June 17-19: BRIDGTON, North Carolina songwriter Jon Shain will perform at 8 p.m. at the Big Kahuna Cafe. 647-9031

June 17: BUCKFIELD, the Buckfield Junior/Senior High School Music Department will present a spring concert at 6 p.m. at the school. 336-2151

June 17, 24, July 1: DIXFIELD, a free campfire country music Friday night jam session will be held from 6 to 9 p.m. at the Countryfolk Music Theatre, Rt. 2. Free 645-4752

June 17: LEWISTON, singer/songwriter Rick Charette will perform at 7 p.m. at Vineyard Christian School, 9 Foss Road. $8/$6 784-9500

June 17: MECHANIC FALLS, Bertha’s Crib, three-piece all woman group, will perform at 7 p.m. at the Coffee House at the Congregational Church of Mechanic Falls.

June 17: ORONO, Eye9d Presents Animal Suilt Drive By with Headstart, Burning Val Halla, Third Floor View and Nick Name for Richard in concert at 8 p.m. at Ushuaia. $10 773-1398

June 17: RUMFORD, Catonic and two other bands will perform at The Shak, 12 Oxford Ave. $5 364-4649

June 17-19: SIDNEY, the 24th Annual Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Music Festival will be held at the Silver Spur Riding Club. $50/$10 873-6539

June 18: BOOTHBAY HARBOR, the Atlantic Clarion Steel Band will perform at 5 p.m. at the Boothbay Common. Free 633-3913

June 18: DAMARISCOTTA, Strata, violin, clarinet and piano trio, will perform at 8 p.m. at Round Top Center for the Arts, Business Rt. 1. $15/$17 563-1507

June 18, 25, July 2: DIXFIELD, country picken’ jam and songwriters night will be held at 6 p.m. at Countryfolk Music Theatre, Rt. 2. 645-4752

June 18: EAST CORINTH, John Tercyak will perform on fiddle and guitar with vocals at 11:15 a.m. at the East Corinth Town Field. 285-3568

June 18: LISBON FALLS, the Commuters will perform at 7 p.m. at the Lisbon Teen Center Coffee House, 32 Main St. 353-3010

June 18: OWLS HEAD, the Artie Shaw Orchestra will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Owls Head Transportation Museum. $34/$8 236-2823

June 18: PORTLAND, Space Prom will perform at 9 p.m. at Space Gallery, 538 Congress St. $20 774-7842

June 18: RANGELEY, the Adult Touring Choir from First Presbyterian Church of Fort Lauderdale, Fla., will perform at 7:30 p.m. at the Good Shepherd Church.

June 18: RUMFORD, Wildcard will perform at The Shak, 12 Oxford Ave. $5 364-4649

June 18: TOPSHAM, the Third Annual All Maine Barbershop Concert will be held at 7 p.m. at the Orion Performing Arts Center. $10/$8 934-5857

June 18: WATERVILLE, David Mello and the Blues Prophets will perform at 2 p.m. at Bowdoin College Museum of Art. 872-3228

June 19: AUBURN, Midwestern bluesman James Solberg will perform at 7 p.m. at Midnight Blues Club and Restaurant, 34 Court St. $15 783-9600

June 19: LISBON, the Joy Quartet from Pensacola Christian College, will perform at 6 p.m. at Open Door Bible Church, 26 Gartley St. Free 353-2268

June 19: MEXICO, the Galiettas will perform gospel music at 6:30 p.m. at the First Baptist Church of Mexico. Donations 364-8712

June 19: PORTLAND, Sam Anderson, singer/songwriter, will perform at 7 p.m. at interActors Cabaret, 504 Congress St. $5 253-8068

June 19: PORTLAND, Lissa Schneckenburger, fiddler and folk singer, will perform at 7:30 p.m. at St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St. $10 775-5568

June 19: SEARSPORT, John Tercyak will perform on the fiddle and guitar with vocals at 10 a.m. at the Hobby Horse Antiques and Flea Market, Rt. 1. 547-2981

June 19: TOPSHAM, the All Maine Barbershop Chorus will perform at 7 p.m. at the Orion Performing Arts Center. $10/$8 882-9795
Dance
June 17, 19, 23, 24, 26, 30, July 1, 3: GORHAM, Ballroom Dance Parties will be held every Thursday, Friday and Sunday at Centre of Movement School of Performing Arts, Rt. 25. 839-3267

June 17: NORWAY, Art Moves Dance Studio will perform “Dare to Move,” at 3 p.m. at the Norway Town Office on the lawn. Free 743-5569

June 17, 24, July 1: PORTLAND, a Friday night Latin dance party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. 773-0002

June 18, 25, July 2: CUMBERLAND, ballroom dancing will be held at 8 p.m. at the West Cumberland Recreation Hall, Blackstrap Road. 829-3737

June 18: PORTLAND, high school students or older are invited to an open dance audition from 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. at the Portland Ballet Studio, 517 Forest Ave. 772-9671

June 18, 25, July 2: PORTLAND, a ballroom dance party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. $6 773-0002

June 18, 19: PORTLAND, the Centre of Movement School of Performing Arts will perform “North of Broadway,” at 5 p.m. at South Portland High School auditorium. $6 839-3267

June 18: RUMFORD, a dance, with music by Jr. Roy, will be held at 8 p.m. at Le Paresseux Snowshoe Club, Waldo Street.

June 19: LEWISTON, Bushwack will play at the Lewiston Singles Club dance at 7 p.m. at the Knights of Columbus Hall, 150 East Ave. $8/$7 784-3660
Special
June 17-July 4: AUGUSTA, the Whatever Family Festival, with softball tournament, music, races, dancing, fireworks, parades and more, will be held in the greater Augusta area. 623-4559

June 17-19: DEER ISLE, the Lupine Festival, with boat rides, garden tours, activities for children and more, will be held in the Deer Isle area. 1-800-942-2420

June 17-25: FALMOUTH, the Portland Symphony Orchestra’s 11th ShowHouse will be held at St. Mary’s Rectory. $15/$20 773-6128

June 17, 18: JAY, a fund-raising yard sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Friends Together Peer Support Center, 70 Main St. 897-9984

June 17: LIVERMORE, an Early Livermore Antiques display will be held at 3 p.m. at the North Livermore Baptist Church. 897-4222

June 17-19: NAPLES, the 14th Annual Wheels and Water Antique Transportation Show will be held at Brandy Pond. 693-4297

June 17, 24, July 1: PORTLAND, a benefit haddock chowder, lobster roll or ham salad luncheon will be held from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. every Friday at North Deering Congregational Church, 1364 Washington Ave.$6.50/$3.75 883-3568

June 17: RUMFORD, a Father’s Day dinner, featuring beef pie, will be held at 11:30 a.m. at the Senior Center. $5/$3.50

June 17, 18: SKOWHEGAN, the American Cancer Society Relay for Life will be held at the Skowhegan Fairgrounds.

June 17, 18, 19: SKOWHEGAN, the 19th Annual Downeast Congress Horse Show will be held at the Skowhegan Fairgrounds. 353-2861

June 18: BATH, a “Comedy Blast,” with George Hamm and John Ater will be held at 7:30 p.m. at the Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St. $10/$16 442-8455

June 18: BETHEL, the Fifth Annual Androscoggin River Fishing Festival with exhibits, hands-on activities and more, will be held at Davis Park. 824-4224

June 18: CAMDEN, the Mid-Coast Maine Soap Box Derby 11th Annual Race will be held from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. in Camden. 236-6375

June 18: CUMBERLAND, the annual yard sale will beheld from 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. at the Tuttle Road United Methodist Church, 52 Tuttle Road. 829-3766

June 18: FARMINGTON, a yard sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Franklin County Animal Shelter.

June 18: FARMINGTON, the Glen Gilchrist yellow ribbon 5K and kids’s one mile fun run will be held at Titcomb Mountain Ski Area. 778-4971

June 18, 19: FALMOUTH, the American Peony Society’s Annual Cut Flower Show will be held from 2 to 5 p.m. on Saturday and 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Sunday at Gilsland Farm Audubon Center. 781-2332

June 18: GARDINER, the Gardiner Arts Festival, with arts and crafts, food, music, street entertainment, children’s activities and more, will be held from 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. in downtown Gardiner. 582-3100

June 18-20: GARDINER, the Annual Book Sale will be held from 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. on Saturday and 10:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. on Sunday and Monday at Gardiner Public Library, 152 Water St. 582-3312

June 18: HARTFORD, the Hartford Community Church yard sale will be held from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Goodwin Well Drilling, Auburn Road.

June 18: LEWISTON, “Clean Sweep,” the fifth annual sale of furnishings and other goods donated by departing students at Bates College, will be held from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. at Underhill Arena, 145 Russell ST. 786-6468

June 18: MECHANIC FALLS, a benefit yard sale will be held from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the American Legion Hall. 345-9579

June 18: MEXICO, a yard sale will be held from 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. at the Green Church, 163 Main St.

June 18: MONMOUTH, Ryan Paulson presents a one-man music and comedy show “Pentecostal Wisconsin,” at 7:30 p.m. at Cumston Hall. $24-$10 933-9999

June 18: NEW SHARON, a book sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. at the Jim Ditzler Memorial Library.

June 18: POLAND, a benefit yard sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Poland Community Church, Rt. 26. 998-5686

June 18: POLAND SPRING, a gathering to honor talented artists who have works displayed currently at the Nellie Ricker Art Gallery, will be held from 5 to 7 p.m. at the Maine State Building. 998-4142

June 18: PORTLAND, Tammy Pooler and Seth Bond Perry will perform at a “Comedy Jam” at 7:30 p.m. at The Liquid Blue, 440 Fore St. $5 774-9595

June 18: PORTLAND, a dessert buffet to benefit the Children’s Miracle Network in Maine, will be held from 1 to 3 p.m. at the Maine Mall in center court. 828-2063

June 18: TOPSHAM, the Flying Changes Center Annual Hay Day will be held from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the center. 729-0168

June 18: VASSALBORO, the Eighth Annual Garden Party will be held from 9 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. at Fieldstone Gardens, Quaker Lane. 873-0110

June 18: WALDOBORO, Waldoboro Day, with blueberry pancakes, parade, games, crafts, music, kayaking and sailing, carriage rides, fireworks and more, will be held. 832-7405

June 19: BETHEL, the Summer Solstice Sculpture Race and Midsummer Festival will be held at at “The Meadow,” Rt. 2. 824-3246

June 19, 26, July 3: BRIDGTON, Brian Woodsum will host an Open Mic Night every Sunday at 3 p.m. at Cafe DeCarlo, Main Street. Free 647-4596

June 19: FALMOUTH, a tour of Maine gardens will be held from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. starting at Gilsland Farm Audubon Center. $65/$59 781-2330

June 19: LEEDS, the Father’s Day Bass Fishing Tournament will be held at Riverbend Campground. 524-5711

June 19: POLAND, a smothered beef dinner will be held from noon to 1 p.m. at Excelsior Grange Hall, 446 Harris Hill Road. $7/$2.50

Theater

June 17-25: ARUNDEL, “Sisters of Swing: The Andrews Sisters Story,” will be performed at the Arundel Barn Playhouse, 53 Old Post Road. Show times are Tuesday-Saturday at 8 p.m., Wednesday at 2 p.m., June 19 at 8 p.m. and June 24 at 2 p.m. $29/$19 985-5552

June 17, 18, 23, 24, 25: BREWER, Dead Dog Productions will perform “Proof,” at 8 p.m. at Brewer Middle School, 5 Somerset St. $12

June 17-25: BRUNSWICK, Maine State Music Theatre will perform “Swing,” at Bowdoin College Pickard Theater. $46/$26 725-8769

June 17-26: PARIS, the Oxford Hills Music and Performing Arts Association will perform “The Music Man,” at Paris Hill Academy. Show times are Thursday-Saturday at 8 p.m. and Sunday at 2 p.m. $12/$8 743-7197

June 17, 18, 19, 22, 23, 24, 25: SKOWHEGAN, “Something’s Afoot,” will be performed at Lakewood Theater. Show times are Thursday-Saturday at 8 p.m., June 19 at 4 p.m. and June 22 at 2 and 6:45 p.m. 474-7176

June 18: MONMOUTH, a one-man show entitled “Pentecostal Wisconsin,” will be held at 7:30 p.m. at Cumston Hall. 933-2952

Films

June 17: GREENE, photographer and filmmaker Tom Sterling will narrate his film, “The Highlands of Scotland,” at 2 and 7 p.m. at the Sawyer Memorial, 371 Sawyer Road. Free 946-5311

June 17: PORTLAND, “Desperate Measure,” African movie, will be shown at 5 p.m. at the Museum of African Culture, 122 Spring St. $5 871-7188

June 17-19: STONINGTON, “Finding Home,” filmed on Deer Isle and other Maine locations, will be shown at the Stonington Opera House. 367-2788

Lectures

June 17: SKOWHEGAN, Maria Elena Gonzalez will speak at 8:30 p.m. at the Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture, Art School Road. 474-9345

June 19: BUCKFIELD, a talk on “Perennial Garden Design,” will be held at 2 p.m. at Hedgehog Hill Farm. 388-2341

Suppers

June 17: LISBON, a roast pork supper will be held from 5:30 to 7 p.m. at the VFW Hall, Rt. 196. $6/$3 353-2152

June 18: AUBURN, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 4 to 6 p.m. at Odd Fellows and Rebekahs Home, 85 Caron Lane. $5 998-5359

June 18: CHESTERVILLE, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 4 to 6 p.m. at the Chesterville Grange Hall. $6/$3

June 18: KINGFIELD, a roast pork supper will be held from 5 to 6:30 p.m. at the Kingfield United Methodist Church. $6/$3 265-5003

June 18: NEW GLOUCESTER, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 5 to 6 p.m. at the AMVETS Hall. $6/$2

June 18: POWNAL, a baked bean and spaghetti supper will be held at 5 and 6 p.m. at the Pownal Center Congregational Church. $6/$3

June 18: RUMFORD, a baked bean supper will be held at 5 p.m. at Blazing Star Lodge, Rt. 232.

June 18: STARKS, a benefit spaghetti supper will be held from 5 to 6:30 p.m. at the Starks Memorial Hall. $6/$3


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.