WILTON — The Bill Yates Memorial 10K, 5K and 1 mile fun run/walk were held as part of the 37th Annual Wilton Blueberry Festival Friday evening, August 2. The results are given below.

In the 10K race, 35 racers took their mark. 20 year old Tucker Barber of Wilton finished first with a time of 36:21.72. 20 year old Vanessa Rastella of Dingmansferry Pennsylvania was the fastest female racer with a time of 44:24.69.

10K Age Group Results
Male 14 - 18
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     485   Jesse Dalton              39:23.83    6:21  18    Wilton           
    2     495   Ben Butterfield           39:43.35    6:24  18    Phillips         
    3     482   Dominic Giampietro        41:56.05    6:46  18    Farmington       
    4     483   Mick Gurney               48:57.67    7:54  18    Industry         
    5     465   David Callender           48:58.96    7:54  16    Peru             
    6     481   Tucker Tardif             49:59.78    8:04  15    Hartford         

Female 14 - 18
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     504   Gracie Ward             1:03:02.82   10:10  17    Wilton           
    2     468   Saydie Garbarini        1:08:04.48   10:59  17    Rumford          

Male 19 - 29
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     464   Tucker Barber             36:21.72    5:52  20    Wilton           
    2     505   Thaddeus Gunthor          41:49.88    6:45  20    North Pole       
    3     479   James Redburn             51:01.31    8:14  26    St.Andrews       
    4     502   Anthony Franchette        52:18.25    8:26  22    Wilton           
    5     480   Andrew Schafer            58:45.29    9:29  27    Greenwood IN     

Female 19 - 29
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     507   Vanessa Rastella          44:24.69    7:10  20    Dingmansferry P  
    2     506   Katherine Gunther         47:53.27    7:43  22    Farmington       
    3     471   Trisha Jack             1:20:48.25   13:02  28    Buckfield        

Male 30 - 39
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     478   David Powers              45:51.75    7:24  34    New Vineyard     
    2     476   Nathan Paling             49:29.28    7:59  38    Wilton           
    3     492   Arthur Trask              54:05.54    8:43  31    Wilton           
    4     174   Zack Frechette            56:43.31    9:09  32    Farmington       

Female 30 - 39
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     501   Jacinda Trask           1:02:00.68   10:00  33    Manchester       
    2     477   Rachel Paling           1:08:30.93   11:03  39    Wilton           
    3     470   Breana Hodgkins         1:17:49.96   12:33  34    Scarborough      

Male 40 - 49
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     469   Marco Gudino              38:38.83    6:14  41    Wilton           
    2     490   Ryan Davis                55:47.47    9:00  43    Livermore Falls  
    3     466   Nate Daku                 58:45.28    9:29  47    Greenwood IN     
    4     497   Anthony Trask           1:02:01.05   10:00  49    Manchester       

Female 40 - 49
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     473   Lori Koban              1:15:07.72   12:07  44    East Wilton      

Male 50 - 59
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     474   Lance Lemieux             55:15.56    8:55  56    Wilton           
    2     503   David Chapman             56:14.87    9:04  59    Starks           

Female 50 - 59
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     475   Donna Ornosky           1:17:41.54   12:32  57    East Greenville  

Male 60 - 69
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     472   Brian Kelly               51:44.03    8:21  61    Wilton           
    2     463   Douglas Allen           1:04:18.05   10:22  61    Farmington       

Female 60 - 69
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     462   Beth Allen                55:54.38    9:01  61    Farmington       

Male 70 and Above
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     484   Bernd Heinrich            51:19.79    8:17  79    Weld 

The 5K race found 70 runners participating. 56 year old Chris Bean of Montpelier Vermont finished first with a time of 20:33.91. The fastest female was 
52 year old Tina Meserve of Livermore with a time of  22:02.33. Meserve was the fourth person to finish the race. 

5K Age Group Results

Male 13 and Under
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     177   Finley Ward               24:05.78    7:46  13    Wilton           
    2     158   Daniel Dalton             26:20.36    8:30  13    Wilton           
    3     136   Bryan Mastine             26:26.61    8:32  12    Wilton           
    4     165   Banyan Ingrisano          27:09.36    8:45  9     Farmington       
    5     123   Riley Hall                27:29.70    8:52  9     Chesterville     
    6     159   Teddy McLeod              28:10.32    9:05  10    Wilton           
    7     116   Noah Civiello             28:28.57    9:11  12    Wilton           
    8     120   Connor Greenleaf          29:08.88    9:24  10    Wilton           
    9     114   James Civiello            31:24.66   10:08  10    Wilton           
   10     160   Calvin Wall               33:41.26   10:52  10    Upperco MD       
   11     161   Westley Wall              33:41.84   10:52  9     Upperco MD       
   12     152   Maxwell Turner            34:53.42   11:15  9     Jay              
   13     178   Thijs Ward                35:55.91   11:35  12    Wilton           
   14     126   Richard Heidenry          50:42.34   16:21  10    St. Louis MO     
Female 13 and Under
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     155   Lily Huntley              26:15.38    8:28  11    Wilton           
    2     143   Karintyn Savage           28:53.17    9:19  9     Chesterville     
    3     112   Jasmine Carlton           40:44.59   13:08  8     Wilton           
Male 14 ‐ 18
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     170   Jacob Butterfield         20:46.70    6:42  17    Phillips         
    2     128   Dylan Hinkley             21:58.02    7:05  16    Jay              
    3     156   Kyran Katzenbach          22:44.70    7:20  14    Farmington       
    4     127   Cayden Hinkley            23:46.02    7:40  15    Temple           
    5     101   Kaden Allen               26:21.93    8:30  15    Wilton           
    6     169   Dustyn Hinkley            27:14.43    8:47  14    Wilton           
Female 14 ‐ 18
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     172   Kamryn Joyce              23:57.70    7:44  14    Farmington       
    2     109   Christy‐Lynn Beaudoi      40:44.50   13:08  15    Livermore        
Male 19 ‐ 29
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     124   Blake Hart                26:34.32    8:34  25    Farmington       
    2     131   Norman Jack               30:25.95    9:49  28    Buckfield        
Female 19 ‐ 29
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     130   Haley Howard              24:11.05    7:48  20    Wilton CT        
    2     149   Makenzie Thompson         28:11.36    9:05  24    Farmington       
    3     111   Megan Burdick             29:08.87    9:24  25    Wilton           
    4     129   Christina Holmgren        30:35.22    9:52  21    Wilton CT        
    5     122   Amanda Hall               33:33.63   10:49  26    Farmington       
    6     118   Nora EmersonDell          35:33.32   11:28  22    Reston VA
Male 30 ‐ 39
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
   1     144   Wes Savage                24:48.87    8:00  36    Madison          
    2     173   Adam Cote                 26:47.67    8:38  32    Wilton           
    3     145   Zechariah Savage          28:53.74    9:19  35    Chesterville     
    4     113   Gabe Civiello             31:25.11   10:08  38    Wilton           
    5     151   Jonathan Turner           34:53.60   11:15  35    Jay              
    6     132   Matt Kennedy              48:38.50   15:41  36    Derry NH         
Female 30 ‐ 39
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     115   Jennifer Civiello         28:26.57    9:10  38    Wilton           
    2     157   Kristy Bubier             28:31.00    9:12  37    Wilton           
    3     134   Barb Lason                30:32.82    9:51  36    Kingfield        
    4     121   Jolene Greenleaf          32:36.16   10:31  35    Wilton           
    5     137   Dara Mastine              34:15.39   11:03  35    Wilton           
    6     163   Mindy Enman               41:09.79   13:16  34    Wilton           
Male 40 ‐ 49
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     162   James Wall                24:10.17    7:48  42    Upperco MD       
    2     133   Brent Larson              30:18.77    9:46  44    Kingfield        
Female 40 ‐ 49
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     175   Sarah Brown               24:28.90    7:54  41    Wilton           
    2     168   Bobby Jo Blodgett         28:32.26    9:12  43    Jay              
    3     171   Shelley Joyce             28:49.58    9:18  48    Farmington       
    4     179   Amy Ward                  36:05.04   11:38  44    Wilton           
Male 50 ‐ 59
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     107   Chris Bean                20:33.91    6:38  56    Montpelier VT    
    2     180   John Moodey               23:49.77    7:41  56    Bellevue WA      
    3     182   Andre Dube                24:24.65    7:52  56    Mt. Vernon       
    4     141   Steve Quackenbush         26:35.81    8:35  52    Wilton           
    5     104   John Archer               31:54.60   10:17  59    Chesterville     
    6     102   Bill Andrews              35:01.65   11:18  53    New Bedford MA   
Female 50 ‐ 59
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     176   Tina Meserve              22:02.33    7:06  52    Livermore        
    2     148   Lisa Thompson             28:10.95    9:05  52    Farmington       
    3     181   Gina Snow                 30:26.26    9:49  50    Mt. Vernon       
    4     139   Wendy Morrill             31:35.10   10:11  51    Farmington       
    5     103   Lisa Andrews              35:01.22   11:18  53    New Bedford MA   
    6     110   Kimberly Beaudoin         35:49.96   11:33  50    Livermore        
    7     153   Mindy Vienneau            37:27.01   12:05  56    Carthage         
    8     105   Ruth Archer               50:41.63   16:21  56    Chesterville     
Male 60 ‐ 69
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     108   John Bean                 23:50.11    7:41  61    Washington DC    
    2     164   Paul Mills                31:44.86   10:14  67    Farmington       
Female 60 ‐ 69
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City

    1     154   Kathleen Welch            24:53.72    8:02  63    Farmington       
Male 70 and Above
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     166   John McCall               39:15.88   12:40  78    Kingfield        
Female 70 and Above
Place     Bib # Name                      Finish      Pace  Age   City
    1     167   Mamie McCall            1:00:30.41   19:31  77    Dauphin Island 

In the mile fun run/walk race, 73 people between the ages of 2 and 63 participated. 12 year old Macklin McKenna of Hudson Ohio finished first with a time 
of 6:38.34. 11 year old Eliza Stinson of Wilton was the first female finisher with a time of 7:12.49.
   
Mile Age Group Results  
Male 6 and under
Place     Bib # Name                       Finish   Age   City 
    1       2   Brecken Black              8:57.74  4     Wilton           
    2      24   Gabriel Noyes              9:22.80  5     Madison          
    3      39   Owen Blakeman              9:26.46  5     Wilton           
    4      35   Liam Turner                9:58.56  6     Jay              
    5      11   Evan Dixon                10:09.31  4     Vienna           
    6      27   Kaden Plaisted            10:28.03  4     Jay              
    7      51   Owen Trask                11:02.36  4     Wilton           
    8      21   Aiden Jack                11:07.30  5     Buckfield        
    9       4   Andrew Butler             11:50.30  5     Montreal QC      
   10     140   Jakobi Gray               12:17.00  4     Temple           
   11      38   Graham Blakeman           12:24.53  3     Wilton           
   12      69   Owen Stinson              13:03.75  4     Wilton           
   13      25   Francis Paling            14:27.56  2     Wilton           
Female 6 and under
Place     Bib # Name                       Finish   Age   City
    1       6   Audrey Civiello            9:42.28  6     Wilton           
    2      63   Aspen Turner              11:33.50  5     Jay              
    3       1   Acadia Averill            12:00.93  3     Wilton           
    4      26   Ruby Paling               12:33.69  5     Wilton           
    5      45   Reegan Blake              16:21.21  4     Wilton           
    6      14   LilyAna Frost             16:42.09  3     Wilton           
Male 7 ‐ 9
Place     Bib # Name                       Finish   Age   City   
    1       8   Jackson Corey              6:48.28  9     Auburn           
    2       5   Stephen Butler             7:37.77  8     Montreal QC      
    3      47   Walker Gilligan            7:49.58  9     North Yarmouth   
    4      40   Deagan Bubier              7:57.28  7     Wilton           
    5      18   Daniel Gudino              8:01.52  8     Wilton           
    6      42   Wyatt McLeod               8:11.03  7     Wilton           
    7      56   Isaac Garland              8:19.79  8     Wilton           
    8      59   Eli Ingrisano              8:21.75  7     Farmington       
    9      48   Blake Gilligan             8:42.37  7     North Yarmouth   
   10      49   Luke Wall                  8:42.73  7     Upperco MD       
   11       7   Benjamin Civiello          9:10.11  7     Wilton           
   12      61   Wes Simpson                9:22.62  8     Farmington       
   13      52   Blake Marcotte            10:19.64  9     Jay              
   14      32   Austin Spencer            10:51.22  8     Wilton           
   15      74   Cooper Wilcox             12:23.60  8     Wilton           
Female 7 ‐ 9
Place     Bib # Name                       Finish   Age   City 
    1      60   Scout Simpson              7:23.34  9     Farmington       
    2       3   Scarlett Black             8:11.20  7     Wilton           
    3      19   Natalie Gudino             8:36.76  7     Wilton           
    4      50   Ella Trask                 9:11.21  7     Wilton           
    5      62   Ava Turner                 9:13.37  8     Jay              
    6      72   Emmersen Ward              9:35.82  7     Wilton           
    7      28   Sophia Powers              9:42.80  7     New Vineyard     
    8      23   Elyse Mastine              9:52.60  7     Wilton           
    9      30   Andlaryn Savage           10:01.84  7     Chesterville     
   10      64   Olivia White              10:09.61  9     Norridgewock     
   11      65   Natalie Kline             10:09.71  7     Auburn           
   12      17   Jocelyn Greenleaf         10:21.76  8     Wilton           
   13      46   Braelyn Taylor            10:40.57  7     Wilton           
   14      44   Irene Cardinale           11:29.06  7     Wilton           
   15      43   Lili Frechette            11:37.29  7     Wilton           
   16      29   Alyssa Rowe               11:41.71  8     Wilton           
   17      71   Mae McKenna               14:28.07  9     Hudson OH        
Male 10 ‐ 12
Place     Bib # Name                       Finish   Age   City            
    1      70   Macklin McKenna            6:38.34  12    Hudson OH        
    2      33   Dominic Stritzke           6:47.71  11    Beverly MA       
    3      54   Preston Garland            7:07.11  11    Wilton           
    4      67   Gavin Tompkins             8:37.38  11    Wilton           
    5      73   Tanner Allenbaugh          8:40.87  11    Wilton           
    6       9   Elias Daku                 8:43.05  10    Greenwood IN     
    7      41   Mason Hinkley             10:34.27  12    Temple           
    8      22   Mason Laplante            10:35.42  10    Wilton           
Female 10 ‐ 12
Place     Bib # Name                       Finish   Age   City 
    1      68   Eliza Stinson              7:12.49  11    Wilton           
    2      55   Abigail Garland            7:24.36  10    Wilton           
    3      66   Olivia Lake                7:47.69  11    Wilton           
    4      34   Jordyn Stritzke            8:51.02  12    Beverly MA       
    5      53   Kyleigh Marcotte          10:37.83  10    Jay              
Male 13 and Above
Place     Bib # Name                       Finish   Age   City
    1      37   Zachary Blakeman           9:26.55  34    Wilton           
    2      12   Nathan Dixon              10:04.97  33    Vienna           
    3      58   Eric Bowey                15:48.91  63    Wilton           
    4      13   Bruce Frost               16:42.73  53    Wilton           
Female 13 and Above
Place     Bib # Name                       Finish   Age   City 
    1      20   Rebekah Gudino             8:32.50  13    Wilton           
    2      10   Meg Daku                   8:43.38  48    Greenwood IN     
    3      31   Jennifer Savage           10:01.80  33    Chesterville     
    4      36   Anita Wooten              15:16.29  53    Riverhead NY     
    5      57   Dennifer Hardy            15:48.03  55    Wilton   



 


Comments are not available on this story.