FAYETTE SCHOOL DEPARTMENT 2010-2011 SCHOOL BUS SCHEDULE

All students will begin school on Monday August 30. Pre-K will be held Monday thru Thursday.

All bus passengers should be ready 10 minutes in advance and be in a visible location outside at the bus stop waiting for the bus when it arrives. The driver will not wait for late students or go back for students that have missed the bus. This will ensure the buses remain on schedule for all students. It is the student’s responsibility to be on time.

SNOW DAYS: No transportation will be provided for tuition students if Fayette Central School is closed due to inclement weather. Tuition students are expected to be at school if their school is in session. If a delay is announced on the news, all tuition students will be picked up on the elementary run. Please note the timing of the elementary run.

High school and Middle school students will be taken home as time permits on the first run in the afternoon, otherwise they will be taken home on the second run.

If your student is in the second grade or younger, the driver must see an adult or the student will be kept on the bus.

Morning High School/Middle School Run

BUS #10-Leave bus parking lot at 6:15 AM & pick up Maranacook & Winthrop students only.

Moose Hill Road 6:20

Campground Road 6:25

Bamford Hill Road 6:30

South Road 6:35

Baldwin Hill Road 6:40

Gile Road 6:45

FCS-Transfer students to Winthrop Bus 6:50

Watson Heights Road 6:57

Jackman’s Mill Road 7:00

East Road 7:03

Sandy River Road 7:07

Maranacook Schools 7:25

BUS #8-Leave bus parking lot at 6:11 AM & pick up Livermore Falls students only.

Lovejoy Shores Drive 6:14

Watson Heights Road 6:26

East & David Pond Road 6:30

Jackman’s Mill Road 6:34

West Road 6:37

Baldwin Hill Road 6:41

Bamford Hill Road 6:45

Campground Road 6:55

Moose Hill Road 7:05

Livermore Falls Schools 7:25

Morning Run – Fayette Central School – Pre-K through Grade 5

School Start Time – 8:30 a.m. / End Time – 3:05 p.m.

BUS #10:

Sandy River Rd. 7:40

North Rd. 7:55

Jackman’s Mill Rd.

Watson Heights Rd. 8:00

Fayette Corner Rd 8:12

Gile Rd. 8:14

Morris Springer Road 8:16

Lovejoy Shores Drive 8:21

Fayette School 8:25

Bus# 8

Limberlost Rd 7:30

12 Corners 7:40

Campground Road 7:45

Gail Road 7:52

Bamford Hill Rd 7: 58

South Road 8:00

Richmond Mill Road 8:07, reverse

South Road 8:10

Baldwin Hill Road 8:15

West Road 8:24

Main Street east 8:33

Oak Hill Road 8:35

AFTERNOON RUN FOR STUDENTS K-12

BUS #8

Oak Hill Rd.

Main St. west

Stop at North Rd.;

West Rd.;

Moose Hill Rd.;

Limberlost Rd., reverse;

Campground Rd;

Gail Rd;

Bamford Hill Rd;

South Rd;

Richmond Mill Rd.

Reverse to Baldwin Hill Rd.

Bus-#10

Main Street east

Lovejoy Shores Drive

Main Street west

Fayette Corner Road

Gile Road

Morris Springer Road

Watson Heights Road

East Road

North Road

Sandy River Road


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.