Poland Spring

Ladies League

Flags

1st Place Flag Barb Deschenes #10 112 yds out ; 2nd Place Flag Joanne Conley #10 115 yds out ; 3rd Place Flag Sylvia LeBlanc #10 136 yds out; 4th Place Flag Jacki Legere #10 Fairway; Low Net: A Flight Janet Nelson 71; B Flight Sandi Piper 71; C Flight Joan Giguere 72; Closest to the Pin #6: Kathy Bartley 9‘2”; Low Putts: Barb Deschenes 29 Putts; 50/50: Jeanne Read.

Martindale

Individual Points Quota

Men

1. John Wallingford +7; T2. Nick Bayley +6; T2. Pete Sassano +6; T4. Mitch Sweetser +4; T4. Dave Kordalski +4

Women

1. Gail Cailler +8; 2. Neila Nelke +5

Skins Game

Gross: Scott Lever #2; Nick Bayley #4; Nick Bayley #5; Mark Stasium #6; Mitch Sweetser #7; Tyler Tyburski #16 Net: John Wallingford #8

Labadie’s Bakery Monday Night Golf League

Week 9 Standings:

1) Matt Drewal/Barry Morrill 139.00; 2) Scottie Scott/Tyler Scott 138.50; 3) Rick Schrepper/Chris Angello 138.00; 4) Bill Hird/Steve Bartlett 136.50; 5) Mike Wolfe/Jim Sperl 135.00; 6) Paul Roy/Bill Schrader 132.00; 7) Chad Schrepper/Greg Bubier 126.00; 8) Matt Simard/Ryan Cook 124.50; 9) Bill Welch/Tom Fournier 121.50; 10) Jim Hood/Brandon Leclair 121.00; 11) Mike Paradis/Bud Willy 119.00; 12) Fabien Labadie/Paul Landry 114.50; 13) Mike Lavoie/Jon Fournier 113.50; 14) Dave Rossignol/Mike Peters 91.50; 15) Scott Landry/Geno Veilleux 88.50; 16) Mike Kelly/Jeff Baizley 87.00

The Meadows

Friday Skins Game:

Skins won (gross):

Gene Reny Hole #3; Mary O’Mara Hole #4; Greg Chapman Hole #5; Brian Dunn Hole #6 & 14; Paul Landry Hole #15; Rod Pratt Hole #16 Skins won (net): Joanne Landry Hole #3; Paul Landry Hole #4; Spence Allen Hole #13; Rod Pratt Hole #15; Closest to the pin Hole #3; Gene Reny 3’10”; Closest to the pin Hole #7: Rod Pratt 17’ 3”; Closest to the Pin Hole #15; Steve Foss 15’ 1”; Closest to the Pin Hole #17ch Sweetser #7; Tyler Tyburski #16 Net: John Wallingford #8

Monday Morning Points

1st Place Tie: Jim Tracy +7 points; Lou Morin +7 points; 2nd Place Gerry Landry +5 points; Closest to the pin, hole #3: Lou Longtin 30’ 5”; Closest to the pin, Hole #17: Gene Reny 10’ 6”

Thursday Couples League

1st Gross: Bob Field & Mary O’Mara, Jeff & Diane Freeman; 1st Net: Richard & Brenda Foster, Kevin & Veronica Babcock; Pins, Hole #17: Joanne Landry 13’ 9”, Bob Field 7’ 2”

WMSGA at Jato Highlands

Flight 1: Gross-Liz Coffin 82, Linda Holmes 88, Shirley Kile 88, Net-Marlene Viger 65, Cheryl Paulson 73, Flight 2: Gross-Durice Washburn 90, Terry Hamm-Morris 93, Net-Marilyn Rice 67, Lisa Dyer 71, Flight 3: Gross-Karen Bamford 98, Bobbi Berry 100, Net-Norma Michaud 67, Heidi Stevens 70, Skins: Gross-No. 4 Liz Coffin 4, No. 6 Marlene Viger 4, No. 7 Marlene Viger 3, No. 12 Liz Coffin 3, No. 15 Liz Coffin 5, Net-No. 3 Bernadette Paradis 1, No. 10 Marilyn Rice 1, No. 17 Heidi Stevens 2, No. 18 Marilyn Rice 2, Pin: No. 8 Linda Holmes, No. 16 Cheryl Paulson, 50-50: Janice Poulsen.

WMSGA at Fairlawn

Flight 1: Gross-Traci Beier 73, Bailey Plourde 78, Net-Melissa Johnson 68, Jane Diplock 69, Flight 2: Gross-Marcia Blake 88, Evie Graham 92, Net-Faith Vautour 68, Earlene Jackson 71, Karen Dunbar 71, Trudi Snediker 71, Flight 3: Gross-Pat Carr 97, Pearl St. Pierre 98, Net-Jean Pratt 69, Pauline Couture 70, Susan B. Gordon 70, Skins: Gross-No. 1 Judy Knauf 4, No. 3 Traci Beier 4, No. 6 Traci Beier 3, No. 13 Traci Beier 2, No. 18 Traci Beier 4, Net-No. 9 Maureen Scutarski 2, No. 10 Pearl St. Pierre 2, No.14 Rebecca Laliberte 2, No. 16 Evie Graham 3, 50-50: Melissa Johnson.

Maine Seniors at  Falmouth
 
Overall – Low Gross: Dale Brown 71; Low Net: David Turitz 64,George Watson 64.; Class AAA(80+)- Gross: Frank Langlois 85, Jim Costello 87; Net: Dick Beote 72, Bob Flolid 73, Tom Donaldson 75, Hank Hancock 75, Dick Beaumont 75,; Class AA(75-79)- Gross: Dick Calcagni 82, Charlie Swanson 84; Net: Len Taylor 66, Sam Parkhill 69, Stan Jones 70; Class A(70-74)- Gross: Dave Day 78, Nelson Gosline 79, Bruce Cargill 79; Net: Kevin Baack 67, Bob Richard 67, Mike Napolitano 68, Charles Roscoe 69; Class B(65-69)- Gross: Arnie Clark 73, Mike Deluca 74; Net: Hugh Farrington 64, Chip Morrison 66, Mike Ryan 67, Bob Harris 67; Class C(55-64)- Gross: Steve Goble 75, Alan Hymanson 77; Net: Frank Bathe 68, Bill Smith 69, Doug Boyink 71, Norm Albert 71, Mark Jordan 71; Four Ball – Gross: Dave Day – Phil Latini – Charlie Tartre – Dave Poulin 65, David Turitz – Jim Baker – Scott Searway – Steve Goble 66; Net: Irv Meeker – Sam Parkhill – Blaine Davis – Guy Vigue 55, Tim Politis – Peter Brissette – TBA #1 Tony Salvo 56, Charlie Kean – Tom Brown – Peter Shaw – Mike Deluca 56.

Fox Ridge

Pins & Skins

Gross Skins: Chris Cloutier #3—3; Colby Gilbert #10—3, #16—2; Net Skins: Colby Gilbert #1 4/3, #8 4/3,#10 3/2 #14 4/3, #15 3/2; David Gross #4 5/3; Larry Godin#5 3/2; Don Flanagan #9 4/3; Pin # 3 Chris Cloutier 3’3”; #5 Larry Godin 30’7”; #13 Vance Pearson 15’ 1”; #16 David Gross 2’11”

Pine Acres

Morning Senior Scramble

Flight 1- Gerry Picard, Lynn Polley, Jeannine Newcomb, Irene Asselin, Andy Gagne; Flight 2- Paul Laliberty, Richard Beaulieu, Carol Robertson, Paul Deschene, Jackie Deschene; Flight 3- Mike Hutchinson, Dick Ricker, Phil Cyr, Frank Reynolds, Ida Grondin Icecream- Moe Bussier, Joe Morin, Norm Hankins, Jody Flagg, Lou McDonald; Closest to the pin- Jody Flagg 17′ Herb Wyman 33′; 50/50 Lorraine Boilard and Connie Richard.

Springbrook

Mixed Pinehurst & Pins & Skins

1st Net Claire Morin; 1st Gross Debbie Murphy 72-56.2 Dave Morin 76 Trent Murphy; 2nd Net Patti Ayotte 76-57.2 Gaeton Bolduc; Pins: #2 Maura Keefe 2’2″; #8 Maura Keefe 13’11”; #13 Dave Morin 18’9″; #15 Patti Ayotte 19’6″; Team Skins, gross: #2 Keefe/Marshall; #9 Morin/Morin; #11 Morin/Morin; #12 Murphy/Murphy; #14 Murphy/Murphy; #16 Golden/Rahmlow; Net :#8 Corkum/Tiner; #9 Morin/Morin; #11 Morin/Morin; #12 Murphy/Murphy; #13 Ayotte/Bolduc #14 Murphy/Murphy; #15 Ayotte/Bolduc; #16 Golden/Rahmlow.

Mixed Twilight

Team Points & Pins

1st Net: +12 Trent Murphy, Debbie Murphy; 2nd Net: +10 Rita Howard, Rich Howard; Pins: #13 Terry Brooks 11’2″; #15 Trent Murphy 29’8″

Men’s Twilight

1st Pete Provencher: Pins: +8 Bob Sinclair #13; Jon Kent 5’6″; #15 Joe Pietroski 11’4″; 2nd Ralph Webster +8 George Hopkins; 3rd Ray Roy +8 Brandon Marcotte; Tie: Ray Fletcher +7 Jeff Kent.

Senior League Point Quota

+11 Ralph Webster; +8 George Bickford; +7 Charlie Fitzgerald; +7 Ray Fletcher; +7 Paul Jackson

Thursday Night League

1 Boucher/Eng 131.5, 131.5; 2 St Hilaire/Hite 123.5, 123.5; 3 Timberlake/Simones 121.5, 121.5; 3 Timberlake/Timberlake 121.5, 121.5; 5 Paradis/Paradis 109.0, 109.0; 6 Kane/Perkins 108.5, 108.5; 7 Rodrigue/Rodrigue 107.5, 107.5; 8 kreitzer/Morel 107.0, 107.0; 9 Bissonnette/Bissonnette 106.0, 106.0; 10 Gagne/Masse 104.0, 104.0; 11 Baril/Denis 99.5, 99.5, 12 Hewett/Rioux 91.0, 91.0; 13 Duguay/Hartford 90.0-2.5 87.5 14 Joy/Rush 91.5 -14 77.5.

Maine Chapter NEPGA Pro Lady Championship

At Waterville

The Host team from Waterville CC posted the low round of the day and took home the top prize in the 2014 Pro Lady event. Host Professional Don Roberts fired a 71 to help the team to victory and also finish second in the individual pro pool. Shawn Warren was low professional firing a one under par 69.

Team Gross: 1st- Don Roberts, Marie Cates, Judy Knauf, Deb Gardner (Waterville) 137; 2nd- Jim Fairbanks, Susan Gilpatric, Kathy Crawford, Susan Demauro (Dunegrass) 146; 3rd Shawn Warren, Maureen Wedge, Mary Latini, Sue Tartre (Falmouth) 148; Team net: 1st- Chad Hopkins, Veronica Babcock, Dawn Gates, Mary O’Mara (The Meadows) 122; 2nd- Tim Desmarais, Jayne Hanley, Andrea Littlefield, Linda Robichaud (Purpoodock) 126; 3rd Allan Menne, Sharon Fasulo, Barb Deschenes, Leesa Smith (Poland Springs) 128; Individual Pro: 1st Shawn Warren (Falmouth) 69; 2nd Don Roberts (Waterville) 71; 3rd Jason Harris (Penobscot Valley) 72; Senior Quota: 1st David Bartasuis(Fairlawn) +7; 2nd Greg Baker (Toddy Brook) +6; 3rd Jim Fairbanks (Dunegrass) +2

Fairlawn

Scramble 2 Ball
1st. -49 Dennis Fox, Bob Bolduc, Mark Blankenship, Norm Bilodau, Don Wilson; 2. -45 John Moreau, Pastor Vail, Ken Austin, Dick Cooper; Closest to pin #11 Green: P.G. Cote 11’51/2; Mark Blankenship 18’7″; Closest to the pin #13 Green: Ken Austin 3″, Dennis Fox 5’441/2

3 Ball
1, -46 Don Wilson, John Mathieu, Harold Churchill, Vic Labreque; 2. -35 Rick Grant, John Moreau, Carl Hallman, Sterling Giberson; Closest to pin #11 Sterling Giberson 6’8″; John Moreau 12’10”; Closest to pin #13 Green: Dick Cote 17′; Jack Morning 46′

 

 


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.

filed under: