BUCKFIELD BUCKS
Coach: Larry Thornton (seventh year)
Class: D South; Conference: MVC
Last year’s results: 5-4
Returning athletes: Seniors — Ruby Cyr (G), Kayden Haylock (D), Olivia Buswell (M/D), Emily Carrasquillo (M), McKenna Ridlon (D), Sami Patenaude (M), Isabell Laughton (F); Junior — Madison Turcotte (D); Sophomores — Emily Tilton (M/D), Mya Austin (F).
Key losses: Kylie Carrier, Kassandra Keough, Giada Songini.
Promising newcomers: Freshmen — Annabelle Thone, Cori Merrill, Amelia Hill, Cora Brewster, Kai Trenoweth, Carmen Crockett, Brittany Carrier.

DIRIGO COUGARS
Coach: David Buck (first year back, also coached in 2015)
Class: C South; Conference: MVC
Returning athletes: Seniors — Destiny Jackson (F), Bella Lindus (F), Abbie Thibodeau (M); Juniors — Marissa LaPointe (D), Savannah Williams (D).
Key loss: Tori Bellegarde (G).
Promising newcomers: Sophomores — Mersaydes Snowman (M), Eliza Amadei (M), Jaycie Holmquist (G/D), Baylee Martin (F/M); Freshman — Lauretta Woodhead (F).

EDWARD LITTLE RED EDDIES
Coach: Miles Bisher (fourth year)
Class: A North; Conference: KVAC
Last year’s results: 0-9
Returning athletes: Seniors — Natalie Garcia (M), Madisyn Turcotte (M/D), Hailee Brown (G), McKenzi Horton (M/D), Sophia Hartley (F/M), Caelan McGuigan (D), Paige Morgan (M), Lila Davin (F); Juniors — Breya Whitman (F/M), Korah Cunningham (D/M), Gloria San Pedro (F), Erin Cowie (M/D), Izzy Langelier (D/M), Abby Faucher (M/D), Ava Braunscheidel (M/D), Mckenna Menke (F); Sophomores — Katharine Garcia (M), Makenna Drouin (F/G), Izzy Jalbert (G/F), Tiana Avila (F/D), Kayla Therriault (F/G), Marin Peck (D/M).
Key losses: Faith Small, Allie Annear, Ella Boucher, Emma Hefty, Michelle Cowie, Makenzy Bedford, Elly King.
Promising newcomers: Junior — Lilly Watkins (D/M); Freshmen — Lexi Kelsea (D/M), Gabby Gerry (F/M), Layla Facchiano (D/M), Violet Vincent (F/M), Stella Smith (M/D), Wylder Demers-Dube (D/M).

GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER PATRIOTS
Coach: Marcy Francoeur (third year)
Class: B South; Conference: WMC
Last year’s results: 5-5
Returning athletes: Emma West (M), West Duffy (M), Amber Fortin (D), Ashleen Perkins (F).
Key losses: Liza Sturgis, Ivy Abrams, Sarah Fecteau.
Promising newcomers: Hannah Bolduc (M), Caitlin Butler (F).

LEAVITT HORNETS
Coach: Chris Cifelli (12th year overall)
Class: B South; Conference: KVAC
Last year’s results: 8-2
Returning athletes: Seniors — Emma Chiasson (M), Riley Seniors (M), Katie Blouin (F), Carlie Leavitt (G), Kaitlyn Bilodeau (M), Sarah Perkins (D), Abby Bays (G), Delaney Ennis (D); Juniors — Ali Denning (M), Jalee Boucher (M), Alexia Chaloux (D), Jillian Pelletier (D), Hannah Milliken (F), Abby Connolly (D).
Key losses: Leah Maheux (F), Ali Noniewicz (F), Kayliegh Gilbert (D), Lotus Laverdiere (M).
Promising newcomers: Juniors — Iris Petrin (M), Logan Arsenault (F), Abby Chaput (M), Lily Anctil (D), Emma Couturier (M); Sophomores — Nola Boughtaugh (M), Julia Bickford (F), Freshmen: Michaela Harrington (F), Alyssa Prosser (F).

LEWISTON BLUE DEVILS
Coach: Jeff Akerley (third year)
Class: A North; Conference: KVAC
Last year’s results: 5-4-1
Returning athletes: Seniors — Ava Simpson (G), Lilly Gish (M), Narya Gagnon (F), Charlotte Cloutier (D), Leah Landry (M); Juniors — Emily Robert (M), Leah Dube (F), Alyssa Marcoux (M).
Key losses: Sydney Roy, Gemma Landry, Madison Conley, Brianna Dube, Julia Paquette, Abigail Svor, Julia Svor, Paige Pomerleau (transfer), Bailee St. Hilaire (transfer).
Promising newcomers: Juniors — Aubrey Bilodeau (D), Skye Daniels (D); Sophomores — Madeleine Albert (F), Madeline Cote, Natalee Knowlton (M), Ellie Legare (M); Freshman — Toree St. Hilaire (D).

MONMOUTH/WINTHROP MUSTANGS
Coach: Gary Trafton (15th year)
Class: C South; Conference: MVC
Last year’s results: 7-2-1, won RSU 2 Cup.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Megan Ham (F), Lydia Rice (D), Averie Silva (M), Muriel Lattin (D); Juniors — Evelyn Guimond (D), Kerstin Paradis (D), Elsa Goebel-Bain (F), Brooklyn Federico (M); Sophomores — June Foyt (G), Abby Atwood (M), Izzy Hamann (M/F), Haley Rooney (F), Lucy Vachon (F).
Key losses: Emma Johnson (G), Alicen Burnham (F).
Promising newcomers: Freshmen — Ella Rice (M), Katie Beck (F).

MOUNTAIN VALLEY FALCONS
Coach: Jeff Pelletier (fifth year), assistant coach Pete Koch (11th year)
Class: C South; Conference: MVC
Last year’s results: 2-5
Returning athletes: Seniors — Ryleigh Richard (F), Emily Richard (D), Alice LeDuc (F), Mikayla Burse (D); Juniors — Emma Clukey (M), Justice Gendron (G), Sam McLaughlin (D); Sophomores — Ali Legere (M), Jaden Boulanger (F), Brooke Bennett (D), Emma Koch (G), Annelise Witas (M), Kara Jasud (M), Brooke Chase (M), Emma Dupuis (D), Lanee Boucher (M), Carlee Burgess (D), Lily Bedard (D), Ciara Abbott (F).
Key losses: Sarah-Jane Koch (D), Gabbie Gallant (M), Meadow Wind (D), Sophie Ladd (F), Courtney Therrien (F), Alexis Therrien (M).
Promising newcomers: Juniors — Myckayla Bright (F), Kaelynn Bright (M); Freshmen — Kloee Pelletier (M), Ali Mazza (M), Madison Dow(D), Madisyn McLean (D), Paisley Clukey (F), Tessah Leclerc (F), Layce Boucher (G), Katelynn Koch (M).

MT. ABRAM ROADRUNNERS
Coach: Andrew Delcourt (eighth year)
Class: C South; Conference: MVC
Last year’s results: 9-0
Returning athletes: Seniors — Emily Kidd (G), Brynna Zelie (D), Haley Bate (G), Cassandre Hobbs (M); Juniors — Julia Wells (DCM), Charlotte Mitchell (OCM), Olivia Roderick (D), Lilly Day (M), Daisey Gussler (F), Savannah Davis (M), Emily Pillsbury (D), Jaidyn Stewart (M); Sophomores — Alyssa Sniadecki (M), Isabella Danala (D), Karsyn Rolbiecki (M), Izabella Dereszynsk (D).
Key losses: Camryn Wahl (OCM), Madison Phelps (DCM), Kaylee Knight (F), Alice Mckay (M).
Promising newcomers: Freshmen — Sydney Sillanpaa (M), Autumn Polk (M), Trinity Batchelder (M), Brenna Farnsworth (D), Opal Mitchell (D), Kaylie Eastabrook (G), Aiyana Savage (D), Bailey Haines (D), Mackenzie Contreras (F), Janey Pepin (G), Corissa Kingsbury (D).

MT. BLUE COUGARS
Coach: Fred Conlogue (13th year)
Class: A North; Conference: KVAC
Last year’s results: No season (5-9 in 2019)
Returning athletes: Seniors — Eryn Parlin (M/F), Hannah Wilbur (D/M), Khloe Dean (D), Grace Bell (F), Katie Ladd (D), Sadie McDonough (M); Juniors — Meren Zeliger (M), KK Daggett (F), Emma Dunn (F/M), Callahan Towle (M), Caitlin Burke (G), Emma Casavant (D), Vivian Cormier (F).
Key losses: Emma White (M), Kiely Reynolds (M), Taylor Gordon (F).
Promising newcomers: Juniors — Kaylee Sterling (F/M), Tessa Marcotte (D/M), Nelly Wotten (F); Sophomores — Alissa Butterfield (D/M), Gracie Ross (D), Abbey Goodspeed (D), Ariah Kalchik (D/M); Freshmen — Natalee Orr (D/M), Elly Brackett (F), Rebekah Denio (F), Allison Casavant (D).

OAK HILL RAIDERS
Coach: Jeremy Young (sixth year)
Class: C South; Conference: MVC
Last year’s results: 8-1-1
Returning athletes: Seniors — Paige Gonya (G/F), Emily Dillman (M/F), Rachel Duguay (M/F), Madison Drew (M/F), Amara Denis (M/F), Gabby Chessie (M/F), Lexie Finn (D/M); Junior — Peyton Gonya (M/F); Sophomore — Aubrey McElhaney (D/M/F).
Key losses: Audrey Dillman (D), Kenzie Parker (D), Peighton Theriault (D), Audrey Bauer (M), Anna Beach (M), Elise Worth (injured).
Promising newcomers: Freshmen — Carlee Austin (D), Eliana Smith (M/F).

OXFORD HILLS VIKINGS 
Coach: Brittany Moore (first year)
Class: A North; Conference: KVAC
Returning athletes: Bella Devivo, Lucy Leonard, Katie Hallee, Trinity Bernard, Lizzy Dieterich, Emily Cummings, Celia Melanson.
Promising newcomers: Maddy Herrick, Gianna DeVivo.

POLAND KNIGHTS
Coach: Tyler Connors (first year)
Class: B South; Conference: WMC
Returning athletes: Seniors — Emma Gagne (M), Kadie Coutts-Farrington (G), Gabrielle Bolduc (F); Juniors — Emma Jenkins (F), Ragyn Harvey (D); Sophomore — Gretchen Paradis (D).
Promising newcomers: Senior — Kalie Paradis (D); Junior — Alexandra Wallingford (M).

RANGELEY LAKERS
Coach: Jeff Hawksley (first year)
Class: D South; Conference: East-West
Last year’s results: No season.
Team members: Seniors — Winnie LaRochelle, Mya Laliberti, Emily Eastlack, Bristol Quimby; Junior — Amelia Stokes; Sophomores — Breezy Quimby, Lily Shafer, Eva Spear; Freshmen — Natalie Stokes, Nicole Lemay, Brooke Laliberti; Eighth-graders — Jordan Atkinson, Olivia Wakefield.

SPRUCE MOUNTAIN PHOENIX
Coach: Jake Turner (first year)
Class: C South; Conference: MVC
Last year’s results: No season.
Returning athletes: Senior — Leah Gilbert (D); Juniors — Emma Towers (G), Ava Moffitt (M), Jazmin Ryder (M), Gabriella Rodriguez (D), MacKenzie Guay (M); Sophomores — Megan Craig (M), Abby Burhoe (D), Brooke Pelletier (D).
Key loss: Abby Ortiz.
Promising newcomers: Freshmen — Kenzie Richards (F), Tyoaka Hodgkin (F), Adria McHugh (D), Tatuem Leclerc (M), Sara Hawkins (M), Grace Espeaignette (D).

ST. DOMINIC SAINTS
Coach: Tyler Shennett (third year), assistant coaches Adam Corriveaux and Max Hall (first year)
Class: D South; Conference: WMC
Returning athletes: Seniors — Jessie Zimmerman, Emma Roy, Sydney Dick, Isabella Webster; Juniors — Natalie Brocke, Chloe Whited; Sophomores — Rieslynn Bernier, Anna Geyer-Shaheen, Avery Gravel, Natalia Russell, Gigi Errico.
Key losses: Emily Wallingford (M), Giselle Ouellette (M), Luisa Geyer-Shaheen (M), Lily Beauchesne (transfer), Alyssa Hart (transfer).
Promising newcomers: Freshmen — Abbie Simpson, Anna Theriault, Charlize Apodaca, Gabby Allen.

TELSTAR REBELS
Coach: Scott White (second year)
Class: C South; Conference: MVC
Last year’s results: 3-3
Returning athletes: Seniors — Macie Hallett (F/M), Molly Pereira (F/D), Katie Evans (F/M); Sophomores — Makenzie Elliot (M/F), Mae Hoff (F/M/D), Morgan Zetts (F/G), Sarah Chase (G), Karen Marshall (M/F).
Key losses: Madelaine Hallet, Liv Doucette, Dylan Duclos.
Promising newcomers: Hailey Smith, Jocelyn Nivus, Gabrielle Thompson.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.