BUCKFIELD BUCKS

Coach: Ryan Wilkins (fifth year)

Conference: East-West; Class: C

Last year’s results: 1-17.

Returning athletes: Senior — Hannah Shields; Juniors — Deja Bennett, Katy Henderson, Karen McNeil; Sophomore — Siana Jacobs.

Promising newcomers: Senior — Soyoung Park; Juniors — Molly Bourget, Josephine Replogle; Sophomores — Cassidy Lowell, Shyloe Morgan; Freshmen — Kailie Bernard, Nataleigh Lacasse, Alyssa Litchfield.

DIRIGO COUGARS

Coach: Rebecca Fletcher (third season)

Conference: MVC; Class: C

Last year’s results: 2-16.

Returning athletes: Seniors — Sophia Jacques, Ashley Perreault, Alexa Varnum, Lillie Williams, Devon Fletcher, Mackenzie Ladd; Junior — Alyssa McTyre; Sophomores — Page Lueders, Alexa Perreault.

Promising newcomers: Sophomore — Mackenzie Osgood.

EDWARD LITTLE RED EDDIES

Coach: Chris Cifelli (second year)

Conference: KVAC; Class: AA

Last year’s results: 15-7, won Class AA state championship.

Returning athletes: Seniors — Grace Fontaine (G), Jade Perry (F), Mikaela Scott (F); Juniors — Hannah Chaput (G), Caroline Hammond (G), Chantel Ouellette (F), Emily Piper (G).

Key losses: Piper Norcross, Grace Beaudet.

Promising newcomers: Sophomore — Audrey Hamel (G); Freshmen — Brooklyn Alexander (G), Nikkie Clark (G), Shelbi Teehan (F), Madisyn Turcotte (G).

GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER PATRIOTS

Coach: Mike Andreasen (eighth year)

Conference: WMC; Class: B

Last year’s results: 15-5, lost in B South semifinals.

Returning athletes: Seniors — Bri Jordan (10.5 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 3.0 apg), Alexa Thayer (4.5 ppg, 4.3 rpg), Michaela Ryan (3.8 ppg, 1.5 apg), Chelsea Davis (38% 3-pt. FG); Juniors — Jordan Grant (16.7 ppg, 9.1 rpg), Eliza Hotham (5.6 ppg, 4.0 rpg), Samantha Fortin (3.1 ppg, 2.5 rpg), Mady West (1.4 ppg), Abbey Michaud (1.3 ppg, 1.4 rpg).

Key losses: None.

Promising newcomers: Senior — Whitney Dwyer.

HEBRON LUMBERJACKS

Coach: Colin Griggs (fourth season)

Conference: MAISAD; Class: C

Last year’s results: 14-5, lost in C South preliminary round, reached MAISAD final.

Returning athletes: Seniors — Franceska Halloran, Reily New, Maggie Kinasewich and Allyson Walsh; Junior — Emily McCarthy; Sophomore — Cynthia Rose.

Promising newcomers: Sophomore — Katherine Ducharme.

Season outlook: The 2017-18 season saw continued progress for the Lumberjacks, but they’re still chasing that so-far elusive preliminary round win. Advancing to play in the Augusta Civic Center is their goal for 2018-19. Hebron returns a strong backcourt of Halloran and McCarthy, while Walsh and New will set up in the post. Griggs likes the hustle of newcomer Katherine Ducharme. Another addition to the team is assistant coach Molly Brown, who played at Bates College and has coached at the collegiate level the past four years.

LEAVITT HORNETS

Coach: Dave Gerrish (sixth year)

Conference: KVAC; Class: A

Last year’s results: 9-9, lost in A South quarterfinals.

Returning athletes: Juniors — Taylor White, McKenna Redstone, Julia White; Sophomores — Jayden Carpenter, Alison Noniewicz, Kayleigh Gilbert, Emelia Bowie.

Promising newcomers: Freshman — Abigail Bays, Katie Blouin, Emma Chiasson, Delaney Ennis, Carlie Leavitt, Julia Bernard.

LEWISTON BLUE DEVILS

Coach: Lynn Girouard (fifth year)

Conference: KVAC; Class: AA

Last year’s results: 8-10 (lost in AA North quarterfinal)

Returning athletes: Senior — Meghan Morris; Juniors — Madeline Foster, Cecelia Racine, Jordyn Rubin; Sophomores — Myah Nicolas, Jamyah Nicolas (injured), Emily Strachan, Lauren Foster, Kaelynn Girouard.

Key losses: Victoria Harris, Gabrielle Wilson, Minaya Abu.

Promising newcomers: Seniors — Amber Veilleux; Juniors — Aaliya Nyetera.

LISBON GREYHOUNDS

Coach: Julie Petrie (eighth year)

Conference: MVC; Class: B South.

Last year’s results: 6-12.

Returning athletes: Seniors — Mallory Fairbanks (G), Carly Drischler (F), Valerie Doucette (G), Sydney Plourde (G); Juniors — Charlee Cox (F), Kiley Merritt (G), Siara Martin (G), Giana Russo (G); Sophomore — Destiney Deschaines (G/F).

Key losses: Morgan Fenderson, Savannah Fisher, Anna willey

Promising newcomers: Senior — Madison Beal; Sophomore — Natalie Scott; Freshman — Sarah Charest.

MONMOUTH MUSTANGS

Coach: Rick Larrabee (first year)

Conference: MVC; Class: C South

Last year’s results: 21-1, Class C state champion.

Returning athletes: Seniors — Kaeti Butterfield, Abby Ferland, Julia Johnson, Kayla Brooks, Hayley Langlois; Juniors — Libby Clement, Audrey Fletcher, Katie Harris, Jordyn Gowell.

Key losses: Tia Day, Abbey Allen, Hannah Anderson.

Promising newcomers: Sophomores — Emma Johnson, Abby Flanagan; Freshman — Alexa Allen.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY FALCONS

Coach: Craig Milledge (first year)

Conference: MVC; Class: B

Last year’s results: 11-7, lost in B South quarterfinals.

Returning athletes: Seniors — Courtney Carrier, Leigha Carrier, Taylor Henry; Juniors — Kierstyn Lyons, Saydie Garbarini, Avery Sevigny; Sophomore — Rylee Sevigny.

Key losses: Emma Casey, Brooke Carver, Amanda Petrie, Alyvia Lee.

Promising newcomers: Junior — Audra Bean; Freshman — Autumn Freeman.

MT. ABRAM ROADRUNNERS

Coach: Larry Donald (fifth year)

Conference: MVC; Class: C

Last year’s record: 10-8.

Returning athletes: Seniors — Ashlyn Sorel, Summer Ross; Junior — Allison Pinkham; Sophomores — Cameron Wahl, Maddy Phelps, Kaylee Knight.

Promising newcomers: Freshmen — Emily Marden, Brynna Celie, Hailey Bate, June Clark.

MT. BLUE COUGARS

Co-coaches: Fred and Zac Conlogue (third year)

Conference: KVAC; Class: A

Last year’s record: 4-14.

Returning athletes: Seniors — Alex McAuley (F), Mackenzie Libby (G), Sierra Fay (G), Aislynn Provencher (F), Jacelyn Daggett (F), Mariel Damon (F); Juniors — Lexi Mittelstadt (G), Ashley Parlin (G); Sophomores — Kiely Reynolds (G), Rylee Keaten (F).

Key losses: Rebecca Harmon, Jocelyn Daggett.

Promising newcomers: Senior — Courtney Richard (G); Juniors — Kaitlin Blodgett (F), Maddy Smith (F); Freshman — Eva Stevens (G).

OAK HILL RAIDERS

Coach: Michael Labonte (third year)

Conference: Mountain Valley; Class: B South

Last year’s results: 14-4 (lost in B South quarterfinal)

Returning athletes: Seniors — Abby Nadeau, Sara Moring, Sadie Waterman; Juniors — Dee Bauer, Desirae Dumais, Julia Noel; Sophomores — Audrey Bauer, Audrey Dillman, Anna Beach, Peighton Theriault.

Key losses: Kaitlyn Ridley.

OXFORD HILLS VIKINGS

Coach: Nate Pelletier (14th year)

Conference: KVAC; Class: AA North

Last year’s results: 17-4, lost in AA North final.

Returning athletes: Seniors — Jadah Adams, Bailey Whitney; Juniors — Julia Colby, Maggie Hartnett, Cecelia Dieterich, Brooke Carson, Jade Smedberg; Sophomores — Cassidy Dumont, Viktoria Sugars.

Key losses: Maighread Laliberte, Emmy Corbett.

Promising newcomers: Sophomore — Ella Kellogg.

POLAND KNIGHTS

Coach: Tim Dolley (second year)

Conference: WMC; Class: B

Last year’s results: 15-5, lost in B South semifinals.

Returning athletes: Seniors — Shelby LaFrinea, Morgan Chouinard; Juniors — Ally Gagne, Amanda Gagne, Sophia Vallee.

Key losses: Nathalie Theriault, Lexi Grondin, Morgan Brousseau, Sarah Moody, Jess Seeley, Jordan Gregory, Erin Ridley.

Promising newcomers: Seniors — Liz Tibbetts; Juniors — Rachael Thebarge; Sophomores — Jordan Kohtala; Freshmen — Allie Ferland, Emma Gagne, Gabrielle Bolduc, Emma Bunyea.

RANGELEY LAKERS

Coach: Heidi Deery (25th year)

Conference: East-West; Class: D

Last year’s results: D South runner-up.

Returning athletes: Seniors — Brooke Egan, Kylie Collins; Juniors — Gabby White, Lauren Eastlack, Olivia Pye; Sophomore — Ellah Smith; Freshmen — Winnie LaRochelle, Emily Eastlack.

Key losses: Tasha Haley.

Promising newcomers: Junior — Toni Almerez ; Freshman — Summer van Buran.

SPRUCE MOUNTAIN PHOENIX

Coach: Zach Keene (third year)

Conference: MVC; Class: B

Last year’s record: 9-9, lost in B South quarterfinals.

Returning athletes: Seniors — Haley Turcotte, Emily White, Calley Baker, Julianne Doiron; Juniors — Jaycee Cole, Kaylin Knowlton, Alison Dubord; Sophomores — Auri Armandi.

Key losses: Morgan Dalton, Hanna St Pierre, Hailee Perkins.

Promising newcomers: Sophomores — Abigail Ortiz, Ainsley Kachnovich; Freshman — Summer Chretien.

ST. DOMINIC ACADEMY SAINTS

Coach: J.P. Yorkey (first year)

Conference: WMC; Class: C

Last year’s results: 10-8, lost in C South quarterfinal.

Returning athletes: Seniors — Abby Castonguay, Dominique Michaud; Juniors — Raegan Hachey, Mia-Angelina Leslie, Skye Rogers, Becca Zimmerman; Sophomore — Hannah Kenney.

Key losses: Caroline Gastonquay, Riley Stebbins, Maddy Leslie.

Promising newcomers: Freshmen — Bella Perryman, Jesse Zimmerman.

TELSTAR REBELS

Coach: Brian Mills (eighth year)

Conference: MVC; Class: C

Last year’s results: 1-14

Returning athletes: Seniors — Hanna Evans, Brooke Richardson, Sadie Richardson, Julia Cheerkis; Juniors — Calla Orino, Luci Rothwell, Aneah Bartlett; Sophomores — Maddy Buck, Brooklyn Kimble, Shelby Thorman.

Promising newcomers: Senior — Hattie Doyle; Freshmen — Katie Evans, Nicole Cox, Julia Head, Leah Kimble.

WINTROP RAMBLERS

Coach: Joe Burnham (sixth year)

Conference: MVC; Class: C

Last year’s results: 7-12, lost in C South prelims.

Returning athletes: Seniors — Layne Audet, Bre Feeney, Katie Perkins, Makayla Wilbert; Juniors — Natalie Frost, Gabby Ross, Jillian Schmelzer, Kena Souza, Aaliyah WilsonFalcone Sophomores — Kerrigan Anuszewski, Madison Forgue.

Key losses: Kathryn Ross, Danielle McClure.

Promising newcomers: Freshmen — Maddie Perkins.


Comments are not available on this story.