AUBURN — President Scott Knapp of Central Maine Community College has announced academic honors for the spring semester. Students on the president’s list earned a semester grade point average of 3.9 or higher (on a 4.0 scale). High honors denotes a minimum grade point average of 3.6 and honors recognizes those with a minimum of 3.3. Local students include:

President’s honors

Albany Township: Melinda Robertson, Peter Robinson.

Auburn: James Barbour, Margaret Bell, Cathleen Bender, Charles Bunker, Joshua Chandler, Kailee Cole, Kendra Cyr, Robert Daigle, Susan Dunn, Keith Ellis, Myles Gray, Yuli Huang, Charles Kapungwe, Stephen Kenney, Tamara Kimball, Dora Labrie, Jennifer Lachance, Susan LeBlond, Tori MacDonald, Thomas Marston, Michele McClure, Brenda Perreault, Melanie Siegle, Kevin Simpson, Graham Tasker, Christopher Thibeault, Jeffrey Thistlewaite, Christine Wakefield, Raymond White.

Bethel: Doreen Haley, Sara Lyngholm.

Bowdoin: Ellin Jasmin, Stacey Wheeler.

Bowdoinham: Lauren Frank.

Bridgton: Lina Biggers.

Brunswick: Jared Cofer, Erica Heinssen.

Bryant Pond: Joshua Noyes.

Buckfield: Jillian Chabe, Peter Robbins, Susan Rollock.

Chesterville: Kathleen Bennoch.

Dixfield: Norman Young.

Durham: Kasey Hildebrandt, Lorene Johnson.

Farmington: Donna Robbins, Elva Swett.

Gray: Allan Bartlett, Anita Cormier, Lori Lewis.

Greene: Brian Bouchard, Pamela Hallowell-Jordan, Troy Hanscom, Susan Parlin, Elizabeth Snyder, Timothy Witham.

Harrison: Kyle Forsythe.

Hartford: Joseph Conroy, Christopher Garneau, Trevor Knecht.

Hebron: Scott Manchester.

Jay: Pamela LaFreniere, Kim Whitney.

Lewiston: Tammy Ashland, Richard Bouchard, Jack Butterfield, John Colby, Steven Corriveau, Chantelle Cyr, Nicole Davis, Marcel Demers, Evelyn Duplissis, Doris Hemond, Jeremiah Johnson, Karen Jordan, Heather Kullson, Pauline Lagasse, Katherine Libby, Danielle Martin, Angela McFerren, Cynthia McNally, Jennifer Merrill, Nakita Mondville, Gary Morin, Christopher Pare, Linda Patry, Leah Philippon, Aimee Pratt, Josiah Rea, Christina Robitaille, Adam Schlachter, Charles Sewell, Karen St. Hilaire, Audrey Teacutter.

Lisbon: Lindsay Desrosiers, Michael Perkins, Nanette Thibeault-Shedd.

Lisbon Falls: Nicole Bauer, Jennifer Bilodeau, Laura Giraldo, Monica Schreiber, William Schreiber, Mark White.

Litchfield: Jeane Gray, Sara Lacharite.

Livermore: Christen Neil.

Livermore Falls: Alice Engelhardt, Michael Hebert, Celeste Michaud, Michelle Patrick.

Mechanic Falls: Patricia Douglass, Vanessa Howell.

Minot: Michael Bertrand, Edith Dostie, Susan Fortier.

Monmouth: Ryan Gray, Kristin Gulliford, Jodie Johnson.

Mount Vernon: Hannah Farrington.

Naples: Anne Larsen, Gemma Rogers.

New Gloucester: Lorinda Ferguson, Stephen Gilbert, Sherryann St. Pierre.

New Vineyard: David Merrill.

North Monmouth: Scott Ainsworth.

North Turner: Heidi Litchfield.

Norway: Robert Cushing, Christine Dumont, Brianna Tuominen, Jolie Turner, Rose White.

Oxford: Jamie Berube, Linda Clukey, Sandra Copeland, Alicia Cram, Casondra Grant, Teresa Turmenne, Kazia Witham.

Peru: Christina Goodwin.

Poland: Richard Bolding, Daniel Desjardins, Nikki Doustou, Dawn Gray, Michele Tibbetts.

Raymond: Bethaney Cayer, Sharon Young.

Readfield: Heather Wood.

Rumford: Judy Lowell.

Sabattus: Amber Casper, Kristie Harris, James Vallieres.

Salem Township: Kayla Howard.

South Paris: Jessica Grey, Mary Matthews, Nancy Lee Piper, Shane Wilson.

Stratton: Nicholas Ranco.

Strong: Robin Chaput, Michael Viles. 

Turner: Christina Ford, Shawn Lemelin, Richard Theriault. 

Waterford: Caryn Fredsall, Nikki Hamlin.

West Farmington: Jeffrey Hanrahan.

West Gardiner: Sarah Hyde, Jeff Johnson, Robert McLaughlin, Vanessa Valley.

Wilton: Arin Hilton.

High honors

Albany Township: Amber Sumner.

Auburn: Mohammed Ahmed, Geary Bissonette, Dawn Bolduc, Kelly Brown, Stephen Camp, Thomas Child, Catherine Dadiego, Jason Duval, Derek Footman, Sandra Gaudreau, Kimberly Gerry, Natalie Hollows, Amanda Kimball, Paul Lauze, Rebecca Leavitt, Jonathan Meserve, Heather Nailor, Candace Paige, Kimberly Polley, Jamie Reynolds, Scott Rivard, Jessica Sappington, Andrew Schoppe, Mohamed Suleiman, Tanya Verrill, Will Wilson.

Bethel: Andrew Whitney.

Bridgton: Annie Holden.

Brunswick: Grace Daniels, Susan Soctomah, Alexandra Wright.

Bryant Pond: Michelle Silver.

Buckfield: David Chabe, Deborah Hall, Aaron Harvey.

Carthage: Carrie Jamison.

Casco: Brandon Hall.

Dixfield: Kayleigh Daley, Daniel Eggert.

Durham: Lance Jochem, Mark Lemos, Michael Mitchell, Rebecca Turgeon.

East Poland: Jaime Hart.

Farmington: Donna Eaton, Curtis Lawrence, Janet Oliver.

Freeport: Philip Baran.

Gray: Casey Fillmore, Jason Rideout.

Greene: Bryan Kaufman, Hillary Lacombe, Nicholas Roy, Ashley Smith.

Harrison: Jonathan Farrar, Jennifer Foss.

Hartford: Naomi Caron, Danielle Labbe.

Hebron: Jennifer Grant, Gabriel Klingman, Penny Latham.

Jay: Nannette Caldwell, Eugene Gilbert, Ross LaFreniere.

Kingfield: Devon Parsons.

Leeds: Rebecca Coleman, Tara Smith.

Lewiston: Abdifitah Abdi, Fadumo Abdirahman, Zachariah Beagle, Paige Bedard, Lauren Bennett, Bethanie Bernard, Francesca Bouthot, Nicole Bouyea, Danielle Brewer, Malia Brimigion, Nicholas Casler, Jacob Chouinard, Paul Cote, Thomas Doxsee, Sierra Edwards, Kelly Flynn, Mandy Gagne, Heather Gatlin, Nicholas Gaudette, Francesco Gaura, Denise Hatch, Stephanie Houlihan, Kendra Hughes, Irene Hutchinson, Matthew Jacques, John Lajoie, Myranda Lee, Joshua Leino, Eric Maddan, Brian Moreau, Christie Moreno, Amanda Morin, Timothy Nurse, Denis Ouellette, Gayla Peters, Duy Bau Pham, Rodilyn Pomelow, Christopher Pomerleau, Jessica Pomerleau, Norman Poulin, John Powell, Shayna Powell, Lewis Pratt, Sahil Sanan, Monique Schafer, Rebecca Smith, Kristine Sylvester, Kathy Tardif.

Lisbon: David Crosman, Jillian Da Gomes, Ashley Edens, Jennifer Morin, Nicholas Norton, Megan Thiele.

Lisbon Falls: Nicholas Carville, Monica Davis, Jessica Ervin, Jennifer Griffeth, Scott Wing.

Litchfield: Andrew Buotte, Alan Meagher, Deni Thiboutot.

Livermore: James Bonney, Michael Langlin, Anthony Mason, John Neal.

Livermore Falls: Doreen Dignan, Sheila McCrillis, Gail Bennett, Anthony Collins, Jennifer Fogg, Kyle Millett, David Rogers.

Minot: William Wlodarczyk.

Monmouth: Patricia Barker, Cathy Bussiere, Zachary West.

Naples: Edward Sweda.

New Gloucester: Jeremy Coron, Joshua Coron, Mark Gibson, Stephen Joy, Sean Teixeira.

North Monmouth: Adam Folsom.

Norway: Christopher Dyck, Katelyn Mosley.

Otisfield: Bridget Lachance.

Oxford: Christopher Bezio, Linda Lacasse, Lindsey Partridge, JoEllen Strout, Katherine Warren.

Peru: Megan Gill, Michelle Holmquist.

Phillips: Mckenzie Searles.

Poland: Karen Latlippe.

Pownal: Kathleen Harlow, Jenna Pope.

Rangeley: Ashley Quimby.

Raymond: Timothy Steimlosk.

Roxbury: Ann Dickey.

Rumford: Kristen Blais.

Rumford: Christopher Gauvin, Marissa Gauvin, Mykel Hartzell, Justin Martineau, Wayne Witas.

Sabattus: Jill Bouchard, Thomas Edgecomb, Jacob Girard, Patricia Levesque, David Marsh, Linda Miller, Jessica Young. 

Strong: Erin Kane, Jacob Richards.

Sweden: Miranda Purinton.

Turner: Kimberly Buzzell, Gregory Duguay, Michael Gauthier, Chelsea Groleau, Barbara Hicks, Carlee Robinson, Kaitlin Stalling, Andrew Young.

Wales: Louis McKeown.

Waterford: Jeremy Baker.

Wayne: Collin Fyler. 

West Gardiner: Mark Prescott.

West Paris: Maureen Ilsley.

Wilton: Stacey Dyke, Judith Fischer.

Winthrop: Jennifer Butcher.

Honors

Albany Township: Merideth Alanskas.

Andover: Nicolas Anastasio.

Auburn: Patricia Baril, Jeffrey Begin, Corrie Bernatchez, Erik Cohenour, Lindsey Cormier, Sedienyane Cunion, Elizabeth Durgin, Amber Fournier, Violet Greeley, Ashley Greene, John Guy, Kelly Hartley, Nicole Laliberte, James Lemay, Jennifer Libby, Timothy MacLeod, Neda May, Jamie Petersdorf, Kristyn Platt, Rachael Rossignol, Kristina Rowe, Sarah Roy, Randall Sappington, Holly Schnepp, Robyn Spugnardi.

Avon: Joshua Hill, Marie Hinckley.

Bowdoin: Ethan Jasmin, Alexander Titcomb.

Bridgton: Crystal McAtee, Donna Ross.

Brunswick: Stile Cantrell.

Buckfield: Kaitlin Bradbury, Maura Bryant, David Busch.

Casco: Kristin Gillis.

Dixfield: Tia Dakin.

Durham: Eric Fillion.

East Andover: Terry Pierce.

Farmington: Valorie Knox, Cassie Richard.

Fayette: Ann Christie.

Freeport: Shannon Jones.

Greene: Kathleen Gauthier, Ashlee Madore, Elizabeth Sabine.

Greenwood: Kendrick Rose.

Hanover: Leeann Gross.

Harrison: Nicole Goodwin.

Hartford: Laura Lukas.

Hebron: Courtney Burnham, Jenelle Fecteau, Danielle Stetson, Rebecca Tufts.

Jay: Brianna Beisaw, Mark Bonnevie, Tiffany Couture, Robert Horstman, Travis Melcher, Michael Pottle.

Leeds: Cody Anderson, Tiffani Koscinski, Ian MacLagan.

Lewiston: Shafee Aden, Abdikadir Ahmed, Maksud Ahmed, Krysten Applegate, Heather Avery, Amanda Bailey, Daniel Bouttenot, Nicholas Brown, Nicholas Brown, Christina Campbell, Barbara Casper, Laura Catevenis, Scott Cloutier, Bernadette Colon, Theresa-Anne Craig, Benjamin Daigle, Denise DeAngelis, James Deschaine, Brittany Dixon, Kellie Dury, Guled Elmi, Osob Elmi, Khadra Farah, Victoria Fish, Stephanie Fisher, Holly Gagnon, Leianne Gervais, Carry Gosselin, Faysal Gulaid, Nurta Hade, Jeffrey Harvey, Nimo Jama, Yoonseog Jang, Ifrah Jengeli, Gregory Langley, Crissy LeClair, Saleh Mahamud, Timothy Mansir, Michelle McGrath, Abdi Mohamed, Mark Mongeau, Patricia Myles, Kaela Pinard, Douglas Poisson, Ayan Qanyare, Wendy Raymond, Caleb Rea, Kaltoun Rirache, Amber Robinson, Hassan Shaleh, Amanda Shannon, Raghda Skeik, Maegan Truchon, Allison Turcotte.

Lisbon: Jeffrey Bright, Matthew Campbell, Jennifer Caton, Edward Freve, Nicole Harlow-Babbin, Stephanie Lewis, Luis Segovia.

Lisbon Falls: Charles Baker, Brittany Doughty, Brittany Guay, Sandra Kent, Sally Songalewski, Ashley Strickland.

Litchfield: Melissa Dumais, Evan Travers, Alexander Trinidad.

Livermore Falls: Shawna Austin, Daniel Gray, Kendra Hall, Jazzmin Jewell, Jeremy Riordan.

Mechanic Falls: Bethany Stotts.

Mexico: Matraca Bellegarde, Matthew Lyons.

Minot: Michele Picard.

Monmouth: Coleman Nation, Kymberlee St Pierre.

New Gloucester: Lori Deshaies, Derek Libby, Dwayne Morris.

Norway: Brenda Crehan, Jennifer Steckino.

Oquossoc: Donna Perry.

Otisfield: Doreen Gagne, Sharon Hanscom.

Oxford: William Knowlton, Brandilee Lacasse, Michelle McAllister, Joseph Rideout.

Peru: Justin Larsen, Mark Ross, Danielle Webber.

Poland: Rachel Benson, Derek Cash, Kevin Dwyer, Jason Gawenus, Jeri Heath-Bartley, Shannen Wagner.

Pownal: Chelsea Harlow.

Rangeley: Gisele Glidden.

Raymond: Lori DiBiase Gagnon.

Rumford: Jarrod Goodwin, Jessica Kimball, Scott Milligan.

Sabattus: Jordan Applebee, Steve Branscom, Suzanne Cohen, Christina Diaz, Chantel Giguere, Stephen Norwood, Christine Smith.

Sebago: Macgregor White.

Sidney: Jacob Cole, Mitchell Van Horn.

South Paris: Amanda Mayberry, Kayla Newmeyer.

Strong: Sara Martin.

Topsham: Mark Anthony.

Turner: Michael Arsenault, David Berry, Meridith Bonney, Jennifer Boutin, Carrie Bowie, Karen Cloutier, Kellilyn Cooper, Jacqueline Dyer, Lorrie Hersey, Ashlee Kates, Steven Rouillard.

Vienna: Garrett Ellis. Wales: Christy Trefethen.

West Farmington: Natasha Nicely.

West Paris: Lyndon Mason, Jesiah Sande.

Winthrop: Tyler Sherman.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.