ORONO — The University of Maine has recognized 1,993 students who achieved dean’s list honors; 1,733 of those students were from Maine. Two hundred seventy four of those students were designated as Presidential Scholars in recognition of exceptional academic achievement during the fall semester. The following area students were honored.

Presidential Scholars

Bowdoin: Erica Woods

Bridgton: Kara Pasquale

Casco: Shannon Brenner

East Poland: Alex St Pierre

Farmington: Adam Paul

Fayette: Davis Mercier, Rachel Ventrella

Gray: Jenna Beaulieu, Cassandra Robinson

Jay: Ashley Doughty, Kristyn Timberlake

Leeds: Katelyn Kirk

Lewiston: Joseph Manley, Samantha Sawyer

Minot: Eugene Field

Monmouth: Abigail Szotkowski

Mount Vernon: Robert Brown

New Sharon: Theresa Caywood

Poland: Andrew Young

Readfield: Eric Collins

Rumford: Kiley Clement

South Paris: Deanna Emery

Topsham: Krislyn Hyatt

Turner: Paige Dyer, Spencer Hathaway, Margaret Varney, Warren Varney

Waterford: Mollie Bell

Winthrop: Kristopher Cooper, Meghan McCarthy, Sarah Pacheco

Dean’s list

Acton: Kristen Cox

Andover: Peter Poor

Auburn: Alex Bryant, Christine Chamberland, Alyssa Coyne, Rye Daily, Christopher Dunn, Colton Jordan, Douglas Kester, Britney Mitchell, Katherine Read, Jared Serpico

Bethel: Megan Bonney, Lance Brown

Bowdoin: Christian Baade, Jenna Bowley, Katelyn Kinney, Morgan Kinney, Joshua McGrath, Robert Miller, Sarah Watts, Keri West, Chelsea Williams

Bowdoinham: Ashley Clark, Ryan Dulac

Brownfield: Stephanie Lange, Reilly Shea

Brownville: Brian Krause

Bryant Pond: Mariah Bundy, David Lawrence

Casco: Andi Mitchell

Chesterville: E Kelton Cullenberg

Dixfield: Eric Bolduc

Dixfield: Bradley McLeod

Dryden: Francesca LeVigne

Durham: Ryan Baker, Elizabeth Boynton, Erica Brown, Crystal-Lynn Cloutier, Mathew Hardison, Benjamin Stiles, Brittany West, Dory Whynot

Farmington: Molly Flanagan, Alexander Lee

Fryeburg: Daniel Gibson, Macey Hall, Nicole Pelkie, Zachary Urgese

Gray: Samuel Christy, Elyse Doyle, Brian Grant, Terri-Lynn Sanborn

Greene: Christopher Crosby, Stephen Hofacker, Garrett White

Greenwood: Kara Zadakis

Hartford: Kristen MacBride

Industry: Samuel Prentiss, Richard Reichenbach

Jay: Joseph Gagnon, Kelsey Macomber

Kents Hill: Garth Vdoviak

Leeds: Brittney Bechard

Lewiston: Mark Anthoine, Renee Bissonnette, Samuel Goulet, Caitlain Jasper, Adam Lewicki, Linette Mailhot, Benjamin McDonough, Mahadi Osman, David Ouellette, Peter Ouellette, Erin Pinkham, Maria Saucier, Ellen Shrader, Emily St Pierre, Megan Starks

Lisbon: Rachelle Henry, Jeffrey Mercer, Terrence O’Brien

Lisbon Falls: Karen Carberry, Amber Carroll, Paul Koroski, Barbara Martin, Joshua Neagle, Sean Winstead

Litchfield: Lindsay Heald, Christopher Healey, Anthony Nuzzo, Heather White

Livermore: Aubray Landry, Hannah McDaniel, Lindsey Timberlake, Garrett Young

Lovell: Zachariah Belding, Daniel Broyer, Celine MacLean, Kelly Margeson, Lauren Reeves, Jesse Sawin

Mechanic Falls: Brian Grondin

Mexico: Brittany Bedard, Hannah Glover, Corey Hotham, Allison Roy

Minot: Kenneth Bundy, Joseph Hunt

Monmouth: Marissa Ayer, Lindsay Scirica

Mount Vernon: Travis Elliot, Rose McGlauflin

Naples: Erin Murphy

New Gloucester: Laura Andersen

New Sharon: Heman Norris

New Vineyard: Brianna Schoen

Norway: Emily Dennison, Ashlyn Detlefsen, Colin Vail

Otisfield: Rachel Curit

Oxford: Alicia Millett

Peru: Jessica Mayo

Phillips: Nathan Kinney, Cree Rousseau, Patrick Worthley

Poland: Danielle Belanger, Brandon Brown, Gabrielle Finger, Andrew Gwarjanski, Matthew Hill, Benjamin Winn

Pownal: Jessica Niles, Bruce Tuttle

Raymond: Travis Cook, Arthur Olsen, Dorson Plourde, Christine Rossini, Megan Stevenson, Mary Wiley

Readfield: Jonathan Picard, Fallon Sweeney

Rome: Lydia Bolduc

Rumford: Kristen Chenard, Eliza Cormier, Christopher Gauvin, Carly McCann

Salem Township: Sterling Hooke

South Paris: Samuel Sayen

Stow: Caitlin Armstrong

Stratton: Nicholas Ranco

Strong: Charles Dexter, Amanda Richards

Topsham: Amanda Anderson, William Brown, Miriam Conners, Benjamin Cox, Jennifer Donahue Hanscom, Brian Farnsworth, Jack Obery, Matthew Pelletier, Danielle Perry, Kristin Stanhope, Daniel Whitney, Jessica Wilcox

Turner: Eric Berry, Nicole Maher, Kate McKeown, Megan Miller, Ashley Naylor, Laura Pirruccello, Kimberly Tremblay

Upton: Jennifer Aldrich

Wales: Adam Bouffard

Waterford: Joshua Little

Wayne: Stephen Bates, Robert Perry, Sarah Pokorny

Weld: Cody Austin

Wilton: Jodi Harnden, Elliot Leopold, Peter Roberts

Winthrop: Elizabeth Brophy, Justin Carpenter, Samuel Chaplin, Thomas Conley, Brandon Dupuis, Caitlin Dutton, Brendan Halligan, Rachel Labbe, Nicolaos Lemieux, Alysha Moody, Zachary Nichols


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.