Concerts

Sept. 19: AUBURN, Mark “Guitar” Miller will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Holly’s Own Deli and Wine Bar, 84 Court St. 333-3041

Sept. 19: AUGUSTA,
Muriel Havenstein will perform at 7:30 p.m. at UMA Jewett Hall Auditorium. $10/$5 621-3551

July 19: BATH, Juliane Gardner, vocals, and Chris Poulin, guitar, will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Solo Bistro, 128 Front St. 443-3373

Sept. 19: BUCKFIELD, the folk trio Ti’ Acadie will perform 6 to 8 p.m. at the Buckfield town gazebo.

Sept. 19: LEWISTON,
Mitch and Friends will perform spiritual folk, classical and rock music at 7 p.m. at Calvary United Methodist Church, 59 Sabattus St. Free/donations

Sept. 19: LEWISTON,
the Toughcats of North Haven Island will perform bluegrass at 8 p.m. at She Doesn’t Like Guthries, 115 Middle St. 375-3344

Sept. 19, 20: LISBON FALLS,
Mary Murphy will perform at the Railroad Restaurant and Pub, 695 Lisbon Road. 353-6069

Sept. 19: PORTLAND, organist Nigel Potts will perform at 7:30 p.m. at the Cathedral of St. Luke, 143 State St. $10/$5 772-5434

Sept. 19: ROCKLAND, Rani Arbo and Daisy Mayhem will perform at 7:30 p.m. at the Strand Theatre, 345 Main St. $18/$10 594-0070

Sept. 20: AUGUSTA, a concert for the Veterans of Maine will be held from 2 to 6 p.m. at Togus Veterans Affairs Medical Center, 1 VA Center. Free

Sept. 20: BOOTHBAY HARBOR,
pianist Paul Sullivan will perform at 8 p.m. at Boothbay Harbor Opera House, 86 Townsend Ave. $20/$23 633-5159

Sept. 20: BRUNSWICK, the Portland String Quartet will perform at 3 p.m. at Bowdoin College Kanbar Auditorium. Free 725-3747

Sept. 20: FAIRFIELD,
a marching band competition will be held at 6 p.m. at Lawrence High School. $5/$3 946-2109

Sept. 20: FARMINGTON,
Maine Mountain Chamber Music will be featured at 7:30 p.m. at UMF Nordica Auditorium. $9/$7 645-2157

Sept. 20: LISBON FALLS, Cornerstone will perform at 7 p.m. at St. Matthew’s Episcopal Church, 496 Lisbon St., Route 196. 353-8453

Sept. 20: UNITY,
David Mallett will perform at 8 p.m. at Unity College Centre for the Performing Arts. $20 948-3131

Sept. 21: AUBURN, pianist Phil House and vocalist Kathy Haley will perform well-known tunes at 2 p.m. at First Universalist Church, Pleasant Street. Free/Donations 998-5359

Sept. 21: JAY,
the Down East Country Music Association’s third annual songwriters and recording artists event will be held at noon at Jay Community Center. $8/$4 897-3597

Sept. 21: LIVERMORE FALLS, Grant Norsworthy will perform at 6 p.m. at Emmanuel Assembly of God Church. Donations 897-5400

Sept. 21: PORTLAND,
the Portland Chamber Orchestra will perform at 3 p.m. at USM Hannaford Hall at Abromson Community Education Center. $15/$10 780-5900

Sept. 21: PORTLAND, Mary Ukelady Hargreaves will perform at 1 p.m. at the North Star Cafe, 225 Congress St. 699-2994

Sept. 22: NORWAY,
the Barbershop Harmony Society will hold a guest night at 6 p.m. at St. Catherine Church, 29 Paris St. 875-3202

Sept. 23: CARTHAGE,
Cara of Germany, a traditional Irish band, will perform at 7 p.m. at Skye Theatre Performing Arts Center, 2 Highland Drive. $10 562-4445

Sept. 23: LEWISTON, violinist Dean Stein will perform at 12:30 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center Concert Hall. 786-6135

Sept. 23, 30: OXFORD,
the Mollyockett Chorus will hold a guest night at 6:15 p.m. at Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, Skeetfield Road. 647-5005

Sept. 24, Oct. 1: LEWISTON,
women musicians will gather every Wednesday at 3:30 p.m. at the Wisdom Center, 97 Blake St. 784-0155

Sept. 24, 25: PORTLAND, the Portland Community Chorus will hold auditions for the Magic of Christmas chorus at 7:15 p.m. Wednesday and 6:15 p.m. Thursday at Woodfords Congregational Church, 202 Woodfords St. 892-9437

Sept. 25: AUBURN, Mary Murphy will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Holly’s Own Deli and Wine Bar, 84 Court St. 333-3041

Sept. 25: CARTHAGE, Wendy MacIsaac of Cape Breton will perform at 7 p.m. at Skye Theatre Performing Arts Center, 2 Highland Drive. $10 562-4445

Sept. 25: FARMINGTON, guitarist/pianist/singer and UMF staff member Tom O’Donnell will perform lost songs of John Lennon at noon at UMF Merrill Hall. Free 778-7336

Sept. 25, 26: GREENE,
pianist Phil House and vocalist Kathy Haley will perform at 7 p.m. Thursday and at 2 and 7 p.m. Friday at Araxine Wilkins Sawyer Memorial, 371 Sawyer Road. Free 946-5311

Sept. 25: LIVERMORE FALLS, Richard Moreau will perform from 6 to 8 p.m. at the Livermore Falls Gazebo. 897-3229

Dance

Sept. 19: POLAND SPRING, a dinner/dance with music by Vintage will be held at Poland Spring Resort. 998-4351

Sept. 19: PORTLAND, a back-to-school dance with music by Motor Booty Affair will be held at 8 p.m. at the Thomas Room, 729 Broadway. $40-$20 620-7180

Sept. 19, 26, Oct. 3: PORTLAND,
a Friday night Latin dance party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. 773-0002

Sept. 20: AUBURN, a dance will be held at 8 p.m. at the New Auburn American Legion Hall, 71 South Main St. 782-1118

Sept. 20, 27: PARIS,
the Jones Old Fashioned Dance Band will play at a dance at 7 p.m. at the American Legion Hall, Church Street. $5 743-5723

Sept. 20: SABATTUS, a dance will be held at 7 p.m. at the Jacques Cartier Hall. $10 375-4850

Sept. 20: WATERFORD,
a dance with music by the Suspects will be held at 8 p.m. at the Waterford Fairgrounds. $8/$15 583-4015

Sept. 20: WATERVILLE, a ballroom dance with music by Vintage will be held at 8 p.m. at the Waterville Alfond Recreation Center. 784-2225

Sept. 21: LEWISTON, Steve and the Good Old Boys will play at the Lewiston Singles Club dance at 7 p.m. at the Knights of Columbus Hall, 150 East Ave. $7/$8 784-3660

Sept. 22, 29: DRESDEN, country western line and partner dancing will be held at 7 p.m. at the Dresden Masonic Hall, Route 127. $3/$4 622-4884

Sept. 23, 30: LEWISTON, line dancing will be held every Tuesday from 6:30 to 8 p.m. at Central Hall, 191 Lisbon St. 783-6667

Sept. 24, Oct. 1: LEWISTON, country line dancing will be held every Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. at Central Hall. 786-0003

Kids

Sept. 24: MEXICO, Apple-Palooza, with games and activities for children ages 2 through 10, will be held at 3:30 p.m. at Mexico Public Library, 32 Main St. 364-3281

Special

Sept. 19: BATH, the Bath Art Walk will be held from 5 to 8 p.m. in the Bath area. 443-9626

Sept. 19-21: BETHEL,
the 11th annual Harvest Fest and Chowdah Cook-Off will be held from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Bethel Village. 824-2282

Sept. 19, 20: BUCKFIELD, “The Early Evening Show” with Mike Miclon will be held at 7:30 p.m. at Oddfellow Theater, Route 117. $12-$6 336-3306

Sept. 19-26: FALMOUTH,
the 11th annual Maine Artists at Maine Audubon Art Auction will be held at Gilsland Farm Audubon Center. 781-2330

Sept. 19, 20: FARMINGTON,
the Farmington Fair, with exhibition hall, midway, livestock and food, will be held at the Farmington Fairgrounds. 778-6083

Sept. 19-Nov. 2: MECHANIC FALLS, the Maize Quest Cornfield Maze “The Pirate Treasure Adventure” will be held at 4 p.m. at Harvest Hill Farm, Route 26, 129 Pigeon Hill Road. $8/$7 998-3592

Sept. 19: PARIS, a benefit Chinese auction will be held at 4 p.m. at the American Legion Hall. 212-4974

Sept. 19, 20: RUMFORD,
the River Valley Expo will be held from 4 to 7 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday at Mountain Valley High School. 364-3241

Sept. 19-21: UNITY, the Common Ground County Fair, with organic foods, children’s area and more, will be held at 9 a.m. at the Maine Organic Farmers and Gardeners Center, Crosby Brook Road. $10/$8 568-4142

Sept. 20: ANDOVER, the Maine Barrel Racing event will be held at 10 a.m. at Ellis River Riders Club. 392-2381

Sept. 20: AUBURN,
the Park Avenue Harvest Festival will be held from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Wallingford’s Orchard, Perkins Ridge.

Sept. 20: BRUNSWICK, the 12th annual Family Arts Festival will be held from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Brunswick Town Mall. 798-6964

Sept. 20: DURHAM, a benefit quilt and hooked rug show will be held from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Union Church, 744 Royalsborough Road, Route 136.

Sept. 20, 21: ELIOT, the 13th annual Seacoast Newfield Fun Days, with lectures, kids games, fun match, vendors and demonstrations, will be held at Piscataque Boat Basin and Park, Route 103, Main Street. 603-436-0231

Sept. 20: OXFORD, the annual duck race will be held at 2 p.m. at the King Street bridge $5. 539-4563

Sept. 20: POLAND,
a benefit auction will be held at 7 p.m. at Poland Regional High School Dr. Wall Auditorium. 998-2509

Sept. 20: PORTLAND,
the second annual Costa Vida World Burrito eating championship will be held at 2 p.m. at Costa Vida Fresh Mexican Grill, 209 Western Ave. 772-8432

Sept. 20: RUMFORD, a benefit for John Sylvester, with Chinese auction and food, will be held from 3 to 9 p.m. at the American Legion Hall, Congress St. 562-4331

Sept. 21: AUBURN,
the second annual Bob Boucher Memorial 5K Run/Walk will be held at St. Dominic Regional High School, 121 Gracelawn Road. 782-6911

Sept. 21: AUGUSTA, Bonnie Wilder, retired music educator, will present a program on early American music at 2 p.m. at Old Fort Western. 626-2385

Sept. 21, 28, Oct. 5: BRIDGTON,
an open-mic night will be held from 3 to 6 p.m. every Sunday at Cafe DeCarlo. 647-4596

Sept. 21-27: CUMBERLAND, the 137th annual Cumberland Fair, with harness racing, entertainment and food, will be held at the Cumberland Fairgrounds. 829-5531

Sept. 21: NEW GLOUCESTER, the Hit the Trails walk, run or stroll will be held at 1 p.m. at Pineland Farms. 1-877-774-2200

Sept. 21: OWLS HEAD,
the sports cars and corvette meet will be held at 9:30 a.m. at Owls Head Transportation Museum, 117 Museum St. $12/$6 594-4418

Sept. 23: AUBURN, the PTO Harvest Festival will be held from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Wallingford Orchard, Perkins Ridge.

Sept. 23, 24: AUGUSTA,
the Associated Grocers Trade Show will be held at the Augusta Civic Center, 76 Community Drive. 626-2405

Sept. 24: AUBURN, a guided bird walk will be held at 8 a.m. at Pettingill Park. 933-2266

Sept. 25: LEWISTON,
Annette Vance Dorey will present a program on “Digging Up Your Genealogy” at 6 p.m. at Museum L-A, 35 Canal St. 333-3881

Sept. 25: PORTLAND,
an evening of readings and music to celebrate the 2008 issue of “Words and Images” will be held at 7 p.m. at SPACE Gallery, 538 Congress St. 828-5600

Sept. 25: PORTLAND, the fourth annual Decorative Arts Event will be held at 10 a.m. at the Portland Jetport Embassy Suites Hotel. $75/$85 774-6177

Theater

Sept. 19: AUBURN, “Four Hearts Changing” will be performed at 7 p.m. at Central Maine Community College Kirk Hall Auditorium, 1250 Turner t. Free 755-5355

Sept. 19-21: BANGOR,
Penobscot Theatre Company will perform “On Golden Pond” at the Bangor Opera House, 131 Main St. Showtimes are 8 p.m. Sept. 19 and 20 and 2 p.m. Sept. 20 and 21. $10-$40 942-3333

Sept. 19, 20: FARMINGTON, the Sandy River Players will hold auditions for “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” at 4 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. Saturday at UMF Alumni Theater. 578-0357

Sept. 19-Oct. 12: OGUNQUIT,
“Les Miserables” will be performed at the Ogunquit Playhouse. Showtimes are 8 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 8:30 p.m. Saturday and 2 or 3:30 p.m. Saturday and Sunday. $58-$39 646-5511

Sept. 19-28: PORTLAND, the Portland Players will perform “The Music Man” at the theater, 420 Cottage Road. Showtimes are 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 2:30 p.m. Sunday. 799-7337

Sept. 19-Oct. 12: PORTLAND, Good Theater will perform “On Golden Pond” at St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Thursday, 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday and 3 p.m. Oct. 11. $28/$18 885-5883

Sept. 19: SEBAGO, “The Three Aliens Interactive Radio Show” will be performed at 8 p.m. at Schoolhouse Arts Center, Route 114. $5/$10 642-3743

Sept. 20, 21: DRESDEN,
the Pocket Opera Player will perform “Pride and Justice,” a comic opera, at 6 p.m. Saturday and at 2 p.m. Sunday at the Pownalborough Court House. $25-$10 737-2239

Sept. 23-Oct. 19: PORTLAND, Portland Stage Company will perform “Julius Caesar” at the theater, 25A Forest Ave. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 4 and 8 p.m. Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday. $36-$13 774-0465

Sept. 24: PORTLAND, “Bacchae,” a classical Greek drama by Euripides presented by a Greek theater company with English super-titles, will be presented at 6:30 p.m. at John Ford Auditorium at Portland High School. $12/$5 721-0439

Films

Sept. 19: LEWISTON, “The Rising Tide” will be shown at 7 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center. 786-6158

Sept. 19, 20, 21: LEWISTON, “Sex and the City” will be shown at 7 and 9:30 p.m. Friday, at 2 and 7 p.m. Saturday and at 2 and 4:30 p.m. Sunday at Bates College Olin Arts Center.

Sept. 19: PORTLAND, “The Devil and Daniel Johnston” will be shown at 7 p.m. at USM Luther Bonney Hall. $5 780-4424

Sept. 21: FARMINGTON,
“Stealing Beauty” will be shown at 7 p.m. at UMF Lincoln Auditorium. Free 778-7321

Sept. 22: BRUNSWICK, “The Met: Live” will be shown at Brunswick 10, 19 Gurnet Road. 798-3996

Sept. 24 and Oct. 1: ROCKLAND, “The Farnsworth: Lucy’s Gift, Rockland’s Treasure” will be shown at 6 p.m. at Farnsworth Art Museum, 16 Museum St. Free 596-6457

Sept. 25: BRUNSWICK, “Narmada: A Valley Rises” will be shown at 7:30 p.m. at Bowdoin College Smith Auditorium. 725-3396

Sept. 25-28: CAMDEN, the fourth annual Camden International Film Festival will be held in Camden. 221-6532

Sept. 25: LEWISTON,
a film on painter Marsden Hartley will be shown at 7 and 9 p.m. at Bates College Museum of Art at the Olin Arts Center, 75 Russell St. Free with tickets 786-6135

Sept. 25: OTISFIELD, “Otisfield History” will be shown at 7 p.m. at the Otisfield Town Office. 539-2521

Books

Sept. 20: HEBRON, a book sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. at Hebron Moody Library, Buckfield Road. 966-2596

Sept. 20: PARIS, authors Patricia Probert Gott and Deborah DeShon will sign copies of their books from 10 a.m. to noon at Paris Public Library. 743-6994

Sept. 20: RUMFORD, a book sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Rumford Library, 58 Rumford Ave. 364-3661

Sept. 25-Oct. 2: LEWISTON, a book discussion series will be held every Thursday at 6 p.m. at Lewiston Public Library, 200 Lisbon St. 513-3050

Lectures

Sept. 19: BRUNSWICK, George J. Mitchell, former Senate Majority leader, will speak at 12:30 p.m. at Bowdoin College Pickard Theater. 725-3964

Sept. 19: NORWAY,
writer Bill Roorbach will speak at 7 p.m. at Norway Memorial Library, 151 Main St. Free 743-5309

Sept. 21: PORTLAND, Jay Sarton will speak on “Aliens on the Equinox” at 4 p.m. at USM Southworth Planetarium, 96 Falmouth St. Donations 780-4249

Sept. 22: WATERFORD, Beverly Hendricks of DeerWood Farm and Gardens will speak on “Dispelling the Myth of Fall Planting” at 7 p.m. at the Waterford Library, Main Street. Free 583-2050

Sept. 23: FARMINGTON,
Prof. Philip Arnold will speak on “The Doctrine of Discovery” at 11:30 p.m. at UMF North Dining Hall.

Sept. 24: LEWISTON, Peter Levine, director of the Center for Information and Research on Civic Learning and Engagement at Tufts University, will speak on “What Happens on Nov. 5? Activating Citizenship (No Matter Who Wins)” at 7:30 p.m. at Bates College Muskie Archives, 70 Campus Ave. Free 786-6330

Sept. 25: AUBURN,
Bridget McAlonan, Sexual Assault Crisis Center education coordinator, will speak about surfing safety for teens at 6 p.m. at Auburn Public Library, 49 Spring St. 333-6640

Sept. 25: LEWISTON, Gary Taylor, George Matthew Edgar professor of English at Florida State University, will speak on “White Literary Criticism” at 7 p.m. at Bates College Chase Hall Lounge, 53 Campus Ave. Free 786-6237


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.