Edward Little’s Jillian Richardson runs to a win in the 2-mile race during a meet Saturday in the Willian Farley Field House at Bowdoin College in Brunswick. Richardson, a senior, also won the 800-meter run. (Kennebec Journal photo by Joe Phelan)

KVAC Meet

at Bowdoin College

Saturday

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Scores: Mt. Ararat 129.33, Edward Little 93.83, Lawrence 69.33, Winslow 56, Oxford Hills 50, MCI 23, Cony 23, Leavitt 9.50, Lincoln Academy 6

3200 meter relay

1. Edward Little 11:06.03; 2. Mt. Ararat ‘A’ 11:32.66; 3. Lawrence 11:54.61; 4. Mt. Ararat ‘B’ 12:08.44

55 meter hurdles

1. Reny (C) 9.49; 2. Berube (EL) 9.51; 3. Lynch (MTA) 9.98; 4. O’donnell (MTA) 10.22; 5. D.Norris (W) 10.25; 6. V.Norris (W) 10.91; 7. McCarron (MCI) 11.12

55 meter

1. James (OH) 7.77; 2. Dionne (Law) 7.98; 3. Irza (W) 8.06; 4. Trask (Lea) 8.09; 5. Roy (EL) 8.10; 6. Johnson (LA) 8.19; 7. Gallant (MTA) 8.32

1 mile run

1. Tiner (W) 5:49.37; 2. Chase (OH) 6:08.53; 3. Johnson (OH) 6:09.41; 4. Hanna (MTA) 6:10.36; 5. Hatch (MCI) 6:10.93; 6. Wheeler (MTA) 6:12.06; 7. V.Norris (W) 6:13.04

400 meter

1. Boucher (EL) 1:03.76; 2. Lynch (MTA) 1:04.61; 3. James (OH) 1:06.19; 4. O’Donnell (MTA) 1:07.10; 5. Lakey (W) 1:07.12; 6. D.Norris (W) 1:09.07; 7. Smith (MTA) 1:09.65

800 meter

1. Richardson (EL) 2:26.77; 2. York (MTA) 2:32.01; 3. Goodwin (Law) 2:32.67; 4. Chase (OH) 2:46.61; 5. Brochu (MTA) 2:47.03; 6. Johnson (OH) 2:55.24; 7. Hatch (MCI) 2:57.09

200 meter

1. Reny (C) 27.61; 2. James (OH) 28.36; 3. Berube (EL) 28.84; 4. Stevenson (MTA) 28.97; 5. Boucher (EL) 29.01; 6. Trask (Lea) 29.03; 7. Roy (EL) 29.03

2 mile run

1. Richardson (EL) 11:24.81; 2. Tiner (W) 13:04.71; 3. Richards (Law) 13:21.75; 4. Tankersly (MTA) 14:29.94; 5. Carter (MTA) 14:34.58; 6. Goltz (LA) 15:12.07; 7. Delano (MCI) 15:46.89

800 meter relay

1. Mt. Ararat ‘A’ 1:53.14; 2. Mt. Ararat ‘B’ 1:58.95; 3. Winslow 2:00.94; 4. Edward Little 2:02.33; 5. Leavitt 2:03.21; 6. Mt. Ararat ‘E’ 2:06.83; 7. Mt. Ararat ‘C’ 2:07.14

Shot put

1. Jackson (Law) 30-06.75; 2. Dawes (MCI) 30-00.00; 3. Bickford (OH) 29-05.75; 4. Thiboutot (MTA) 26-10.00; 5. Griffith (Law) 26-05.75; 6. Bryne (MTA) 26-00.75; 7. Small (EL) 25-10.00

High jump

1. Morin (W) 4-10.00; 2. Jalbert (EL) 4-08.00; 3. Dionne (Law) 4-08.00; 4. Thiboutot (MTA) 4-06.00; 5. Stevenson (MTA) 4-04.00; 6. Hanna (MTA) 4-04.00; 7. Dauleiro (MTA) 4-02.00; 7. DeRoche (EL) 4-02.00; 7. Richards (Law) 4-02.00

Long jump

1. Fitzpatrick (MTA) 16-02.25; 2. Goodwin (Law) 15-04.75; 3. Langston (MTA) 14-02.00; 4. Kane (MTA) 14-01.00; 5. Mason (MCI) 14-00.50; 6. Jalbert (EL) 14-00.25; 7. Boucher (EL) 14-00.00

Triple jump

1. Fitzpatrick (MTA) 32-10.00; 2. Berube (EL) 32-03.00; 3. Goodwin (Law) 32-01.50; 4. Hanna (MTA) 30-10.00; 5. Dolley (W) 30-07.25; 6. Jalbert (EL) 30-02.50; 7. Johnson (LA) 30-00.00

Pole vault

1. Smith (MTA) 7-06.00; 2. Huey (Law) 7-00.00; 3. Martin (MCI) 6-06.00; 4. Powers (EL) 5-09.00

BOYS RESULTS

Team Scores: Mt. Ararat 134, Leavitt 116, Edward Little 60, Lincoln Academy 59, Lawrence 40, Winslow 38, MCI 12, Cony 5, Oxford Hills 2

3200 meter relay

1. Winslow 9:50.26; 2. Mt. Ararat 9:52.02; 3. Edward Little 10:02.09; 4. Mt. Ararat ‘B’ 10:07.68

55 meter hurdles

1. Storng (EL) 9.00; 2. Clark (Lea) 9.39; 3. Gaudin (Lea) 10.26; 4. Cuming (LA) 10.38; 5. Ybsira (MTA) 10.43; 6. Wall (W) 10.73; 7. Nelson (LA) 10.79

55 meter

1. Brannan (MTA) 6.96; 2. Jabbusch (Lea) 7.05; 3. DaSean (Lea) 7.06; 4. Armstrong (LA) 7.32; 5. Day (Law) 7.39; 6. Gary (EL) 7.40; 7. Tardif (EL) 7.42

1 mile run

1. Russ (LA) 4:42.90; 2. Martin (LA) 4:57.27; 3. Tiner (W) 4:58.20; 4. Chamberland (MTA) 5:04.50; 5. Tripp (EL) 5:05.47; 6. Webber (Law) 5:08.84; 7. Gallant (C) 5:09.11

400 meter

1. Lambrecht (W) 57.35; 2. Orr (MTA) 59.66; 3. Bross (LA) 1:00.34; 4. Southwick (Law) 1:00.69; 5. Neal (MCI) 1:00.74; 6. Hartley (EL) 1:00.88; 7. Ward (OH) 1:03.78

800 meter

Russ (LA) 2:05.62; 2. Bernier (MTA) 2:09.76; 3. Martin (LA) 2:15.82; 4. Tiner (W) 2:16.35; 5. Brakley -Prowdy (LA) 2:20.75; 6. Day (Law) 2:21.70; 7. Dorval (W) 2:26.434

200 meter

1. Brannan (MTA) 24.52; 2. Varela (MTA) 24.69; 3. Jabbusch (Lea) 24.77; 4. Armstrong (LA) 25.01; 5. DaSean (Lea) 25.27; 6. Bernier (MTA) 25.68; 7. Lambrecht (W) 25.95

2 mile run

Satterfield (MTA) 10:34.36; 2. Cohen (MTA) 10:38.68; 3. Chamberland (MTA) 11:08.05; 4. Gallant (C) 11:09.33; 4. Gallant (C) 11:09.33; 5. Tripp (EL) 11:29.98; 6. Webber (Law) 12:12.83; 7. Munsey (MTA) 12:13.98

800 meter relay

1. Mt. Ararat 1:39.39; 2. Leavitt 1:46.70; 3. Lawrence 1:48.66; 4. Winslow 1:50.00; 5. Lincoln Academy 1:50.57; 6. Edward Little 1:51.81; 7. Oxford Hills 1:53.85

Shot put

1. Higgins (Law) 43-10.00; 2. Plourde (Law) 42-08.50; 3. Lohr (MTA) 36-11.25; 4. Pratts (MCI) 36-03.50; 5. Boudreau (Law) 36-01.00; 6. Hanlon (MCI) 35-04.75; 7. Melanson (Lea) 34-11.50

High jump

1. Gray (Lea) 5-10.00; 2. Jordan (Lea) 5-08.00; 3. Jackson (EL) 5-06.00; 4. Yabsira (MTA) 5-04.00; 5. Timerlake (MTA) 5-02.00; 6. Neal (MCI) 5-00.00; 7. Smith (EL) 4-10.00

Long jump

1. Gray (Lea) 18-08.50; 2. Varela (MTA) 18-03.00; 3. Rac (MTA) 18-01.00; 4. Jordan (Lea) 18-00.00; 5. Morrison (Lea) 17-05.00; 6. Jackson (EL) 17-02.00; 7. Lohr (MTA) 16-11.00

Triple jump

1. Gray (Lea) 39-08-75; 2. Rac (MTA) 38-08.00; 3. Jackson (EL) 38-02.00; 4. Morrison (Lea) 36-10.25; 5. Jordan (Lea) 35-06.50; 6. Lohr (MTA) 35-01.75; 7. Hanlon (MCI) 34-07.75

Pole vault

1. Jimenez (EL) 13-03.00; 2. Clark (Lea) 9-00.00; 3. Thistle (EL) 8-06.00

1 meter run wheelchair

1. Schomaker (Lea) 10:54.33

Edward Little’s Jillian Richardson runs to victory in the 2-mile race during a meet Saturday in the Willian Farley Field House at Bowdoin College in Brunswick. (Kennebec Journal photo by Joe Phelan)

Edward Little’s Jillian Richardson runs to a win in the 2-mile race during a meet Saturday in the Willian Farley Field House at Bowdoin College in Brunswick. (Kennebec Journal photo by Joe Phelan)

Edward Little’s Jillian Richardson runs to a win in the 2-mile race during a meet Saturday in the Willian Farley Field House at Bowdoin College in Brunswick. (Kennebec Journal photo by Joe Phelan)


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.