BETHANY NEAL: Trustees’ Award -Top Ten Student /Ninth Highest Rank in All Subjects, Winthrop Rotary Club Scholarship, Excellence and Accomplishment in Academic Competitions, MVC All Conference Honorable Mention Soccer, Basketball; Female Athlete of the Year, Stuart L. Foster Award Most Coachable Female, Packard Athletic Jersey, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

ANTHONY PARISI: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

AUSTIN PAUL: Four Years Perfect Attendance

BRYCE PLOSSAY: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

VANESSA SIROIS: Connie Ham Dineen Humanitarian Award, Monmouth American Legion Post 204 Scholarship in memory of Norman Dunn, Monmouth Athletic Boosters’ Scholarship, Drama Award, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

BRIANNA SMITH: Monmouth Fish and Game Memorial Scholarship in memory of Robert Pettengill, Sr. and Joe Bergeron, Early College for ME Scholarship, CATC Maine Science Corps Directors Scholarship

ERIC SMITH: Monmouth Athletic Boosters’ Scholarship, Yearbook Award, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

STEPHANIE SPENCER: Trustees’ Awards- Top Ten Student / Second Highest in All Subjects, Excellence in History; Charles L. Andrews Award Second Honor Essayist, Mitchell Institute Senator George J. Mitchell Scholarship, Henry L. Cottrell & Robert (Lanky) Taylor Award in memory of Marjorie (“Ma”) Cottrell, Drama Scholarship, Music Award, Donald L. Auclair Chorus Award, Drama Award, MVC All Conference Second Team Cross Country – 8th Place Conference Championship, MVC All Academic Team, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

BENJAMIN SPRAGUE: Technical Education Service Award

KARA STROUT: Trustees’ Award – Top Ten Student/Fifth Highest Rank in All Subjects, Vestry Thrift Store Scholarship, Beryl P. Jordan Scholarship, Excellence and Accomplishment in Academic Competitions, Yearbook Award

SAMANTHA STUFFLEBEAM: George and Evelyn Chick Scholarship, Faculty Recognition Award, Arlene Gardner Award, Music Award, November Student of the Month, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

MACKENZIE TOZIER: Monmouth American Legion Post #204 Scholarship in memory of Stanley (Jake) Kanzy; Edith, Arland and Brian Blaisdell Scholarship,
Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

ZACHARY WEST: Trustees’ Award – Excellence in Technical Education, Scott Pettengill Scholarship, Most Improved Student in All Subjects, February Student of the Month, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award


ighest HIgH
MONMOUTH ACADEMY CLASS DAY AWARDS
JUNE 5, 2009

CHRISTOPHER ALLEN: Excellence and Accomplishment in Academic Competitions, Drama Award, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

MICHAEL ALLEN: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

GARRISON BECK: Trustees’ Awards- Top Ten Student/Highest Rank in All Subjects, Excellence in English Composition, Highest Rank in Science; Lester M. Andrews Award Highest Rank in Mathematics, Charles L. Andrews Award First Honor Essayist, Maine Principals Association Award, Kennebec Valley Garden Club Scholarship, Mechanics Savings Bank Scholarship, Annabessacook Lake Improvement Scholarship, Monmouth Academy National Honor Society Scholarship, Dr. Arthur and Marjorie Sprague Scholarship, Monmouth Lions Club Scholarship, Tex Tech/Gordon S. Bragg Achievement Award, Class President Recognition, DAR Award, Truman W. Hollis Good Citizenship Award, Excellence and Accomplishment in Academic Competitions, Yearbook Award, Three Years Perfect Attendance, Friends Team Award, January Student of the Month, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

TAMARA BONDERUD: Trustees’ Award – Top Ten Student/Fourth Highest Rank in All Subjects, Charles L. Andrews Award Fourth Honor Essayist, Dr. Arthur and Mabel T. Chick Award, Elizabeth S. Paradis Scholarship, Academic Advocate Award, Drama Award, Music Award

MYLES BONENFANT: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

SUROJINI BRAITHWAITE: Music Award

RICHARD BRASSARD: Donald L. Auclair Scholarship, Trustees’ Ingraham Scholarship, MVC All Conference Honorable Mention Tennis, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

ERNEST BROWN: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

TYLER BROWN: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award
STEPHEN BRUSH: Trustees’ Award – Top Ten Student/Third Highest Rank in All Subjects, Charles L. Andrews Award Third Honor Essayist, Arthur & Mabel T. Chick Award, Monmouth Lions Club Scholarship, Monmouth Academy Student Council Scholarship, Excellence and Accomplishment in Academic Competitions, Student Council Award, Four Years Perfect Attendance, March Student of the Month

AARON CADWELL: CATC Automotive Reconditioning Tool Award, Highest Rank Award in Auto Reconditioning; DLI/Civil Rights Team Award

STEPHANIE CHICK: Yearbook Award, Student Council Award, DLI/Civil Rights
Team Award, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award


LIZA COTE: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

AARON DALLMAN: Hank & Lavinia Brown Scholarship, Floyd Gray Scholarship, Drama Award

JOSHUA DAVIS: Rosella Landers Memorial Scholarship, Stuart L. Foster Award Most Coachable Male, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

ERIKA DUCHARME: Early Graduate Top Ten Award, Trustees’ Award – Excellence in Art, Excellence and Accomplishment in Academic Competitions; Yearbook Award, DLI/Civil Rights Team Award, MVC All Conference Academic Team Soccer, Basketball, Track; Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

HEATHER DUQUETTE: Early Graduate Top Ten Award, Trustees’ Award – Excellence and Accomplishment in Academic Competitions, Music Award

CHANCE EVERETT: MELMAC Foundation Richard W. Tyler Principals Scholarship, Alberta Butterfield Scholarship, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

PARKER FERLAND: Trustees’ Awards – Top Ten Student/Seventh Highest Rank in All Subjects, Excellence in English Composition; MVC Principals’ Award, Winthrop Area Business and Professional Womens’ Club Scholarship in memory of Arline Andrews Lovejoy; Harold A. Lovejoy, Sr. Good Sportsmanship Award, MVC All Conference Team Honorable Mention Basketball, Male Athlete of the Year, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

SHANNON FIELDS: Trustees’ Award – Excellence in Accounting, Hank & Lavinia Brown Scholarship, Vestry Thrift Store Scholarship, Yearbook Award

LINDSEY FISHER: Music Award, DLI/Civil Rights Team Award, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

ROBIN GALLOP: DLI/Civil Rights Team Award

DERICK GRAY: Trustees’ Ingraham Scholarship, Four Years Perfect Attendance, September Student of the Month, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

JESSICA GRAY: Big Brothers/Sisters Award, Yearbook Award, MVC All Conference Honorable Mention Soccer, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

KERSTIN GRENIER: Trustees’ Award – Top Ten Student/Tenth Highest Rank In All Subjects, George and Evelyn Chick Scholarship, Excellence and Achievement in Academic Competitions, Music Award, April Student of the Month, MVC All Conference First Team Cross Country and Cheering, Girls’ Cross Country Champion, Female Runner of the Year; Western Maine Regional Cross Country 4th Place, State Class C Cross Country 8th Place, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

CODY GUZMAN: Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

BLAKE HAMEL: Trustees’ Award – Top Ten Student /Eighth Highest Rank in all
Subjects, Trustees’ Ingraham Scholarship, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

MEGAN HARRIS: Trustees’ Award – Top Ten Student/ Sixth Highest Rank in all Subjects, Excellence and Accomplishment in Academic Competitions, Charles L. Andrews Award for Excellence and Achievement in a Foreign Language, Hank & Lavinia Brown Scholarship, Drama Award, Stuart L. Foster Memorial Scholarship

EMILY JOHNSON: Winthrop Grange Scholarship, MVC All Conference First Team Cheering, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

HEATHER LEONAS: Jeremy Savard Fine Arts Scholarship, Big Brothers/Sisters Award

MICHAEL LINDHOLM: W. Andrew Poole Scholarship, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

DAVID MANDUCA: Doris Greenwood Scholarship, Monmouth American Legion Post 204 Scholarship in memory of Bradford Cram, East Monmouth Methodist Church Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship in memory of Alice D. Fairchild, Music Award, John Philip Sousa Band Award, Donald L. Auclair Chorus Award, December Student of the Month, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

DUSTIN MARTIN: CATC Spirit of Technical Education Award, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

AMANDA MAXWELL: Trustees’ Award – Excellence in Family and Consumer Science

CASSANDRA MCCANNELL: CATC Culinary Arts Tool Award

MATTHEW MCCOLLETT: MVC All Conference First Team Cross Country, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

MICHAEL MCCOLLETT: Frederick D. Robertson Vocational/Technical Scholarship, Drama Award, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

CLAYTON MERRILL: Excellence and Accomplishment in Academic Competitions, Music Award, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

CANDACE MINKOWSKY: Marjorie Ham Scholarship, October Student of the Month

ALYSSA MORIN: MVC All Conference Honorable Mention Basketball, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award

EBEN MUSICH: Vestry Thrift Store Scholarship, Cochnewagan Trailblazers Scholarship, MVC All Conference Honorable Mention Tennis, Betty S. Davis Senior Athletic Award


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.