March 6: AUBURN, “Under the Covers” will perform at a beach party bash at 8 p.m. at Lost Valley Ski Lodge, 200 Lost Valley Road. 784-1561
March 6: AUBURN, singer/songwriter/guitarist Carole Wise will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Holly’s Own Deli and Restaurant, 84 Court St. 333-3041
March 6: BRUNSWICK, the indie-rock band Ninth Rail and eclectic trio DXR will perform at 7:30 p.m. at the Theater Project, 14 School St. $5 729-8584
March 6, 7: BUCKFIELD, “AudioBody,” presented by Matt and Jason Tardy, will feature music as a modern-day Smothers Brothers at 7:30 p.m. at Oddfellow Theater, Route 117. $10/$15 336-3306
March 6: GARDINER, Night and Day, featuring Latin-flavored jazz and swing standards, will be presented at 7:30 p.m. at Johnson Hall Performing Arts Center, 280 Water St. $12-$4 582-7144
March 6: LEWISTON, Nasty Habits will perform at 8 p.m. at Irish Twins Pub, 743 Main St. 376-3088
March 6: LEWISTON, Music for a While will perform Renaissance, Baroque and early classical music at 8 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center Concert Hall. $12/$6 786-6135
March 6: LEWISTON, Broadstreet Unplugged will perform at 8:30 p.m. at Little Dan’s BBQ, 757 Main St. Free 333-3227
March 6: LEWISTON, Broken Halo from Brunswick will perform at 9 p.m. at She Doesn’t Like Guthries, 115 Middle St. 376-3344
March 6: OAKLAND, the Mid Maine Youth Orchestra will perform at 7 p.m. at Messalonskee High School Performing Arts Center. Free 495-2117
March 6: ROCKLAND, Dar Williams, singer/songwriter, will perform at 8 p.m. at the Strand Theatre, 345 Main St. $28/$32 594-0070
March 6: RUMFORD, jam night will be held from 7 to 10 p.m. at Black Mountain of Maine Base Lodge. 364-8977
March 7: AUBURN, Jerry Joe Carrier will perform on his acoustic guitar at 6:30 p.m. at Holly’s Deli and Restaurant, 84 Court St. 333-3041
March 7: BIDDEFORD, the 2009 Winter Guard Show will be held at 5 p.m. at Biddeford High School, 20 Maplewood Ave. 795-4302
March 7: FARMINGTON, Cindy Kallet and Grey Larsen will perform at 7:30 p.m. at UMF Merrill Hall. $8/$6 778-6830
March 7: KINGFIELD, Dirty McCurdy will perform from 9:15 p.m. until 1 a.m. at Nostalgia Tavern.
March 7: LEWISTON, Will Bristol will perform on the piano at 7:30 p.m. at Franco-American Heritage Center, 46 Cedar St. $15/$12 689-2000
March 7: LEWISTON, Half Step Down will perform at 8 p.m. at Irish Twins Pub, 743 Main St. 376-3088
March 7: LEWISTON, Veggies by Day will perform at 8:30 p.m. at Little Dan’s BBQ, 757 Main St. 333-3227
March 7: LEWISTON, The Lomax from Portland will perform at 9 p.m. at She Doesn’t Like Guthries, 115 Middle St. 376-3344
March 7: MONMOUTH, a supper and concert will be held at 6 p.m. at South Monmouth Baptist Church, 163 South Monmouth Road. Bring covered dish or dessert. 933-2158
March 7: NEW GLOUCESTER, Con Fullam and Marcia Clarke will perform folk, blues and bluegrass at 7:30 p.m. at First Congregational Church of New Gloucester. $10/$5 926-3260
March 7: OXFORD, a benefit supper and gospel concert will be held at 5:30 p.m. at Grace Fellowship Church of Oxford, 69 Poplar St. $7/$3 674-2733
March 7: UNITY, Kinobe and SoulBeat Africa will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Unity College Centre for the Performing Arts, 42 Depot St. $15 948-3131
March 7: WATERVILLE, Islamic musician Dhruv Sangari will perform at 7:30 p.m. at Colby College Lorimer Chapel. Free 859-4353
March 8: CAMDEN, Cantus, male vocal ensemble, will perform at 2:30 p.m. at the Camden Opera House, 29 Elm St. $40-$20 236-2823
March 8: FARMINGTON, the Mid Maine Youth Orchestra will perform at 3 p.m. at UMF Nordica Auditorium. Free 495-2117
March 8, 15, 22: GRAY, an open mic/blues jam will be held every Sunday from 3 to 7 p.m. at Tailgate Bar and Grill, 61 Portland Road, Route 100. 657-7973
March 8: HALLOWELL, the bluegrass band NitPickers will perform at 5 p.m. at the Liberal Cup, 115 Water St. Free 623-2739
March 9: PORTLAND, the Larry Williams Trio will perform at 6:30 p.m. at Back Bay Grill, 65 Portland St. 772-8833
March 10: LEWISTON, soprano Courtney Curtis and guitarist Seth Warner will perform at 12:30 p.m. at Bates College Museum of Art. 786-6135
March 10, 17: MECHANIC FALLS, Lindsey Montana and guests will perform every Tuesday at 8 p.m. at Big Daddy’s Pub, 5 North Main St. 345-3782
March 11: CARTHAGE, the Irish band Slide will perform at 7 p.m. at Skye Theatre Performing Arts Center, 2 Highland Drive. $10 562-4445
March 11: PORTLAND, vocalist Karan Casey of Ireland will perform at 7 p.m. at Empire Dine and Dance, 575 Congress St. 879-8988
March 12: CAMDEN, the Volunteers of the U.S. Army Field Band will perform at 7 p.m. at Camden Opera House, 29 Elm St. Free with ticket 236-2823
March 12: PORTLAND, Duncan Sheik, with Lauren Pritchard and Holly Brook, will perform at 9 p.m. at Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St. $15/$18 899-4990
March 12: RANGELEY, the Irish band Slide will perform at 7 p.m. at Lakeside Theater, Main Street. $10 864-5000
Dance
March 7: JAY, the 18th annual father/daughter dance will be held from 6 to 9 p.m. at Jay High School cafeteria. $12/$10 778-6960
March 7, 13: PARIS, a dance with music by the Jones Dance Band will be held at 7 p.m. at South Paris American Legion Hall, Church Street. $5
March 7: PHILLIPS, a father/daughter dance will be held at 6 p.m. at Phillips Middle School. $10/$12 778-6960
March 8: LEWISTON, the Knights of Columbus singles dance with music by Wild Horse will be held at 7 p.m. at the Knights of Columbus Hall, 150 East Ave. $8 783-0389
March 8: LEWISTON, the Winter Dance Showcase will be held at 2 p.m. at the Franco-American Heritage Center, 46 Cedar Sr. $12/$10 783-1585
March 9, 16: DRESDEN, country western line and partner dancing will be held at 7 p.m. at the Dresden Masonic Hall, Route 127. $3/$4 622-4884
March 10, 17: LEWISTON, line dancing will be held every Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. at Central Hall, 191 Lisbon St. 783-6667
March 11, 18: LEWISTON, country line dancing will be held at 6:30 p.m. at Central Hall, Lisbon Street. 786-0003
March 11, 18: RUMFORD, line dancing will be held at 5:30 p.m. at the Eagles Hall, 13 Oxford Ave. Free 739-9798
Kids
March 6: SACO, the Portland Symphony Orchestra Kinderkonzert series “Brass: Blast Off” will be held at 9:30 a.m. and 1 p.m. at C.K. Burns Elementary School, 135 Middle St. $3/$4 773-6128
March 7: WATERVILLE, the Corduroy Bear children’s book character party will be held from 1 to 3 p.m. at the Colby Bookstore, 5400 Mayflower Hill. Free with ticket 859-5400
March 10, 11: AUGUSTA, Sesame Street Live presents “When Elmo Grows Up” at 7 p.m. Tuesday and 10:30 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday at Augusta Civic Center, 76 Community Drive.l $25-$12 626-2400
Special
March 6-8: AUGUSTA, the 33rd annual Augusta Boat Show will be held at the Augusta Civic Center. The hours are noon to 8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Saturday and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday. $7-$4 626-2405
March 6: PARIS, a variety show to benefit Responsible Pet Care will be held at 7:30 p.m. at Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School. $9/$6 743-8679
March 6: PORTLAND, “The Femme Show,” featuring an evening of film, dance, storytelling, burlesque and drag, will be held at 7 and 9:30 p.m. at St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St. 775-5568
March 6: PORTLAND, comedian Chance Langton will perform at 8:30 p.m. at the Gold Room, 512 Warren Ave. 221-2343
March 6, 7: PORTLAND, the 2009 U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships will be held at the Cumberland County Civic Center Auditorium. $25/$60 774-9891
March 7: FARMINGTON, an antique and collectibles sale will be held from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Fairbanks School Meeting House, Route 4. 778-4272
March 7: LISBON FALLS, karaoke night will be held at 8:30 p.m. at Railroad Pub. 353-6069
March 7: PARIS, a benefit Chinese auction will be held at 11 a.m. at Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School cafeteria.
March 7: PORTLAND, a fundraising art auction will be held from 1 to 4 p.m. at St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St. 775-5568
March 7: PORTLAND, comedian Bill Campbell will perform at 8:30 p.m. at the Gold Room, 512 Warren Ave. 221-2343
March 7, 8: RUMFORD, Winter Fest with fireworks, sleigh rides and skiing will be held from 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Saturday and 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday at Black Mountain of Maine. 364-8977
March 8: LEWISTON, a first anniversary art show will be held from 5:30 to 9 p.m. at Fishbones, 70 Lincoln St. 333-3663
March 8: LISBON FALLS, an open-mic night will be held at 3 p.m. at Railroad Pub. 353-6069
March 8: PORTLAND, a community arts gala will be held from 6 to 9 p.m. at USM Glickman Family Library. $25 228-8091
March 8: PORTLAND, the Maine Sustainable Food Benefit Celebration will be held from 1 to 4 p.m. at Cinque Terre, 36 Wharf St. $35 632-5374
March 8, 29, April 19, May 3: PORTLAND, Psychic Sunday will be held from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Clarion Hotel, Congress Street. $3 286-1427
March 8: ROCKPORT, “Celebrate International Women’s Day” will be held at 5 p.m. at Center for Maine Contemporary Art, 162 Russell Ave. 236-2875
March 10: CHESTERVILLE, Dave Fuller will present a program on container gardening at 6 p.m. at the Chesterville Town Office.778-3156
March 10: PORTLAND, poet Ravi Shankar will read from his work at 7 p.m. at USM Woodbury Campus Center Amphitheater. Free 228-8393
March 11-15: PORTLAND, the Portland Flower Show will be held at the Portland Company Complex, 58 Fore St. The hours are 6 to 9 p.m. Wednesday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Thursday-Saturday and 10 am. to 5 p.m. Sunday. $15-$12 780-4205
March 11: RUMFORD, the Harlem Superstars, comedy basketball team, will perform at 7 p.m. at Mountain Valley High School Puiia Gymnasium. $7/$8 364-0890
March 12-15: PORTLAND, the 38th annual Maine Boat Show will be held at Cumberland County Civic Center. The hours are 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Saturday and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday. $8-$4 1-800-745-3000
Theater
March 6: AUBURN, auditions for “Disney Through the Years” will be held at 6:30 p.m. at Great Falls Performing Arts Center, 30 Academy St. 783-0958
March 6, 7, 8: BATH, Studio Theatre of Bath will perform “The Odd Couple” (female version) at the Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 2:30 p.m. Sunday. 522-9954
March 6: FARMINGTON, “Franco-American Portraits” will be performed at 7:30 p.m. at UMF Merrill Hall. Free 778-7420
March 6, 7, 13, 14: GRAY, “The Jungle Book,” a musical for kids, will be performed at Gray-New Gloucester Middle School auditorium, 31 Libby Hill Rd. Showtimes are 7 p.m. March 6, 7 and 13 and 2 p.m. March 14. $5 657-6643
March 6, 7: HEBRON, the Hebron Academy Middle School Thespians will perform “Once Upon a Pandora’s Box” at 7:30 p.m. at the academy’s Lepage Lecture Hall. Free 966-2100
March 6, 7, 8, 13, 14, 15: LEWISTON, “Alcestis” will be performed at Bates College Gannett Theater. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday. $6/$3 786-6161
March 6-8: PORTLAND, the Children’s Museum and Theatre of Maine will perform “The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet” at the Children’s Museum of Maine, 142 Free St. Showtimes are 4 p.m. March 6; 11 a.m. and 1 and 4 p.m. March 7; and 1 and 4 p.m. March 8. $7/$6 828-1234
March 6-22: PORTLAND, Portland Stage Company will perform “Out of Sterno” at 25A Forest Ave. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 4 and 8 p.m. Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday. $36-$13 774-0465
March 6, 7: TURNER, a Drama Festival will be held at 1 p.m. at Leavitt Area High School. $7
March 7: GARDINER, the Open Book Players will perform “Worlds Afire” at 8 p.m. at Johnson Hall Performing Arts Center, 280 Water St. $10/$8 582-7144
March 10, 11: POLAND, the Poland Players will hold auditions for “Our Town” from 4 to 7 p.m. Tuesday and 3 to 6 p.m. Wednesday at Dr. Robert Wall Theatre, 1457 Maine St. 998-5400
March 12: FARMINGTON, “The Second Coming of Joan of Arc” will be performed at 7:30 p.m. at UMF Roberts Learning Center. Free/Donations 778-7182
March 12, 13, 14, 15: FARMINGTON, “He and She” will be performed at 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday at UMF Alumni Theater. $7/$6 778-7465
Films
March 6, 7, 8: LEWISTON, “Frost/Nixon” will be shown at 7 and 9:30 p.m. Friday; 2 and 7 p.m. Saturday; and 2 and 4:30 p.m. Sunday at Bates College Olin Arts Center. $1
March 12: PORTLAND, “Hated GG Allin” will be shown at 7 p.m. at USM Talbot Lecture Hall. $5 780-4424
Books
March 7, 8: BRUNSWICK, the Mid Coast Hospital Auxiliary book sale will be held from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday and 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sunday at the former Bookland building, Cooks Corner. 725-4144
March 7: NORWAY, Lynn Plourde, author of “At One: In a Place Called Maine,” will sign copies of her book at 11 a.m. at Books N Things, 430 Main St. 846-3344
March 9: LEWISTON, poet Ravi Shankar will read from his work at 4:15 p.m. at Bates College Chase Hall, 56 Campus Ave. Free 786-6330
Lectures
March 9: LEWISTON, Frank Warren, creator of an award-winning Web site that has allowed hundreds of thousands of people to anonymously share their secrets through handmade postcards, will speak at 7 p.m. at Lewiston Middle School Auditorium, 75 Central Ave. $11 786-8272
March 9: PORTLAND, Joline Godfrey, pioneer in the movement to increase financial literacy, will speak on “Raising Financially Fit Kids” at 4:45 p.m. at USM Abromson Community Education Center. Free with reservation 228-8232
March 11: LEWISTON, science historian Sheila Ann Dean will speak on “Charles Darwin: After the Origin and Before the Descent” at 7:30 p.m. at Bates College Chase Hall Lounge, 56 Campus Ave. Free 786-6490
March 12: AUBURN, John Henderson will speak about the Irish potato famine of 1847 and how it influenced migration to the United States, at 6 p.m. at Auburn Public Library, 49 Spring St. 333-6640
March 12: LEWISTON, Bill McKibben, environmental journalist, will speak on “Global Warming: Fishing Against It, Living With It” at 7:30 p.m. at Bates College Chase Hall, 56 Campus Ave. Free 786-6202
March 12: LEWISTON, Sylvia Hurtado, an expert on student educational outcomes and diversity in higher education, will speak on “Preparing College Students for a Diverse Democracy” at 4:15 p.m. at Bates College Pettengill Hall. Free 786-8297
March 12: LEWISTON, archaeologists Pamela Crane and Peter Morrison will speak on “Do You DIG Archaeology?” at 7 p.m. at Museum L-A, 35 Canal St. Free 333-3881
Exhibits
AUGUSTA: Works by Lea Peterson will be featured through April 15 at Finance Authority of Maine, 5 Community Drive. 623-3263
BATH: “Fiber Art Invitational” will be displayed through April 4 at the Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St. Gallery hours: noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 442-8637
BATH: Recent woodblock prints of Susan Levine will be featured through May 3 at Mae’s Cafe, 160 Centre St. Gallery hours, seven days a week. 442-8577
BRIDGTON: The fifth annual student show will be featured through March 27 at Gallery 302, 38 Main St. 647-2787
BRUNSWICK: “James Bowdoin III: Pursuing Style in the Age of Independence” will be featured through June 7 at Bowdoin College Shaw Ruddock Gallery. 725-3275
BRUNSWICK: “American Spirit: Highlights From the Collection” will be featured through May 3 at Bowdoin College Boyd Gallery. 725-3275
BRUNSWICK: “Ink Tales,” Chinese paintings, will be featured through May 10; and “Rodin: The Knowledge of a Thousand Gestures” will be displayed through Aug. 3, both at Bowdoin College Museum of Art. 725-3275
BRUNSWICK: “The Art of Instruction – the Site of Inspiration” will be featured through April 5 at Bowdoin College Center Gallery. 725-3275
BRUNSWICK: “Curating Across the Disciplines: The Frontier” will be displayed through April 19 at Bowdoin College Becker Gallery. 725-3275
BRUNSWICK: “The Image Wrought: Historical Photographic Approaches in the Digital Age” will be featured through April 5 at Bowdoin College Halford Gallery. 725-3275
BRUNSWICK: “Moby Dick,” by Guy Ben-Ner, will be featured through April 5 at Bowdoin College Media Gallery. 725-3275
FARMINGTON: “Here to There,” a view of consumerist culture, will be featured through March 8 at UMF Art Gallery, 246 Main St. Gallery hours: noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday. 778-7081
FARMINGTON: Works by Steve Rothert will be featured through March 31 at Heirlooms of Tomorrow, 248 Broadway. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and Sunday. 491-8635
GORHAM: “Canopy,” featuring works by Michelle Forsyth, will be displayed through April 8 at USM Art Gallery. 780-5008
KINGFIELD: Works by Ian Reinholt, custom furniture maker, and Saskia Reinholt, who works in oils and stained glass, will be ongoing at Reinholt Gallery, 245 Maine St. Gallery hours: noon to 8 p.m. Friday-Sunday and by appointment. 266-8458
LEWISTON: “Area Artists 2009” will be featured through March 20 at USM L/A College, 51 Westminster St. Gallery hours: 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday. 753-6554
LEWISTON: “Recent Acquisitions: Collection Project III” will be featured through March 30; and “The Somali Diaspora: A Journey Away” will be viewed through May 29, both at Bates College Museum of Art. 786-6394
LEWISTON: “Up Close and Personal” will be featured through March 7 at L/A Arts Gallery 5, 49 Lisbon St. Gallery hours: 5 to 8 p.m. Thursday-Saturday and by appointment. 782-7228
LEWISTON: Works by John Cain and Ray Fannin will be featured through March 7 at Captive Elements Gallery, 25 Landry Road. 786-3606
LEWISTON: Photographs by David Chittim will be featured through March 16 at St. Mary’s Regional Medical Center Lobby Gallery, Campus Avenue. 755-3002
LEWISTON: Works by Scott Marquis and Tom Reichard will be featured through March 31 at CMMC Rotating Artist Gallery, 300 Main St. 786-2909
NORWAY: A pictorial display of Otisfield’s brick houses will be featured through March 31 at Norway Memorial Library, 258 Main St. 743-5309
NORWAY: A Western Maine Art Group member show will be displayed through March 31 in the windows of the new Norway Savings Bank Operations Center. 739-6161
NORWAY: “Fulfillment,” featuring in-studio works done by painters, poets, sculptors and photographers, will be featured through March 31 at Commons Art Collective, 447 Main St. 743-9044
PORTLAND: “Backstage Pass: Rock and Roll Photography” will be featured through March 22; works by Maine art students will be viewed through March 29; and “Art of the Cranberry Islands” will be shown through June 28, all at Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Saturday and Sunday and 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Thursday and Friday through Columbus Day. 775-6148
PORTLAND: “The Freedom Place Collection,” featuring works by Romare Bearden, Benny Andrews, Alma Woodsey Thomas, Robert Freeman and Richard Yarde, will be displayed through March 15 at UNE Westbrook College, 716 Stevens Ave. Gallery hours: 1 to 4 p.m. Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday and 1 to 7 p.m. Thursday. 221-4499
PORTLAND: “American and European Master Prints” will be displayed through April 25 at A Fine Thing: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, 25 Forest Ave. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday or by appointment. 699-2919
PORTLAND: “Twilight,” featuring paintings, photography, installation and video, will be be displayed through March 8 at Maine College of Art, 522 Congress St. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Sunday and until 7 p.m. Thursday. 775-3052
PORTLAND: “Backstage Pass: Rock and Roll Photography,” by John Fahnley, will be featured through March 22 at Addison Woolley Gallery and Center for Photographic Inquiry, 87 Market St. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday. 775-0678
PORTLAND: “Turning Pages,” featuring works by 50 former USM students, will be featured through March 19 at USM Glickman Family Library.780-4200
PORTLAND: “Wonderland,” featuring works by Lydia Badger, Lucinda Bliss and Patricia Brace will be displayed through March 28 at Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St. Gallery hours: noon to 6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday or by appointment. 780-0700
PORTLAND: “Black and White With a Touch of Red,” drawings, paintings, prints and photographs, will be featured through March 14 at June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 522 Congress St. Gallery hours: noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 699-5083
PORTLAND: Paintings by Portland artists, photographs from the SMFA collection, sculpture by Walter Horak and landscapes “Small Works” will be featured through March 14 ; and “Petites Choses: Strong, Beautiful, Affordable Works” will be shown through April 24, all at Susan Maasch Fine Art, 29 Forest Ave. Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday and Friday and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday. 699-2966
PORTLAND: “Andre LaPorte: Equus in the Grange” will be featured through March 28 at Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St. 772-2693
PORTLAND: “Malaga Island: A Story Best Left Untold” will be featured through March 27 at Salt Institute for Documentary Studies, 561 Congress St. Gallery hours: 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday-Friday. 761-0660
ROCKLAND: “Confronting Abstraction: Painting in Maine, 1945-1955,” will be featured through May 27; and “Four in Maine,” featuring works by Susan Grace, Chris Pinchbeck, Sam Van Aken and Brian White, will be displayed March 7 through May 24, all at Farnsworth Art Museum, 352 Main St. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday. $8/$5 596-6457
ROCKPORT: “Anna Hepler: Gyre” will be featured through March 21; “Jannetta Jennings: Liberty Canning Factory” will be shown through March 14; “Melinda Barnes: Fictitious Rambling” will be on exhibit through March 14; and “Next Generation VI” will be displayed through April 18, all at Center for Maine Contemporary Art, 162 Russell Ave. Gallery hours: 10 am. to 5 p.m. Thursday-Saturday and 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday. 236-2875
WATERVILLE: “Bevin Engman: New Work” will be displayed through March 8; “Ink Tales,” Chinese paintings, will be shown through March 8; “Whistler and the Figure: Prints From the Lunder Collection” will be viewed through May 31; “Hannah Collins: A Current History, will be featured through May 31; and “Andy Warhol: Screen Tests and Photographs” will be featured through May 31, all at Colby College Museum of Art. Gallery hours: 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon to 4:30 p.m. Sunday. 872-3549
Send questions/comments to the editors.
Success. Please wait for the page to reload. If the page does not reload within 5 seconds, please refresh the page.
Enter your email and password to access comments.
Hi, to comment on stories you must . This profile is in addition to your subscription and website login.
Already have a commenting profile? .
Invalid username/password.
Please check your email to confirm and complete your registration.
Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or login first for digital access. Here’s why.
Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.