Sing-along to benefit pantry, church

WILTON — A community sing-along will be held at 2 p.m. Sunday, July 23, at the Wilton Congregational Church, Main Street, to benefit the Wilton Area Food Pantry and the Wilton Congregational Church.

Songs will include oldies, newer favorites and those for children.

Singing will be facilitated by the “Sing Alongs,” a local group that meets weekly at the Farmington Community Center to sing. Everyone is welcome to attend.

Refreshments will be available at intermission, and donations for refreshments, the pantry and the church will be accepted at the door.

FMI: 207-645-4755 and leave a message.

Advertisement

Farmers market at Old Squire’s Green 

NORWAY — A farmers market with live vendors and a market place will be held from 2 to 6 p.m. Thursdays and from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturdays at Old Squire’s Green, 493 Main St.

Vendors with local produce and products that are raised, grown and produced locally include beef, pork, goat, lamb, bison, vegetables, breads, dairy, sweets, maple syrup, beans, crafts, ravioli, photography, and personal and home care products.

FMI: facebook.com/norwayfarmersmarket/?ref=br_rs.

Bridge club lists results

OXFORD — Oxford Hills Duplicate Bridge Club winners on July 7 were, first in flights A, B and C N/S, B.J. and Steve Cavicchi; second in A and B, Marnie and Henry Morgan; third in A, Barbara Newcomb and Nancy Farmer; fourth in A,Dick Allen and Pete Cummings; third in B, Jim Dickens and Rick Verrill; fourth in B, Claire Lyons and Jim Krainin; second in C, Cindy and Bob Kirchherr; third, David and Shelly Kaminski.

Advertisement

First in flight A E/W were Neanie Kivus and Pat Quinn; second in A, Rosemarie Goodwin and Luke Merry; third in A and first in B and C, Martha Soule and Georgette Jewell; fourth in A and second in B and C, Diana and Frank Ferland; third in B and C, Barbara Vanderzanden and Denny Raymond; fourth in B and C, Jim and Diana Fallon.

Winners on July 14 were, first in flight A N/S, Dotty Kelleher and Rick Verrill; second in A, Mike Quinn and Mike True; third in A, M. and Judge Morgan; tied for fourth and fifth in A, Karla Adasse and Richard Balian, who also were first in flight B, with Rosemarie Goodwin and Fred LeTourneau; second in B, Errol and Pamela Libby; third in B, Ellie and Lindy Wigton; fourth in B, Ruth Tyler and Norma Verrill; and, first in flight C, Cindy and Bob Kirchherr.

Finishing first in flight A E/W, Hazel Glazier and Marta Clements; second in A and first in B, Claire Lyons and Jim Krainin; third in A, Barbara Newcomb and Nancy Farmer; fourth in A, second in B and first in C, Georgette Jewell and Pat Soule; third in B and second in C, Laura Chandler and Marjie Levesque; and, fourth in B and third in C, Diana and David Ehrman.

Games are played at 9:15 a.m. Fridays in the Oxford Recreation building. All bridge players are welcome, and a parter is guaranteed.

FMI: 207-754-9153, [email protected]

Comments are not available on this story.