March 18, 19: BUCKFIELD, Four Shadow, a cappella group, will perform at 7:30 p.m. on Friday and 2 and 7:30 p.m. on Saturday at Oddfellow Theater, Rt. 117. $12 336-3306

March 18: GARDINER, Mark “Guitar” Miller and his band will perform soulful emotional blues music at 7:30 p.m. at Johnson Hall Performing Arts Center, 280 Water St. $8 582-7144

March 18: GARDINER, the Delta Heart Choir will present a Lenten Cantata at 6 p.m. at the Winter Street Baptist Church. 345-3040

March 18: GEORGETOWN, Radio Sol will perform rock at 8 p.m. at Robinhood Free Meetinghouse Restaurant, 210 Robinhood Road. 371-2188

March 18: LEWISTON, Mihoko Maru, clarinetist, will perform at 8 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center Concert Hall. 786-6135

March 18: PORTLAND, Martin Hayes and Dennis Cahill will perform Celtic music at 8 p.m. at Center for Cultural Exchange, One Longfellow Square. $22/$25 761-0591

March 18: RANGELEY, a Cabin Fever Reliever Concert will be held at 7 p.m. at the Rangeley Public Library. 864-5529

March 19: CARRABASSETT VALLEY, David Lowery and Johnny Hickman and the Hackensaw Boys will perform at 9 p.m. at Sugarloaf/USA. $12/$15 237-2000

March 19: MECHANIC FALLS, Bruce and April Hobart, the Hobohemians, will perform at 7 p.m. at First Congregational Church of Mechanic Falls. Donations

March 19: ORONO, Evergreen will perform at 7 p.m. at Orono High School, 14 Goodridge Drive. $10 379-3385

March 19: PORTLAND, Gabe FM, jdwalker, Barry Brust and Radartradar will perform at 8 p.m. at Center for Cultural Exchange, One Longfellow Square. $7 761-0591

March 19: PORTLAND, Lovewhip, Boston award-winning band, will perform at the Ale House, 30 Market St. 253-5100

March 19: PORTLAND, Kate Wegner and Chuck Donnelly will perform Celtic and old-time fiddle/guitar music at 8 p.m. at Acoustic Coffee, 32 Danforth St. 288-4564

March 19: RUMFORD, the Hooligans will perform at 8 p.m. at Black Mountain of Maine. $5

March 19: YARMOUTH, the Festival of Voices will be held at 2 and 7 p.m. at Yarmouth High School, West Elm Street. $10/$8846-4331

March 20: AUBURN, Little Charlie and the Nightcats will perform at 7 p.m. at the Midnight Blues Club and Restaurant, 23 Court St. $15 783-9600

March 20: AUGUSTA, Ladies of the Lake will perform at 2 p.m. at UMA Jewett Hall Auditorium. $10/$5 293-3406

March 20: GORHAM, the Lavazza Chamber Ensemble of Boston will perform at 8 p.m. at USM Corthell Concert Hall. Free 780-5256

March 20: LEWISTON, compositions by Kevin Weiler will be held at 3 p.m. at Bates College Olin Arts Center Concert Hall. 786-6135
Dance
March 18, 20, 24, 25, 27, 31, April 1, 3: GORHAM, Ballroom Dance Parties will be held every Thursday, Friday and Sunday at Centre of Movement School of Performing Arts, Rt. 25. 839-3267

March 18: PORTLAND, a swing dance will be held at 9 p.m. at North Deering Grange Hall, 1408 Washington Ave. $8 653-5012

March 18, 25, April 1: PORTLAND, a Friday night Latin dance party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. 773-0002

March 19: AUBURN, the St. Dom’s Booster Club Fourth Annual St. Patrick’s Day dance, with music by the Moon Dawgs, will be held at 8p.m. at St. Dominic Regional High School, 121 Gracelawn Road. $30/$20 786-3088

March 19, 26, April 2: CUMBERLAND, ballroom dancing will be held at 8 p.m. at the West Cumberland Recreation Hall, Blackstrap Road. 829-3737

March 19: FARMINGTON, UMF alumni dancers will perform at 7:30 p.m. at UMF Alumni Theatre. $6/$4 778-7141

March 19: LEWISTON, the Central Maine Medical Center 2005 Spring Gala, with music by the Manhattan Nine Dance Band, will be held at 5:30 p.m. at Kora Temple Shrine, Sabattus Street. $75 795-2957

March 19, 26, April 2: PORTLAND, a ballroom dance party will be held at 8 p.m. at Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St. $6 773-0002

March 19: SOUTH PARIS, a St. Patrick’s Day benefit dance, with music by the Country Ladds, preceded by a corned beef supper at 5 p.m., will be held at 6:30 p.m. at the American Legion Hall, Church Street. $9/$6 743-5723

March 20: LEWISTON, the Country Ladds will play at the Lewiston Singles Club dance at 7 p.m. at the Knights of Columbus Hall, 150 East Ave. $8/$7 784-3660

Kids

March 18: SACO, the Portland Symphony Orchestra’s Kinderkonzert series will be held at 9:30 and 10:30 a.m. and 1 p.m. at Fairfield School. $3 773-6128

Special

March 18: FARMINGTON, the game show “Let’s Make a Deal,” will be held at 8 p.m. at UMF Olsen Student Center. Free 778-7346

March 18: FARMINGTON, a fish chowder luncheon will be held from 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. at Fairbanks Union Church. $5 778-4705

March 18: HALLOWELL, poets Mark Melnicove and Jay Franzel will read from their works at 7 p.m. at Harlow Gallery, 160 Water St. $3 685-3636

March 18, 25, April 1: PORTLAND, a benefit haddock chowder, lobster roll or ham salad luncheon will be held from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. every Friday at North Deering Congregational Church, 1364 Washington Ave.$6/$3.75 883-3568

March 18: WATERVILLE, the Fourth Annual Big Event, with high energy activities, food, prizes, presentations and more, will be held from 7 p.m. to midnight at Alfond Youth Center, 126 North St. $10/$8 743-9503

March 19, 20: BUXTON, the Annual Maple Celebration will be held from 7:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. at the Snell Farm, 1000 River Road. $7.50/$4.50

March 19: FARMINGTON, a community corned beef and cabbage luncheon will be held from noon to 1 p.m. at Henderson Memorial Baptist Church, Academy Street. Free 778-2163

March 19: GRAY, comedian Bob Marley will perform at 6 p.m. at Gray-New Gloucester High School, Rt. 26. $15 874-5200

March 19, 20: LIVERMORE, Maple Sunday pancake breakfast and sap house visit will be held from 8 to 11 a.m. on Saturday and 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. on Sunday at Norlands Living History Center, 290 Norlands Road. $5/$2.50 897-4366

March 19: NEWRY, the 20th Anniversary Ski-A-Thon will be held at Sunday River Ski Resort. 824-2440

March 19: PERU, a Spring Craft Fair will be held from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. at Rockemeka Grange Hall, 92 Peru Center Road. 562-8581

March 19, 20: PORTLAND, the NauTICAts Cat Show will be held from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Verrillo’s Convention Center, 155 Riverside St. $5/$4 871-5963

March 19, 20: PORTLAND, the 10th Annual Old House Trade Show will be held from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Saturday and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Sunday at UNE Westbrook College Campus at the Finley Recreation Center. 716 Stevens Ave. $10 774-5561

March 19: RUMFORD, the Maine Hysterical Society will perform at a benefit 7:30 p.m. at Mountain Valley High School Muskie Auditorium. $8/$10 364-4547

March 19: RUMFORD, Community Concepts will hold snow tubing from 1 to 3 p.m. at Black Mountain. 583-2803

March 19: SEBAGO, Mike Harris and Friends will present an evening of humorous storytelling at 7:30 p.m. at Schoolhouse Arts Center, Sebago Lake Village. $10 642-2612

March 19: TURNER, a benefit auction for Project Graduation will be held at 10 a.m. at Leavitt Area High School Cafeteria.

March 19: WINDHAM, the Falmouth Lions Club will hold a “Spring Ahead” Auction from 6 to 11 p.m. at Woodlands Country Club. 892-2813

March 20: BETHEL, a pancake buffet will be held from 7:30 to 11 a.m. at Gould Academy Ordway Hall. $6/$3 824-3208

March 20: BIDDEFORD, the Pine Tree State Country Music Association will hold an amateur karaoke contest at 1 p.m. at the Biddeford AMVETS Hall, Alfred Street. $5/$6 490-1232

March 20: LEWISTON, St. Mary’s Hospital annual Palm Sunday brunch will be held from 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. at Campus Cuisine, 100 Campus Ave. $7/$3 782-1444

Theater

March 18, 19, 20: AUBURN, Community Little Theatre will perform “Meshuggah-Nuns,” at the Great Falls School Performing Arts Center, Academy Street. Show times are Friday and Saturday at 8 p.m. and Sunday at 2 p.m. $15/$13 783-0958

March 18-20: BANGOR, Penobscot Theatre Company will perform “Long Day’s Journey Into Night,” at the Bangor Opera House, 131 Main St. Show times are Friday at 8 p.m., Saturday at 5 and 8 p.m. and Sunday at 2 p.m. $12/$25 942-3333

March 18, 19: BATH, the Youth Theater of the Chocolate Church Arts Center will perform “The Music Man,” at 798 Washington St. Show times are Saturday at 2 p.m. and Sunday at 7 p.m. $15/$9 442-8455

March 18, 19: BOOTHBAY HARBOR, the Moxie Youth Players will perform “Pinocchio,” at 7 p.m. at the Boothbay Harbor Opera House. $5 633-3112

March 18-April 3: BRUNSWICK, the Theater Project will perform “Romeo and Juliet,” at the theater, 14 School St. Show times are Friday and Saturday at 7:30 p.m. and Sunday at 2 p.m. $10 729-8584

March 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 27: ELLSWORTH, “Arsenic and Old Lace,” will be performed at the Grand Auditorium, Main Street. Show times are Friday and Saturday at 8 p.m. and Sunday at 2 p.m. $18/$8 667-5911

March 18: FARMINGTON, the Mt. Blue Theatre Company will perform three one-act comedies at 7 p.m. at Mt. Blue High School Auditorium. $4.50/$3

March 18, 19: GORHAM, “The Magic Flute,” will be performed at 7:30 p.m. at USM Russell Hall. $15/$9 780-5151

March 18, 19, 20: LEWISTON, “The Three Sisters,” will be performed at 8 p.m. on Friday and Saturday and 2 p.m. on Sunday at Bates College Schaeffer Theatre. $6/$3 786-6161

March 18, 19, 20: LEWISTON, the Public Theatre will perform “Moonshine,” at the theater, corner of Maple and Lisbon Streets. Show times are Friday and Saturday at 8 p.m. and Sunday at 2 p.m. $16/$14 782-3200

March 18, 19, 20, 24, 25, 26: MONMOUTH, the Monmouth Community Players will perform “Jekyll and Hyde,” at Cumston Hall. Show times are Friday and Saturday at 8 p.m., March 24 at 7:30 p.m. and March 20 at 2 p.m. 933-9999

March 18, 19, 20: NAPLES, “Footloose,” will be performed at Lake Regional High School. Show times are Friday and Saturday at 7 p.m. and Saturday and Sunday at 2 p.m. $8 693-6221

March 18-20: PORTLAND, Portland Stage Company will perform “Yemaya’s Belly,” at 25A Forest Ave. Show times are Friday at 7:30 p.m., Saturday at 4 and 8 p.m. and Sunday at 2 p.m. $32/$16 774-0465

March 18, 19: SOUTH PARIS, Oxford Hills Performing Arts Association will perform “Don’t Drink the Water,” at the Grange Hall, Whitman Street. Show times are March 18 at 8 p.m. and March 19 at 2 p.m. $10/$8 743-7197

March 18, 19: WALDOBORO, Waldo Theatre will perform “Godspell,” at 8 p.m. at 916 Main St. $15/$11 832-6060

March 19: CAMDEN, the Maine Drama Festival Regionals will be held at 9 a.m. and 2 and 7 p.m. at Strom Auditorium. $7/$4

March 19, 20: SKOWHEGAN, Lakewood Theater will hold auditions for “The Amorous Ambassador,” “The Ramplings,” “Silent Laughter,” “Confessions of a Dirty Blonde,” “Around the Clock,” Henrietta the Eighth” and “The Canterville Ghost,” from 10 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. on Saturday and noon to 4 p.m. on Sunday at the Margaret Chase Smith Elementary School, Heselton Street. 474-7176

March 20: AUBURN, “Living Lord’s Last Supper,” will be performed at 6 p.m. at Court Street Baptist Church, 129 Court St. 784-6661

March 20, 22: AUBURN, Community Little Theatre will hold auditions for “I Hate Hamlet,” at 7 p.m. at Great Falls Performing Arts Center, Academy Street. 783-0958

Films

March 18, 19: AUBURN, “Super Size Me,” will be shown at 6:30 p.m. on Friday and noon on Saturday at the YMCA, 62 Turner St. 795-4095

March 20: FARMINGTON, a benefit showing of “Hotel Rwanda,” will be held at 1 and 4 p.m. at Narrow Gauge Cinema. $5 778-4654

March 20: N. CONWAY, N.H., a film on “Native American Heritage,” will be shown at noon at the Native American Cultural Center, Rt. 16. Free

Lectures

March 18: FALMOUTH, naturalist and photographer Bob Bittenbender will speak about the polar bears of Hudson Bay at 7 p.m. at Gilsland Farm Audubon Center. 781-2330

March 19: BRIDGTON, Hazel Cook and Ruth Harju will speak about the wonders and intricacies of button collecting at at the Bridgton Public Library. 647-2389

Suppers

March 18: AUBURN, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 5 to 6:30 p.m. at the VFW Hall, 588 Minot Ave. $5/$2.50 782-2856

March 18: NORWAY, a New England boiled dinner will be held from 5 to 6:30 p.m. at the Second Congregational Church, U.C.C. $7/$3 743-2290

March 18: SABATTUS, a benefit potluck supper will be held from 4:30 to 6:30 p.m. at Jillson’s Farms, Jordan Bridge Road. $5/$6 375-4737

March 19: AUBURN, a baked bean and macaroni supper will be held from 5 to 6 p.m. at St. Philip’s Church Hall, Rt. 4. $6/$3 782-5914

March 19: AUBURN, a traditional boiled dinner will be held from 4 to 6 p.m. at High Street Congregational Church, 106 Pleasant St. $6/$3 784-1306

March 19: AUBURN, a pork roast supper will be held from 5 to 6 p.m. at St. Louis Parish Hall, Third Street. $6/$3

March 19: AUBURN, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held at 5 p.m. at the United Methodist Church, 439 Park Ave. $6/$3

March 19: CASCO, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 5 to 6 p.m. at Casco Village Church. $6/$3 627-4939

March 19: CHESTERVILLE, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 4 to 6 p.m. at the Chesterville Grange Hall. $6/$3

March 19: KINGFIELD, a buffet supper will be held from 5 to 6:30 p.m. at the Kingfield United Methodist Church. $6/$3 265-5003

March 19: LEWISTON, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 4 to 5:30 p.m. at the First United Pentecostal Church, 715 College St. $6/$3 784-9711

March 19: LEWISTON, a Greek supper will be held from 4 to 7:30 p.m. at Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church, 155 Hogan Road. $8/$4 783-6795

March 19: LEWISTON, a corned beef and ham supper will be held from 5 to 7 p.m. at the Eagles Hall, 1327 Sabattus St. $7

March 19: LIMINGTON, a benefit spaghetti supper will be held from 4 to 6:30 p.m. at Centre of Movement School of Performing Arts, Rt. 25. $5/$3 839-3267

March 19: LISBON, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 5:30 to 7 p.m. at the VFW Hall, Rt. 196. $6/$3 353-2152

March 19: MINOT, a roast turkey supper will be held from 5 to 6 p.m. at the Minot United Methodist Church. $6/$3 783-1723

March 19: NEW GLOUCESTER, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 5 to 6 p.m. at the AMVETS Hall. $6/$2

March 19: SABATTUS, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 5 to 6 p.m. at the Jacques Cartier Club, Wales Road. $6/$2.50 375-9008

March 19: SABATTUS, a baked bean and casserole supper will be held from 4:30 to 6 p.m. at the American Legion Hall, Island Road. $5/$2

March 19: WALES, a baked bean, ham and lasagne supper will be held from 5 to 6 p.m. at the Wales Youth Center, Pond Road. 375-8382


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.