LEWISTON – Men’s Twilight League, July 16 standings: Marty Roop, Sr.-Scott Barden, 5.5; Tim Pelletier-Dave Gregoire, 5; Matt Nicole-Matt Fillion, 5 Gene Flaherty-Chad Landry, 4; Marshall Gross-Moe St., Laurent, 4; Steve Roop-George Hopkins, 4; Bruce Milliken-Gary Landry, 3.5; Glenn Fillion-Joe Fillion, 3.5; Jake Hart-Phil Pelletier, 3.5; Mark Elie-Marc Poulin, 3.5; Steve Samson-Brian Genest, 3.5; Hayden Faucett-Chris Welch, 3; Lew Perry-Kevin Calder, 3; Bill Hunter-Ryan Booker, 2.5; Lance Vallee-Dan D’Auteuil, 2; Rene Dubois-Peter Wade, 2; Bert Gosselin-Claude Marichal, 1; Clark Bell-Dick Cyr, 1; Pat Beaupre-Todd Michaud, 0; Leo LaFrance-Don LaFrance, 0. Closest to the pin #3, Al St. Pierre, 8′; #5, George Hopkins, 13’10”; low gross, Matt Nicole, 37; net, Mary Roop, Sr., 30.

Fairlawn

POLAND – Monday Night Couples League standings: K. Maxwell-F. Rubino, 87.5; C. Hammond-C. Lesperance, 83.5; S. Buckley-P. Rybeck, 78; P. Griggs-D. Lavoie, 77.1; I. Mathieu-M. Mathieu, 73; M. Brushwein-R. Theriault, 71.5; E. Dumont-Paul Dumont, 71; D. Cooper-D. Cooper, 71; M. Spencer-P. Spencer, 69; D. Desbiens-B. Desbiens, 62.5; B. Swett-M. Swett, 59; J. Shute-F. Barber, 59; R. Jalbert-S. Palian, 48; C. Schwartz-T. Thongsavanh, 47; J. Mangini-J. Mangini, 44; K. Papineau-F. Papineau, 38.5.

SMWGA tourney

Following are results from the Southern Maine Women’s Golf Association tourney held at Toddy Brook Golf Course:

A-1 Division: gross, Cindy Choate, Patty Good, 77; net, Andrea Littlefield, 83-70; Lynn Ruddy, 83-71. A-2 Division: gross, Nancy Bourque, Maureen O’Brien, Rhonda Beck, Cathy Faucher, 88; net, Marcia Chute, 85-70; Jane Flower, 86-71; Pat Rathbone, 88-71; Linda Tobey, 89-72. A-3 Division: gross, Louise Lecompte, 84; Sue Burnell, 90; Martha Hermance, Leona Dugas, 91; Lyn Roberts, Leesa Smith, Sandra Curro, Donna Browne, 94; net, Susan Whitney, 89-67; Jean Smith, 92-72; Mary Ann Casey, 92-72; Gayle Smith, 92-74; Jayne Hanley, 94-74; Patricia Haddad, 95-75; Peggy Neilson, 96-75; Mary Palman, 96-75. Pins: #4, Barbara Rondeau, 3’4.5″; Louise Lecompte, 5′; #6, Barbara Bouchard, 4’8″; Jane Flower, 6’5.5″; #11, June Gyger, 2’6″; Judy Plummer, 8′; #16, Donna Browne, 10’10”; Stephanie Babin, 12’4.5″; #18, Mary Ann Casey, 5’6″; Sue Burnell, 5’9″.

Springbrook

LEEDS – Men’s Twilight League: Flight 1, skins, Brandon Marcotte #13; Mike Wing #17; Flight 2, George Ames #11; Rich Howard #12; Gaetan Bolduc #13; Ron Harrington #14; Aaron Burke #16. Pins: #13, Brandon Marcotte, 3’7″; #15, Brad Pattershall, 11’8″.

Norway CC

NORWAY – Ladies Invitational: gross, Nancy Farmer, Pat Oder, Rita Perreault, Cindy Perreault, 72; net, Jeannette Roderick, Betty Jordon, Pat Frye, Jan Curtis, 56.

Thursday Mixed Scramble: gross, Brian Chamberlin, Lloyd Williams, Jamie Hodgson, Ray Tetreault, Kevin Kugell, 27; Kevin Toohey, L. Cousins, Don Tikander, Bill Gunsalus, R. Morse, 30; Tony Criscitelli, Don Pruyne, Roger Roderick, Peter Toohey, Denise Whitley, 30.

Sunday Mixed String: gross, Darren Keaton, Raylene Buck, C. Roberts, Linda Roberts; John Downing, Robin Downing, N. Brown, Marjorie Howe, 25; Mike Phillips, Kyle Phillips, Tony Criscitelli, Audrey Raymond, 25; Kevin Toohey, Jamie Toohey, Roger Roderick, Jeanette Roderick.

WMSGA tourney

LEEDS – Results from the WMSGA tourney held July 17 at Springbrook:

Flight 1: gross, Liz Coffin, 71; Pennie Cummings, 72; Leslie Guenther, 73; net, Wendy Wood, 64; Marcia Blake, Nancy Williams, 66. Flight 2: gross, Marilyn Rice, 82; Maddie Kilmister, 85; Rona Backstrom, 91; net, Carole Cook, Karen Richardson, 62; Mary Brown, Brenda Crosby, Mary Keller, 69. Flight 3: gross, Barbara Pray, 89; Anita Thayer, 92; Kathleen Bailey, 96; net, Norma Michaud, 64; Lorraine Caron, Marie Stone, 65. Pins: #2, Cecile Couture, Mary Brown; #8, Liz Coffin, Mary Ann Fortin; #13, Nancy Williams; tie, Mary Keller, Marcia Blake; #15, Pennie Cummings; Prudence Hornberger.

Next week is the WMSGA State Championship, July 23-25 at Natanis.

Turner Highlands

TURNER – Moving Scramble, 3 clubs, July 17: Closest to the pin #10, Flight A, Diana Sargent; Flight B, Joan Deschenes; Flight C, Jacquie Bussiere; Flight D, Shannon Walton. Long drive #13: A, Deb Lalemand; B, Anna Russo-Bowen; C, Jo Albert; D, Clarice Hodges. Team scramble: gross, 1. The Dimples, 35; 2. Green Tee Girls, 37; net, 1. Bag Ladies, 18; 2. The Queens, 19.

Martindale

AUBURN – Women’s League, July 16, longest drive per flight: A, Kathy Cain; B. Ellen Pratt C, Leslie Thayer. Most fairways hit, Donna Lamb, Muriel LeClerc, Margie Goldberg, 7. Fewest putts, Jeannette Downing, 14; Tina Goss, 15.

Summit

POLAND – Summit Ladies League: Flight A, gross, Colleen Baird, 42; net, Phyllis Copp, 32; Flight B, gross, Claudette Roy, 52; net, Carolyn Gage, Maverine Langelier, 33; Flight C, gross, Mary Goss, 57; net, Sharon Rice, 33. 3 blind holes: A, Colleen Baird, 31; B. Debbie Neuschwanger, 35; C, Mary Goss, 37.

Fox Ridge

AUBURN – MP&G Monday Night League, July 16 standings: Beach-Woodbury, 135; Blair-Britton, 124.5; Boulet-Ramirez, 121.5; Murphy-Wearing, 118.5; Layton-Landry, 117; Labadie-Sias, 112.5; Major-Asselin, 110.5; Rossignol-Wanser, 108; Bazinet-Hinxman, 107; Peters-Holt, 100.5; Morrill-Roy, 98; Turton-Jackson, 77.5. Closest to the pin #13, Don Woodbury, 9’3″; skins, Rick Dostie, Dave Rossignol, Fabian Labadie.

Monday Night Crawlers, July 16 standings: 1. Lisa Goudreau-Susan Towns, 27; 2. David Johnson-Martine Turner, 23; 3. Jay Stone-Loren Cayer, 22; 4. Matt Carroll-Tony Towns, 19; 5. Jim Hart-Linda Bolduc, 17; 6. Bill Jones-David Cutter, 17; 7. Larry Baril-Steve MacGuire, 17. Individual low gross, Jay Stone, 39; Jon Grant, Susan Towns, 40; Tony Towns, 43; net, Lisa Goudreau-Nick Hogan-Linda Bolduc, 32; Bill Jones-Steve MacGuire, 34; Jami Godin, 35. Closest to the pin, Jami Godin, 3″.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.