The following local students have recently been named to post-secondary schooling academic lists of achievement: 

Bates College, Lewiston — Brianna Wilson of Lewiston; Emily Gibson, Mechanic Falls; Levi Morin, Turner; Ted Burns, Topsham; Kylie Martin, Poland; Dacota Griffin, Fryeburg; Jesse Saffeir, Pownal; Dylan Thombs, Monmouth; Sam Onion, Wayne; Paul Phillips, New Gloucester; Michal Cwik, Auburn; Livie Gilbert, Turner; John Phillips, New Gloucester; Tyler Simmons, Greene; and Thaddeus Gunther, Farmington, have been named to the dean’s list.

Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts — Paige E. Clabby and Jacob Sclar of Lewiston; and Hayley M. Wheeler, Lisbon, have been named to the dean’s list.

Colby College, Waterville — Grace L. Andrews of Farmington; Caroline E. Balano-Stott, Monmouth; Charles F. Gauvin, Jr., New Gloucester; Hannah O. Hartnett, Hebron; Melody Larson, New Gloucester; Danielle C. Palmer, Topsham; Lucy E. Soucek, Topsham; and Colleen E. Wright, Fayette, have been named to the dean’s list.

Endicott College, Beverly, Massachusetts — Caili Inman of Albany; Molly Lane, Durham; Jayra Bray, Hebron; Benjamin Sawyer, Minot; and Amanda Poulin, Turner, have been named to the dean’s list.

Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia — Joseph Minieri of Pownal has earned faculty honors.

Gettysburg College, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania — Chandler Wyman of Pownal has been named to the dean’s list.

Grove City College, Grove City, Pennsylvania — Matthew Bennett of Bethel has been named to the dean’s list.

Ithaca College, Ithaca, New York — Kristen Waite of Turner; and Mira Moreau, Wayne, have been named to the dean’s list.

Lyndon State College, Lyndon Center, Vermont — Emily Robinson of Denmark; and Zac Mercauto, Fryeburg, have been named to the dean’s list.

Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, Boston, Massachusetts — Kelly Gorham of Gray; and Kendra Gilbert, Turner, have been named to the dean’s list.

Merrimack College, North Andover, Massachusetts — Maria D’Auria and Madison Jalbert of Lewiston; David Marshall and Mikaela St. Laurent, Monmouth; Meghan Keefer and Ezra Thomas, Auburn; Mikayla Pietkiewicz, Topsham; and Tia Rotolico and Anthony Rotolico, Minot, have been named to the dean’s list.

Muhlenberg College, Allentwon, Pennsylvania — Hayley Steckler of Pownal; and Erin Friberg, Fryeburg, have been named to the dean’s list.

Norwich University, Northfield, Vermont — Park William Laflin of New Vineyard; Justin Roe Cantin, Peru; and Steven Paul Minns, Wilton, have been named to the dean’s list.

Plymouth State University, Plymouth, New York — Marcelo Mazariego of Paris; and Amy Peet, Norway, have been named to the dean’s list.

Morgan Richardson of Oxford; Leanna Wielki, Otisfield; Keeley Bartolini, Topsham; Jessica Conant, Canton; Destinee Durant, Naples; Courtney Allen, Lewiston; Emily Edwards of Gray; and Haley Wakefield, Paris, have been named to the president’s list.

Quinnipiac University, Hamden, Connecticut — Brooke Beckerman of Bethel; and MacKenzie Labadie, Lewiston, have been named to the dean’s list.

Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, New York — Arianna Pinkham and Rachel Meuse of Auburn; Ryan Roy of Wilton; Rachel Ferrante, Gray; Noah Carrier, Bethel; Anthony Tamborini, Readfield; Evan Clark, Lisbon; Nick Landry and Jordan Morin, New Gloucester, have been named to the dean’s list.

Samford University, Birmingham, Alabama — Sarah G. Fortin of Turner has been named to the dean’s list.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.

filed under: