1988

Business Leader

Bill Johnson

Geiger

Ron Frizzell

Athena

Pauline Beale

1989

Business Leader

David MacMahon

Athena

Bonnie Adams

Geiger

Ralph Tuttle

1990

Business Leader

Tom Auger

Geiger

Gary Adams

1991

Business Leader

Doug Boyd

Public Service

Phil St. Pierre

Geiger

Peter Geiger

Turner

Randy Murray

1993

Business Leader

Bob Roy, Sr.

Civic Leader

Ed Cormier

Geiger

L/A Arts

Turner

Pete Angell

1994

Business Leader

Jane Theberge

Civic Leader

IP/DEP

Geiger

Theresa Samson

Lisbon

David Patterson

1995

Business Leader

Chris Pierce

Civic Leader

Bob Rice and WMTW

Geiger

Bethel Shields &

Rachel Desgroseilliers

1996

Business Leader

Marc Lasky

Community Service

Charlene Belanger

Lisbon

Conrad Davis

Geiger

Dom Tardif

1997

Business Leader (large)

Tambrands

Business Leader (smaller)

Sam’s

Education/Business

Lucien Gosselin

Community Service

Paul and Rita Dube

Public Service

Mayor Jenkins

and Mayor Thorpe

Ray Geiger

Jim Carignan and

Peter Garcia (L/A Together)

Lisbon

Tony Doyon

Turner

Dawn and Kelvin Youland

1998

Business Leader (large)

Geiger Bros.

Business Leader (smaller)

Performance

Product Painting

Education/Business

Peggy Rotundo

Community Service

JoAnn Pike and

Good Shepherd Food Bank

Public Service

Bob Mulready

Ray Geiger

Ray Martel

Lisbon

Joe Graziano

Turner

Steve Leavitt

1999

Business Leader (large)

Peoples Bank

Business Leader (small)

Twin Cities Air Service

Education-Business

Diane Dostie, CMTC

Community Service

Androscoggin Valley

Red Cross

Citizens for Local Jobs

and Opportunities

Public Service

Senator John Nutting

Lisbon

IP/Masonite and

John Silvestri

Turner

Adrian Wadsworth,

River Rise Farms

Ray Geiger

Dick Kendall

2000

Business Leader (large)

FISC

Business Leader (smaller)

Cascades Auburn Fiber

Education-Business

Ray Potter

Community Service

Lionel Guay,

Bonnie Lounsbury,

and Paul Gosselin (3 awards)

Public Service

Don Harvard

Lisbon

Brenda Rogers

Turner

Steve Cornelio

Ray Geiger

Donna Steckino

President’s Award

Pete Sassano

2001

Business Leader (large)

Seltzer and Rydholm

Business Leader (smaller)

Tom Platz

Education/Business

Partnership

Faithworks and

Lewiston Adult Education

Community Service

St. Mary’s

CMMC

Public Service

Lee Young

Lisbon

Bradco Chair

Turner

Chick-A-Dee Restaurant

Geiger

Tom Robustelli

2002

Turner Business Award

Goodwin Well and Water

Lisbon Business Award

Town of Lisbon

Education-Business

Betty Robinson

Anne Niemiec

Community Service

Leadership

Steve Closson,

Androscoggin Bank

John Emerson,

Louis Chevrolet

Kristen Tardiff,

Poland Spring Bottling Co.

Public Service Leadership

Peter Gagnon

Business Leadership

Richardson Hollow Associates

Twin City Times

Ray Geiger

Dick Albert

President’s Awards

Irving Isaacson

Heidi Marcotte

2003

Turner

Murdock Country Creations

Lisbon

First Choice Printing

Education-Business

Filomena Day

Community Service

Leadership

Faye Brown

Beckie Conrad

Austin Associates

Public Service Leadership

Greg Mitchell

Mark Adams

Business Leadership

White Rock Distilleries

Gleason Media Group

Ray Geiger

Ed Cormier

President’s Award

Pat Finnigan

2004

Turner

Nezinscot Guild

Lisbon

Sue Conroy

Greene

Town and Country Foods

Education

Scott Knapp

Community Service Leadership

Barbara Trafton

Ed Plourde

Public Service Leadership

Larry Raymond

Business Leadership

Ware Street Inn

Harriman Associates

Ray Geiger

Barbara Fogarty

President’s Award

Hilton Garden Inn

Maine Public Broadcasting

Small Business Advocate

Diane Mcmanus

2005

Greene

Donovan’s Auto Sales

Turner

Turner Highlands

Lisbon

Maine Art Glass Studio

Education

Andover College

Business Leadership

Roopers

Oxford Networks

Community Service Leadership

Mechanics Savings Bank

Public Service Leadership

Bob Thompson

Small Business Advocate

Elizabeth Hoy

Ray Geiger

Ron Lebel

President’s Award

Cynthia Crocker

2006

Greene

Sedgley Place

Turner

Youly’s Restaurant

Lisbon

L & B Electric

Education

Carol Albert

Business Leadership

Sun Journal

Lamey Wellehan

Community Service Leadership

Estelle Rubinstein

Franco American Heritage Center

Public Service Leadership

Jim Bennett

Small Business Advocate

Bob Kasputes

President’s Award

Safe Handling

Munroe Inn

Ray Geiger

Tom Platz

2007

Greene

Fleet Truck

Leeds

Angell Cove Cottages

Turner

The Perfect Basket

Lisbon

Floor Systems

Education

Joan Macri

Health Care Action Team

Business Leadership

Auburn Manufacturing

Central Distributors

O’Brien Consolidated

Community Service Leadership

Tammie Grieshaber

YPLAA

Public Service Leadership

Kelly Matzen

Small Business Advocate

John Belisle

President’s Award

Jan Phillips

Ray Geiger

Dick Gleason

2008

Business Leadership

Wei Li Chinese Restaurant

WahlcoMetroflex

Community Service Leadership

Androscoggin Home Care and Hospice

Lisbon

FileBusters

Turner

The Great Outdoors

Greene

The Geek Team

Public Service Leadership

Phil Nadeau

Education/Business Partnership

Steve Wessler

Ray Geiger

Bud Willey

Ken Additon Small Business Advocate

SCORE

New Member

Sandcastle PreSchool

President’s

Fuel

FishBones

Gerry Dennison


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.