Bridgton Highlands

Tuesday, Aug. 15 SMWGA results: Flight One: Gross — 1. Cindy Schlaepfer 85 2. Ellen Mueller 88; Net — 1. Barbara Freeman 69 2. Joann Ray 72; Flight Two: Gross — 1. Phyllis Wagstaff 91 2. Chris Tierney 94; Net — 1. Diane Stillman 72 2. Darlene Davison 74; Flight Three: Gross — 1. Bobbie Forest 94 2. Janet Quintero 100; Net —  1. Esther Wiener 72 2. Nancy Roderick 75; Flight Four: Gross — 1. Sandie Curro 98 2. Joanne Diller 106; Net — 1. Maureen Collins 67 2. Annee Tara 72.

Fairlawn

Wednesday, Aug. 16 Senior League three ball results: 1. Mitch Curtis/John Mathieu/Paul Spencer/Dick Cooper 191 2. P.G. Cote/Dan Wilson/Don Hawthorne/Norm Bilodeau 192; Pins: No. 11 — 1. Dale Brown 7’9″ 2. Russ Desjardins 24’5″ No. 13 — 1. Mitch Curtis 17’8″ 2. Dick Cooper 18’5″.

Wednesday Men’s League standings as of Aug. 16: Briggs/E Cyr 247, Derocher/Ouellette 245.5, Bilodeau/McCurdy 241, Fennessy/Haley 233, Sawyer/Jalbert 230.5, VanBaars/Arnoldy 229.5, Tabb/Williams 227, Dionne/R Cyr 210.5, Baril/McManus 210, Emery/Johnson 205, Jones/Haines 198, Parker/Tebow 197.5, Dubois/Smyth 194.5, Bissonnette/Marichal 193, Richard/Bates 189.5, Caron/Caron 189.5.

Fox Ridge

Lew Paint final regular season standings as of Thursday, Aug. 16: 1. Morin/Bolduc 184 2. Pomerleau/Baum 175 3. Bolduc/Cloutier 170.5 4. Gilhooly/Gilhooly 159.5 5. Theberge/Folker 159 6. Theriault/St.Pierre 158.5 7. Ouellette /Ouellette 157 8. Brousseau/Desjardins 155.5 9. Brissette/LeBrun 154.5 10. Gagnon/Leary 154 11. Baker/Ouellette 150 12. Buchanan/Roche 148.5 13. Gammon/Vachon 139 14. Rioux/Albert 137.5 15. Paquet/Saucier 114.5 16. Robitaille/Saucier 75.

Tuesday, Aug. 15 Men’s League results: 1. Cam Marquis/Norm Marquis 169.5 2. Scott Laberge/Joe Lariviere 164 3. David Johnson/Gerry Ouellette 156.5; Gross — Cam Marquis 37; Pins: No. 3 — Cam Marquis 29’6″ No. 5 — Mike Vandzant 15’8″; Skins — Pete Provencher No. 4,  Gary Harlow No. 6, David Johnson No. 8; 50/50 — Moe Ouellette.

The Meadows

Thursday, Aug. 10 Senior League results: Pins: No. 7 — Charlie Hutchinson 37’5″ No. 15 — Ralph Angelides 20’10”; Skins: Gross — Charlie Hutchinson No. 5 and No. 14; Net — Charlie Hutchinson No. 2 and No. 3, Ken Sharpe No. 5, Lou Morin  No. 17.

Prospect Hill

Week 15 Pedro O’Hara standings: 1. Morency/Samson 141 2. Lowell/Jones 132 3. Pugh/Bjork 126.5 4. Rosen/Annear 123 5. Rousseau/Wyman 122.5 6. Sherry/Emery 122 7. Rousseau/Lajoie 119 8. Blanchette/Bergeron 117 9. Theriault/Swett 115.5 9. Thongsavanh/Melaragno 115.5 11 . Warner 115 12. Malpass/Fanjoy 113.5 13 . Dearborn/Favreau 112 14 . Haines/Charron 111.5 15 Chouinard/Maheux 111 16 . Scott/Mathews 109.5 17. Forgues/Vaughan 108.5 18. Scott/Livernois 107.5 19 . Barnett/Maheux 100.5 20. Landry/Dumont 94; Pin: No. 9 — Chris Pugh 3’1″.

Springbrook

Wednesday, Aug. 17 Senior League results: Gross — Joe Mertzel/Aaron Burke/Carl Pratt 70; Net — John Gross/John Murphy/Norm Boulanger 55; Pins: No. 2 —Aaron Burke 23’9″ No. 8 — Paul Jackson 10’11” No. 13 — Dave Kus 3’2″ N0. 15 — John Gross 15’5″; Skins: Gross — Aaron Burke No. 2, Joe Mertzel No. 7, Paul Jackson No. 8, Rick Shea No. 14, Carl Pratt No. 16; Net — 1. John Murphy No. 1 and No. 10, Aaron Burke No. 2 and No. 15, Carl Pratt No. 16.

Turner Highlands

Bill Plourde aced the par-3 fourth hole using a 7-iron on Thursday, Aug. 17. Scott Milligan, Ken Grimes and Terry Palmer witnessed the shot.

Wednesday, Aug. 16 Senior League quota points results: 1. Merrill/Belanger +6 2. Nichols/Fitzgerald +5 2. S.Timberlake/St.Pierre +5; Pins: No. 9 — S.Timberlake 5’10.5″ No. 10 — K.Maxim 13’10”.

Men’s League results: Flight One: Gross — Tim Doyle Sr. 34; Net — Dave Iannotti 30.5; Pins: No. 10 — Chuck Sarchi 4’5″ No. 12 (second shot) — Tony Towns 13’9″; Flight Two: Gross —Robert Dillow 35; Net — John Brown 27.5; Pins: No. 4 — Maurice Moreau 17’4″ No. 9 (second shot) — Leo Ouellette 9’4″.

Ladies League results: 1. Joan Goulette +4 2. Polly Gardner +2.

York

Tuesday, Aug. 15 Maine Seniors results: Overall – Low Gross: Dave Bucci 77; Low Net: Charlie Swanson 63; Class AAA(80+)- Gross: John Palmer 80, Guy Vigue 85; Net: Bill Clifford 69, Dick Beote 69, Spencer Jones 71, Bob Flolid 73, Bob Timothy 73, Hank Hancock 73; Class AA(75-79)- Gross: Dale Brown 80, Bob Tarbox 82; Net: Wilbur Holmes 67, Hall Thompson 69, Jim Westfall 69, Jack Flynn 70, Jim Greenleaf 70; Class A(70-74)- Gross: Jeff DeBlois 79, Peter Bagg 79, Wayne Webster 81, Mike Deluca 81; Net: Bob Barnes 67, Jim Totten 68, Ted Caouette 69, Paul Connolly 69, Bill Schmidt 69, Bob Geiger 69; Class B(65-69)- Gross: Doug Boyink 81, Ron Joyce 81, Tom Mullin 81, Rick Rand 82, Flip Morgan 82; Net: Gary Chapin 67, Tom Keefer 69, Bob Davis 69, Tom Newman 70, Jim Stevens 70; Class C(55-64)- Gross: Glenn Furth 78, Dave O’Brien 79, Tom Nason 79, Wally Gorman 79, Stephen Langsdorf 79; Net: Jon Steinman 69, Eric Smith 71, Larry Wichroski 73, Dale Burnham 73; Four Ball – Gross: Wayne Webster – Carroll Jones – Jim Stevens – Alan Graffam 68, Dave Collins – John Collins – Larry Faiman – Mike Garrity 69; Net: Ted Malette – Jim Westfall – Eric Smith – Bob Barnes 52, Bob Tarbox – Jeff McConnell – Bob Davis – Flip Morgan 57,

Comments are not available on this story.

filed under: