Concerts

Sept. 5: AUBURN, Paul and Ellen will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Holly’s Own Deli and Wine Bar, 84 Court St. 333-3041

Sept. 5: BATH,
Liz Matta, saxophone, and Kim Bird, double bass, will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Solo Bistro, 128 Front St. 443-3373

Sept. 5: LEWISTON, Jesse Ray Carter of Roanoke, Va., will perform delta blues at 9 p.m. at She Doesn’t Like Guthries, 115 Middle St. 376-3344

Sept. 5, 6: PORTLAND,
MoonDance, a one-woman musical cabaret, will be held at 7:30 and 9 p.m. at St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St. $10 286-1427

Sept. 6: AUBURN, the Fall Festival of Music will be held at 7 p.m. at Central Maine Community College, 1250 Turner St. $10 755-5255

Sept. 6: AUBURN, Chad Porter will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Holly’s Own Deli and Wine Bar, 84 Court St. 333-3041

Sept. 6: BATH,
Odetta, a folk and blues legend, will perform at the Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St. $24/$32 442-8455

Sept. 6: BETHEL, solo guitarist Lindsey Montana will perform at 8 p.m. at the Suds Pub, beneath the Sudbury Inn, 151 Main St. 824-6558

Sept. 6: BIDDEFORD,
Mary Murphy will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Bebe’s Burritos Restaurant and Cantina, 140 Main St. 283-4222

Sept. 6: LEWISTON, Third Man Trio, a local jazz band, will perform at 9 p.m. at She Doesn’t Like Guthries, 115 Middle St. 376-3344

Sept. 6: NEW GLOUCESTER,
the Homefires Music Festival, featuring recording artist Steve Azar, singer/guitarist Jim Gallant of New Gloucester, L-A’s Three Point jazz trio, indie rockers El Bufadoro of Boston and others, will be held from 1 to 10 p.m. at Thompson’s Orchard. Proceeds will benefit local heating fuel assistance. 926-3700

Sept. 6: PORTLAND, Sparks the Rescue will perform at 6 p.m. at the Station, 272 St. John St. $10 773-3466

Sept. 6: SOUTHWEST HARBOR, the Acadia Music Festival will be held from 10 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. at Smugglers Den Campground, Route 102.

Sept. 7: OXFORD, the Dunnemans will perform gospel music at 6:30 p.m. at Grace Fellowship Church.

Sept. 7: STRONG,
the Unite Ignite concert will be held at 6 p.m. at Living Waters Assembly of God Church.

Sept. 8, 15: LIVERMORE FALLS,
Terry Moore will perform from 6 to 8 p.m. at the Livermore Falls Gazebo. 897-3229

Sept. 9: BOOTHBAY HARBOR, the Portland String Quartet will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Boothbay Harbor Opera House, 86 Townsend Ave. $15 633-6855

Sept. 9: LEWISTON,
pianist Frank Glazer will perform at 12:30 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center Concert Hall. 786-6135

Sept. 9: LEWISTON,
Omer Hershman will perform at 9 p.m. at She Doesn’t Like Guthries, 115 Middle St. 376-3344

Sept. 9: LIVERMORE FALLS,
Bing Crosby will perform from 6 to 8 p.m. at the Livermore Falls Gazebo. 897-3229

Sept. 9: PORTLAND, the Choral Art Society will hold auditions for the CAS masterworks chorus at 6 p.m. at Trinity Episcopal Church, 580 Forest Ave. 828-0043

Sept. 9: UNITY,
the Macpodz will perform at 5:30 p.m. at Unity College Amphitheatre. 948-3131

Sept. 10, 17: BELFAST, Me and Martha will perform every Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. at Darby’s Restaurant, 155 High St. 338-2339

Sept. 10, 11: CARTHAGE, the Tannahill Weavers of Scotland will perform at 7 p.m. at Skye Theatre Performing Arts Center, 2 Highland Drive. $10 562-4445

Sept. 10, 17: LEWISTON, women musicians gather every Wednesday at 3:30 p.m. at the Wisdom Center, 97 Blake St. 784-0155

Sept. 10, 17, 19, 20: LISBON FALLS, Mary Murphy will perform at the Railroad Restaurant and Pub, 695 Lisbon Road. 353-6069

Sept. 11, 18: AUBURN,
Mary Murphy will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Holly’s Own Deli and Wine Bar, 84 Court St. 333-3041

Sept. 11: CAMDEN, an evening with Dougie MacLean will be held at 7:30 p.m. at the Camden Opera House, 29 Elm St. $25 236-7963

Sept. 11: ELLSWORTH, Harry Manx will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Shangri-La, 192 Main St. $17 667-2200

Sept. 11, 12: GREENE,
Music by Magic will be featured at 7 p.m. Thursday and 2 and 7 p.m. Friday at Sawyer Memorial, 371 Sawyer Road. Free 946-5311

Sept. 11: LEWISTON,
Panamanian pianist and composer Danilo Perez will bring his trio at 8 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center Concert Hall, 75 Russell St. $10/$4 786-6135

Sept. 11: PORTLAND, O.A.R., with special guest Parker House and Theory, will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Portland City Hall Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St. $30/$32.50 842-0800

Sept. 11: PORTLAND,
Oneside will perform at 9 p.m. at the Big Easy, 55 Market St. 775-2266

Dance

Sept. 5: FALMOUTH, auditions for Maine State Ballet’s “The Nutcracker” will be held at 4:30 p.m. for ages 13-15 and at 6 p.m. for ages 16 and up at Maine State Ballet Studios, 348 U.S. Route 1. $10 781-7672

Sept. 5, 7, 11, 12, 14, 18, 19, 21: GORHAM, ballroom dance parties will be held every Thursday, Friday and Sunday at Centre of Movement School of Performing Arts, Route 25. 839-3267

Sept. 5, 12, 19: PORTLAND, a Friday night Latin dance party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. 773-0002

Sept. 5, 12, 19: PORTLAND, country dancing will be held every Friday at 7:30 p.m. at Maplewood Dance Center, 383 Warren Ave. 878-0584

Sept. 6: AUBURN, a dance will be held at 7 p.m. at the New Auburn American Legion Hall, 71 South Main St. 782-1118

Sept. 6, 13, 20, 27: PARIS, the Jones Old Fashioned Dance Band will play at a dance at 7 p.m. at the American Legion Hall, Church Street. $5 743-5723

Sept. 6, 13, 20: PORTLAND, a ballroom dance party will be held at 8 p.m. every Saturday at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. $7 773-0002

Sept. 6: WATERFORD, the Ridge Riders will play at a dance at 8 p.m. at North Waterford Fairgrounds, Green Street. $10 583-4160

Sept. 7: LEWISTON, Clary Hill will play at the Lewiston Singles Club dance at 7 p.m. at the Knights of Columbus Hall, 150 East Ave. $7/$8 784-3660

Sept. 7: TOPSHAM, the Harvest Music and Dance Series will be held at 2 p.m. at HeartSpeak Studio, 56 Elm St. $10 332-3459

Sept. 8, 15: DRESDEN, country western line and partner dancing will be held at 7 p.m. at the Dresden Masonic Hall, Route 127. $3/$4 622-4884

Sept. 9, 16: LEWISTON, line dancing will be held every Tuesday from 6:30 to 8 p.m. at Central Hall, 191 Lisbon St. 783-6667

Sept. 9: LOCKE MILLS, a dinner/dance with music by the Wally Jones Orchestra will be held at 5:30 p.m. at the American Legion Hall. $10/$3 674-2259

Sept. 10,17: LEWISTON, country line dancing will be held every Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. at Central Hall. 786-0003

Sept. 10, 17: PORTLAND, ballroom dancing will be held at 8:30 p.m. at Maplewood Dance Center, 383 Warren Ave. 878-0584

Sept. 10, 17: PORTLAND, line dancing will be held every Wednesday at 7 p.m. at Club 188, Warren Avenue. $5 899-2530

Special

Sept. 5-7: CLINTON, the Clinton Lions Fair with midway, animal pulling events, exhibits, entertainment and food will be held. 474-8287

Sept. 5: KINGFIELD, an antiques appraisal fundraiser will be held from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. on the lawn at Camden National Bank. $5/$20 265-5205

Sept. 5, 6: LEWISTON, the L-A Greek Festival with Greek folk music, dancing, Greek food, bazaar, book store and games for kids will be held at Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church, 155 Hogan Road. 783-6795

Sept. 5, 6, 7: LITCHFIELD, the Litchfield Fair with entertainment, children’s games, food and exhibits will be held at the Litchfield Fairgrounds. 683-2487

Sept. 5: PORTLAND, comedian Larry Myles will perform at the Gold Room, 512 Warren Ave. 221-2343

Sept. 6: BRUNSWICK, classic, improvisational and sketch comedy will be featured in Yucks for Bucks at 7 and 9 p.m. at the Theater Project, 14 School St. $24 729-8584

Sept. 6, 7: BRUNSWICK, the Great State of Maine Air Show 2008 will be held at 10 a.m., with gates opening at 8 a.m., at the Brunswick Naval Air Station. Free 921-2000

Sept. 6: FREEPORT, the 10th annual Fall in the Village Art Festival will be held from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. at L.L. Bean Discovery Park. 865-1212

Sept. 6: GRAY, Skillin’s Greenhouses personnel will present a program on landscaping for wildlife from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Maine Wildlife Park, Route 26. 287-3303

Sept. 6: LEWISTON, a bird walk will be held at 6 a.m. at Plum Island. 782-5238

Sept. 6: LOCKE MILLS, a benefit attic treasures and food sale will be held at 8 a.m. at the Locke Mills Union Church. 674-2259

Sept. 6: NEW GLOUCESTER, a crafts fair and farmers’ market will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at First Congregational Church in the Lower Village. 926-3161

Sept. 6, 7: NORTH YARMOUTH, the North Yarmouth Fun Day 2008 with races, karaoke, horseshoes, food and children’s games will be held at the Village Green, Route 115. 829-5592

Sept. 6: OGUNQUIT, the Festival of Kites will be held from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. at Ogunquit Main Beach. 646-6170

Sept. 6: WATERFORD, a Fun Day Play Day will be held at 9 a.m. at North Waterford Fairgrounds, Green Street. 583-4160

Sept. 6, 7: WELLS, the Nature Crafts Festival will be held from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Wells Reserve, Laudholm Farm, 342 Laudholm Farm Road. 646-4521

Sept. 7: AUBURN, the Walk for Recovery will be held at 2 p.m. at St. Francis Recovery Center, 24 Dunn St. 784-2901

Sept. 7, 14, 21: BRIDGTON, an open-mic night will be held from 3 to 6 p.m. every Sunday at Cafe DeCarlo. 647-4596

Sept. 7: FARMINGTON, the Tim Maillet Scholarship Ride will be held at 9 a.m. at Farmington Elks Lodge. 778-1959

Sept. 7-13: OXFORD, the Oxford Fair with harness racing, music, food and animal shows will be held at the Oxford Fairgrounds. $10-$4

Sept. 7: PORTLAND, the Southern Maine Antique Paper Show will be held from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Holiday Inn West, 81 Riverside St. $4 828-8065

Sept. 7: WINDHAM, the Windham Auto Show will be held from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Windham High School, 406 Gray Road, Route 202. $5-$1 892-1018

Sept. 10: LISBON, a guided bird walk will be held at 8:20 a.m. along the papermill and Ricker Farm trails. 933-2266

Theater

Sept. 5, 6: OGUNQUIT, “My Fair Lady” will be performed at the Ogunquit Playhouse. Showtimes are 8 p.m. Friday and 2 or 3:30 and 8:30 p.m. Saturday $58-$39 646-5511

Sept. 8: LIMINGTON, auditions for “Merriest Christmas Ever” will be held at 6 p.m.; at Ossipee Trail Arts Center, Route 25. 839-3267

Sept. 10-21: BANGOR,
Penobscot Theatre Company will perform “On Golden Pond” at the Bangor Opera House, 131 Main St. Showtimes are 7 p.m. Sept. 10, 11 and 18, 8 p.m. Sept. 12, 19 and 20, 5 p.m. Sept. 13 and 2 p.m. Sept. 14, 20 and 21. $10-$40 942-3333

Sept. 10, 12: BETHEL,
“The Legend of Lefty,” a two-play western comedy, will be performed by the Bethel Community Players at 4 p.m. Wednesday and 7 p.m. Friday at the Bethel Inn Conference Center, Broad Street. $10/$25 824-2175

Sept. 10: BRUNSWICK, the Theater Project will hold auditions for “The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe” from 4 to 6 p.m. at the theater, 14 School St. 729-8584

Sept. 10-Oct. 12: OGUNQUIT,
“Les Miserables” will be performed at the Ogunquit Playhouse. Showtimes are 8 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 8:30 p.m. Saturday and 2 or 3:30 p.m. Saturday and Sunday. $58-$39 646-5511

Films

Sept. 5-14: BRUNSWICK, “Bar Harbor Movie Queen, 1936” will be shown at the Bowdoin College Museum of Art. 725-3120

Sept. 5, 6, 7: LEWISTON, “Iron Man” will be shown at 7 and 9:30 p.m. Friday, 2 and 7 p.m. Saturday and 2 and 4:30 p.m. Sunday at Bates College Olin Arts Center. $1

Books

Sept. 5-Oct. 2: LEWISTON, a book discussion series will be held every Thursday at 6 p.m. at the Lewiston Public Library, 200 Lisbon St. 513-3050

Sept. 6: AUBURN, children’s musician Rick Charette will perform and sign books and CDs at 11 a.m. at Percy’s Burrow at the Auburn Mall, 550 Center St. 376-3225

Lectures

Sept. 11: BRYANT POND, author Ed Howe will speak about his book, “Tales From the Evans Notch District and Others,” at 2 p.m. at Whitman Memorial Library. Free

Exhibits

Augusta: A 40-piece exhibition featuring contemporary artists and their views of the Katahdin wilderness will be featured through Nov. 1 at the Maine Capital Hall of Flags. Gallery hours: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday. 287-2121

Augusta:
Watercolors, mixed medium and graphite images of trees and old growth forests done by Maine artist and educator Linda Murray will be featured through Sept. 30 at Pine Tree State Arboretum, 153 Hospital St. 621-0031

Bath:
“Scenes From Maine and Away,” featuring the photography of Cathy Newson, will be featured through Sept. 7; and “Ed McCartan – Paintings” will be displayed Sept. 8 through Jan. 11, both at Mae’s Cafe and Bakery, 160 Centre St. 442-8577

Bath:
“ColorScapes,” featuring the works of Claudette Gamache, Lois Goldstone and James Grabowski, will be displayed through Sept. 13 at the Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St. Gallery hours: noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 442-8455

Belgrade Lakes:
“Bronze Sculpture Exhibit” will be featured through Oct. 12 at Spring Gallery and Sculpture Garden, 81 Maine St., Route 27. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday-Sunday through Labor Day and Saturday and Sunday through Columbus Day or by appointment. 495-3113

Bowdoinham: A crochet exhibit will be featured through Oct. 4 at Merrymeeting Arts Center Cathance Landing, 9 Maine St. The hours are noon to 3 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday. 666-8907

Bridgton: Works by William Hayton will be featured through Sept. 5 at Gallery 302, 38 Main St. 647-2787

Brunswick:
“Pejepscot Past Times: Objects from the Original Collection” is ongoing at Pejepscot Historical Society, 159 Park Row. Gallery hours: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and until 8 p.m. Thursday. 729-6606

Brunswick: “Lewis Desoto’s Paranirvana/Self-Portrait” will be shown through Jan. 26; and “Mixed Me u: Selected Acquisitions Since 2005” will be viewed through Sept. 21, both at Bowdoin College Museum of Art. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 5 to 8:30 p.m. Thursday and 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday. 725-3275

Brunswick: “Jeff Kellar: New Work” will be featured through Sept. 27 at ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Main St. Gallery hours: 1 to 5 p.m. weekdays and 1 to 4 p.m. Saturday. 725-8157

Brunswick:
“Agamemnon Otero: Color, Shape and Form” will be featured Sept. 12 through Oct. 4 at Bayview Gallery, 58 Maine St. 1-800-244-3007

Camden:
“Of Land and Sea: Painting the Bold Coast,” featuring the works of William R. Beebe, Vern Broe and Robert Spring, will be displayed through Sept. 27 at Bayview Gallery, 33 Bayview St. 1-800-244-4534

Damariscotta: The seventh annual Harvest Celebration of Art will be featured Sept. 12 through Oct. 17 at the Stable Gallery, 26 Water St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily. 563-1991

Farmington:
Works by Suzanne DiStefano of Farmington will be featured through Sept. 30 at Heirlooms of Tomorrow, 248 Broadway. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and Sunday. 778-5315

Gorham: “Worldviews and Molas” from the Palmer Collection, will be featured Sept. 9 through Nov. 9 at USM Art Gallery. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 1 to 4 p.m. Saturday. 780-5008

Gray:
A Community Art Exhibit will be featured through Sept. 30 at Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 25 Shaker Road. 657-2244

Hallowell: “Painting the Landscape and the Figure: Jan ter Weele” will be featured through Sept. 6 at Cerulean Fine Art Gallery and Artist Studios, 202 Water St. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday and by appointment. 626-9009

Hinckley: “Some Homes” will be featured through Oct. 15 at L.C. Bates Museum, Route 201. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 to 4:30 p.m. Sunday. 238-4250

Kingfield: Works by Maine painters Michael Branco of Bath and Forrest Meader of Skowhegan will be displayed through Oct. 13 at Stadler Gallery, 225 Main St. Gallery hours: noon to 4 p.m. daily or by appointment. 265-5025

Lewiston:
“Stairway to Heaven: From Chinese Streets to Monuments and Skyscrapers” will be showcased through Dec. 14; and an exhibition of delicate works on paper and handcrafted document boxes from the 18th and 19th centuries will be featured through Dec. 14, both at Bates College Museum of Art. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 786-6329

Lewiston: Works by Sue Gatto, Sam Grant and Jeanelle Demers will be featured through Sept. 26 at Captive Elements Art House, 25 Landry Road. 786-3606

Lewiston:
Photographs by Cassandra Quintal of West Gardiner will be featured through Sept. 30 at St. Mary’s Regional Medical Center Lobby Gallery.

Lewiston:
Works by Michael Ranucci and Pamela Johnson will be featured through Sept. 27 at L/A Arts Gallery, 49 Lisbon St. Gallery hours: 1 to 4 p.m. Thursday, 2 to 8 p.m. Friday and 5 to 8 p.m. Saturday. 782-7228

Litchfield:
An ongoing, changing art exhibit of New England landscapes by Aleta Manchester is featured at the Country Café, Route. 126. The café is open seven days a week. 268-4003

Norway: Works by the Western Maine Art Group will be featured through Sept. 22 at Matolcsy Arts Center, 480 Main St.

Norway:
Works by Thelma Denlinger and Carol Corriveau will be featured through Sept. 27 at Frost Farm Gallery, 272 Pikes Hill. 743-8041

Paris:
“Imagine 3D,” featuring local artists Robert Parker, Michael Sauro and Steve Willette and guest artist Katherine Rohnert, will be featured through Oct. 31 at the Painted Mermaid Gallery, 6 Briggs Ave. 743-7312

Portland: “Georgia O’Keeffe and the Camera: The Art of Identity” will be featured through Sept. 7; “American Menagerie” will be shown through Nov. 9; and “Andre Kertesz: On Reading” will be displayed through Nov. 16, all at Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Saturday and Sunday and 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Thursday and Friday through Columbus Day. 775-6148

Portland: “Four Stories: Inside the Portland Harbor Museum Collection” will be featured through Nov. 30 at Portland Harbor Museum on the waterfront. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Friday, Saturday and Sunday. $4 799-6337

Portland:
“Seventh Annual Sculpture Garden Invitational” will be shown through Oct. 31; and “William Manning – Then and Now” will be displayed through Sept. 7, both at UNE Westbrook College, 716 Stevens Ave. Gallery hours: 1 to 4 p.m. Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday and 1 to 7 p.m. Thursday. 221-4499

Portland:
“Subtraction of the Distraction: Abstract Works on Paper,” by Penelope Jones, will be displayed through Sept. 30 at Susan Maasch Fine Art, 29 Forest Ave. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 699-2966

Portland:
Works by Barnet, Dubuffet, Hartung, Kirsch, Kent, Mucha, Peterdi, Sloan, Vasarely and others will be displayed through Sept. 27 at A Fine Thing: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, 25 Forest Ave. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday or by appointment. 699-2919

Portland:
“Emily Nelligan: Drawings” and Marvin Bileck: Prints” will be featured through Sept. 20 at June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St. 772-1961

Portland:
“A Family Affair: Paintings and Sculpture” by Murray Hantman, Jo Levy and Ruth Livingston will be featured through Sept. 27 at June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 522 Congress St. Gallery hours: noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and by appointment. 879-5742

Portland:
Works by Michael Alderson and Stephen Benenson will be on view through Sept. 27 at Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St. Gallery hours: noon to 6 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday or by appointment. 774-7011

Portland:
Poems by John Moncure Wetterau, photographs by Victor Romanyshyn and pottery by Pam Williamson and Rick Boyd will be displayed through Sept. 27 at Addison Woolley Gallery, 87 Market St. Gallery hours: 11:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 11:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday. 775-0678

Portland:
“Ruminant,” a faculty exhibition, will be featured through Oct. 19 at the Institute of Contemporary Art at Maine College of Art, 522 Congress St. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Sunday, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursday and until 8 p.m. the first Friday. 699-5029

Portland: “Maine Stream: Recent Paintings by David C. Driskell” will be featured through Sept. 27 at Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St. 772-2693

Portland:
“Repeat,” a display of light sculptures, will be featured through Oct. 7 at USM Area Gallery at Woodbury Campus Center. Gallery hours: 7 a.m. to 10 p.m. Monday-Thursday and 7 a.m. to 9 p.m. Friday. 780-5008

Unity:
“Dina Petrillo: Printed Work” will be featured through Oct. 9 at Unity College Leonard R. Craig Art Gallery. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday and 1 to 5 p.m. Saturday. 948-3131

Waterville:
“The Works of Alex Katz” and “Ancient Art” are ongoing; “Chuck Close: Self Portrait – Scribble, Etching, Portfolio, 2000” will be shown through Sept. 21; “Masterpieces of American Folk Art” will be featured through Oct. 19; and “Whistler’s Waterscapes” will be shown through Oct. 26, all at Colby College Museum of Art. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon to 4:30 p.m. Sunday. 872-3549

Wiscasset: “American Style: Greek Revival Architecture and Lincoln County 1820-1860” will be featured through Oct. 12 at the Lincoln County Museum and Old Jail, 133 Federal St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and noon to 4 p.m. Sunday in June and September, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon to 4 p.m. July and August. 882-6817

Wiscasset:
“From Impressionism to Modernism” will be featured through Sept. 11 at Wiscasset Bay Gallery, 67 Main St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. daily. 882-7682

Wiscasset:
The 54th Members Exhibit will be featured through Sept. 14 at Maine Art Gallery, Warren Street. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday. 882-7511


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.