play at a dance at 9 p.m. at Maine Countryfolk Music Theatre, U.S. Rt. 2. 645-4875

June 10, 12, 16, 17, 19, 23, 24, 26: GORHAM, Ballroom Dance Parties will be held every Thursday, Friday and Sunday at Centre of Movement School of Performing Arts, Rt. 25. 839-3267

June 10, 17, 24: PORTLAND, a Friday night Latin dance party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. 773-0002

June 11: BAR MILLS, a dance, with music by the Highland Soles, will be held at 7:30 p.m. at the Saco River Grange Hall, 29 Salmon Road. $10/$8 929-6472

June 11, 18, 25: CUMBERLAND, ballroom dancing will be held at 8 p.m. at the West Cumberland Recreation Hall, Blackstrap Road. 829-3737

June 11: FARMINGTON, a contradance, with music by Greg Boardman and Sons will be held at 8 p.m. at the Farmington Grange Hall, Bridge Street. $5 397-2241

June 11: KENNEBUNK, dinner and dancing, with fashion show, will be held at Pier 77. 967-9120

June 11: LEWISTON, the Countryside Dancers annual picnic dance will be held at 7:30 p.m. at C & J Hall, 711 Webster St.

June 11: LITCHFIELD, the Elizabeth Country Drifters will play at a dance at 7 p.m. at the Litchfield Sportsman’s Club. $15/$8 268-9271

June 11, 25: LOCKE MILLS, an old-fashioned dance, with music by the Richard Felt Orchestra, will be held at 8 p.m. at the Locke Mills Town Hall. 674-2259

June 11: NORTH YARMOUTH, the Southern Maine Folk Association contradance will be held at 8:30 p.m., with the family dance at 6 p.m. at Wescustogo Hall, Rt. 115. $8/$3 712-2837

June 11, 18, 25: PORTLAND, a ballroom dance party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. $6 773-0002

June 11: SOUTH PARIS, the Swingin’ Bears dance will be held at 7 p.m. at Oxford Hills Middle School, Pine Street. 782-4050

June 12: LEWISTON, Mainly Country will play at the Lewiston Singles Club dance at 7 p.m. at the Knights of Columbus Hall, 150 East Ave. $8/$7 784-3660
For kids
June 10, 11: BRUNSWICK, the Theater Project will perform “Fables, Myths and Rhymes,” at 14 School St. 729-8584

June 11: AUBURN, a Dubble Bubble national bubble blowing contest will be held at 11 a.m. for children ages 12 and under at Wal-Mart in Auburn. 786-4865
Special
June 10: BRUNSWICK/TOPSHAM, the Second Friday Art Walk will be held from 5 to 7:30 p.m. in Brunswick and Topsham. 798-6964

June 10-25: FALMOUTH, the Portland Symphony Orchestra’s 11th ShowHouse will be held at St. Mary’s Rectory. $15/$20 773-6128

June 10: FARMINGTON, the Mt. Blue High School Curtain Raisers Improv Comedy Troupe will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Mt. Blue High School Auditorium. $3/$2 778-3561

June 10: HALLOWELL, poets Angela Patten and Daniel Lusk will read from their poetry at 7:30 p.m. at the Harlow Gallery, 160 Water St. $3 685-3636

June 10, 11: LIVERMORE, the annual lawn and food sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Livermore Common, Crash Road. 897-4695

June 10: OLD ORCHARD BEACH, comics Brad Mastrangelo, Tammy Pooler, Brian Brinegar and more will perform at 7 p.m. at Galaxy. $5 615-4079

June 10-12: ORONO, the 2005 Special Olympics Maine Summer Games will be held at the University of Maine at Orono. 879-0489

June 10-12: PARIS HILL, the Oxford County Bicentennial Celebration with music, exhibits, tours, food and more, will be held at Paris Hill. 743-0443

June 10, 17, 24: PORTLAND, a benefit haddock chowder, lobster roll or ham salad luncheon will be held from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. every Friday at North Deering Congregational Church, 1364 Washington Ave.$6.50/$3.75 883-3568

June 10: TURNER, the Third Annual Box and Crate Sale will be held from 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the Nezinscot Guild Hall, 9 Conant Road. 225-2444

June 10: WINTHROP, a fish chowder luncheon will be held from 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. at Winthrop Congregational Church. $6 377-8639

June 11: AUBURN, the 45th Annual Iris Show will be held from 2 to 6 p.m. at Auburn Middle School, Court Street. Free 782-2645

June 11: BATH, the Third Annual House and Garden Tour will be held from 10:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. in the Bath area. $20/$15 443-2174

June 11: BETHEL, the Oxford County Heritage Day 1805-2005, in celebration of Oxford County’s 200th anniversary, will be held. 824-2908

June 11: BUCKFIELD, a public breakfast will be held from 7 to 9 a.m. at the John Long American Legion Hall. $5/$3

June 11: CAMDEN, the Eighth Annual Boat Auction will be held at 10 a.m. at Chaters Boat Yard, Camden Street. 236-3375

June 11: CANTON, a Summer Fest will be held from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. at the municipal building and ball field, Rt. 140

June 11: GRAY, Bill Fournier will present a program on chainsaw wood sculpture at Maine Wildlife Park, Rt. 26. $5/S3.25 657-4977

June 11: LEWISTON, the Lewiston Lodge of Elks will hold the annual Flag Day Services at 1:30 p.m. at the Lewiston Veterans Park. 784-4801

June 11: LISBON, a yard sale will be held from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Lisbon Elementary School. 754-0021

June 11: NAPLES, a Chinese auction will be held from 1 to 3:30 p.m. aboard the Songo River Queen II. 743-6982

June 11: NEW SHARON, the Open Miniature and Pony Show will be held at Long Meadow Farm. 778-3238

June 11: N. CONWAY, N.H., the Bye Bye Black Fly Barbecue and Alternative Energy Expo will be held at 11 a.m. at the Mount Washington Center.

June 11: NORWAY, the Heywood Club Annual seven-mile yard sale will be held at Crockett Ridge and surrounding roads. 743-8030

June 11: PORTLAND, the Art by the Bay 2005 Showcase and Sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Southern Maine Community College. Free 741-5829

June 11: PORTLAND, “Dads in Training” baby fest event will be held from noon to 4 p.m. at Babies “R” Us, 200 Running Hill Road. 773-4861

June 11: PORTLAND, Tammy Pooler, John Joyce and Dan Boulger will perform at a “Comedy Jam” at 7:30 p.m. at The Liquid Blue, 440 Fore St. $5 774-9595

June 11: WATERVILLE, a Railroad Festival will be held from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Maine Central Steam Engine site, 470 College Avenue. 872-4940

June 11, 12: WINDSOR, the Maine Fiber Frolic, an agricultural tradition featuring a farm and fiber festival, will be held at Windsor Fairgrounds, Rt. 32. $6/$3

June 12: AUBURN, the A-L Kiwanis Club 48th annual pancake breakfast will be held from 6:30 to 11:30 a.m. at Festival Plaza. $5/$6 786-2061

June 12: OWLS HEAD, hot rods, customs, muscle cars and antique aeroplane show will be held from 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. at Owls Head Transportation Museum, Rt. 73. 594-4418

June 12: PEAKS ISLAND, “Save the Flag Day,” with fashion show, period music, storytelling and more, will be held from 1 to 5 p.m. at the Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, 45 Seashore Ave. Donations 766-3330

June 12: PORTLAND, a baby contest, talent and model search will be held at 10 a.m. at Verrillo’s Convention Center. 775-6536

June 12: RUMFORD, the Elks Flag Day Ceremony will be held at 4 p.m. at the Rumford Veterans Park.

Theater

June 10-12: AUBURN, Community Little Theatre will perform “I Hate Hamlet,” at Great Falls Performing Arts Center, Academy Street. Show times are Friday and Saturday at 8 p.m. and Sunday at 2 p.m. $15/$13 783-0958

June 10-25: BRUNSWICK, Maine State Music Theatre will perform “Swing,” at Bowdoin College Pickard Theater. $47/$27 725-8769

June 10, 11: SKOWHEGAN, “Around the Clock,” will be performed at 8 p.m. at Lakewood Theater. 474-7176

June 11: BATH, “The Vagina Monologues,” will be performed at 7:30 p.m. at the Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St. $18/$12 442-8455

June 11: BOWDOIN, “Murder at Triple J Corral,” a comedy trail ride where you solve the mystery of “Who Dunnit?” will be held at 8 a.m. at the Triple J Farm. 666-3097

June 11: BRUNSWICK, “Rhymes and Tales,” will be performed by 11 young actors at the Theater Project, 14 School St. $6 729-8584

June 11: GARDINER, the murder mystery dinner theater production of “The Phantom of Johnson Hall,” will be performed at 6:30 p.m. at Johnson Hall, 280 Water St. $25 582-7144

June 12, 13: AUBURN, director Ron Bouffard will hold auditions for “Broadway Rocks,” at 7 p.m. at the Great Falls Performing Arts Center, 30 Academy St. 462-7960

Films

Lectures

June 10: LEWISTON, Dianne Russell Kidder will speak about her experience living in Beirut, Lebanon at noon at L-A College, 51 Westminster St. $5/$7 753-6510

June 11: HALLOWELL, Augusta artist Peter Buotte will speak about his show at 7 p.m. at Harlow Gallery, 160 Water St. 622-3813

June 12: BATH, Christine Macchi will speak on “This is Maine Fiber,” at 3 p.m. at the Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St. 442-8455

Suppers

June 10: LEWISTON, a spaghetti supper will be held from 5 to 7 p.m. at the Elks Lodge, 1675 Lisbon St. $5 753-6600

June 10: SOUTH PARIS, a baked bean supper will be held from 5 to 6:30 p.m. at First Congregational Church. $6/$3

June 11: AUBURN, a chicken barbecue supper will be held from 5 to 6 p.m. at St. Louis Church Hall, 80 Third St. $6/$3

June 11: CANTON, a chicken pie supper will be held from 5 to 6:30 p.m. at Ponemah Rebekah Lodge Hall. $6.50/$4.50 597-2168

June 11: DURHAM, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 4:30 to 6 p.m. at the Durham Masonic Hall, Rt. 136. $6/$2 415-2658

June 11: FARMINGTON, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 4:30 to 6 p.m. at Trinity United Methodist Church.

June 11: GREENE, a hot chicken sandwich supper will be held from 4 to 6 p.m. at Androscoggin Grange Hall, 99 Main St. 946-7419


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.