BETHEL — GOULD ACADEMY has released the list of students who achieved honors academic standing for the Spring Trimester 2019. [High Honors = 92-100 Honors = 85-91]

Gould Academy is a small, co-ed boarding school at the eastern edge of the White Mountains in the picturesque village of Bethel, Maine. Their mission is to prepare academically motivated students for college and help them become independent-minded, ethical citizens who lead lives of purpose, action, excellence, and compassion.

Grade 12

High Honors

Lilo Bean, Ryan Beckerman, Nicole Berry, Lavinia Clarke, Rayan Hassan El Amine, Xingzicheng Fang, Joshua Galluzzo, Minjeong Kim, Sooyeon Kim, Qiao Li, Zheyuan Liu, Mitchell Sampson, Seung Heon Song, David Temkin, Samuel Tweedale, Lily Weafer, Jiaqi Zhang, and Mingxu Zhu

Honors:

Andrew Aarts, Robert Banks, Daniel Buie, Antoinette Cerminaro, Runzhe Chen, Yanfei Chen, Katharine Dade, Philip Devlin, Yu Dong, Helen French, Andrew Geschickter, Caraline Gray, Qilin He, Marguerite Iaria, Edward Kaftan, Madison Lamontagne, Molly Lento, Wildens Leveque, Jingwen Li, Shizhe Li, Yuqing Mao, Anna Clare Miller, Julian Newquist, Sophie Sczurko, William Seeley, Mia Shifrin, Kirsten Soucy, Yuki Ueda, Wittawat Utapoo, Xu Wang, Cassidy Webster, Michael Wheeler, Koki Wiley, Madeline Williams, Jaxon Wroe, Keisuke Yoshida, and Aerin Young

Grade 11

High Honors:

Chaia Alford, Isabel Chase, Drew Curtis, Annabelle Darby, Sam Dickinson, Lillian Drew, Yukiko Ishikawa, Yueni Lang, Sophie Laurence, Madison Lieblein, Amelia McMillan, Taylor Mull, Caroline Newell, Stefanie Ordway, Jun Shi, Cameron Simard, Jayda Tamalunas, Laura Wilson, Shuyang Xu, Tianze Xu, Liulu Yue Jingyuan, and Zeng Hanyu Zhou

Honors:

Cecille Anderson, Myles Barrett, Hunter Bernard, Ella Blair, Jovani Calo, Yanqi Chen, Zehao Chen, Kenneth Colby, Jinghan Cui, Bin Fu, Maxwell Hessinger, Min Seung Kim, Tanner Matza, Finnian McLaughlin, Sahla Miller, Minh Quan Nguyen, Isaiah Osborn Maxx Parys, Jacob Plummer, Dylan Rivard, Hanyue Tan, Lyla Thompson, and Eamon Wakefield

Grade 10

High Honors:

Lydia Bennett, Mason Berlinghoff, Rafael Borbon, Olivia Cordeiro, Hunter Curtis, Alexa Daigle, Dylan Greenberg Thomas Hall, Sara Harvey, Jinkyu Kim, Ava Mastroianni, Kalena Medeiros, Alexis Ordway, Cassandra Pyle, Wei Shan, Cong Wang, Bangjie Xiao, and Runzhe Yao

Honors:

Alexander Baribeau, Utah Bean, Jenna Burnett, Claudia Calvo-Vera, Yang Cheng, Ke Dong, Berta Facenda-Burdio, Celeste Fisher, Annabelle Forsley, Greta Goetz, Elijah Grammas, Frederick Hart-Fernandez, Hanna Herrmann, Philip Kaftan, Taewoo Kim, Eric Lee, Jiaqi Li, Yuxuan Li, Aidan Mahoney, Leah Ohms, Alexander O’Neil, Yujie Peng, Auburn Putz-Burton, Kyle Rivard, Jacob Tamalunas, Wyatt Thielbar, Jingyi Wang, Wesley Ward, Junfei Wu, Chen Xie, Changchi Zhang, and Changxiao Zhang

9th Grade

High Honors:

Justin Colby, Dali Gao, Alexander Hamadeh, Ruixi He, Kayla Hosmer, Isabella Iaria, Peyton Meader, Paige Mull, Hannah Pierce, Qingxi Rui, Zachary Schmolka, Gar Tse, Allison Waugh, Elyse Williams, Keiko Yuasa, and Xinhao Zhang

Honors:

Madisyn Bean, Henry Blair, Jingxuan Chen, Qingyang Feng, Phoebe Garfield, Tyler Hamel, Haley Hessinger, Fancheng Li, Sofia Machado, Burke MacLeay, Lily Beth Ryan, Caroline Siekman, Emma Sullivan, Ryan Thompson, Siyi Wu, Kaiyi Xiao, and Liwen Xiao

filed under: