Apple Valley

Wednesday, July 28 four clubs and a putter individual net results: 1. A Flight — 1. Jeanne Read 34 2. Jill Longstaff 35 2. Fran Blanchette 35; B Flight — 1. Claire Veilleux 36 2. Nancey Manley 38 3. Anne Legendre 39; C Flight — 1. Stefanie Damien 37 2. Laurette Fortin 40 3. Marilyn Poulin 46; 50/50 — Fran Blanchette.

Fairlawn

Bob Bolduc, 88, aced the par-3 130 eighth hole on Monday, Aug. 2 using a 7-iron. It was witnessed by Paul Cote, Glenn Downs and Rick Gardiner.

Monday, Aug. 2 senior league three-ball shamble results — 1. Paul Cote/Glenn Downs/Rick Gardiner/Bob Bolduc 113 2. Rick Grant/Lee Biron/Don Forgues/Ron Cronin 102 3. Steve Bergeron/Pastor Vail/Ron Bolodeau/Paul Spense 100; Pins: No. 11 — 1. Marty Eyre 14’3″ 2. Dale Brown 22’7″ 3. Les Sturtevant 23′; No. 13 — 1. Bob Bolduc 10’7″ 2. Dale Brown 23’9″ 3. Chanel Leblanc 25’1″

Wednesday, July 28 men’s league results: Gross — 1, Dan Briggs 34 2. Mike Harnden 38 3. Brian Bilodeau 39 4. Scott McCurdy 40 4. Tom Cyr 40 6. Tony Cyr 41 7. Jacob Nason 42 7. Shawn James 42 9. David Van Baars 43 9. Joe Bryant 43 9. Chris Cloutier 43; Net — 1. Tom Ardia 30 2. Dan Briggs 31 3. Marc Belanger 32 4. Jacob Nason 33 5. Brian Bilodeau 34 5. Shawn James 34 5. Rusty Cyr 34 8. Mike Harnden 35 8. Scott McCurdy 35 8. Tony Cyr 35 8. Alex Witherell 35 8. Evan Cyr 35 8. Rudy Langelier 35; Pin: No. 1 — Brian Bilodeau 4’6″ 2. Chris Cloutier 7’0″.

Martindale

Sunday, Aug. 1 Bendtsen Cup results: 1. Steve Lycette/Adam Poulin-12 2. Evan Dube/Rick Green -11 3. Ryan Smith/Steve Leblanc -10 4. Brent Cary/Justin Woodbrey-9 4. Felix Lincoln/Aubray Lincoln -9 6. Nate Bergeron/Ben Randall -8 6. David Collins/John Collins -8 6. Steve Morin/Moe Morin -8 6. Steve Shugars/Jason Dolley -8 6. Tom Skelton/Bobby Myers -8; Best Ball — Cory Lagner/Matt Myrick (Match) 30; Scramble — Brent Cary/Justin Woodbrey 28; Alternate Shot — Dave Langelier/Jamie Everett (Match) 30; Pins: No. 4 — 1. Matt Myrick/Cory Lagner 1’5” 2. Russ Scudder/Paul Robinson 3’8”; No. 9 — 1. Jeff Gosselin/Ben Gosselin 1’11” 2. Mike Lavoie/Jon Paradis 9’1”; No. 11 — 1. Jason Dolley/Steve Shugars 1’ 2. Ryan Smith/Steve Leblanc 3′; No. 17 — 1. Brent Cary/Justin Woodbrey 1’8” 2. Ben Gosselin/Jeff Gosselin 4’4″; No. 4 — Marc Vachon/Jon Mercier 2’7″ 2. Keith Studley/Roger Densmore 7’11” No. 9 — Chris Webster/Tim Veilleux 8′ 2. Jason Dolley/Steve Shugars 10’1″ Team Skins: Best Ball: Net — Corey Woodhead/Paul Croteau No. 1; Alternate Shot: Gross — Jason Agren/Pete Bilodeau No. 3; Net — Jeff Gosselin/Ben Gosselin No. 7.

Saturday, July 31 results: Individual: 0-9 handicap: Gross — 1. Matt Ouellette 69 2. Jace Pearson 71 2. Brian Bilodeau 71; Net — 1. Brad Myers 71/69 2. Rocky Myers 72/70; 10+ handicap: Gross — 1. Steve Bartlett 84 1. Bill Shrader 84; Net — 1. Tom Fitzgerald 89/69 2. Jim Hood 84/69; White/Combo Tees: Gross — 1. Bob Blanchette 75 2. Neil Mayo 76; Skins: Gross — Jace Pearson No. 3, Cory Lagner No. 4, Brad Myers No. 10, Brian Bilodeau No. 15; Net —Ray Martel No. 11, Neil Mayo No. 16, Jim Hood No. 18; Team point quota: 1. John Haynes/Jerry Haynes/Johnny Haynes/Dan St. Pierre +7 2. Matt Ouellette/Justin Murphy/Nick Hogan/Steve Bartlett +3 3. Bob Blanchette/Ron Blanchette/Doug Craib/Neil Mayo E.

Friday, July 30 individual point quota results: 1. Eric Cutter +9 2. Pete Bilodeau +8 3. Rick Miles +5 4.Brody Artes +3 4. Matt Carroll +3 4.Keith Desjardins +3 7. Jesse St. Laurent +2; Skins: Gross — Jim Hood No. 1, Roger Densmore No. 12, Ryan Thompson No. 14, Jason Dolley No. 15; Net — Eric Cutter No. 8.

Norway

Tuesday, Aug. 3 MSGA results: Flight 1 GROSS: Leslie Guenther 73; Melissa Johnson 78; Wendy Bean 81; Maureen Wedge 82 NET: Raylene Buck 69; Wendy Gushee 70; Nancy Bither 75; Elaine Politis 76; Flight 2 GROSS: Cindy Gelinas 87; Cecile Dean 88; Anne Page 89; Helen Treadwell 90 NET: Barb Bishop 71; Cathy Fifield 73; Paulette Tabb 74; Pam Jandreau; 75; Skins GROSS: Leslie Guenther, Birdie #10, Birdie #17; Wendy Bean, Birdie #9; Lisa Wintle, Birdie #4 NET: Patty McDonald, Eagle #2.

Poland Spring

Tuesday, Aug. 3 ladies twilight step-a-side results: 1. Deb Small/Nikki Canney/Laurie Callahan -2 2. Jessica Ouelette /Heather Printup/Erica Bosse E 2. Mary Nablo/Beth Shea/Wanda Bateman/Karen Nichols E 4. Deb Sullivan/Audrey Allen/Cindy Philbrick/Sue Rochon +2 4. Carol Miller/Barbara Eretzian/Karly Eretzian/Mauri Dufour +2 6. Cathy Curley/Lynn Haley/Amy Abbott/Carlene Trembley +3 7. Sonja Theriault/Alicia Laroche/Brooke Grygiel/Melanie Gordon +4 8. Heather Slattery/Heather Ray +8 9. Patty Leavitt Mona Leavitt/Margie Bickford/Nancy Richard +7 9. Pat Maines/Georgia Pratt/Jane Stone/Sharon Campbell +7; 50/50 — Dot Meagher.

Springbrook

Wednesday, Aug. 3 senior point quota results: 1. Paul Jackson E 1. Dave Kus E 3. Bob English +1 3. John Anastasio +1.

Tuesday, Aug. 3 flighted point quota results: Flight one — 1. Jim Hodgkin +2 1. Brad Pattershall +2 1. Dave St. Andre +2 1. Don Rahmlow +2; Flight two — 1. Dan Parent +4 2. Patrick Shea +3.5 3. Rick Shea +2; Pins: No. 2 — Ron Leeman 2’9″; No. 8 — Jim Hodgkin 13’6″.

Monday, Aug. 2 mixed league results: 1. Michelle Bellemare/Leo Bellemare +1 2. Deb Murphy/Trent Murphy -.5 2. Rita Howard/Rich Howard -.5; Pins: No. 2 — Ken Carver 13′; No. 8 — Ken Carver 6’9″.

Sunday, Aug. 1 two-ball wheel results: Gross — Mike Labonte/Ron Leeman 71; Net — 1. Matt Sullivan/Rich Douglass 63 2. Scott Bubier/Dave Kus 2. Matt Sullivan/Lonney Steeves 64; Pins: No. 2 — Bill Crane 13’1″; No. 8 — George Hopkins 3’1″; No. 13 — Ray Roy 4’3″; No. 15 — Tom Tiner 15’1″; Skins: Gross — Dave Kus No. 2, Keith Ross No. 4, George Hopkins No. 8, Brad Pattershall No. 12; Net — Keith Ross No. 4, Rick Severy No. 5, Rich Howard No. 6, George Hopkins No. 8, Ray Roy No. 13, John Pleau No. 16.

Saturday, July 31 four tee, best two of four results: Gross — Brad Pattershall/Tom Tiner/Mike Godin/Bong Adil 129; Net — 1. Matt Sullivan/Richard Douglass/Lonney Steeves/Steve Bodge 115 2. Gary Winchenbach/Dave Cowan/Steve Greenlaw/Scott Eldridge 117; Pins: No. 2 — David St. Andre 2’8″ No. 8 — Bob Tremblay 8’2″; No. 13 — Tom Tiner 8’2″; No. 15 — Brad Pattershall 1’9″; Team skins: Gross — J.Pleau/B.Tremblay/R.Carleton/G.Laroche No. 1, J.Kent/R.Convery/J.Kent/T.Crocker No. 7; Net — G.Winchenbach/D.Cowan/S.Greenlaw/S.Eldridge No. 5 and No. 8, J.Kent/R.Convery/J.Kent/T.Crocker No. 7, M.Sullivan/R.Douglass/L.Steeves/S.Bodge No. 13.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.