MONMOUTH — The Monmouth Academy Class of 2010 members have received the following awards:

Theodore Adams: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Devon Ayer: Trustees’ Award, Top Ten Student Award, 10th Highest Rank in all subjects; George and Evelyn Chick Scholarship; Vestry Thrift Store Scholarship; Monmouth Academy National Honor Society Scholarship; Monmouth Athletic Boosters’ Scholarship; Monmouth Academy Student Council Scholarship; Truman W. Hollis Good Citizenship Award; Student Council Award; MVC All Conference Second Team Cross Country, All Conference Cheering; Drama Award; Key Club Member Recognition; Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award; Female Athlete of the Year; September Student of the Month.

Ryan Baillargeon: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Jeremy Bazinet: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Kayla Beesley: Cavalier Bingo Sports Scholarship; Saint Francis Catholic Womens’ Club Scholarship Excellence and Accomplishment in Academic Competitions; Drama Award; Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award; Music Award.

Morgan Bergeron: MVC First Team Tennis, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Noah Bosworth: Key Club Member Recognition, MVC First Team Tennis and Player of the Year, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Amanda Bouchard: Trustees’ Award, Top Ten Student Award, Eighth Highest Rank in all subjects; MELMAC Education Foundation Richard W. Tyler Principals Scholarship; Senator George Mitchell Scholarship; George and Evelyn Chick Scholarship; Monmouth Fish and Game Members Memorial Scholarship in memory of Robert Pettengill Sr. and Joe Bergeron; Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award; MVC Honorable Mention Tennis; December Student of the Month.

Martha Brown: Music Award.

Jaime Campbell: Trustees’ Award, Top Ten Student Award, Fifth Highest Rank in all subjects; Dr. Arthur and Marjorie Sprague Scholarship; Excellence and Accomplishment in Academic Competitions; Class President Recognition.

Mathew Cantin: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Audessy Chasse: Trustees’ Award, Excellence in Art; Alberta Butterfield Scholarship; Trustees’ Ingraham Award; Key Club Member Recognition; Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Susan Chick: Yearbook Award, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Matthew Cotton: Trustees’ Award, Excellence in Technical Education; Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Samuel Crawford: Drama Award.

Nicholas Cyr: FAME Scholarship, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Marisa Dayken: Hank and Lavinia Brown Scholarship, Vestry Thrift Store Scholarship, Elizabeth S. Paradis Scholarship, Dr. Larry Buggia Science Award, Most Improved Student, DLI/Civil Rights Team Award, April Student of the Month.

Nathanial Dostie: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Selina Dumais: Winthrop Business/Professional Womens’ Club Scholarship In Memory of Arline Andrews Lovejoy, Key Club Member Recognition.

Corey Dyke: Trustees’ Award, Top Ten Student Award, Sixth Highest Rank In All Subjects; Tex Tech/Gordon S. Bragg Achievement Award; Maine Licensed Private Investigators Association Scholarship; Stuart L. Foster Memorial Scholarship; Monmouth Athletic Boosters’ Scholarship; Harold A. Lovejoy Senior Good Sportsmanship Award; Hood Good Sport Scholarship; Maine Principals Association Award; MVC All Conference First Team Basketball and Tennis; McDonald’s Basketball All Star Team; MVC All Academic Team; Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award; Male Athlete of the Year; Key Club Member Recognition.

Brook Embrey: Scott Pettengill Scholarship, Technical Education Service Award, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

David Hobson: W. Andrew Poole Baseball Scholarship, MVC Second Team Baseball, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Jared Jacobs: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Sarah Jones: February Student of the Month.

Elliott Kahl: Trustees’ Award, Top Ten Student Award, Third Highest Rank In All Subjects; Charles L. Andrews Award, Third Honor Essayist; Trustees’ Award Excellence in English Composition; Highest Rank for four or more science classes; Excellence and Accomplishment in Academic Competitions; DAR Award; U.S. Coast Guard Academy appointment and scholarship; MVC All Academic Team; First Team Track; Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award; Stuart L. Foster Award Most Coachable Male Athlete.

David Kananowitz: Trustees’ Ingraham Award, John Philip Sousa Band Award, Music Award, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Justice Kent: Winthrop Rotary Club Scholarship, Jeremy Savard Fine Arts Scholarship.

Justin Klemanski: Frederick D. Robertson Vocational/Technical Scholarship, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Stephanie Kreamer: Yearbook Award.

Kassie Libby: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Whitney Lind: Monmouth American Legion Post 204 Scholarship in Memory of Orland K. Foster, Music Award, Drama Award.

Eric Mason: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

John McCollett: Beryl P. Jordan Scholarship, Floyd Gray Scholarship, Yearbook Award.

Courtney McFarren: Yearbook Award, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Kelsey Mellen: Edith, Arland and Brian Blaisdell Award, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award, MVC Honorable Mention Tennis.

Sarah Murphy: Winthrop Grange Scholarship, Excellence and Accomplishment in Academic Competitions, Student Council Award.

Chelsea Nation: Monmouth Lions Club Scholarship, Doris Greenwood Scholarship, Yearbook Award.

Katherine Osborne: DLI/Civil Rights Team Award, Drama Award.

Devin Ouellette: Monmouth American Legion Post 204 Scholarship in Memory of Kenneth W. Frost, Jeremy Savard Auto Technology Scholarship, Henry L. Cottrell/Robert “Lanky” Scholarship in Memory of Marjorie “Ma” Cottrell.

Sage Paquette-Cohen: Trustees’ Award, Top Ten Student, Seventh Highest Rank In All Subjects; Trustees’ Award, Excellence in History; Mechanics Savings Bank Scholarship; Vestry Thrift Store Scholarship; Elks Club Scholarship; Yearbook Award; DLI/Civil Rights Team Award; Drama Award; Key Club Member Recognition.

Maria Prawitz: Yearbook Award, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award, Exchange Student Recognition.

Frank Rice: Most Improved Student.

Patrick Riley: Vestry Thrift Store Scholarship, International Thespian Society Award, Drama Award, Excellence and Accomplishment in Academic Competitions, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award, November Student of the Month.

Maija Robbins: Marjorie Ham Scholarship, Yearbook Award, Key Club Member Recognition.

Caitlin Robichau: Mechanics Savings Bank Scholarship, East Monmouth Methodist Church Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship in memory of Alice D. Fairchild Scholarship, Yearbook Award, March Student of the Month.

Miranda Rose: Trustees’ Award, Top Ten Student, Ninth Highest Rank In All Subjects; Monmouth American Legion Post 204 Scholarship in Memory of Stanley (Jake) Kanzy; Monmouth Academy Drama Scholarship; Rosella Landers Scholarship; Drama Award; International Thespian Society Award; Music Award; Donald L. Auclair Choral Award.

Tierra Sanford: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Sierra Skinner: Trustees’ Award, Excellence in Child Development; Key Club Member Recognition.

Lindsey Smith: Arlene Gardner Award, MVC Honorable Mention Softball, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award, Yearbook Award.

Chelsey St. Michel: Trustees’ Award, Top Ten Student Award, Fourth Highest Rank In All Subjects; Charles L. Andrews Award Fourth Honor Essayist; Trustees’ Awards Excellence in Infant and Early Child Development and Excellence in Accounting; Connie Ham Dineen Humanitarian Award; Hank and Lavinia Brown Scholarship; Yearbook Award; DLI/Civil Rights Team Award.

Alyssa Stevens: Donald L. Auclair Scholarship, Capital Area Technical Center Early Childhood Scholarship, CATC Highest Grade In Early Childhood II, National Technical Honor Society, May Student of the Month.

Kelsi Stevens: Trustees’ Award, Top Ten Student Award, Highest Rank In All Subjects; Charles L. Andrews Award, First Honor Essayist; Trustees’ Ingraham Award; Dr. Arthur and Mabel T. Chick Scholarship; Yearbook Award; DLI/ Civil Rights Team Award; Key Club Member Recognition.

Abigail Szotkowski: Trustees’ Award, Top Ten Student, Second Highest Rank In All Subjects; Charles L. Andrews Award, Second Honor Essayist; Lester M. Andrews Award, Highest Rank in Mathematics; Monmouth Academy National Honor Society Scholarship; Dr. Arthur and Mabel T. Chick Scholarship; MVC All Conference Second Team Cross Country; MVC All Conference Cheering; MVC All Academic Team; Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award; Stuart L. Foster Award, Most Coachable Female Athlete; January Student of the Month.

Allen Thomas: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Logan Van Vlack: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.

Tyler Vandrell: Charles L. Andrews Award Excellence in a Foreign Language, Trustees’ Award Excellence in English Composition, Trustees’ Ingraham Award, DLI/Civil Rights Team Award, Music Award, Drama Award, International Thespian Society Award, Excellence and Accomplishment in Academic Competitions.

Rebecca Wallace: Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Elks Club Scholarship, Monmouth Lions Club Scholarship, Albion College Academic Scholarship, October Student of the Month.

Joshua Whitney: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.