Gardiner pulled away from Winthrop in the third quarter, turning a two-point halftime lead into 12 points, in a 56-45 girls basketball victory Monday.

Lizzy Gruber scored a game-high 15 points for the Tigers. Megan Gallagher added 10 points and Savannah Brown and McKenna Johnson finished with seven points apiece for Gardiner.

The Ramblers, meanwhile, had three double-figure scorers, paced by Lydia Rice’s 14 points. Sage Fortin contributed 13 points, including four 3-pointers, while Maddie Perkins hit 8 of 10 free throws and finished with 10 points. The trio combined to score 37 of Winthrop’s 45 points.

SWIMMING

Virtual meet – Jan. 27-30
Girls team scores:
1, Edward Little High School, 83. 2, Erskine Academy, 33. 3, Hyde School, 10.
Girls Events
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Edward Little High School ‘A’ (Mya Vincent SO, Izzy Bellefleur SR, Emma Hefty SR, Samantha Poirier SR), 2:06.54. –, Erskine Academy-ME ‘A’ (Sophie Steeves SO, Lettie Rasch JR, Emma Fortin JR, Molly Anderson SO), DQ. –, Hyde School ‘A’ (Maia Newberg SR, Lulu Variam , Grace Gardner JR, Katrina Budwig JR), DQ.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Mya Vincent, EL, 28.87. 2, Emma Fortin, ERSK-ME, 30.60. 3, Maddi DuBois, EL, 34.11. 4, Grace Gardner, HYDE, 35.81. 5, Molly Anderson, ERSK-ME, 42.41. 6, Lulu Variam, HYDE, 42.72. –, Samantha Deblois, Leavitt, X29.34. –, Natalia Russell, STDOM, X30.01. –, Jalee Boucher, Leavitt, X30.98. –, Ellie Russell, STDOM, X31.12. –, Emily Cummings, OXF, X34.98. –, Haley Cote, Leavitt, X37.20. –, Maia Newberg, HYDE, X41.66. –, Lydia Landry, EL, X42.15. –, Sophie Steeves, ERSK-ME, X43.69. –, Hannah Huff, ERSK-ME, X44.03. –, Ruby Hewitt, HYDE, X50.26. –, Grace Gilbert, HYDE, X54.72. –, Katrina Budwig, HYDE, XDQ.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Kora Martel, EL, 1:07.76. 2, Grace Kelso, ERSK-ME, 1:12.90. 3, Grace Gardner, HYDE, 1:28.00. 4, Hannah Huff, ERSK-ME, 1:42.53. 5, Sophie Steeves, ERSK-ME, 1:43.87. 6, Ruby Hewitt, HYDE, 1:50.57. –, Samantha Deblois, Leavitt, X1:07.22. –, Jalee Boucher, Leavitt, X1:12.34. –, Katrina Budwig, HYDE, X1:57.20. –, Grace Gilbert, HYDE, X2:04.47.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Edward Little High School ‘A’ (Kora Martel JR, Maddi DuBois SO, Katy Kimble SO, Lydia Landry FR), 2:21.77. 2, Hyde School ‘A’ (Maia Newberg SR, Grace Gardner JR, Katrina Budwig JR, Lulu Variam ), 2:50.44. 3, Erskine Academy-ME ‘A’ (Lettie Rasch JR, Sophie Steeves SO, Molly Anderson SO, Hannah Huff JR), 2:50.76.
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Kora Martel, EL, 1:28.95. 2, Samantha Poirier, EL, 1:29.11. 3, Emma Fortin, ERSK-ME, 1:45.95. 4, Lettie Rasch, ERSK-ME, 1:46.45. 5, Lulu Variam, HYDE, 2:01.87.
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Edward Little High School ‘A’ (Mya Vincent SO, Izzy Bellefleur SR, Emma Hefty SR, Samantha Poirier SR), 2:06.54.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Emma Hefty, EL, 2:12.83. 2, Grace Kelso, ERSK-ME, 2:37.84. 3, Lilly Fredette, ERSK-ME, 3:24.50.
Girls 200 Yard IM
1, Samantha Poirier, EL, 3:03.94.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Mya Vincent, EL, 28.87. 2, Maddi DuBois, EL, 34.11. –, Samantha Deblois, Leavitt, X29.34. –, Natalia Russell, STDOM, X30.01. –, Jalee Boucher, Leavitt, X30.98. –, Ellie Russell, STDOM, X31.12. –, Emily Cummings, OXF, X34.98. –, Haley Cote, Leavitt, X37.20. –, Lydia Landry, EL, X42.15.
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Izzy Bellefleur, EL, 1:07.68.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Kora Martel, EL, 1:07.76. –, Samantha Deblois, Leavitt, X1:07.22. –,
Jalee Boucher, Leavitt, X1:12.34.
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Emma Hefty, EL, 5:58.17.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Edward Little High School ‘A’ (Kora Martel JR, Maddi DuBois SO, Katy Kimble SO, Lydia Landry FR), 2:21.77.
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Izzy Bellefleur, EL, 1:10.71. 2, Mya Vincent, EL, 1:14.15. 3, Lilly Fredette, ERSK-ME, 1:48.28. –, Ellie Russell, STDOM, X1:25.69. –, Emily Cummings, OXF, X1:37.97.
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Kora Martel, EL, 1:28.95. 2, Samantha Poirier, EL, 1:29.11.
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Edward Little High School ‘A’ (Mya Vincent SO, Izzy Bellefleur SR, Samantha Poirier SR, Emma Hefty SR), 4:36.87. 2, Erskine Academy-ME ‘A’ (Hannah Huff JR, Grace Kelso JR, Lilly Fredette SO, Emma Fortin JR), 5:46.58.
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
–, Erskine Academy-ME ‘A’ (Sophie Steeves SO, Lettie Rasch JR, Emma Fortin JR, Molly Anderson SO), DQ.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Grace Kelso, ERSK-ME, 2:37.84. 2, Lilly Fredette, ERSK-ME, 3:24.50.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Emma Fortin, ERSK-ME, 30.60. 2, Molly Anderson, ERSK-ME, 42.41. –, Sophie Steeves, ERSK-ME, X43.69. –, Hannah Huff, ERSK-ME, X44.03.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Grace Kelso, ERSK-ME, 1:12.90. 2, Hannah Huff, ERSK-ME, 1:42.53. 3, Sophie Steeves, ERSK-ME, 1:43.87.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Erskine Academy-ME ‘A’ (Lettie Rasch JR, Sophie Steeves SO, Molly Anderson SO, Hannah Huff JR), 2:50.76.
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Lilly Fredette, ERSK-ME, 1:48.28.
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Emma Fortin, ERSK-ME, 1:45.95. 2, Lettie Rasch, ERSK-ME, 1:46.45.
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Erskine Academy-ME ‘A’ (Hannah Huff JR, Grace Kelso JR, Lilly Fredette SO, Emma Fortin JR), 5:46.58.

Boys Team Scores
1, Edward Little High School, 54. 2, Erskine Academy, 17. 3, Hyde School, 12.
Boys Events
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Konnor Simpson, EL, 25.98. 2, Jack Hart, EL, 26.27. 3, Colin Trauner, HYDE, 29.06. 4, Finton Kaman, HYDE, 30.94. 5, Cole Fortin, ERSK-ME, 32.04. –, Gavin Holbrook, Leavitt, X26.08. –, Paul Dimitri, EL, X30.02. –, Zach Lane, HYDE, X37.72.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Andrew Casares, EL, 54.91. 2, Isaac Raymond, EL, 1:07.20. 3, Cole Fortin, ERSK-ME, 1:21.34. 4, Nathan Polley, ERSK-ME, 1:21.85. 5, Zach Lane, HYDE, 1:29.94. –, Patrick Manson, STDOM, X1:08.97.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Konnor Simpson, EL, 1:14.21. 2, Bryan Joslyn, Jr., ERSK-ME, 1:35.78. –, Patrick Manson, STDOM, X1:22.59. –, Finton Kaman, HYDE, DQ.
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Colin Trauner, HYDE, 1:35.44. –, Gavin Holbrook, Leavitt, X1:15.95.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Isaac Raymond, EL, 2:16.14. 2, Nathan Polley, ERSK-ME, 2:59.44. 3, Bryan Joslyn, Jr., ERSK-ME, 3:06.75.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Konnor Simpson, EL, 25.98. 2, Jack Hart, EL, 26.27. –, Gavin Holbrook, Leavitt, X26.08. –, Paul Dimitri, EL, X30.02.
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Andrew Casares, EL, 58.39.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Andrew Casares, EL, 54.91. 2, Isaac Raymond, EL, 1:07.20. –, Patrick Manson, STDOM, X1:08.97.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Edward Little High School ‘A’ (Andrew Casares SO, Isaac Raymond FR, Jack Hart SR, Konnor Simpson SR), 1:49.31.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Konnor Simpson, EL, 1:14.21. –, Patrick Manson, STDOM, X1:22.59.
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
–, Gavin Holbrook, Leavitt, X1:15.95.
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Edward Little High School ‘A’ (Andrew Casares SO, Jack Hart SR, Isaac Raymond FR, Konnor Simpson SR), 4:05.43.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Nathan Polley, ERSK-ME, 2:59.44. 2, Bryan Joslyn, Jr., ERSK-ME, 3:06.75.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Cole Fortin, ERSK-ME, 32.04.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Cole Fortin, ERSK-ME, 1:21.34. 2, Nathan Polley, ERSK-ME, 1:21.85.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Bryan Joslyn, Jr., ERSK-ME, 1:35.78.

Related Headlines


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.