EDWARD LITTLE RED EDDIES
Coach: Tom Smith
Conference: KVAC; Class: A North
2019 results: 3-13
Returning athletes: Seniors — Caleb Davis (A), Caleb Strout (A), Cayden Childs (D); Juniors — Tyler Smith (A), Wesley Clements (M), Colby Guay (D), Reese Shanaman (M), Camden Saltis (G), Connor Travers (D).
Key losses: Gunnar Winslow, Storm Jipson, Cameron Sturgis, Camron Audette, Leighton Girardin.
Promising newcomers: Senior — Bryce Douchette (A); Juniors — Kaden Butler (G), Jordan Withee (D), Hunter Nelson (A); Sophomores — Gage Nichols (M), Milo Small (M), Devon Sirois (D), Jonah Guay (M), Xander St. Pierre (M), Attigan Knight (D); Freshmen — Camren Dufour (M), Daulton David (A), Garrett Pray (M), Talen Langevin (M).

GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER PATRIOTS
Coach: Rich Tibbetts
Conference: WMC; Class: C
2019 results: 11-3; lost in state semifinals.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Sam Tibbetts (G), Zeb Defresne; Juniors — Jake Butler (D), Owen McDuffie (M).
Key losses: Drew Lacerda, Scott Lynch, Hunter Brown, Gabe Gendreau, Mike Foster, Danny Stash.
Promising newcomers: Juniors — Ben Pierce (Attack/M), Matt Fournier (M), Vincent Lupardo (M), Bradan Craig (LSM), Cory DiTomaso (D); Sophomores — Miles Post (M), Cam Bolduc (FOGO/M), Brody Simpson (M), William Gwinn (M).

LEWISTON BLUE DEVILS
Coach: Ben Fournier
Conference: KVAC Class: A North
2019 results: Third in KVAC North; lost in A North semifinals.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Bryce Dufor, Keagan Whiting, Gavin Cronkhite, John Bigelow, Kam Bisson; Junior — Elijah Brito.
Key losses: Sam Payne, Logan Michaud, Ben Dostie, Cayden Poisson.
Promising newcomers: Senior — Tyler Leger; Juniors — Cooper Kearns, Sam Coutemache, Troy Poulin, Connor Martin; Sophomores — Kyle Graves, Cade Langley; Freshmen — Cody Dionne, Nick Pelletier, Daven Langelier.

MARANACOOK/WINTHROP/ SPRUCE MOUNTAIN HAWKS
Coach: Kyle Dennett
Class: C
2019 results: Class C state runner-up.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Thomas Thorton, Max Thamert, Sandor Doczy-Bordi, Ashael Plum, Tim Worster; Juniors— Alex Clarke, Wyatt Lyons, Eric Vining, Matt Fenalson, Dylan McGarr, Marc Thibodeau; Sophomore — Thomas Streck; Freshmen — Gabe Jacobs, Owen Lyons, Bennett Ross, James Mitchell, Zachary Chapman, Wyatt Douin, Max Cheng.
Key losses: Garit Laliberte, Ian Dow, Skyler Boucher, Jacob Sousa.
Promising newcomers: Sam McKee, Sam Linton, Bennett Ross, Zachary Chapman, Owen Lyons.

MT. BLUE COUGARS
Head coach: Matt Reynolds; assistants: Shane Dudash, Peter Roberts.
Conference: KVAC; Class B
2019 results: Lost in preliminary round.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Keegan Roberts, Adam Loewen, Xander Gurney, Trinity Titus, Jack Sulivan, Nick Fraser, Magnus Augustine; Juniors — Josh Smith, Colby Ranger, Evan Wilcox, Ryan Keaton, Reese Keaton, Brady Bickford, Ben Nicholas, Riley Nutting, Aidan Lambert; Sophomores — Cooper Holmes, Dustyn Hinkley; Freshmen —Chase Ranger, Levi Bogar, Jack Cooper, Cole McCourt, JJ Greenlaw, Ben Daku, Mason Willett, Adydrian Dakin, Finey Ward.
Key losses: Fin Towle (D), Evan Stone (A).
Promising newcomers: Freshmen: Chase Ranger (M), Levi Bogar (M).

OAK HILL RAIDERS
Coach: Joey Hinkley
Conference: N/A; Class: C
2019 results: 12-0 regular season; lost in state quarterfinals.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Riley Worth (A), Caleb Richard (M/A), Quinten Pelkey (M), Sean Mitchell (G), Spencer Berube (A), Gabe Samson (M); Juniors — Tiger Hopkins (A), Dandre Daniels (M), Jacob Godbout (D), Sean Moore (D).
Key losses: Nate Marcotte (G).
Promising newcomers: Juniors — Ryan Foster (M), Travis Caron (A/M), Josh Gosline (M), Chance Versey (D); Sophomores — Nick Michaud (G), Alex Hinkley (D); Freshmen — Lukas Bergeron (M), Gavin Leet (M), Liam Holland (M), Adam Hinkley.

OXFORD HILLS VIKINGS
Coach: Hunter Rowell
Conference: KVAC; Class: A
2019 results: Lost in A North quarterfinals.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Boden Dock, Jacob Mondor, Mario DeVivo, Alden Timm, Alex Twitchell, Kalvin Page, Payton Sherbinski; Juniors — Hayden Riley, Kaleb Gordon, Nick Bancroft, Patrick Lawler, Ayden St. Laurent, Grey Vanderwood, Paul Rudman.
Key losses: Tommy Bancroft, Wyatt Bryant, Dalton Cheever, Blaine Cyr, Jake Domegan, Devin Dumais, Zack Fillebrown, Josh Guffey, Parker Lessard, Owen Orlando, Pat Paine, Nate Plourde, Seamus Winning.
Promising newcomers: Seniors — Colin Edwards, Dean Sinkler, Liam Childs, Ryan Coolidge; Junior — Tristan White; Sophomores — Dante Allen, Chalmers Russell, Colin Barker, Jack Bessette, Kole Trip, Lucas Clark, Logan Campbell, Silas Timm, Troy Edmunds, Zack Louvat, Carter Hart, Derrick Brooks; Freshman — Kaden Neureuther, Cam Sherbinski, Tyler Britton, Owen Marr.

ST. DOM’S SAINTS
Coach: Tim Matteson
Conference: WMC; Class: C
Returning athletes: Seniors — Matt Fletcher, Lucas Pushard, Gage Smith, Devdan Young, Murphy Randall, Matt Trischler; Juniors — Aaron Thibault, Micheal Stowe; Sophomore — Robert Suckow.
Key losses: Will Fletcher, Alex Roy, Garett Woodruff.
Promising newcomers: Garett Kendall, Jayden Lynn, Roman Vitolo, Kevin Gallic.

Related Headlines


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.