BETHEL — Scholarships and awards totalling $1,820,029 were presented at Telstar Regional High School as follows:
A.B. Taylor Memorial Scholarships: Katharine MacGregor, Elizabeth Meisner, Melinda Robertson.
Albany Congregational Church Scholarships: Brianna Douglass,  Graden Hutchinson, James Kimball, Elizabeth Meisner, Melinda Robertson, Amer Sumner.
Andover Alumni Association Anna Thurston Memorial Scholarship: Amy Farrington.
Andover Alumni Association John B. and Eunice Fox Prize Scholarship: Whitney Mills.
Andover Alumni Association Lila Farrington Memorial Andover/Telstar Top Scholar Award: Whitney Mills.
Andover Alumni Association Michael Marston Memorial Vocational Student Award: Devin Hughes.
Andover Alumni Association Remington Award for Second Highest Ranking Senior: Audrienna Woods.
Andover Alumni Association Senior Math Award: Whitney Mills.
Andover Alumni Association Senior Science Award: Whitney Mills.
Andover Alumni Association Sweatt Family Memorial Scholarship:    Devin Hughes.
Andover Alumni Association Walter Fox Book Award for Scholarship, Faithfulness and Conduct: Whitney Mills.
Andover Educational Fund Scholarships: Audrienna Wood, Amy Farrington, Candace Hall, Devin Hughes, Katharine MacGregor, Lindsey Milligan, Whitney Mills.
Andover Service Circle Community Service Award: Whitney Mills.
Anna Barker Award: Jaymi Mack.
Annie Crockett Foundation Scholarships: William Chapman, Patrick Gallagher, Alex Gundersen, Andrew Gundersen, Mathew Lauro, Bethany O’Neil.
Bear River Grange Scholarship: William Chapman.
Bethel Area Clergy Book Awards: Patrick Gallagher, Katlyn Keane, Lisa Piccirillo.
Bethel Chamber of Commerce Student Citizenship Awards: Brianna Douglass,  Patrick Gallagher.
Bethel Citizen Scholarship: Brian Annis.
Bethel Rescue Educational Assistance Award: Bethany O’Neil.
Bethel Rotary Club Bill Conary Memorial Educational Assistance Award: Brian Annis.
Bethel Rotary Club Charles Feld Memorial Educational Assistance Award: Marian Hotopp,
Bethel Rotary Club Dick Verville Memorial Educational Assistance Award: Alyssa Steven.
Bethel Rotary Club Ed Quinn Memorial Educational Assistance Award: Patrick Gallagher.
Bethel Rotary Club Floyd Mason Memorial Educational Assistance Award: Whitney Mills.
Bethel Rotary Club Rollie Glines Memorial Educational Assistance Award: Brianna Douglass.
Bethel Rotary Club Romeo Baker Educational Assistance Award: Kathryn Driscoll.
Bethel Shop-N-Save Scholarships: Jennifer Cross, James Kimball.
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Oxford County Mentor of the Year Award: Jennifer Aldrich.
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Oxford County Service Awards: Alex Gundersen, Kassandra Haines.
Birchmere Scholarship: Patrick Gallagher.
Christa C. McAuliffe Scholarship: Benjamin Cross.
Dorothy (Dee Dee) Palmer Second Annual Memorial Scholarship: Whitney Mills.
Early College for Maine  Scholarships: Candace Hall, Nicole Duclos, Kendrick Rose, Jaymi Mack.
East Andover Community Club Award for Leadership and School Activities, Coop, Char & Sch: Candace Hall,  Whitney Mills.
Ecker-Polak Family Environmental Studies Scholarship: Sarah Lavorgna.
Eva Bean Memorial Scholarship: Alex Gundersen.
Four-Year  Faculty Award for Academic Excellence in Spanish: Whitney Mills.
Four-Year College Scholarship, Bowdoin College: William Chapman.
Four-Year College Scholarship, Champlain College” Mathew Lauro.
Four-Year College Scholarship, Elmira College: Kalinda Cox.
Four-Year College Scholarship. Emerson College: Brian Annis.
Four-Year College Scholarship, Maine Maritime Academy: Patrick Gallagher.
Four-Year College Scholarship, Simmons College: Margaret DePasquale.
Four-Year College Scholarship, St. Michael’s College: Katlyn Keane.
Four-Year College Scholarship, State University of New York, Potsdam: Marian Hotopp.
Four-Year College Scholarship, Unity College: Amber Brooks.
Four-Year College Scholarship, University of Maine: Timothy Aguilar.
Four-Year College Scholarship, University of Maine: Jennifer Aldrich.
Four-Year College Scholarship, University of Maine at Machias: Andrew Gundersen.
Four-Year College Scholarship, University of New England: Alex Gundersen.
Four-Year College Scholarship, University of New England: Alex Hebert.
Four-Year College Scholarship, University of New England: Cassandra Roberts.
Four-Year College Scholarship, University of New Hampshire: Andrea Gunther.
Four-Year Faculty Award for Academic Excellence in English: Whitney Mills.
Four-Year Faculty Award for Academic Excellence in Fine Arts:  Katharine MacGregor.
Four-Year Faculty Award for Academic Excellence in French: William Chapman.
Four-Year Faculty Award for Academic Excellence in Mathematics: William Chapman.
Four-Year Faculty Award for Academic Excellence in Science: Brianna Douglass.
Four-Year Faculty Award for Academic Excellence in Social Studies: Jennifer Aldrich.
Gilead Historical Society Scholarship: Benjamin Cross.
Gilead Student Scholarships: Evan Boelsma, Benjamin Cross.
Greenwood Student Finlandia Scholarship: William Chapman.
Greenwood Student Scholarships: William Chapman, Kelsea Kuvaja, Lisa Piccirillo.
Greg Merrill Second Annual Memorial Scholarships: Frank Del Duca, Brianna Douglass, Whitney Mills.
Grover Gundrilling Scholarship: Patrick Gallagher.
Hancock Lumber Scholarship: Katlyn Keane.
Hidden Brook Farm Young Riders Award: Lisa Piccirillo.
J. Richard Littlefield Memorial Scholarships: Jennifer Cross, James Kimball.
Jackson Silver American Legion Auxiliary First Annual Tyler Smith Memorial Award: Alex Hebert.
James Keith Memorial Scholarships: Melinda Robertsonm Jennifer Aldrich.
Lester C. Bickford Memorial Scholarship: Kassandra Haines.
Loring Swain Memorial Scholarship: Katie MacGregor.
Mahoosuc Kids Association Book Award: Patrick Gallagher.
Maine Principals’ Association Award: Jennifer Aldrich.
Maine Employees Association Murray Brown Scholarship: Whitney Mills.
Melmac Richard W. Tyler Principal’s Scholarship: Jennifer Aldrich.
Michael Brooks Memorial Scholarship: Whitney Mills.
Michael Brooks Most Outstanding Senior Athlete Award: Whitney Mills.   
Mr. Telstar: Benjamin Cross.
Ms. Telstar: Katlyn Keane.
SAD 44 First Annual Support Staff Scholarship: Amber Sumner.
Mt. Abram Fish and Game Association Scholarship: Amber Brooks.
Mund Allen Post 81 American Legion John B. Head Memorial Ed. Assist. Awards: Jennifer Cross, James Kimball.
Mundt Allen Post 81 American Legion J. Richard Littlefield  Memorial Ed. Assist. Awards: Ambert Sumner, Candace Hall.
Mundt Allen Post 81 School Awards Medal for Courage, Leadership, Patriotism, Scholarship and Service: Jennifer Aldrich,  John Lewis.
National Honor Society Scholarship: Marian Hotopp.
National Honor Society Senior Awards: Katlyn Keane, Whitney Mills, Bethany O’Neil, Alyssa Steven.
National Technical Honor Society: Kalinda Cox, Ariel Crockett, Alan Hadley, Kassandra Haines, Katrina Jackson, Melinda Robertson, Amber Sumner.
New Page Rumford Mill Engineering Scholarships: Patrick Gallagher,  David Lawrence.
Newry Student Scholarships: Hannah Field, Bryanna Gray-Thompson.
Northern Oxford County Area Counselors Scholarship: Bethany O’Neil.
Oxford County Education Association Retired Scholarship: Alyssa Steven.
Oxford Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Sarah Lavorgna.
Oxford Mineral and Gem Association Scholarship: John Lewis.
Patricia MaGuire Memorial Scholarship: Brianna Douglass.
Portland Diocese Convention Scholarship: Lisa Piccirillo.
President’s Award for Educational Achievement: Michelle Aron, Patrick Gallagher, Bryanna Gray-Thompson, Alex Hebert, Bryce Walker, Adrienna Woods.
President’s Award for Educational Excellence: Timothy Aguilar, Jennifer Aldrich, Brian Annis, Lance Brown, William Chapman, Kalinda Cox, Benjamin Cross, Frank Del Duca IV, Margaret DePasquale, Brianna Douglass, Andrea Gunther, Marian Hotopp, Katrina Jackson, Katlyn Keane, Kelsea Kuvaja, Mathew Lauro, Sarah Lavorgna, John Lewis, Whitney Mills, Bethany O’Neil, Heather Parker, Lisa Piccirillo, Cassandra Roberts, Melinda Robertson, Alyssa Steven.
Principal’s Award, Cum Laude: Lisa Piccirillo.
Principal’s Award, Magna Cum Laude: Jennifer Aldrich.
Principal’s Award, Summa Cum Laude: William Chapman.
Project Opportunity Scholarships: Brian Annis, Amber Brooks, Lance Brown, William Chapman, Kalinda Cox, Jennifer Cross, Kathryn Driscoll, Elizabeth Forkus, Patrick Gallagher, Alex Gundersen, Andrew Gundersen, Kassandra Haines, Candace Hall, Alex Hebert, Marian Hotopp, Katlyn Keane, James Kimball, Kelsea Kuvaja, Mathew Lauro, Katharine MacGregor, Jaymi Mack, Elizabeth Meisner, Whitney Mills, Bethany O’Neil, Lisa Piccirillo, Cassandra Roberts, Melinda Robertson, Alyssa Steven, Amber Sumner.
Project Opportunity Scholarship, Christopher Powell Memorial: Jaymi Mack.
Project Opportunity Scholarship, O’Brien Scholar, Jennifer Aldrich.
Project Opportunity Scholarship, Otten Scholar: Brianna Douglass.
Project Opportunity Scholarship, Sunday River Ski Resort Scholar: Frank Del Duca.
Richard Roy Memorial Scholarships: Alex Hebert, Bethany O’Neil.
Rumford Eagles 1248 Youth Guidance Scholarships: Lance Brown, Lisa Piccirillo,
Rumford Elks Lodge Most Valuable Student Scholarship: Katlyn Keane.
Sally Hannon Spirit Award: Whitney Mills.
Sandon Morgan Memorial Scholarship: Graden Hutchinson.
Sen. George Mitchell Scholar Award: Patrick Gallagher.
State and Federal Grants: Timony Aguilar, Brian Annis, Philip Boyd Jr., Amber Brooks, William Chapman, Margaret DePasquale, Brianna Douglass, Patrick Gallagher, Andrew Gundersen, Alex Hebert, Mathew Lauro.
Stuart Thurlow Memorial Scholarship: Jaymi Mack.
Sunset Rebekah Lodge 64 Scholarship: Andrew Gunther.
Taste of Bethel Sue O’Donnell Memorial Scholarship: Alan Hadley.
Telstar Alumni Association Memorial Awards: Kalinda Cox, Andrew Gundersen, Kelsea Kuvaja, Elizabeth Meisner, Cassandra Roberts.
Telstar Education Association Scholarship: Brianna Douglass.
Telstar High School Student Council Service Recognition Awards: Deagan Conrad, Benjamin Cross, Whitney Mills, Lisa Piccirillo.
Telstar High School Top Scholar Recognition, 10th Honors: Alyssa Steven.
Telstar High School Top Scholar Recognition, Third Honors: Lisa Piccirillo.
Telstar High School Top Scholar Recognition, Fourth Honors: Whitney Mills.
Telstar High School Top Scholar Recognition, Fifth Honors: Briannta Douglass.
Telstar High School Top Scholar Recognition, Sixth Honors: Katlyn Keane.
Telstar High School Top Scholar Recognition, Seventh Honors: Sarah Lavorgna.
Telstar High School Top Scholar Recognition: Eighth Honors: Margaret DePasquale.
Telstar High School Top Scholar Recognition, Ninth Honors: Kelsea Kuvaja.
Telstar High School Top Scholar Recognition, Salutatorian:    Jennifer Aldrich.
Telstar High School Top Scholar Recognition, Valedictorian: William Chapman.
Telstar Parent Volunteer Group Scholarships: Brian Annis, Brianna Douglass.
U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Music Excellence: Mathew Lauro.
U.S. Army National Guard Montgomery G.I. Bill Awards:    Timothy Aguilar, Charles Estabrook, Alan Hadley.
U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Awards: William Chapman, Katlyn Keane.
U.S. Marine Corps  Athletic Excellence Award: Bryce Walker.
U.S. Marine Corps Montgomery G.I. Bill Awards: Austin    Buck, Deagan Conrad.
U.S. Marine Corps NROTC Scholarship: Benjamin Cross.
U.S. Marine Corps Reserve Montgomery G.I. Bill Award: Alex Hebert.
U.S. Marine Corps Reserves: John Lewis.
U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Awards: Patrick Gallagher, Katlyn Keane.
U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Music Excellence: Jennifer Aldrich.
Woodstock Alumni Scholarships: Brianna Douglass, Kelsea Kuvaja.
Woodstock Finlandia Scholarship: Bethany O’Neil.
Woodstock Student Scholarships: Elizabeth Forkus, Patrick Gallagher, Alex Gundersen, Andrew Gundersen, Mathew Lauro, David Lawrence, Jaymi Mack, Bethany O’Neil


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.